vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - vB Spell (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=124578)

Eq4bits 10-25-2006 01:48 AM

I'll be darned! That *does* make it pop over instead of popping under! YAY!
now... I can't find where to add the button to the quick reply... anybody know where that template is located?

morrow 10-25-2006 04:20 AM

First and foremost... BACK UP YOUR DATABASE BEFORE INSTALLING ANY HACK!

1. Post 105 - Fix photopost / review post issues
2. Post 198 - Fix hiding pop-up window issues.
3. Post 135 - Recomended for all other issues - Check your mysql tables to see if vbspell exists. If it doesn't, uninstall the product then refer to this post.

If you run into any errors after item 3, revert to the backup you made before installing this hack. Don't have a back-up? That's too bad.

By the way, nice hack! Clicked Install!

deegan 10-25-2006 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4number8
For anyone that would like the spell check button added, edit your newreply, and newthread templetes:

newreply
find:
Code:

<input type="submit" class="button" name="sbutton" id="{$editorid}_save" value="$vbphrase[submit_reply]" accesskey="s" tabindex="1" />
                <input type="submit" class="button" name="preview" value="$vbphrase[preview_post]" accesskey="r" tabindex="1" />

under it add this:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('vbform', '$editorid', '2');" />
newthread
find:

Code:

<input type="submit" class="button" name="sbutton" id="{$editorid}_save" value="$vbphrase[submit_new_thread]" accesskey="s" tabindex="1" />
                <input type="submit" class="button" name="preview" value="$vbphrase[preview_post]" accesskey="r" tabindex="1" />

under this add:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('vbform', '$editorid', '2');" />
Best of all, no more hidding windows, it pops up as it should :D



https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...hlight=vbspell

That was some quality info right there...

Did it and it works great...

If this place used their own "Thank You" hack, you'd be gettin' one right now...

Thank you!...:nervous:

4number8 10-25-2006 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eq4bits
I'll be darned! That *does* make it pop over instead of popping under! YAY!
now... I can't find where to add the button to the quick reply... anybody know where that template is located?

To add the spell check button to the quick reply, simply search for this phrase in..

showthread templete find:
Code:

<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go_advanced]" accesskey="x" title="(Alt + X)" name="preview" tabindex="3" id="qr_preview" onclick="clickedelm = this.value" />
Below this add:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('qrform', '$editorid', '2');" />
You now have a spell check button on quickreply that works as it should.

Hope that helps

4number8 10-25-2006 10:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pokerie
Are you saying that putting them edits in the templates gets rid of the above problem of the hiding window or the link at the bottom of your post does?

The edits I posted will fix your problem, I removed the link to keep down confusion.

4number8 10-25-2006 10:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by R1lover
Could you explain this as I and many others are still getting the pop up issue... This link takes you back to this thread?

Thank you

If your still trying to use the button at the top you will still have the issue, thats why I decided to add the spell check button at the bottom where it should be, with the other buttons. IMO this looks much better and my members have no trouble finding it to use. Hope that explains it better.

4number8 10-25-2006 10:37 AM

To also add the spell check button to your go advanced options, edit your postbit_quickedit templete.

Find:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" tabindex="1" accesskey="r" value="$vbphrase[go_advanced]" id="{$editorid}_adv" />
Below add:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('vbform', '$editorid', '2');" />

baze22 10-25-2006 10:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4number8
To add the spell check button to the quick reply, simply search for this phrase in..

showthread templete find:
Code:

<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go_advanced]" accesskey="x" title="(Alt + X)" name="preview" tabindex="3" id="qr_preview" onclick="clickedelm = this.value" />
Below this add:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('qrform', '$editorid', '2');" />
You now have a spell check button on quickreply that works as it should.

Hope that helps


Thanks for these posts, I hadn't even thought of putting the button back:rolleyes: The method you posted for newreply/newthread for for pm_newpm (didn't check the exact code, but right after the preview button). I did add the 'accesskey="l"', so that users could use Alt-L to pop it up too.

Thanks again,

baze

4number8 10-25-2006 10:48 AM

If you would like to have a spell check button for your users to use with their PMs, simply edit your pm_newpm templete.

Find:
Code:

<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[preview_message]" accesskey="r" name="preview" tabindex="1" />
Below this add:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('vbform', '$editorid', '2');" />
Now you and your users can check the spelling in your PM's

4number8 10-25-2006 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baze22
Thanks for these posts, I hadn't even thought of putting the button back:rolleyes: The method you posted for newreply/newthread for for pm_newpm (didn't check the exact code, but right after the preview button). I did add the 'accesskey="l"', so that users could use Alt-L to pop it up too.

Thanks again,

baze

The code is different for the 3.5.4, thats why I went ahead and posted the correct code to find in 3.6.2.

4number8 10-25-2006 11:07 AM

To add the spell check button, do this to your modifysignature templete,
Find:
Code:

<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[preview_signature]" name="preview" accesskey="r" tabindex="1" />
Below this add:
Code:

<input type="button" class="button" value="Spell Check" onClick="spellCheck('qrform', '$editorid', '2');" />
That should have your spell check buttons everywhere except for the Calendar, if anyone wants this and don't know how, let me know.

perfphysio 10-25-2006 11:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by R1lover
we still need the pop up window fixed......

anyone want to tackle that one?

thank you in advance

I agree, this popup issue is a right pain in the arse. It is making a great hack an annoying one. If someone can actually fix it in the actual hack so that we can all perhaps to an update to fix the issue and keep the window open and on top of the page when you use the spell check. It gets lost in the nav bar at the bottom of the browser at present.

baze22 10-25-2006 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by perfphysio
I agree, this popup issue is a right pain in the arse. It is making a great hack an annoying one. If someone can actually fix it in the actual hack so that we can all perhaps to an update to fix the issue and keep the window open and on top of the page when you use the spell check. It gets lost in the nav bar at the bottom of the browser at present.

I don't know that it's something that can be fixed in the hack. The problem seems to have something to do with the javascript for the editor.

baze

baze22 10-25-2006 01:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baze22
I don't know that it's something that can be fixed in the hack. The problem seems to have something to do with the javascript for the editor.

baze

Playing around, I found a workaround for it popping under. In the vbspell_iframe.php file:

find this:
Code:

<body class="wysiwyg" onLoad="assignSelf(); window.parent.startsp();" id="theBody">
replace with:
Code:

<body class="wysiwyg" onLoad="assignSelf(); window.parent.startsp(); window.focus();" onblur="window.focus();" id="theBody">
It still pops under initially but then comes back to the top. Like I said, it's a workaround.

baze

perfphysio 10-27-2006 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baze22
I don't know that it's something that can be fixed in the hack. The problem seems to have something to do with the javascript for the editor.

baze

Yeah I am not a coder but I do notice that in my Squirrelmail email system, the spell check works in almost the same way and this script forces the spellcheck window to appear on top. Maybe someone who is a coder can take a look at this opensource code to see what they do?

Chadi 10-28-2006 02:22 PM

I installed this and uploaded DICTIONARY.DIC to my forum home.

I tested the thread with various spelling errors, it gave no suggestions or change to words at all, even for words like churc (church), hly (holy), mke (make), etc.

I reuploaded the product and now I get db errors when clicking the spell icon

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.2:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT word FROM vbspell WHERE word = 'test';

MySQL Error  : Table 'user_vbulletin.vbspell' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date        : Saturday, October 28th 2006 @ 10:24:25 AM
Script      : http://www.talkjesus.com/vbspell.php
Referrer    : http://www.talkjesus.com/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=51
IP Address  : xxx
Username    : user
Classname    : vb_database


Benj 10-30-2006 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chadi
I installed this and uploaded DICTIONARY.DIC to my forum home.

I tested the thread with various spelling errors, it gave no suggestions or change to words at all, even for words like churc (church), hly (holy), mke (make), etc.

I reuploaded the product and now I get db errors when clicking the spell icon

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.2:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT word FROM vbspell WHERE word = 'test';

MySQL Error  : Table 'user_vbulletin.vbspell' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date        : Saturday, October 28th 2006 @ 10:24:25 AM
Script      : http://www.talkjesus.com/vbspell.php
Referrer    : http://www.talkjesus.com/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=51
IP Address  : xxx
Username    : user
Classname    : vb_database


same here

gothicuser 10-30-2006 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Benj
same here

Check this
Cured it for me

davidw 10-30-2006 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baze22
Playing around, I found a workaround for it popping under. In the vbspell_iframe.php file:

find this:
Code:

<body class="wysiwyg" onLoad="assignSelf(); window.parent.startsp();" id="theBody">
replace with:
Code:

<body class="wysiwyg" onLoad="assignSelf(); window.parent.startsp(); window.focus();" onblur="window.focus();" id="theBody">
It still pops under initially but then comes back to the top. Like I said, it's a workaround.

baze

Does everyone having these popunder problems also use the advanced wysiwyg editor - or the standard editor? I've noted a lot of problems with the advanced and therefore don't use it - perhaps this might be a clue to the problem.

pewp 11-03-2006 03:42 PM

i did everything the way the directions said... uploaded all the vbspell and dictionary.dic to the forums home directory then installed the product and got this error:
Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:

### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO plugin
        (`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
        ('1', '5', 'vB Spell Template Changes', 'parse_templates', '$vbulletin->templatecache[\'headinclude\'] .= addslashes(\'<script type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"vbspell.js\"></script>\');\r\n$vBSpell_temp_header = <<< html\r\n<form name=\"spell_form\" id=\"spell_form\" method=\"POST\" target=\"spellWindow\" action=\"vbspell.php\">\r\n<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"spell_formname\" value=\"\" />\r\n<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"spell_fieldname\" value=\"\" />\r\n<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"spellstring\" value=\"\" />\r\n</form>\r\nhtml;\r\n$vbulletin->templatecache[\'header\'] .= addslashes($vBSpell_temp_header);\r\n\r\n$vBSpell_search_editor_toolbar_on = array(\"is_browser(\'ie\') AND !is_browser(\'mac\')\", \"_cmd_spelling\\\\\\\"><img\");\r\n$vBSpell_replace_editor_toolbar_on = array(\"1==1\", \"_cmd_spelling(null)\\\\\\\"><img onclick=\\\\\\\"spellCheck(\'vbform\', \'\\$editorid\', \'2\');\\\\\\\"\");\r\n\r\n$vBSpell_search_postbit_quickedit = array(\"is_browser(\'ie\')\", \"_cmd_spelling\\\\\\\"><img\");\r\n$vBSpell_replace_postbit_quickedit = array(\"1==1\", \"_cmd_spelling(null)\\\\\\\"><img onclick=\\\\\\\"spellCheck(\'3\', \'\\$editorid\', \'2\');\\\\\\\"\");\r\n\r\n$vBSpell_search_showthread_quickreply = array(\"is_browser(\'ie\')\", \"_cmd_spelling\\\\\\\"><img\");\r\n$vBSpell_replace_showthread_quickreply = array(\"1==1\", \"_cmd_spelling(null)\\\\\\\"><img onclick=\\\\\\\"spellCheck(\'qrform\', \'\\$editorid\', \'2\');\\\\\\\"\");\r\n\r\nforeach ($vBSpell_search_editor_toolbar_on as $id => $item) {\r\n$vbulletin->templatecache[\'editor_toolbar_on\'] = str_replace($vBSpell_search_editor_toolbar_on[\"$id\"], $vBSpell_replace_editor_toolbar_on[\"$id\"], $vbulletin->templatecache[\'editor_toolbar_on\']);\r\n//quickedit doesnt work yet\r\n//$vbulletin->templatecache[\'postbit_quickedit\'] = str_replace($vBSpell_search_postbit_quickedit[\"$id\"], $vBSpell_replace_postbit_quickedit[\"$id\"], $vbulletin->templatecache[\'postbit_quickedit\']);\r\n$vbulletin->templatecache[\'showthread_quickreply\'] = str_replace($vBSpell_search_showthread_quickreply[\"$id\"], $vBSpell_replace_showthread_quickreply[\"$id\"], $vbulletin->templatecache[\'showthread_quickreply\']);\r\n}', 'spellvb');

MySQL Error  : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date        : Friday, November 3rd 2006 @ 10:40:13 AM
Script      : http://www.decimators.net/forums/admincp/plugin.php
Referrer    : http://www.decimators.net/forums/adm...?do=productadd
IP Address  : ************
Username    : ***********
Classname    : *************

then i uninstalled it and ran the sql query to create the vbspell table, but it still happened... any help?

aquariumpros 11-03-2006 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pewp
i did everything the way the directions said... uploaded all the vbspell and dictionary.dic to the forums home directory then installed the product and got this error:


then i uninstalled it and ran the sql query to create the vbspell table, but it still happened... any help?

This version is for vB 3.6.2---

Per your SQL error - you're running vB 3.5.4

Try to install the version for vB 3.5.4 and you might have better luck.

pewp 11-03-2006 03:50 PM

well that's what i thought too, but i read this part of the description...

Quote:

Background: This mod was originally developed by tamarian for vB 3.5.x. With the release of 3.6.x the installer stopped working for fresh installs and the template changes were considerably out of date, tamarian gave me permission to release a 3.6.x version with updates.
This version should work with both 3.5.x and 3.6.x series.
so i was under the assumption that it would work.

aquariumpros 11-03-2006 03:58 PM

I really don't know - as I was just browsing and saw the vB version at the top of the SQL error.

Did you run the x10 SQL Queries from the ALT file too?

zetetic 11-05-2006 01:25 PM

Sorry if this has been covered, but I've been through this thread and didn't find an answer. I'm getting ready to upgrade from vB 3.0.6 to vB 3.6.2, and I have Tamarian's spellcheck installed on 3.0.6. IIRC, the table in Tamarian's version is called spelling_words. Can I just rename it to vbspell and install this mod, or do I have to do anything else? TIA.

r5e 11-06-2006 01:51 AM

A bit late in my reply here, but thanks Baze22 - your code change works a treat, I now have working popups for the spell checker. :D

Finally, I can call this mod "working"!

I went back to revist this after leaving it not quite fixed for some time as I was motivated by the latest inbuilt spell checker in firefox 2. There is a problem in the code of vbulletin that prevents the inbuilt firefox spell checker from working, but there is an easy hack here, which apparently will be implemented in the next revision of vbulletin.

So, once everyone kicks their dirty old Internet Explorer habit (or MS catches up and copies more Firefox features into their new version), eventually, we won't need a hack for spell checking.

I like the little red underline I get as I type, which is far more familiar than having to click on a button to do spell checking, so I'll not be using this hack anymore (though my users still will for a while).

r5e 11-09-2006 12:50 AM

Sorry, I spoke too soon.
I use Firefox, but unfortunately most of my users still rely on IE, the lowest common denominator.
Seems that in IE, the window does pop up, but if you try to change a word by clicking in the "change to" box, no selection/typing is possible. I'd guess that some method used to bring focus onto that window interferes with the ability to select anything inside it.
Any other ideas? I might go and see if I can learn about these properties and their behaviour in IE.

perfphysio 11-09-2006 11:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by christianb
Does everyone having these popunder problems also use the advanced wysiwyg editor - or the standard editor? I've noted a lot of problems with the advanced and therefore don't use it - perhaps this might be a clue to the problem.

I use the advanced and have the problem

a squared 11-10-2006 01:55 PM

For me the problem has been solved. The latest version of FF has a built in spell check. And if you have ieSpell installed in your IE it works flawlessly. I don't see any point in installing the mod anymore there doesn't seem to be any direct support and the dictionaries available from ieSpell and FF are much more vast than what is available here.

Codeman05 11-13-2006 07:34 PM

I keep getting the following error

Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.3:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT word FROM vbspell WHERE word = 'ghj';

MySQL Error : Table 'vb_forum.vbspell' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
It was working fine when I was running VB3.6.0, however I upgraded over the weekend and uninstalled and reinstalled the addon.

I'd prefer to use the alternate method since the installer dosen't appear to be adding the vbspell table to the database, however, I do not know how to get it to quit looking at the database.

Any help would be appreciated

Masters 11-15-2006 07:54 AM

freezes on product import at third 90%

Processing: 175395... (90%)
Processing: 175988... (90%)
Processing: 176676... (90%)

crashys 11-16-2006 12:11 PM

Where or How can i arrange a Portuguese Dic to use with vb spell? :|

vBulletin THEN DAYLIGHT 11-16-2006 09:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crashys (Post 1118546)
Where or How can i arrange a Portuguese Dic to use with vb spell? :|

Unless someone makes you one, or you can find one, you would have to edit the DICTIONARY.DIC file with all the words in the Portuguese dictionary!

vBulletin THEN DAYLIGHT 11-16-2006 09:57 PM

The vbspell table in my database is 8MB containing the dictionary. I don't use the database dictionary so is it safe to remove the word table?

snobird1211 11-18-2006 09:05 AM

atabase error in vBulletin 3.6.3:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT word FROM vbspell WHERE word = 'dude';

MySQL Error : Table 'snobird_forums.vbspell' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date : Saturday, November 18th 2006 @ 05:05:32 AM
Script : http://www.iptourneys.com/forums/vbspell.php
Referrer : http://www.iptourneys.com/forums/new...oquote=1&p=633
IP Address

whats wrong with it

SparKeh 11-19-2006 01:51 PM

works perfectly here

Codeman05 11-19-2006 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by snobird1211 (Post 1119950)
atabase error in vBulletin 3.6.3:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT word FROM vbspell WHERE word = 'dude';

MySQL Error : Table 'snobird_forums.vbspell' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date : Saturday, November 18th 2006 @ 05:05:32 AM
Script : http://www.iptourneys.com/forums/vbspell.php
Referrer : http://www.iptourneys.com/forums/new...oquote=1&p=633
IP Address

whats wrong with it

same error but with 'nice' as the word. Uninstalled vbspell, reinstalled...no go

Codeman05 11-19-2006 03:19 PM

apparently the install script was never creating the vbspell table.
So I manually created it and imported the SQL files...works fine now

Probably the same thing you will need to do snobird1211

da_judge 11-19-2006 08:29 PM

If you get Maximum execution time of 30 seconds error to fix easy do this

Open .htaccess in public_html folder

Add this line

php_value max_execution_time 90

or

php_value max_execution_time 120

it will fix the time out problem

Also if you get data base error after.. copy attached to admincp folder and run..... www.yours.com/forum/admincp/vbspell_install.php... Uninstall old version... then delete attached from you folder... then try again... bet it works

Judge

Thawcko 11-27-2006 02:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by da_judge (Post 1121048)
If you get Maximum execution time of 30 seconds error to fix easy do this

Open .htaccess in public_html folder

Add this line

php_value max_execution_time 90

or

php_value max_execution_time 120

it will fix the time out problem

Also if you get data base error after.. copy attached to admincp folder and run..... www.yours.com/forum/admincp/vbspell_install.php... Uninstall old version... then delete attached from you folder... then try again... bet it works

Judge


I would find this where?? cant seem to locate public_html folder

sross 11-29-2006 07:17 PM

Has anyone gotten this working with 3.6.4? I upgraded from 3.6.1 to 3.6.4 and my spellcheck button has disappeared. I tried re-importing the product and still no luck :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01746 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,878KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (21)bbcode_code_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete