vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - Links and Downloads Manager (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=231407)

AndrewD 02-24-2010 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andyv72 (Post 1990441)
hi Andrew...

you have pm...

Quote:

Originally Posted by E.T. (Post 1990449)
And also from me.., you've visit this site before :)

Thanks guys, now I understand the problem - I'd messed up a test on another php variable (allow_url_fopen), which is disabled on both of your sites.

Will try to post a fix this evening or tomorrow.

andyv72 02-24-2010 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1990457)
Thanks guys, now I understand the problem - I'd messed up a test on another php variable (allow_url_fopen), which is disabled on both of your sites.

Will try to post a fix this evening or tomorrow.

Ok thanks :up::up:

mitch84 02-24-2010 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1990434)
Are you saying that the vb admincp hangs with this screen displayed?

yes, Installation stops after this screen

obmob 02-24-2010 10:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1990167)
I thought I'd fixed this. Did you re-install the product xml?

If you did, pls go to vb/admincp/products and plugins/plugin manager. Edit the Links and Downloads Manager - Add LDM to main vBulletin menu plugin attached to the process_templates_complete hook. After the line:

if (LDM_NAVBAR_LOCATION) {

add

echo THIS_SCRIPT;
echo "<br />";
echo LDM_LINKS_SCRIPT;
echo "<br />";

and save.

Run your main ldm script and let me know what gets displayed at the top of the screen. Then undo the edit to the plugin.

Thanks Andrew, I got this on top:

local_links
links

Trek 02-24-2010 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1989653)
I'm not sure how easy this is to do - the vbulletin infrastructure keeps the navbar link and its submenus together.

One option would be to display the navbar entry only when inside LDM (I assume you've got a way to get into LDM in the first place). If this would suit you, I'll post an explanation.

Yes, that would be great. Thank you for your help!

mitch84 02-25-2010 02:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mitch84 (Post 1990372)
I can't install this product, after this screenshoot, nothing; I tried several times
thx

sorry, it's fixed but now another problem when I want download a file:

my set:
local_file_root is YES
local_file_root_prefix is glt

i upload my file, all work fine but when I want download it I've got this message:
Quote:

Local file system functions disabled via php's disable_functions - Local downloads not available
thank you

AndrewD 02-25-2010 03:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mitch84 (Post 1990902)
sorry, it's fixed but now another problem when I want download a file:

my set:
local_file_root is YES
local_file_root_prefix is glt

i upload my file, all work fine but when I want download it I've got this message:

thank you

Yes, we discovered this problem yesterday. There'll be a fix today.

mitch84 02-25-2010 04:36 AM

ok, thank you

AndrewD 02-25-2010 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trek (Post 1990797)
Yes, that would be great. Thank you for your help!

Go to vb/admincp/products and plugins/plugin manager

Edit the "Links and Downloads Manager - Add LDM to main vBulletin menu" plugin attached to the "process_templates_complete" hook.

The standard code looks as follows:

Code:

        require_once(DIR . '/includes/local_links_defns.php');

        if (LDM_NAVBAR_LOCATION) {

                if (defined('THIS_SCRIPT') and
                                (
                          THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_LINKS_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links'
                        or THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_ACTION_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links_actions'
                        or THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_ADMIN_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links_admin'
                        or THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_SEARCH_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links_search'
                                )
                        ) {
// Highlight ldm tab when in LDM - LDM code will create the actual tab and navbar
                        $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'ldm';
                }
                else {
// Create the tab, no navbar needed
                        $templater = vB_Template::create('links_navbar');
                        $templater->quickRegister(array(
                                'ldm_links_script'=>LDM_LINKS_SCRIPT,
                                ));
                        $template_hook[LDM_NAVBAR_LOCATION] .= $templater->render();
                }

        }

Just add comment signs (//) to five lines as follows:

Code:

        require_once(DIR . '/includes/local_links_defns.php');

        if (LDM_NAVBAR_LOCATION) {

                if (defined('THIS_SCRIPT') and
                                (
                          THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_LINKS_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links'
                        or THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_ACTION_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links_actions'
                        or THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_ADMIN_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links_admin'
                        or THIS_SCRIPT == LDM_SEARCH_SCRIPT        or THIS_SCRIPT == 'local_links_search'
                                )
                        ) {
// Highlight ldm tab when in LDM - LDM code will create the actual tab and navbar
                        $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'ldm';
                }
                else {
// Create the tab, no navbar needed
//                        $templater = vB_Template::create('links_navbar');
//                        $templater->quickRegister(array(
//                                'ldm_links_script'=>LDM_LINKS_SCRIPT,
//                                ));
//                        $template_hook[LDM_NAVBAR_LOCATION] .= $templater->render();
                }

        }

I will try to provide a more 'friendly' way to achieve this effect in a later release. For the time being, keep in mind that you will have to re-apply the edits each time you upgrade LDM.

AndrewD 02-25-2010 10:51 AM

I've reuploaded version 3.0.2 with fixes to these reported problems:

a) Error message when trying to download or play a file when php setting allow_url_fopen is off

b) LDM admin settings not 'sticking' for the vbcms entries 'extra'; and 'show category' option not working for this and the vbcms thumbs 'extra'

AndrewD 02-25-2010 10:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by obmob (Post 1990785)
Thanks Andrew, I got this on top:

local_links
links

That's what I expected to see, so I don't understand why you still have the problem. Any chance I can take a look at the site? Send me a PM.

mitch84 02-25-2010 01:19 PM

thank you, work fine now

abdelghani68 02-25-2010 02:25 PM

Thank for the update. I can do the modification now for the widjet "viewentries" . The options vbcms_list_showdesc and vbcms_list_showcatname are activated but I don't see name's categorie ans show description in the widget..

obmob 02-25-2010 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1991150)
That's what I expected to see, so I don't understand why you still have the problem. Any chance I can take a look at the site? Send me a PM.

I'l updgrade my live site and see if this also happens there. If so, I'll PM you with your user info, thanks :)

AndrewD 02-25-2010 04:00 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by abdelghani68 (Post 1991294)
Thank for the update. I can do the modification now for the widjet "viewentries" . The options vbcms_list_showdesc and vbcms_list_showcatname are activated but I don't see name's categorie ans show description in the widget..

Have you removed and reinstalled the widget?

This what it looks like on my test system.

abdelghani68 02-25-2010 04:09 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Yes I have réinstalled the widget

E.T. 02-25-2010 05:29 PM

AndrewD, you're the best !!

Everthing is working fine again.

Thanks

obmob 02-25-2010 06:11 PM

Hmm... after I upgraded to 4.0.2 & LDM 3.0.2 on my online site I have no menu issues. :confused:

http://www.anizeen.com/links.php

andyv72 02-25-2010 08:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by E.T. (Post 1991390)
AndrewD, you're the best !!

Everthing is working fine again.

Thanks

I can only say the same...
Thanks for the Update it works very fine thx :up::up:

AndrewD 02-26-2010 04:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by obmob (Post 1991418)
Hmm... after I upgraded to 4.0.2 & LDM 3.0.2 on my online site I have no menu issues. :confused:

http://www.anizeen.com/links.php

Glad to hear this :)

I suspect that your test site has a mixture of old and new LDM software - the 'double menu item' problem did exist until last week when the scripts were renamed.

AndrewD 02-26-2010 10:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by abdelghani68 (Post 1991346)
Yes I have r?installed the widget

Isn't the string 08 Affichage, etc, the category name?

abdelghani68 02-26-2010 11:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1991897)
Isn't the string 08 Affichage, etc, the category name?

"08 affichage" is the numbers of displays -> "08 hits"

AndrewD 02-26-2010 03:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by abdelghani68 (Post 1991927)
"08 affichage" is the numbers of displays -> "08 hits"

Ouch -- and I lived and worked in France for 10 years and forgot that ;)

obmob 02-26-2010 06:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1991784)
Glad to hear this :)

I suspect that your test site has a mixture of old and new LDM software - the 'double menu item' problem did exist until last week when the scripts were renamed.

Yeah, might be that, thanks Andrew!
A nice weekend for you! :)

shyguy82 02-26-2010 09:54 PM

Hello Andrew, this looks like a great plugin. I have a question for you if you dont mind.
Let me first say what I'm trying to accomplish. I have a large forum of musicians. They all currently upload their songs/compositions inside of post/thread. Even though its not an ideal solution but at least people can search for them.

The question I have is this, is it possible to setup your mod in a way where you can define Genres as categories and then have people upload their songs/compositions and also include the artist name? I've been searching for something like this for quite some time but can't really find anything that suites my need. Or is there a plugin that allows to do a Thread/Post upload and also provide more details about the file being uploaded, like artist, generes etc?

Thank you very much for you time.

AndrewD 02-27-2010 03:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shyguy82 (Post 1992371)
Hello Andrew, this looks like a great plugin. I have a question for you if you dont mind.
Let me first say what I'm trying to accomplish. I have a large forum of musicians. They all currently upload their songs/compositions inside of post/thread. Even though its not an ideal solution but at least people can search for them.

The question I have is this, is it possible to setup your mod in a way where you can define Genres as categories and then have people upload their songs/compositions and also include the artist name? I've been searching for something like this for quite some time but can't really find anything that suites my need. Or is there a plugin that allows to do a Thread/Post upload and also provide more details about the file being uploaded, like artist, generes etc?

Thank you very much for you time.

I think this would do what you want - as you say, you would set up the genres as categories, you would give authorised users the right to upload into these categories, and they would create entries which used the title and description fields to hold the track name and brief description. The entries are automatically tagged with the user name submitting them. You can then, if you want, create 'additional attribute' fields to hold standardised information like song length, etc. If you wanted to have the artist name as one of these fields, that is possible.

Happy to help you get started if you have problems.

Ophelia 02-28-2010 01:24 AM

Hi Andrew,
We have uploaded the newest version, thank you so much for working so hard on progressing this product. Do you know if this upgrade addressed the issue with hidden files causing errors for members who were marked as not able to view hidden files?

AndrewD 02-28-2010 04:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ophelia (Post 1993354)
Hi Andrew,
We have uploaded the newest version, thank you so much for working so hard on progressing this product. Do you know if this upgrade addressed the issue with hidden files causing errors for members who were marked as not able to view hidden files?

Yes, I think that is fixed.

shyguy82 02-28-2010 02:13 PM

Quote:

I think this would do what you want - as you say, you would set up the genres as categories, you would give authorised users the right to upload into these categories, and they would create entries which used the title and description fields to hold the track name and brief description. The entries are automatically tagged with the user name submitting them. You can then, if you want, create 'additional attribute' fields to hold standardised information like song length, etc. If you wanted to have the artist name as one of these fields, that is possible.
Thank you Andrew for your detailed response. Just 1 more follow up. When you say add additional fields, would I do that in AdminCP for your MOD? Or would this have to be changed manually in the code somewhere?

Thanks

obmob 02-28-2010 04:19 PM

Probably Andrew refers to add extra entities to fit your needs. Check the Wiki shyguy82. :D

foxfirediego 02-28-2010 07:04 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hello Andrew, I have had the version 2.3.2 installed and working on my forum. So I have had to upgrade to version 4 of vBulletin - so I have to upgrade LDM as well, but looks like things are still on the old style. Check attachments.

Original Pic - the forum home
Messed - After upgrading to latest version of LDM 3.0.2 - I see the old style.

EDIT: Nevermind, I found that LDM still has my old style selected.

abdelghani68 02-28-2010 09:07 PM

The comments doesn't works for me. is there a bug ?

AndrewD 03-01-2010 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shyguy82 (Post 1993730)
Thank you Andrew for your detailed response. Just 1 more follow up. When you say add additional fields, would I do that in AdminCP for your MOD? Or would this have to be changed manually in the code somewhere?

Thanks

There is a page in the LDM admin section for defining these additional fields. As ObMob says, the wiki should explain - if not, get back to me and I'm happy to help.

AndrewD 03-01-2010 03:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by abdelghani68 (Post 1994020)
The comments doesn't works for me. is there a bug ?

Not as far as I know. Do you want me to take a look at your site? I tried but it seems to be closed.

Ophelia 03-02-2010 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1994228)
Not as far as I know. Do you want me to take a look at your site? I tried but it seems to be closed.

We were seeing this issue to, but it appears to be an issue with Rating. If you keep the "clear ratings" ticked and put in a comment, the comment will not post. If you rate the link/download and post a comment, the comment will show up. Was just coming to post this actually :)

AndrewD 03-02-2010 03:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ophelia (Post 1994866)
We were seeing this issue to, but it appears to be an issue with Rating. If you keep the "clear ratings" ticked and put in a comment, the comment will not post. If you rate the link/download and post a comment, the comment will show up. Was just coming to post this actually :)

So far, I can't reproduce this, but I have seen a related problem which is connected with the text edit boxes. If you have the full "Standard + WYSIWYG Controls" enabled (vb/admincp/Message Posting Interface Options), then text that is entered in the edit box sometimes does not get picked up correctly by LDM, whereas everything works ok in Standard mode.

I will try to get to the bottom of this.

obmob 03-04-2010 01:53 PM

I couple months ago I moved my vB sites into a VPS. I've realized I'm having memory issues, lately it's been a little problem, so I start checking and it seems resizing images withing LDM is one of the reasons of the high cpu work.

I'm a newbie in terms of using VPS, but his is a sample i got from my support:

Code:

User Domain %CPU %MEM MySQL Processes
osito3 ositobarrigon.com 2.45 369.57 2.4
Top Process %CPU 10.2 httpd [ositobarrigon.com] [/dll_resize.php?linkid15&size275]
Top Process %CPU 4.5 httpd [ositobarrigon.com] [/dll_resize.php?linkid378&entityid14&size75]
###

Also, I realized resize is taking lot more than before in anizeen.com. You think it is possible to add an extra image size to have a medium and a regular thumbnail without using the resize script?

Thanks

abdelghani68 03-04-2010 09:59 PM

For screenshots of websites, you can add it :

http://www.thumbshots.com/

pjcnlv 03-04-2010 10:27 PM

I am interested in this mod but, would like to see how rich the "external Links" system works. Can someone post a demo URL?

Thanks

AndrewD 03-05-2010 04:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by obmob (Post 1996957)
I couple months ago I moved my vB sites into a VPS. I've realized I'm having memory issues, lately it's been a little problem, so I start checking and it seems resizing images withing LDM is one of the reasons of the high cpu work.

I'm a newbie in terms of using VPS, but his is a sample i got from my support:

Code:

User Domain %CPU %MEM MySQL Processes
osito3 ositobarrigon.com 2.45 369.57 2.4
Top Process %CPU 10.2 httpd [ositobarrigon.com] [/dll_resize.php?linkid15&size275]
Top Process %CPU 4.5 httpd [ositobarrigon.com] [/dll_resize.php?linkid378&entityid14&size75]
###

Also, I realized resize is taking lot more than before in anizeen.com. You think it is possible to add an extra image size to have a medium and a regular thumbnail without using the resize script?

Thanks

I think this is possible, but will need some work, which I will look into. I also think you are right that this is a potential cause of high overhead with graphics rich sites such as yours.

v3.0.x of LDM does contain some other settings for reducing cpu overhead (at a cost of extra memory usage), which you might like to test - see the display bit caching settings in the ldm/admin/settings page. I'd appreciate reports.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01873 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,864KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (27)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete