vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - [AJAX] SmnLikQuick v2.0 - Advanced Announcements Block (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=172773)

Eneswar 06-14-2008 04:04 PM

Any way to make this work with PHP5 ?

bobster65 06-14-2008 06:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hugo Holbling (Post 1544745)
One issue I'm having with this is that the container collapses in size when loading the new tab. This has the effect of making the forum homepage jump; i.e. as the container reloads the forums move up, and as the new tab is shown the forums move back down again. Is there any way to stop this or fix the size of the container so that it remains constant, whether reloading or not and regardless of how much content is contained in each tab?

Hey Hugo.... you can set the container to a "fixed" height, but it you have more text than the height of the container, then its going to over flow below the the set height.

If you want to experiment with it, edit the "smnlikquick" template ..

This Div is what controls the container...

Code:

<div id="divcontainer" style="border:0px; width:97%; padding: 6px; margin-bottom:1em">
                        </div>

So to give it a "fixed" height, just add the height attribute In RED) to the style like this..

Code:

<div id="divcontainer" style="border:0px; height:205px; width:97%; padding: 6px; margin-bottom:1em">
                        </div>


King Kovifor 06-14-2008 11:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eneswar (Post 1549276)
Any way to make this work with PHP5 ?

What errors do you have?

Eneswar 06-15-2008 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by King Kovifor (Post 1549529)
What errors do you have?

Im getting this:

Quote:

Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated; If you would like to pass it by reference, modify the declaration of [runtime function name](). If you would like to enable call-time pass-by-reference, you can set allow_call_time_pass_reference to true in your INI file in /----/----/--------/public_html/smnlikquick.php on line 16
I even contacted my host about this and they said I had to downgrade to PHP4... But i dont want to do that. There needs to be a way around?

King Kovifor 06-15-2008 11:29 PM

I have never heard about pass-by-pass reference. I will look into when I get home and can search stuff up on PHP.net. :)

Eneswar 06-15-2008 11:41 PM

I hope you are luckier then me, i havent been able to find anything to help, and this is one of those addons that i REALLY would like to get up and running :D

Edit: I did found this: http://se.php.net/manual/en/language...ences.pass.php
Im not so good with that PHP so i hope you understand that more then me :P

King Kovifor 06-16-2008 12:23 AM

That sheds some light. I will give Bree a fix soon.

Eneswar 06-16-2008 01:58 AM

OMG. if thats true you are my hero :D
Ill be refreshing this like mad now >_>

King Kovifor 06-16-2008 03:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eneswar (Post 1550458)
OMG. if thats true you are my hero :D
Ill be refreshing this like mad now >_>

I will look at it tomorrow (today) as it is now after midnight. I am too tired to code anything now.

Boofo 06-16-2008 03:21 AM

You crack me up! LOL

Hugo Holbling 06-16-2008 06:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobster65 (Post 1549381)
Hey Hugo.... you can set the container to a "fixed" height [...] edit the "smnlikquick" template ..

Thanks, bobster65. I'll give that a try. :)

Hugo Holbling 06-16-2008 07:00 AM

Worked great. Thanks again, bobster65. :)

In addition to the request that usergroup permissions be possible, I'd also appreciate it if a future update included an option for the User CP so that members can choose to switch the announcements block on or off.

King Kovifor 06-16-2008 01:26 PM

Despite what Bob thinks, this was a really simple fix and I had time to fix it today. Give this file a try and if it works for you I will send it off to Bree to give a general update.

Just overwrite the previous ./smnlikquick.php file.

Eneswar 06-16-2008 01:30 PM

Thank you so much, I will re install this right now and try it, and i will let you know.

King Kovifor 06-16-2008 01:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eneswar (Post 1550818)
Thank you so much, I will re install this right now and try it, and i will let you know.

No need to reinstall, just upload that file and overwrite the one in your forum root directory.

Eneswar 06-16-2008 01:40 PM

I uninstalled it when it didnt work :P
But I installed it again and everything seems to work perfectly, no errors nothing.
Your the best, thank you so much.

King Kovifor 06-16-2008 02:00 PM

OK, Glad it worked. I will send it to Bree later. :)

killswitch 06-17-2008 01:42 AM

Why is mine coming out like this? http://i29.tinypic.com/2lw41f7.jpg

slick368 06-17-2008 01:43 AM

I have the module installed, but all I get is a box with a bulleted list of what I expected to be on the tab labels. There aren't even any tabs, just a plain box. Any ideas what I could have missed?

bobster65 06-17-2008 02:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by killswitch (Post 1551260)
Why is mine coming out like this? http://i29.tinypic.com/2lw41f7.jpg

Quote:

Originally Posted by slick368 (Post 1551263)
I have the module installed, but all I get is a box with a bulleted list of what I expected to be on the tab labels. There aren't even any tabs, just a plain box. Any ideas what I could have missed?

In the FORUM HOME Template, make sure your PATHS (IN RED) are set correctly.. You can put the FULL URL to the file(s) and that might solve the problem. The reason its coming out as a bulleted list is that its not finding the CSS File.

Code:

================================
Template: FORUMHOME
================================
FIND:
--------------------------------
<head>
--------------------------------
ADD BELOW:
--------------------------------
<!-- SmnLikQuick -->
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/clientscript/smnlikquick_css.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="/clientscript/smnlikquick_ajax.js">
/***********************************************
* Ajax Tabs Content script- ? Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/
</script>
<!-- / SmnLikQuick -->


chongbing 06-17-2008 07:38 AM

May I ask this also support UTF-8 ? I mean multi-language ?

BeerLuver 06-20-2008 04:18 AM

Excellent mod :). I got it to work perfectly on my forums, but when I followed the installation instructions to have it show up on the vbadvanced CMS homepage, it came up but the announcements would not show... it just showed a continous Loading....

I reverted back to just having it on my forums homepage for the time being, but I'm curious if anyone else ran into this issue while trying to use it as a module on the vbaCMS frontpage and/or if anyone has a clue on how to resolve it?

Great work so far on everything Bree and anyone else who has helped with this mod :)

abdelghani68 06-23-2008 08:12 PM

thanks for this mod


Quote:

Originally Posted by BeerLuver (Post 1554191)
Excellent mod :). I got it to work perfectly on my forums, but when I followed the installation instructions to have it show up on the vbadvanced CMS homepage, it came up but the announcements would not show... it just showed a continous Loading....

I reverted back to just having it on my forums homepage for the time being, but I'm curious if anyone else ran into this issue while trying to use it as a module on the vbaCMS frontpage and/or if anyone has a clue on how to resolve it?

Great work so far on everything Bree and anyone else who has helped with this mod :)

i have the same probleme

skiseiju 06-24-2008 05:36 AM

try my code,i'v fix some problem of unicode
the first file is in the admincp,just overwrite it.
the seconde file is XML , overwrite it too.

abdelghani68 06-24-2008 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skiseiju (Post 1557443)
try my code,i'v fix some problem of unicode
the first file is in the admincp,just overwrite it.
the seconde file is XML , overwrite it too.

Error database with the file xml

DjEddie 06-24-2008 12:49 PM

This mod is perfect, will nominate it too ...

Suggestions for next version:

Allow for multi row of tabs, with the tab graphix finished so it has outline all around the tab
Option to center tabs across the box
Incorporate bbcode and html at same time, or option to have either per tab
Let images be used inside the tabs, I haven't been able to, so not sure if its me or the mod.

douffle 06-24-2008 02:17 PM

I'm not sure if this is where I would ask for support but,...
I am trying to install the mod. I uploaded all files as instructed, went into the admin and selected Plugins & Products>Manage Products>Add/Import and where it says import the XML file from your server, I entered ./includes/xml/cpnav_smnlikquick.xml but I get an error saying: Invalid File Specified. I then tried re-uploading the file using the Browse in the Import manager but I get the same error. Am I importing correctly or should I be importing a different file?

Thanks

King Kovifor 06-24-2008 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DjEddie (Post 1557741)
This mod is perfect, will nominate it too ...

Suggestions for next version:

Allow for multi row of tabs, with the tab graphix finished so it has outline all around the tab
Option to center tabs across the box
Incorporate bbcode and html at same time, or option to have either per tab
Let images be used inside the tabs, I haven't been able to, so not sure if its me or the mod.

I am working on the BBCode + HTML support.

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1557805)
I'm not sure if this is where I would ask for support but,...
I am trying to install the mod. I uploaded all files as instructed, went into the admin and selected Plugins & Products>Manage Products>Add/Import and where it says import the XML file from your server, I entered ./includes/xml/cpnav_smnlikquick.xml but I get an error saying: Invalid File Specified. I then tried re-uploading the file using the Browse in the Import manager but I get the same error. Am I importing correctly or should I be importing a different file?

Thanks

It shouldn't be a cpnav_ file. You should upload the .xml that is in the root folder of the zip file.

douffle 06-24-2008 05:45 PM

Thank you King Kovifor.

I don't know how I missed that file. I uploaded all the files in the Upload folder and missed that one. Thank you very much.

Appreciate your help.

King Kovifor 06-24-2008 05:51 PM

It wasn't in the upload folder most likely. I sent the v2.0.5 to Bree this morning so hopefully she will update it with the patch I supplied earlier soon.

douffle 06-24-2008 06:31 PM

I got it installed now and I have just one more problem, (I hope).

I added two announcements but I am not getting the tabs. Just two links with the announcements auto-rotating below the links. The rotation is very fast as well.

I don't see anything in the settings that looks like it would determine if I had links or tabs.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

BeerLuver 06-24-2008 06:45 PM

King Kovifor... by any chance, did your update/fixes include the vbAdvanced CMS issue I & some others were experiencing with the loading announcements issue?

bobster65 06-24-2008 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1557969)
I got it installed now and I have just one more problem, (I hope).

I added two announcements but I am not getting the tabs. Just two links with the announcements auto-rotating below the links. The rotation is very fast as well.

I don't see anything in the settings that looks like it would determine if I had links or tabs.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

In the FORUM HOME Template, make sure your PATHS (IN RED) are set correctly.. You can put the FULL URL to the file(s) and that should solve the problem.

Code:

================================
Template: FORUMHOME
================================
FIND:
--------------------------------
<head>
--------------------------------
ADD BELOW:
--------------------------------
<!-- SmnLikQuick -->
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/clientscript/smnlikquick_css.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="/clientscript/smnlikquick_ajax.js">
/***********************************************
* Ajax Tabs Content script- ? Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/
</script>
<!-- / SmnLikQuick -->


douffle 06-24-2008 07:06 PM

Thanks Bobster65, I missed the begining forward slash in the path. The tabs are there now.

One final question though. The announcements are still auto-rotating back and forth. How do you set it up so that it only changes if you click the tabs?

Thanks again.

bobster65 06-24-2008 07:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1558006)
Thanks Bobster65, I missed the begining forward slash in the path. The tabs are there now.

One final question though. The announcements are still auto-rotating back and forth. How do you set it up so that it only changes if you click the tabs?

Thanks again.

Cool Beans ..

To modify the auto rotation, edit the "smnlikquick" template and look for this code towards the bottom of it..

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">

var mytabs=new ddajaxtabs("tabs", "divcontainer")
mytabs.setpersist(false)
mytabs.setselectedClassTarget("link")
mytabs.init(5000)

</script>

Change the mytabs.init(5000) to mytabs.init() the 5000 is in microseconds, so it was set to rotate every 5 seconds... setting it to () removes the rotation completely and makes it so that you have to click on a tab.

King Kovifor 06-24-2008 07:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BeerLuver (Post 1557986)
King Kovifor... by any chance, did your update/fixes include the vbAdvanced CMS issue I & some others were experiencing with the loading announcements issue?

I haven't messed with the CMPS module, I think it was a direct modification of one of Bobster's so I will send it to him to check out.

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1558006)
Thanks Bobster65, I missed the begining forward slash in the path. The tabs are there now.

One final question though. The announcements are still auto-rotating back and forth. How do you set it up so that it only changes if you click the tabs?

Thanks again.

Support for that being an option in the ACP is planned, so that will be in the next major version most likely. But it is somewhere in the template. Maybe Bobster knows the exact spot.

douffle 06-24-2008 11:46 PM

Interesting! What I find is that when you first enter the home page it auto-rotates between the anouncements. If I click on one of the tabs then it stops auto-rotating and does not change unless you click a different tab. If I refresh the page, then it starts to auto-rotate between the anouncements again until I click on one of the tabs again. Weird!

bobster65 06-25-2008 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1558159)
Interesting! What I find is that when you first enter the home page it auto-rotates between the anouncements. If I click on one of the tabs then it stops auto-rotating and does not change unless you click a different tab. If I refresh the page, then it starts to auto-rotate between the anouncements again until I click on one of the tabs again. Weird!

That's not weird, its how auto rotation is supposed to be if initialized. Auto rotation stops as soon as you click on a tab. If you refresh, you are invoking the original state, which is to auto rotate until a tab is clicked on. I posted above how to initialize without auto rotation.

Once Bree gets back online, I am going to have her change the default install to NOT rotate and add the ability to set the auto rotate time in the ACP.

douffle 06-25-2008 02:32 PM

It seemed weird to me at the time but I wasn't aware that it was supposed to do that. :)

Setting the default as non-rotating seems to me to be the best way to go. The reason I say this is because in between rotations it clears the box (table), and displays the "loading" animation, which is fine in and of itself, but I find that because the box shrinks in height when the animation begins and grows in height when it displays the next announcement, the forums listing is jumping up and down on the page. If I scroll down trying to look at all of the forums, I find it very distracting as the list jumps up and down on the page.

I am not trying to knock the mod. It is a great mod and it is what I have wanted for some time now, but I am simply trying to point out what I think might improve it. If it is not auto-rotating, the forum list will not jump up and down.

DjEddie 06-26-2008 08:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douffle (Post 1558651)
It seemed weird to me at the time but I wasn't aware that it was supposed to do that. :)

Setting the default as non-rotating seems to me to be the best way to go. The reason I say this is because in between rotations it clears the box (table), and displays the "loading" animation, which is fine in and of itself, but I find that because the box shrinks in height when the animation begins and grows in height when it displays the next announcement, the forums listing is jumping up and down on the page. If I scroll down trying to look at all of the forums, I find it very distracting as the list jumps up and down on the page.

I am not trying to knock the mod. It is a great mod and it is what I have wanted for some time now, but I am simply trying to point out what I think might improve it. If it is not auto-rotating, the forum list will not jump up and down.

As said in previous post, you can change the height of the box so it stays the same size when loading another tab.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=202 <--- check that post for the coding and template :)




Question:

Is it possible to include something where you can call the Last topics made in a certain forum to show in the tabs and update itself when a new topic is made in that forum?

Thanks :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01943 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,852KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete