vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Major Additions - vB Ad Management (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=203948)

RedTyger 03-19-2009 10:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kronnos (Post 1770435)
Hey RedTyger,

Would it be possible to make the following additions to this mod:

For example if you have 5 ads in one space for rotation and you want ad1 to show 50% of the time, would there be some other option then having to paste ad1 5 times and the other ads just once each?

Thanks

Not at the moment, and there's a similar problem with using conditionals which means lots of repeated ads for complicated setups.

The problem had occurred to me before, but I couldn't come up with a convincingly simple and flexible way to address it, although yours is an easier problem to deal with. I'll mull it over.



Quote:

Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 (Post 1770566)
Great! So happy to see this released!

Just have one question. When the branding is added to the footer, it's added in line with the forum copyright information.

I can't figure out how to get it to move to the next line. Can anyone direct me on how to do this?

One more question: If I wanted to add a link to let folks know that they can get rid of the ads by registering, is that a function that might be supported by this plug-in or would I be better off adding that notice via another plug-in and making it visible only to those individuals who are not registered?

You can just add a link to http://redtyger.co.uk into your forum yourself where you'd prefer it to go, if it's there already the modification will not add it again.

If you wanted to do that, there's no reason you couldn't just use an adcode block for a notice instead of an advertisement. Or use <phrase 1="$vboptions[bburl]">$vbphrase[vbam_remove_ads]</phrase> in your templates, it points to the registration page and says "Remove advertisements" by default.




Quote:

Originally Posted by kronnos (Post 1772182)
ok, tried to get the brand free version but it said i should register at the site first. Can't find where to register, can you please point me in the right direction, thanks!

http://redtyger.co.uk/discuss/register.php

DarkStarr 03-19-2009 10:48 PM

I am trying to implement this and would like to know if it is possible to have the "Sponsored Links" section appear under the nav bar instead of the footer. Do I have to create a hook somewhere or how does that work?

Also, I would like to have the section display "Sponsors" instead of "Sponsored links".

Thank you!

scrapableowner 03-20-2009 01:44 AM

I am very green when it comes to coding.

I want to have my banners rotate on my forum but, I truly have no idea how to do the coding.

<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/home.php"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/Scrapable_Banner2_218k.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=39"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/sdsscrapablebanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>|
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=54"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/fe_knelson_minibanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

that is the code I have in and it shows the first two banners but, they never rotate out.....What do I need to add?

kronnos 03-20-2009 07:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1772213)
Not at the moment, and there's a similar problem with using conditionals which means lots of repeated ads for complicated setups.

The problem had occurred to me before, but I couldn't come up with a convincingly simple and flexible way to address it, although yours is an easier problem to deal with. I'll mull it over.

Hmm, would this be an easy enough way to do it? Just let the user enter the amount of different ads hes going to use and thats how many fields would appear like in VB voting. After entering a different add code in each of the fields, next to the field make another small field to enter the number of times that add should be multiplied. So if you would want for example to make an add show up 99% of time you would not need to enter the same code 99 times. LIke;

adcode1 : 99
adcode2 : 1

RedTyger 03-20-2009 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarkStarr (Post 1772231)
I am trying to implement this and would like to know if it is possible to have the "Sponsored Links" section appear under the nav bar instead of the footer. Do I have to create a hook somewhere or how does that work?

Also, I would like to have the section display "Sponsors" instead of "Sponsored links".

Thank you!

You'd have to edit the product code, look for the Sponsors section in the main product file. Where it says footer, try changing it to navbar. No promises though.

All of the text in the modification is an editable phrase, just search the phrase database and change it to what you want.

Quote:

Originally Posted by scrapableowner (Post 1772295)
I am very green when it comes to coding.

I want to have my banners rotate on my forum but, I truly have no idea how to do the coding.

<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/home.php"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/Scrapable_Banner2_218k.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=39"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/sdsscrapablebanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>|
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=54"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/fe_knelson_minibanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

that is the code I have in and it shows the first two banners but, they never rotate out.....What do I need to add?

Rotation is not "live" it will pick a random banner per page load. To use live rotation, you should use the ajax refresh which works just the same way, but will change it every X seconds.

Quote:

Originally Posted by kronnos (Post 1772400)
Hmm, would this be an easy enough way to do it? Just let the user enter the amount of different ads hes going to use and thats how many fields would appear like in VB voting. After entering a different add code in each of the fields, next to the field make another small field to enter the number of times that add should be multiplied. So if you would want for example to make an add show up 99% of time you would not need to enter the same code 99 times. LIke;

adcode1 : 99
adcode2 : 1

Long story short...easy for you, hard for me. It wouldn't work with the way the backend is set up.

kronnos 03-20-2009 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1772522)
Long story short...easy for you, hard for me. It wouldn't work with the way the backend is set up.

Sorry, have no idea on the difficulty level with coding here. In plain words it just seemed simple:)

BTW, please check the contact form in regards the BF version and donation.

Thanks

Mojito 03-20-2009 07:54 PM

Sorry for the dumb question, but how do you place the ad banner on the header to the right side of the logo picture? If I choose the header end location it puts the banner under the logo.
Also, how do you use pull down menu? I have to type the location code manually, the pull down doesn't seem to do anything if I choose another location?

Icy 03-21-2009 10:30 AM

Everything works just fine as far as I'm concern but the header ads :( The preview in ACP is ok but in my forums nothing showes! Any help?

abdulbasitsaeed 03-22-2009 12:33 AM

Thank you very much for the modification, RedTyger.

*marked as installed*

myown 03-22-2009 09:29 AM

auto refresh dont work .. i am using vbseo

Keyser S?ze 03-22-2009 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Keyser S?ze (Post 1768024)
maybe im just an idiot i dunno but whats the difference between the two hacks? i mean u got one vb ad management, that is set to control vb, and then a forum ad management,

well isnt vb ur forum? see thats where im lost

could someone pls answer this? also like someone else asked has this been tested with vbSEO?

thanks

abound 03-22-2009 03:55 PM

RedTyger,

You suggested that my settings could be wrong. I have described them below, but have not responded (though you have responded to other posts since). I have had this mod installed for weeks now, including the link to you in my footer, but the ads are not working for me. I do not want to uninstall, because I need the functionality, but I will have to uninstall it if I cannot get any help solving these technical problems. I realize you are busy, and I am not the only one requesting your help, but I think you are the only one who can help me right now.

Quote:

Originally Posted by abound (Post 1766926)
Thank you for the clarification.

The template I was referring is referenced in the how manual here: http://redtyger.co.uk/manual.php?pro...isible_columns

The advertisement_rightcolumn template is the one I was referring to. I have since followed the instructions to make the right column visible, and it is still not visible. So, I look at the FAQ at http://redtyger.co.uk/manual.php?pro...lumns_location, and am not sure if it applies to me. I cannot find global.start.php anywhere in my forum's directories. And anyways, I am running with the default vBulletin template, with only minor modifications.

You suggested that my problems could be my settings. Here are the settings I am aware of that could interfere with showing the right-column, and the values I have them set to.
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Enable Advertisments = Yes
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Enable Advertisments for usergroups = 6 (Note that I am in group 6)
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Do NOT Enable Advertisments for usergroups = BLANK
  • vbAdManagement->GlobalSettings->Do NOT Enable Advertisments for scripts and software = BLANK
  • vbAdManagement->Right Column->Force Right Column Width = 0
I also tried filling in $vbam_adcode[rightcolumn] as the text-box value for vbAdManagement->Right Column->Right Column Inclusion, and that didn't make a difference.

I also tried choosing different values from the drop-down menu for vbAdManagement->Right Column->Right Column Inclusion, but the only value that I ever see after saving is $ad_location[ad_footer_start].

Anything else you think I should look at?


JWL 03-22-2009 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by myown (Post 1774050)
auto refresh dont work .. i am using vbseo

ditto

1viking 03-23-2009 04:40 AM

I've installed the add-on, but I seem to be running into troubles with ad sharing. Default ads show up without problem. However, when a user posts a thread, their ads don't show up (the default shows up). I've pulled my hair out and don't know where to go from here.

I've created custom field5. To make it simple, my ad is #field5#. It ALWAYS displays the default, and not the user's field5.

Any thoughts on what I might be missing?

mykkal 03-23-2009 04:44 AM

is this supported anymore?

AES-BMA 03-23-2009 11:36 PM

Works great. Thanks


My site

1viking 03-24-2009 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1viking (Post 1774811)
I've installed the add-on, but I seem to be running into troubles with ad sharing. Default ads show up without problem. However, when a user posts a thread, their ads don't show up (the default shows up). I've pulled my hair out and don't know where to go from here.

I've created custom field5. To make it simple, my ad is #field5#. It ALWAYS displays the default, and not the user's field5.

Any thoughts on what I might be missing?

In reference to my problem above, I think I'm getting closer to understanding what might be the problem. Hopefully this will be able to get me a solution.

I added my google adsense code with #field5# in the publisher ID. I have also added my publisher ID to the default area in the event that field5 is empty. When I go to a page where the threadstarter has an accurate adsense ID in field5, the website pauses, probably about 5 seconds, then loads with the default ads instead. I've turned on debug mode for my user, but I don't really know what I'm looking for that will show me the error.

I've used AIN adsense manager, and it works well in displaying user's ads on their threads (yes, I know you are going to ask, I have disabled AIN). The issue, though, is that I want the ability to not just display adsense code. I like the ability to display other ads.

Do I need to set a conditional so that their ad is displayed upon their post? I don't think so, since the website pauses only pages with threads that weren't started by me. I believe the code is trying to display their ads, but it is failing and then defaults to display mine (remember, their publisher IDs are entered correctly because it works with AIN).

I'm in need of some guidance and expertise with this. This code has huge potential for me. If I can get it working, I promise a donation :) .

Icy 03-25-2009 06:17 AM

Anyone having problem with header ads? Because I just can't make it working :S Navbar & footer ads are ok.

Mojito 03-25-2009 07:40 AM

I can put ad in the header, but it only shows up under the logo (if I choose header end as location). But I want to put ads next to the logo. Ideally in the center of area to the right of the center of the header so to say... Any help on how to do that would be appreciated...

Keyser S?ze 03-25-2009 10:59 AM

i have thisd marked as installed, how come i cant get an answer? does this mod work with vbSEO?

thanks

jskoh 03-25-2009 06:36 PM

1 Attachment(s)
anybody know how to put ads like this?

DarkStarr 03-26-2009 02:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icy (Post 1776471)
Anyone having problem with header ads? Because I just can't make it working :S Navbar & footer ads are ok.

Mine don't rotate..

Icy 03-26-2009 06:05 AM

Mine isn't showing! Not even on default template. I'm using vBSEO. I wish RedTyger 'll fix this :)

RedTyger 03-26-2009 06:33 PM

I seem to have cunningly undone my vBSEO fixes. :(

If someone would like to offer a vBulletin admin and FTP login for a vBSEO forum, I'll see about fixing it again.

maclean_cherry 03-28-2009 08:21 PM

Nothing to say besides... Wow, and installed.

Been looking for something like this for 3 years. Thank you so much.

Icy 03-29-2009 01:34 AM

Where are you RedTyger!

mykkal 03-29-2009 01:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedTyger (Post 1777696)
I seem to have cunningly undone my vBSEO fixes. :(

If someone would like to offer a vBulletin admin and FTP login for a vBSEO forum, I'll see about fixing it again.

PM me. I have one for you.

Se?or Ramos 03-29-2009 05:35 AM

I'm sure I put everything in the right directory... I don't see why I would still be getting the global.php issue. Anybody else had trouble with this?

maclean_cherry 03-29-2009 08:34 AM

Hmm, run into a little problem. I can't get it to add an ad to where I would like it.

www.canberracruises.com/forum

What i want is to left justify my logo and then have an ad box right justified. I can't seem to get it to put anything in that area.

Style = Blue Web2.0 and using VB's built in google ads option.

Any help? I tried $ad_location[logo.gif] and $template_hook[logo.gif] (thinking this would make it search for my logo.gif file and place it directly after it, didn't work.

nightdaemon 03-29-2009 10:59 AM

I'm getting:
Fatal error: Call to undefined method vbam::assignsharing() in /home/webhosti/public_html/includes/vbam_functions.php on line 327

Searched all of the files, and can't find said function.
Even tried redownloading the package from here, and reuploading.. no luck.

Any ideas?
Thanks.

fbriceno97 03-30-2009 02:28 AM

Thanks for this excellent Mod!!

I just have one question, i am using vBadvanced CMPS v3.1.0... and i do not want that any of the ads setup for example rigt/left columm, top appears on the CMPS pages. How can i achieve this?

regards

Spaz21 03-30-2009 05:13 PM

after i installed and turn the forum advertisment part on... for some reason my postbit dropdown stopped working... i turned the add on off and it worked again... any suggestions?

karabaja3 03-31-2009 03:52 PM

How can I add banner at the marked position? Which template should I edit and what to add?

Spaz21 03-31-2009 07:13 PM

ive included a set of usergroups in teh EXCLUDE field... but the ads are still displaying in the areas where i have told the forum ad management module to put them.

im not sure if this is a problem this piece or the other... anyhelp?

turbosatan 03-31-2009 08:15 PM

how do i get rid of all of the surrounding stuff from each of the ad positions.

i dont want the forum name or any reference to ads i just want to show the banner and thats it

kronnos 04-01-2009 09:26 AM

What is the current issue some people are having with VBSEO? Im just planning on installing it but maybe i do not need to wait for the fixes if I will not use the features of advertisement that cause the problem with vbseo.

Thanks

turbosatan 04-01-2009 02:20 PM

i am getting the following error on search threads

Warning: Division by zero in [path]/search.php(2942) : eval()'d code on line 31

note this only happens when i search for posts by a specific user and not in new posts searches.

kronnos 04-02-2009 02:44 PM

Hows it going with the VBseo fix?

If you still need a forum access with it installed, let me know cause i just installed it.

Thanks

kronnos 04-04-2009 07:40 AM

HHm, just installed and...no postbit/threadbit advertising? I used to the after first of last post option but I do not see it...

EDIT:

Ok, taking a more detailed look, it seems that Vb ad management 4 has been broken down into 2 different mods. (VB ad management 5 and forum ad management) also some featured like e-mail ads overlap on both version. Another great feature is now missing (Display advertisement after last post on a page). Why has this been separated into 2 mods?

Will I still be able to use the VBads 4 on 3.8.2? That version has all the features i need since I do not use adsharing. Also, I have purchased the brand free version for VBadm 5, will I be able to use the BF version on VBadm 4?

Please let me know since I can't get my forum going until I fix this problem.

Thanks

Ac0l0n 04-09-2009 01:19 AM

OK, i download it and also installed it. But when i put the $vbam_location[name] on the my template it dont show up. Now, when i put $vbam_location[name] on the vbulletin theme it works. whats going on?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01652 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,848KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete