vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Forum Display Enhancements - Thread Thumbnails (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=237404)

Athena1984 01-14-2011 10:39 PM

I have the settings to pull the first image in the post as the thumbnail and for some reason, it will not show up after initially posting. I have to post the thread then edit for the thumbnail to show up. Could this be because of another modification? Initially, I thought it was because of the MOD System, like vbulletin.org has so, I disabled it but, it's still giving me the same issue.

DaPike 01-18-2011 10:49 AM

I'm using 4.1.0PL2. I can only see the NO THUMB COVER!
All used links to the right covers are not shown. There is also only the NO COVER to see!

What to do to get this mod working??

megamoose 01-20-2011 07:09 PM

Going to repost this as it works the exact some for this version as the old:

Quote:

Okay next fix:

If you are using the First Image in Post option, you will notice you only get a thumbnail when you update the post, and not when you create a new one. To fix this:

Goto the Manage Plugins tab in your ACP and edit New Thread - Save Thumbnail, Datamanager

You will then want to replace the Plugin PHP Code with:
PHP Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
            {
                if(
$vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '0')
                {
                    
$dataman->setr('thumbnailurl'htmlspecialchars_uni($post['thumbnailurl']));
                }
                if(
$vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '2')
                {
                
preg_match('/\[img\](.*?)\[\/img\]/i',$post['message'],$matches);
                
                
$dataman->setr('thumbnailurl'$matches[1]);
                }              
            } 



Chris Ober 01-24-2011 05:09 PM

How can I enable this to work with First Attachment AND First Image in post?

Right now, if set to First Attachment, it doesn't display thumbnails for images hosted outside of the site (entered in IMG tags).

If it's set to First Image in Post, then the external image thumbnails are displayed but not the attachment ones.

bybart 01-25-2011 08:01 PM

Working for 4.0.1? If not there for 4.1.0;

james shadle 01-25-2011 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris Ober (Post 2153919)
How can I enable this to work with First Attachment AND First Image in post?

Right now, if set to First Attachment, it doesn't display thumbnails for images hosted outside of the site (entered in IMG tags).

If it's set to First Image in Post, then the external image thumbnails are displayed but not the attachment ones.


Great question Chris.
I could use that feature on my board as well.
James

fxwoody 02-03-2011 01:03 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Ok guys! i manage to make the thumbnail to work perfectly with the "User Entered URL"
function !!

The way i work on my forum, is, i have sections that i want to display the thumbnails for each thread, so, in the option menu, i use "User Entered URL" and "Thumbnails Required" set to yes.
Now, u can also put the option "Thumbnails Required" to NO and it will also get automatically the thumbnail image you set up in the "No Thumbnail Replacement Image".

The way i made it work in my V4.1.1 is like this:

In New posting Templates / newthread

Find:

HTML Code:

                                &nbsp;<img id="display_posticon" src="{vb:raw selectedicon.src}" alt="{vb:raw selectedicon.alt}" />
                        </div>

and paste after:

HTML Code:

<!---urlthumbnail--->           
                    <vb:if condition="$show['thumbnailurl']">
                        <div class="blockrow">
                                <label for="thumbnailurl" class="full">{vb:phrase thumbnail_url}:</label>
                                <input type="text" name="thumbnailurl" id="thumbnailurl" class="primary full textbox" value="" maxlength="250" />
                        </div>
                    </vb:if>
<!---urlthumbnail--->


in editpost

find:

HTML Code:

                                <img id="posticon_preview" src="{vb:raw selectedicon.src}" alt="{vb:raw selectedicon.alt}" title="Selected post icon" />
                        </div>

and paste after:

HTML Code:

        <!---autothumbnail--->
                            <vb:if condition="$show['thumbnailurl']">
                <div class="blockrow">
                        <label for="thumbnailurl">{vb:phrase thumbnail_url}:</label>
                        <input type="text" name="thumbnailurl" id="thumbnailurl" class="primary textbox" value="{vb:raw threadinfo.thumbnailurl}" maxlength="250" />
                </div>
                </vb:if>
        <!---/autothumbnail--->


In plugin manager for "Product : Thread Thumbnails"
in the : "New Thread - Save Thumbnail, Datamanager"

replace everything with this:

HTML Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
            {
                if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '0')
                {
                    $dataman->setr('thumbnailurl', htmlspecialchars_uni($post['thumbnailurl']));
                }
                if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '2')
                {
                preg_match('/\[(img|IMG)\]\s*(https?:\/\/([^*\r\n]+|[a-z0-9\/\\\._\- !]+))\[\/(img|IMG)\]/', $post['message'], $matches);

               
                $dataman->setr('thumbnailurl', $matches[1]);
                } 
                if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_required'] == '1' && empty($post['thumbnailurl']))
                {
                    if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '0')
                    {
                        $errors[] = $vbphrase['thumbnail_error_one'];
                    }
                    else if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '2')
                    {
                        $errors[] = $vbphrase['thumbnail_error_two'];
                    }
                }           
            }

Hope it helps a few of you ;)

dirk2103 02-06-2011 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by megamoose (Post 2152087)
Okay next fix:

If you are using the First Image in Post option, you will notice you only get a thumbnail when you update the post, and not when you create a new one. To fix this:

Goto the Manage Plugins tab in your ACP and edit New Thread - Save Thumbnail, Datamanager

You will then want to replace the Plugin PHP Code with:
PHP Code:

if ($type == 'thread')
            {
                if(
$vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '0')
                {
                    
$dataman->setr('thumbnailurl'htmlspecialchars_uni($post['thumbnailurl']));
                }
                if(
$vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '2')
                {
                
preg_match('/\[img\](.*?)\[\/img\]/i',$post['message'],$matches);
 
                
$dataman->setr('thumbnailurl'$matches[1]);
                }              
            } 


Thanks ,this fix Works Perfect for 4.1.1

TCB 02-16-2011 09:48 PM

Thanks (y)

Would it be possible to have this custom icon INSTEAD of the threadicon, instead of having it left or right to it?

solohdes 02-16-2011 10:40 PM

Does not work on vB 4.1.2, the thumbnail URL bar does not appear.

fxwoody 02-17-2011 07:43 AM

Quote:

Would it be possible to have this custom icon INSTEAD of the threadicon, instead of having it left or right to it?
You mean removing the thread icon totally?! Not sure if it would be good anyway.

Quote:

Does not work on vB 4.1.2, the thumbnail URL bar does not appear.
Did you selected the auto add to template in options or manual???
If manual, then you might have to add this code to the newthread template:
Code:

<!---thumbnailurl--->         
                    <vb:if condition="$show['thumbnailurl']">
                        <div class="blockrow">
                                <label for="thumbnailurl" class="full">{vb:phrase thumbnail_url}:</label>
                                <input type="text" name="thumbnailurl" id="thumbnailurl" class="primary full textbox" value="" maxlength="250" />
                        </div>
                    </vb:if>
<!---thumbnailurl--->

after this:
Code:

&nbsp;<img id="display_posticon" src="{vb:raw selectedicon.src}" alt="{vb:raw selectedicon.alt}" />
                        </div>

Tho, i didn't installed 4.1.2 ;)
Will get back to you with this

solohdes 02-17-2011 04:57 PM

Quote:

Did you selected the auto add to template in options or manual???
If manual, then you might have to add this code to the newthread template:
In the options where i have to active this option?

http://img638.imageshack.us/img638/8022/miniaturay.jpg

I am newbie in this.

fxwoody 02-19-2011 10:56 AM

1 Attachment(s)
solohdes! This is the plugins manger my friend!
You need to set them up in the ACP options

ellinofatsa 02-22-2011 03:57 PM

its working only in the new post in my forum bud the old image show the icon no image available!!!

how can i make that schow the old image post?
i have 20456 post...

Rofo 02-23-2011 07:03 AM

Thank you! I now have the URL bar appearing in the New Thread, but when I paste my link it doesn't show. Is there a setting I'm not seeing? I have it set to, 'User entered URL' also.

Edit: I found that if I set the Automatic Template Edits to 'Yes' it will display, but not in the correct location.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/02/9.jpg

Could you please help me get this straightened out? Thank you!

vB 4.1.1

fxwoody 02-23-2011 11:10 AM

Ok works fine in 4.1.2

@ellinofatsa
fallow megamoose posts to run the script and fetch the images:
Code:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2145120&postcount=200
@rofo
i do not use the "automatic" since it puts the script in the wrong place.
I have put my codes in:
Editpost/newthread/threadadmin_editthread to get the URL box to show.
Did you fallow all my instructions in this page up there?
Also, you didn't added the size in the main options to reduce the size of the thumbnail, this is why it's so big!

PM your site so i can look at it ;)

COL NIL SATIS 02-23-2011 01:58 PM

also tagged until later

your24hourstore 02-23-2011 02:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ellinofatsa (Post 2165480)
its working only in the new post in my forum bud the old image show the icon no image available!!!

how can i make that schow the old image post?
i have 20456 post...

I don't run this mod But probably in maintenance you would have to run the thread update

macroforum 02-24-2011 05:16 AM

Thanks for this modification! Installed!
Antonio

heugabel 02-27-2011 01:50 PM

after upgrade to 4.1.2 it doesnt work.

i have used manually templateedits and your fixes but nothing works.

fxwoody 02-27-2011 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heugabel (Post 2167526)
after upgrade to 4.1.2 it doesnt work.

i have used manually templateedits and your fixes but nothing works.

Make sure that in the "thread_thumbnail_threadbit" you have this code.
You can remove the (class="magnify") at the end, i have an xtra jquery on mouseover for my thumbnails.

Code:

<vb:if condition="$thread['thumbnaildisplay'] AND (!$thread[sticky] OR ($vbulletin->options[thread_thumbnails_sticky] == '1'))">
                        <a href="{vb:link thread, {vb:raw thread}}"  id="thread_gotonew_{vb:raw thread.realthreadid}"  style="float:left;clear:right;display:block;padding-right:5px;"><img style="{vb:raw thread.thumbnailstyle}"  src="{vb:raw thread.thumbnailurl}" class="magnify"></a>
                </vb:if>


fxwoody 02-28-2011 11:51 AM

If anyone interested on having Magnifier for this mod, see my post here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=259577
A few little edit to be done only ;)

QuickQuestion 03-14-2011 04:15 AM

I'm having the same problem that a couple others before me are having. The thumbnail is in a really bad location far right of where it should be. Looks like this, can anyone help out?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1300002806

fxwoody 03-14-2011 08:08 AM

Replace code in thread_thumbnail_threadbit with this:

Code:

<vb:if condition="$thread['thumbnaildisplay'] AND (!$thread[sticky] OR ($vbulletin->options[thread_thumbnails_sticky] == '1'))">
                    <a rel="nofollow"  style="float:left;clear:right;display:block;padding-right:5px;">
                        <img style="{vb:raw thread.thumbnailstyle}"  src="{vb:raw thread.thumbnailurl}" class="magnify"></a>
                </vb:if>

and make sure that Thumbnail Location in options are set to after thread icon
and add this in Thumbnail Style:
Code:

width:40px;height:55px;padding:2px;
you can change the size of the thumbs to fit your style.
Hope it helps ;)

QuickQuestion 03-14-2011 04:31 PM

I'm not exactly sure where to put this in. I edited my xml file, then reinstalled it. It made it so that none of my threads would appear at all (not good). Any pointers as to where you edit something like this? I'm ... eh.... new to this. :rolleyes:

QuickQuestion 03-14-2011 06:00 PM

Also, what is Thumbs.db? I am supposed to enter that into my database?

fxwoody 03-15-2011 10:47 AM

I replied to your PM QuickQuestion! You will need to read my friend! Everything is explain on how to add or modifiy codes in many plugins!
This is a basic thing to learn when using vBulletin plugins ;)
You can refer to this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=82621
It should help you understand the basic ;)

reddyink 03-18-2011 01:57 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Great MOd. Question: How do I extend the blue strip background of views/replies to fill threadbit. Please see attachement.

dr.tawy 03-25-2011 07:42 AM

Any chance i can edit thread thumbnail in Quick Edit mode ?

it would really help

fxwoody 03-26-2011 08:36 AM

@reddyink:
I would suggest that you use firebug 1.7.0 with your firefox, it will help you out a lot ;)

@dr.tawy
Can't tell you for now! My whole board just crash :(

NightLord 03-26-2011 03:03 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I have problem with the letters did not lay beneath and places left what should I do so in order to correctly display

http://www.greek-best.com/forumdisplay.php?545

fxwoody 03-27-2011 11:30 AM

@nightlord
Well you could try to shrink the thumbnail first to see how it will turn out! Try this:
Code:

width:40px;height:55px;padding:2px;
I don't read greek but it looks like you have lots of text showing i showthreads!
For the location, you should see the options and put it "after Threadicon".

NightLord 03-27-2011 12:24 PM

the tasted what I give and slaves you have a non fine but the problem is when telionei the icon of the Forum Secretary puts me on the left does not lay beneath like the other
and the code was I had

Code:

width: 85px; max-height: 100px;
and changed him and put it to me give you have a non

dr.tawy 03-27-2011 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dr.tawy (Post 2177255)
Any chance i can edit thread thumbnail in Quick Edit mode ?

it would really help

UPP

fxwoody 03-28-2011 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NightLord (Post 2177936)
the tasted what I give and slaves you have a non fine but the problem is when telionei the icon of the Forum Secretary puts me on the left does not lay beneath like the other
and the code was I had

Code:

width: 85px; max-height: 100px;
and changed him and put it to me give you have a non

Wow!!! This one is hard to understand NightLoard! :eek:
Hehehe, i don't get what you are saying here my friend lolll

It would be easier if i could access the template! ;)

@Dr.Tawy
What is UPP?????
I guess for your quick edit, you could simply add the code in the template?!?!
I'm back on track with my forum, let me see.

dr.tawy 03-29-2011 10:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fxwoody (Post 2178260)
Wow!!! This one is hard to understand NightLoard! :eek:
Hehehe, i don't get what you are saying here my friend lolll

@Dr.Tawy
What is UPP?????
I guess for your quick edit, you could simply add the code in the template?!?!
I'm back on track with my forum, let me see.

i tried adding the template but didn't work for me :(

i really appreciate any help as i am trying to set thread thumbnails for more than 8.000 threads and all with a small thumbnail (specific image) and cannot be the first image nor attachment so any help would me very much appreciated

sorry for being pushy.

Mikevet1984 03-30-2011 12:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NightLord (Post 2177691)
I have problem with the letters did not lay beneath and places left what should I do so in order to correctly display

http://www.greek-best.com/forumdisplay.php?545

NightLord το πρόβλημα που αντιμετωπίζεις λύνεται μέσω του stylevars....Στείλε μου π.μ. να σου πω σε ποιο σημείο θέλει αλλαγή ....

NightLord 03-30-2011 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mikevet1984 (Post 2179084)
NightLord το πρόβλημα που αντιμετωπίζεις λύνεται μέσω του stylevars....Στείλε μου π.μ. να σου πω σε ποιο σημείο θέλει αλλαγή ....

Σου εστειλα πμ περιμενω σου μηνυμα σου. . .
Σε ευχαριστω νασε καλα

stationar 03-30-2011 10:30 PM

This mode is underdeveloped. Lot's of bugs. Please fix the issues:
1. Unable to edit the thumbnail
2. Unable to create thumbnail in old threads.
3. Unable to keep image proportions for thumbnails (blows them vertically or horizontally)
4. Various styling errors

fxwoody 03-31-2011 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stationar (Post 2179229)
This mode is underdeveloped. Lot's of bugs. Please fix the issues:
1. Unable to edit the thumbnail
2. Unable to create thumbnail in old threads.
3. Unable to keep image proportions for thumbnails (blows them vertically or horizontally)
4. Various styling errors

Well, you're right about not being well supported, but we try our best to put our own modif to help!
I personally use it and it works like a charm in my 4.1.2, you should look threw the previous posts and read them, it will tell you how to fix everything you mentionned ;)

Good luck! :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01700 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,884KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete