vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Statistics Modifications - Woopra for vBulletin (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174934)

segwayon 11-23-2008 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kpierce (Post 1671508)
I don't even let guest view the site. I'm talking about my registered users. vbulletin will show 12 registered users online and Woopra will show 8-9. Do you get usernames displayed in Woopra? Mine just shows "visitor".

I believe the issue there might be the way VB tracks users - if a user drops off the website without logging out manually then VB will "see" them as still present for a while. This may be based on session cookie length.

With Woopra I believe it is better able to ascertain when users leave the webserver.

kpierce 11-23-2008 07:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by segwayon (Post 1671517)
I believe the issue there might be the way VB tracks users - if a user drops off the website without logging out manually then VB will "see" them as still present for a while. This may be based on session cookie length.

With Woopra I believe it is better able to ascertain when users leave the webserver.

That makes sense. What about user names?

segwayon 11-23-2008 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kpierce (Post 1671528)
That makes sense. What about user names?

Here's a post from the Woopra forum regarding VB & usernames:
http://www.woopra.com/forums/topic/v...in-login-names

Dream 11-23-2008 08:26 PM

This looks promising, too bad it's limited to 10k pageviews per day.

I'd pay for a live analytics tool though. Having to wait a day for Google to crunch their stuff is annoying.

Dream 11-23-2008 08:40 PM

Well it seems both my +10k websites were approved for free beta in <1 minute O_O

Off to install this plugin :)

kpierce 11-23-2008 08:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by segwayon (Post 1671547)
Here's a post from the Woopra forum regarding VB & usernames:
http://www.woopra.com/forums/topic/v...in-login-names

LOL I'm kevin1016. I guess I'll wait to hear.

radmoose 11-26-2008 04:16 AM

The Plug In looks for a non-empty Site ID to determine if it is "active". To make the plug in work and have the additional items show up, install the plug in as directed, then put some random number in the SiteID and remove the following line from product-woopra_stats.xml file :

Code:

woopra_id = '$woopra_site_id';
Also, the plug-in looks for the "home" url and on my system that is the root URL and not hte subdirectory that the forum is located in, so I made this one change.

If you already installed it and the avatars are not showing up, in the Plug-In section of vBulletin, "Header: Add Woopra Javascript", edit "parse_templates" and add "forum" or the subdirectory your forum is in before /image.php as seen below.

PHP Code:

$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl "forum/image.php?u=" $vbulletin->userinfo['userid']; 


You could have also made the change in the xml file ahead of time, but I didn't test this.

Yeah, there might be a better way to do it, but that seems to work for me on this revision. You will see in the javascript that there is other parameters being passed and those are the ones that make it so you can see the avatar and other info in your stats.

I am looking forward to another revision of the plug in.

Kaycee123 11-27-2008 11:46 PM

How long does it take to get approved? I applied 2 days ago and still haven't heard anything - my site has less than 1000 page views per day

Never mind - got approval after 4 days !! Just going to install it

Kaycee123 11-29-2008 04:30 PM

Installed and working great!!! Thank you very much!
:D:D

Jaxel 11-29-2008 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by radmoose (Post 1673158)
Also, the plug-in looks for the "home" url and on my system that is the root URL and not hte subdirectory that the forum is located in, so I made this one change.

If you already installed it and the avatars are not showing up, in the Plug-In section of vBulletin, "Header: Add Woopra Javascript", edit "parse_templates" and add "forum" or the subdirectory your forum is in before /image.php as seen below.

PHP Code:

$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl "forum/image.php?u=" $vbulletin->userinfo['userid']; 


I have no idea what you are saying here... I dont think image.php works for this if you draw your avatars from files instead of the database.

kpierce 11-29-2008 10:41 PM

Are all your forum files on the root directory or do you have them in a sub directory on your server? I'm not an expert but I think he's saying that he has his forum files in a folder titled "forum" rather than all the files sitting right in the root. However, I have all my files in the root and having just "/image.php?" doesn't work, not sure why.

Jaxel 11-29-2008 11:26 PM

kpierce... I think its because we dont store avatars in the database... my avatars are called up by their exact file path, not through image.php.

Anyway... is there any way to get this program to referr the actually QUERED URL of a page? Lots of pages are listed as /albums.php instead of something like: /album.php?albumid=12&pictureid=187

Without the query string, I really dont get any of the information I need.

Brandon Sheley 11-30-2008 12:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 1675443)
kpierce... I think its because we dont store avatars in the database... my avatars are called up by their exact file path, not through image.php.

Anyway... is there any way to get this program to referr the actually QUERED URL of a page? Lots of pages are listed as /albums.php instead of something like: /album.php?albumid=12&pictureid=187

Without the query string, I really dont get any of the information I need.

they all show the actual path for me, but it may be because vbseo is installed :confused:

Jaxel 11-30-2008 12:13 AM

I use TFSEO... so only the forums are actual links. Everything else is queried. VBSEO is too expensive.

Jaxel 11-30-2008 11:00 AM

Okay... I use file structure avatars (not database), so I've diagnosed two problems with this mod... The following code is broken in TWO places:

PHP Code:

if (has_avatar($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])) 
{
    
$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl "/image.php?u=" $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];


Firstly, the has_avatar function doesn't work. The if statement ALWAYS fails 100%. If you get rid of the if statement, then image.php fails because the images are not being read from the database, they should be read from the file structure. So I replaced the above lines with the following, and it worked great:

PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_user.php');
$woopra_avatar_url fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl '/' $woopra_avatar_url[0]; 


EagleNick 12-06-2008 09:14 PM

I'm a bit lost. In the options for this modification, it asks for the Website ID. So I go to my Woopra account, and it does not give me the website ID. So I asked at their support forums, and they say the website IDs were dropped in favor of APIs. Here's the thread:
http://www.woopra.com/forums/topic/f...-my-website-id

So now how do I setup my vB installation to work with Woopra? Do I just place my API key in the "Website ID" box instead?

kpierce 12-08-2008 12:46 AM

Nope, the API key isn't needed either. Just make up a number for website ID in the options menu. Be sure to paste the required script in the footer template too.

EagleNick 12-08-2008 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kpierce (Post 1680647)
Nope, the API key isn't needed either. Just make up a number for website ID in the options menu. Be sure to paste the required script in the footer template too.

Will filling in a random number even do anything? I don't understand how this mod will work if it doesn't know how to "connect" with my Woopra account...?

kpierce 12-09-2008 04:26 AM

Filling in the random number needs to be done for the usernames to show up in Woopra. I can't tell ya how it all works, just what I did to make it work.

majorxp 12-13-2008 04:31 AM

I edited the code and it works on 3.6.0 as well...

Great mod!

EagleNick 12-16-2008 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kpierce (Post 1681420)
Filling in the random number needs to be done for the usernames to show up in Woopra. I can't tell ya how it all works, just what I did to make it work.

Worked for me! :D

I noticed that after about a week or two of use of this, my site's footer started to take forever to load. The whole page would load, but the footer would load about 30 seconds later...
Then, the ENTIRE site took forever to load. I disabled this plugin and removed the footer code, and voila -- it's back up to speed.

Something in this plugin/woopra code caused my site to slow down. What I don't understand is why it happened a week or two after use.

Ozidoggy 12-17-2008 04:05 AM

Yes same problem here. Took forever to load in Firefox.. But IE was ok

Dream 12-17-2008 05:27 AM

when woopra's servers are down the javascript makes the page hang on firefox, or on a separate domain your forum uses that is not recognized.

anyway 10k pageviews dont do me any good.

draver 01-08-2009 07:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ozidoggy (Post 1687161)
Yes same problem here. Took forever to load in Firefox.. But IE was ok

Same here. :down:

Pip 01-26-2009 11:00 AM

it took woopra two months to activate my website but now - it looks very nice :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dream (Post 1687186)
when woopra's servers are down the javascript makes the page hang on firefox, or on a separate domain your forum uses that is not recognized.

have you checked out if using the local javascript might fix that issue?

Code:

woopra_visitor['email'] = '$bbuserinfo[email]';
why is it needed to transmit the users' email addresses to woopra?
emails are sensitive user data - would be nice to have that optional in a future version ... I would kick ass any webmaster who sends my email address to other web serives ...
I removed that line and the mod seems to work anyway.

thanks for that mod

Oliver G 06-06-2009 09:26 AM

I do not understand I have put the code in the footer template and am still wondering what to put in the Website ID thing.

COBRAws 06-12-2009 05:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oliver G (Post 1824364)
I do not understand I have put the code in the footer template and am still wondering what to put in the Website ID thing.

vBulletin Options > Woopra Options

You should lookup your API code at your website profile located at http://www.woopra.com/members/ and place it on Woopra Options' page.



__
The one thing I cant still understand is the "chat" from the woopra application, anyone knows?

tpearl5 07-26-2009 07:33 PM

Has anyone been using woopra long term? What do you think?

FlyBoy73 07-26-2009 11:06 PM

I have and I think Woopra's feature set is great; however, the 10k page impressions limit (beta limit) and the fact that is is still in "beta" is ridiculous.. If you have a forum that does around 10k page views a day and get into the beta program, enjoy the heck out of it..

At this point I would love for someone to build something similar and launch the damn thing.. Put a price on it.. This just feels like an investor jerk-off to me.. There is no reason this shouldn't be production by now.

accyroy 10-12-2009 04:07 PM

Woopra has finally launched today. See http://www.woopra.com/blog/2009/10/1...ly-exits-beta/.

Any plans to upgrade and release this as officially working with latest version of vbulletin. It works fine on mine but it would be nice to know it has the latest features....

tpearl5 10-13-2009 12:02 AM

What has been added to woopra since this plugin was made?

Neo_obs 10-30-2009 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaxel (Post 1675692)
Okay... I use file structure avatars (not database), so I've diagnosed two problems with this mod... The following code is broken in TWO places:

PHP Code:

if (has_avatar($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])) 
{
    
$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl "/image.php?u=" $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];


Firstly, the has_avatar function doesn't work. The if statement ALWAYS fails 100%. If you get rid of the if statement, then image.php fails because the images are not being read from the database, they should be read from the file structure. So I replaced the above lines with the following, and it worked great:

PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_user.php');
$woopra_avatar_url fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl '/' $woopra_avatar_url[0]; 


Thank you, but I had to make a couple changes to this aswell. I replaced

PHP Code:

$woopra_homeurl $vbulletin->options['homeurl']
if (
has_avatar($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])) 
{
    
$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl "/image.php?u=" $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];


with
PHP Code:

$woopra_homeurl $vbulletin->options['bburl'];
require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_user.php');
$avatar_url fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
$woopra_avatar_url str_replace('./'""$avatar_url);
$woopra_avatar_url $woopra_homeurl "/" $woopra_avatar_url[0]; 

I am still working on an if statement for those without avatars

Magz 12-28-2009 07:42 PM

Anyone know if the woopra plugin is available for vb4 yet, cant seem to find any info.

thanks

Matt.AU 01-17-2010 07:19 PM

So has this mod been updated at all as of late? I have had Woopra now for some time but ust leave it in the footer.

kpmedia 01-23-2010 09:21 PM

I've been getting a lot of poor loading times lately.
The browser just hangs and says "waiting for mysite.com.woopra-ns.com..."

Because of this it caused other footer mods/plugins to not load.

I've had to remove it. :(

redlabour 03-22-2010 08:31 AM

Removed now :

1. Woopra is to expensive since going commercial.

2. This Mod has never been really updated and still uses the old Javascript.

Ocean-Wonders 09-07-2010 04:03 PM

Will this work with 4.0 ?

lycheepassion 04-23-2012 12:07 AM

any updates?

Farsh 02-19-2016 06:17 AM

Hello. Tell me please, is it plug-in only for HTML sites?
I use vbulletin 5.2.0. It is online constructor.
I don't know what is means:
Install the product_woopra_stats.xml in your product page. Upload the bitfield XML to your XML directory under includes.
How can i use woopra plug-in for vbulletin 5.2.0? Is it real?

RichieBoy67 02-19-2016 06:59 AM

You have to use the mod for your version of Vbulletin.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01598 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,856KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete