![]() |
I know ive been neglecting this mod a lot lately, but it's not intentional and its not because I dont want to maintain it anymore
Fixing the issues involves a slightly higher coding skill than i currently had and ive been knee deep in object coding and design to figure out how to get past the configuration problem (having character stats that are displayed to be infinitly variable) and working on getting the display tooltip to position itself correctly (which doesnt seem like it will happen actually). Over the next month or so i'll be re-writing all of this to provide higher support for vbulletin installations and i would also like , in the event that warhammer or AoC releases some type of XML based character browser such as the wow armory, avialable for other games with little modifications. Also, don't ask about DeathKnight support. I cannot add deathknight anything until they show up in the WoW Armory. I will try to see if i can get some info from wowarmory@blizzard.com though. |
Hmm... how can it be enabled in the postbit?
Everywhere in the Forum the [char] Code work, but not in the Profile Field. I created a new Field19 and tested it with [char]Name[/char], but it only show this, if i try this in a Thread it works perfect? How could that be? Any Ideas how to enable this in the postbit |
Quote:
It's pretty hackish, and tbh i never really tested or updated it , but i already have a plugin that hooks the postbit_display_start ... hook, and sets up a variable that will put the armory link where ever you add the variable $wowchar_code So where you want to add your char info in your template, simply put $wowchar_code there. You will need to create a character profile field, 12 chars max, single line text, that is used for the character name. For right now, you need to use the default realm option in the admin cp. It's a pretty easy thing for me to update, i'll get something much better up in a few days. |
Nice, works perfect.
Another Question, is it possible to list more than 1 character with this? |
hi and many compliments, nice job!!!! i would like to ask you if there is any chance to have this mod for hosts without a cURL function...
thanks in advance! |
Quote:
I'm not sure what you mean. Do you want to do a side by side comparison of two characters and their stats or do you want to have generic info, such as a char portrait, lvl race, professions, etc (and no stat info) of any and all characters listed ? I'm sure i could do both actually.. |
hello, i have a little problem
i don´t have a pop up,...this is only create a link, but dont a popup sorry for my english xD i´m a german guy ^^ |
|
your problem is pretty apparent in your screenshot..
your host does not allow the use of fopen to open URLs. |
Just started getting this error today:
http://img58.imageshack.us/img58/6201/erroruv6.jpg Worked fine a day or two ago and the php file has not been changes as far as I know. I also re-downloaded the latest version and uploaded that file again to be sure. Same issues. Any thoughts? |
Hey there, got a wee problem - I'm trying to add a link in user post bits, but for some reason I'm getting some concatenation of the character name custom field, and the previous custom field (in this case Biography). Any ideas? thanks :)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/10/4.png https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/10/5.png I think I might see the problem - on line 354 this is hard coded: Code:
$wowchar_server = $post['field1']; The problem is that if the custom field 'field1' is already defined, it skips the if statement which would set the realm name correctly: Code:
if(!$wowchar_server) |
I hate warcraft.
I play that stupid game so much i have little time to fix these issues. well, most of them i have fixed but i keep changing my vbulletin installation and losing most of my updates. the whole postbit thing is very "hacky". it was a quick addition as sort of "proof" type thing that i never really advanced. |
Is there going to be an update to fix the issue with Death Knights? I get the following error wnow when I put the name of a character that is a Death Knight.
Code:
Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/includes/functions_wowcharcode.php on line 908 |
Quote:
but it wont be until after thursday when i'm finished with my work week. |
is this a list of all the bb codes ?
what does it basically do? and when would the non-beta, i.e., more stable product be launching?:confused: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
It was pretty stable until the Death Knights came into the picture. :) Other than the Death knights popping up errors like I posted earlier it has been working swimmingly for me. :) |
I had an update planned for today/tomorrow but with the armory changes and the achievements , i want to try to work something out to show those off also (as an option). I'm pretty sure that everything with the latest update should fix most of the errors. I am going to put out another minor update soon that change how it gets data from the armory that doesnt use curl.
There is a new display and i am working on a config panel. You will have configurable blocks that will have various options to display. you will be able to select what blocks for each class to display. With the achievements though this could change a bit as i want to have something cool with those. |
Quote:
|
Which xml to use ?
The one included in the zip or the external ? |
zip file.
the other XML is a phrase / language translation in german and not needed unless you want , german. |
I'm having trouble getting this to work in the latest version of Mozilla Firefox 3 and Google Chrome. The error seems to be local, here's what i'm getting...
Security Error: Content at http://forlornlegacy.net/showthread....1945#post21945 may not load data from http://www.forlornlegacy.net/ajax.ph...=1230029756124. Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Access to restricted URI denied" code: "1012" nsresult: "0x805303f4 (NS_ERROR_DOM_BAD_URI)" location: "http://forlornlegacy.net/clientscript/wowbbcode_js/ajax.js Line: 87"] |
for your own security, browsers will not load AJAX scripts that call other websites.
forlornlegacy.net is different than www.forlornlegacy.net If you went to http://www.forlornlegacy.net/showthr...1945#post21945 it would work properly. Check your vbulletin options to make sure the URLs are correct, but that doesnt prevent people from not typing the www (or typing it). it's a shame that vbulletin doesnt do forced location redirects to ensure that your visiting the URL that is in the vbb options. Also, this effects any ajax script, not just this one. |
How do you add gear to base stats? I am showing 400 def but have well over 540. I saw one other person posted this, and you posted a fix, but that did not work for me. Just errors out on the tooltip.
Here was your answer https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...se#post1453628 |
Is there any way to get it to show class coloring for the link? Obviously it can't the first time, but after it is cached, couldn't it pull the class from the cached version?
|
Currently seems to be semi working with 3.8.0
One thing I've noticed is that level 80 character avatars don't seem to work. It just shows the standard low level avatar. Edit: Fixed this myself, edited functions_wowcharcode where it retrieves the avatar to include a elseif statement for level 80s so it retrieves that avatar rather than the default avatar because the level is unknown. |
To the last 3 posters (Multiquoting seems to be broken).
I am currently working on a utility that will allow people to import their current profession recepies and skills and allow you to search it. once that is complete i will go back and fix these issues and a couple others Mat64, Thanks for the update, i'll diff your changes and add them into the current zip. |
Quote:
I'm also getting some odd results. I have this mod installed on two boards that are both the same version using the same style. One works flawlessly while the other works in FF and I receive a Permission Denied error in IE for line 88 character 6. I'm just getting back into code and all, going to investigate further soon. - Lame, I feel like a retard heh... My site linked to my forums without the www. Once I manually entered the www. and changed the link it worked with no issue. |
There's an error I believe if the character name includes accents it'll display an error on the tooltip.
I tried with Xéòn from EU-Wildhammer. |
Firstly, thanks for this mod - it looks great and its been very well received.
However it appears that the parsing of the talents (and consequently spec) is a little out, as we notice a number are saying different but also the talent points aren't showing beside the spec, just two /'s . If this is something I can fix or you can look at, it'd be very much appreciated. Thanks! |
This may sound like a stupid question but can anyone explain how this works exactly? Does it pull info straight from the WoW servers somehow or is it user input information? I'm working on getting a user input based LOTRO mod similar to this but I'd obviously rather have it automated. I'd love to know! :)
|
It pulls the data from the xml in wowarmory.com
Also swede baby, we are eagerly waiting an update (and hopefully one with native support for the postbit hack you gave me earlier, my users love it!) |
Hi there,
Installed this mod, works fine on 3.8.3 and looks great. I just have one small issue whereby the talents do not seem to be displaying correctly. The screenshot is what is currently display (Balance) but the character is actually Feral ( http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sh...n=Convertibull ) http://www.hopelessheroes.co.uk/down...es/wowchar.png Cheers for any help you can offer. |
Just recently after changing themes on my Forums I am noticing an error at the top -
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/includes/functions_wowcharcode.php on line 930 Searched around a little but can't seem to locate the resolution or figure out where the error is coming from. This is only happening on profile pages for users and it's VB 3.8.1 |
^ same here actually.
|
Has anyone been able to fix the above error, or get it working on VB v4?
|
Any chance that this will ever be updated to work with (at least) 3.8 without the current issues?
Thanks in advance! :D |
I would like to see this working correctly for Vbulletin 4.x if anyone could modify it or share it with me would appreciate it!
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:17 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|