![]() |
Hey guys,
So I had the same problem as some of you where, if you use attachments, only the first thread shows up on forumdisplay and all the other threads mysteriously disappear. After a bit of digging the culprit was actually in a missing "group by" clause in the SQL statement. Solution Edit the plugin "Forum Display - Query" Change the code to this: Code:
$dothumbnail = false; Code:
$hook_query_where .= "GROUP BY thread.threadid"; Leo |
search thumbnails only appear on the first page. The rest of the pages are displayed as normal (without thumbs). Is it just me? I have VBSEO installed.
|
Quote:
|
$threadactiontime = (($feed['threadactiondelay'] > 0) ? (TIMENOW + $feed['threadactiondelay'] * 3600) : 0);
preg_match($pat,$pagetext,$matches); $thumburl = escape_string($matches[1]); $itemdata->set('thumbnailurl', $thumburl); |
PHP Code:
|
if ($type == 'thread')
{ if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '0') { $dataman->setr('thumbnailurl', htmlspecialchars_uni($post['thumbnailurl'])); } if($vbulletin->options['thread_thumbnails_thumbnail_source'] == '2') { preg_match('/\[img\](.*?)\[\/img\]/i',$post['message'],$matches); $dataman->setr('thumbnailurl', $matches[1]); } } |
not work
$pat = '/\[IMG\](.*?)\[\/IMG\]/i'; preg_match($pat,$pagetext,$matches); $thumburl = escape_string($matches[1]); $itemdata->set('thumbnailurl', $thumburl); |
If you have RSS posts going to a forum like I do, you will have to do this:
in includes/cron/rssposter.php find PHP Code: $threadactiontime = (($feed['threadactiondelay'] > 0) ? (TIMENOW + $feed['threadactiondelay'] * 3600) : 0); Put this below preg_match('/\[img\](.*?)\[\/img\]/i',$pagetext,$matches); $thumburl = ($matches[1]); $itemdata->set('thumbnailurl', $thumburl); now the thumbnail will appear on forum display like regular thread posts The code work on my 3.8.4 it will draw the thumb from {feed:description} any one know how to edit the {feed:description} and make it shorter or delete some characters? |
Quote:
|
|
I install first time version 2 but not show thumbnails...
|
Thanks for developing this mod. It comes in handy when posting YouTube videos with the thumbnail images.
I had to set the width property in the AdminCP options in order to get the image to show. New threads are now working fine with URL images. However, I notice that when I edit a thread it doesn't want to show the thumbnail URL input box. I manually edited the templates, including the "editpost" one. Any suggestions? Update: I got the image URL box to appear on an edit by clicking on the "Go Advanced" button, at least for adding a fresh, new thumbnail onto an old thread. |
Quote:
Thanks.. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
it doesnt works with vb 3.8.3. the auto edit doesnt work. the images doesnt show. can anybody give me the code for the manuel edit please?
|
Quote:
|
Is it possible to specify specific forums for this mod to work in? I only want this to be attached to my classifieds forum, and not the rest.
|
Quote:
There is an ACP setting called "Show in what forums?" where you put the forum ID of the forum(s) you want thumbnails to show for into the text box separated by commas. ACP > vBulletin Options > Thread Thumbnails Options > Show in what forums? |
Ah that is absolutely fantastic. Thanks so much for the reply. This is going up, ASAP.
|
Is this workable on V4?
Can we also display the thread title in the show thread page? |
doesn't work
|
uninstalled - thanks but to buggy for me
|
i need it for V4
help me plz |
Hi,
Im really hoping someone may be able to help. Ive got the mod set to show the thumbnail of an attachment, however when an attachment isnt included within a thread, it just shows a red X. I added a link to show a "no image" picture, but it still seems to be looking for an attachment when one hasnt been included. Any help greatly appreciated |
I need this for VB4 as well.
Anyone help? |
I've installed this and it works great for the most part, except I get the same problem as gantonr. The template edits have worked fine and there's no issue with the thumbnails showing, except when I have it set to use the first attachment. I get the following database error
Code:
Database error in vBulletin 3.8.4: |
Quote:
|
ok i really need help, i searched the thread but didnt find out how to fix it.
if i directly put in the thumbnail like this Code:
[img]https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/15.gif[/img] but if there are 2 img codes per line or hotlinked images like Code:
[URL=http://img240.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=72507_olivia-wilde-1920x1200-36389_122_111lo.jpg][IMG]http://img240.imagevenue.com/loc111/th_72507_olivia-wilde-1920x1200-36389_122_111lo.jpg[/IMG][/URL] how can i fix it? |
hello
i need see that hack in vBadvanced cuz no work in portal plz help me Thanks |
Is it possible to put a value for height??
This mod works great, but my thumbnail are all of different height... and when they resize it according to the width.. the heights are all diff. Anyone know how to change it? |
I need this for vbulletin 4 please!!!
|
This is a great mod! Would be nice to have it also on VB 4
|
Please make it for vBulletin 4.0 or even vBadvanced :)
|
Definitely need for 4.0.X - I'll make a donation if you code it for 4.0 to you or your site.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I don't have vB 4.0 and I actually don't even have admin access to the forum I had used to develop it on. So basically, I have no way to do it, even if I wanted to.
The attachments is a known problem, and because I didn't have a working development server that supported attachments, I could never debug the issue. Sorry for the lack of support lately, but my computer took a dive and I retired from admin on the vB forum that I had been running. |
Would it help if you have access to a VB 4 test board? Or what do you need more?
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|