vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Menu Control (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=104725)

Marky 02-13-2006 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler
Just to make sure...when you say "turned the menu on in the main options display?", you mean as in the attached image correct?

Yes that is correct. :)
I gotta go offline now - so i'll help in the morning

Saxon 02-14-2006 11:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marky
Yup it can be done if enough people would like that as an option :)

Yes please. I too would like the option of only certain links opening in new window rather than all. Cheers.

mfizzel 02-17-2006 07:40 PM

I like it, thanks!!

ncangler 02-18-2006 01:55 AM

Marky, Any development on the problem with the 1.3 menu not showing up when I change the code in navbar template? Thanks!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marky
Yes that is correct. :)
I gotta go offline now - so i'll help in the morning


Smiry Kin's 02-18-2006 01:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler
Marky, Any development on the problem with the 1.3 menu not showing up when I change the code in navbar template? Thanks!

change what code, and what you change it to?

ncangler 02-18-2006 01:58 AM

Is there anyway to add a navbar menu link that opens in a new window now? I only want to open a new window on a couple of links out of about 20. Any input is most appreciated!

ncangler 02-18-2006 02:03 AM

The second step of the 1.2 to 1.3 upgrade is to change the code in the Navbar template as indicated here:
Quote:

2. Go to 'Style Manager' and in the 'Navbar' template:

Find:

<!-- Menu Control - Version 1.2 - Created by Marky (MgArcade.com) -->
<div align="center">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
<tr align="center"><if condition="$vboptions[menu_status]">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_one']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_one_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_one']}</font></a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_two']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_two_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_two']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_three']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_three_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_three']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_four']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_four_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_four']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_five']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_five_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_five']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_six']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_six_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_six']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_seven']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_seven_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_seven']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_eight']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_eight_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_eight']}</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_nine']}">
<font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_nine_colour']}">{$vboptions['menu_item_nine']}</a></td></if>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / #End Menu Control -->

And Replace with:
$menucontrol
When I made this change the second menu did not show up. I had to add the code back and delete '$menucontrol'.

forte 02-18-2006 03:06 AM

Is it possible to add more links than 9?

Marky 02-18-2006 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by forte
Is it possible to add more links than 9?

Not yet - Version 2.0 will include Admin control of the original Navbar!

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler
When I made this change the second menu did not show up. I had to add the code back and delete '$menucontrol'.

Have you turned the menu online because I believe it is defaulted to off.
If your still having trouble, contact me through PM and i'll tell ya my msn and i'll do it for you :)

Marky 02-18-2006 04:34 PM

If you'd like to change the window options for each settings you can edit the template to the code below for the time being:

Code:

<!-- Menu Control - Version 1.3 Final -->
<div align="center">
        <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
        <tr align="center"><if condition="$vboptions[menu_status]">
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink1" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_one']}">
        <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_one']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_one_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_one']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink2" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_two']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_two']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_two_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_two']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink3" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_three']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_three']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_three_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_three']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink4" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_four']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_four']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_four_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_four']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink5" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_five']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_five']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_five_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_five']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink6" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_six']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_six']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_six_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_six']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink7" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_seven']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_seven']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_seven_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_seven']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink8" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_eight']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_eight']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_eight_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_eight']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a target="targetwindowlink9" href="http://{$vboptions['menu_link_nine']}">
                <if condition="$vboptions[menu_image_switch]"><img border="0" src="{$vboptions['menu_image_nine']}">  </if><if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"><font color="#{$vboptions['menu_item_nine_colour']}"></if>{$vboptions['menu_item_nine']}<if condition="$vboptions[menu_colour_switch]"></font></if></a></td></if>
        </tr>
        </table>
</div>
<!-- / #End Menu Control - Version 1.3 Final -->

Just open up the template 'menucontrol', edit the code in bold to the menu option, for example _blank (Different options are included in the addon read me in the zip file :)) and copy the code and overwrite the current code in the template.

Hope this helps until I put it into the next version :)

Thanks,

Marky

JenniferK 02-19-2006 04:09 AM

Any way to get this to work with vBadvanced? I love this hack, but it does not show up on the home page, only the forum index and the forums themselves....

El Barto 02-19-2006 03:35 PM

This one was a great one, thank you! :-)

But I have 2 questions; 1. Is there possible to have the this one above where it stands welcome, whith forum you are on etc?

2; where could I find the colour-codes? (Like FFFFF = white)

Marky 02-19-2006 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Barto
This one was a great one, thank you! :-)

But I have 2 questions; 1. Is there possible to have the this one above where it stands welcome, whith forum you are on etc?

2; where could I find the colour-codes? (Like FFFFF = white)

1. Not sure what you mean
2. http://html-color-codes.com/ - That's a good place to find some decent HEX codes - or if you have a graphics program such as Photoshop - you select the colour you'd like and the HEX code is below :)

Thanks,

Marky

El Barto 02-19-2006 04:58 PM

I`m sorry, it was bad explained from my.. I ment if there is possible to move it like I jave shown with the red marks?

but thanks for the colour-codes :-)

Smiry Kin's 02-19-2006 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Barto
I`m sorry, it was bad explained from my.. I ment if there is possible to move it like I jave shown with the red marks?


but thanks for the colour-codes :-)

Find:

<!-- breadcrumb, login, pm info -->

Add !Above!:

$menucontrol

El Barto 02-19-2006 05:58 PM

But now its came like this;

Marky 02-19-2006 06:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Barto
But now its came like this;

This method is included in the zip file. It's like that now because you forgot to delete the $menucontrol from the other location :p

El Barto 02-19-2006 06:16 PM

Offcourse, now its working fine! :-)

Marky 02-19-2006 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Barto
Offcourse, now its working fine! :-)

Good job :)

Joshua5692 02-20-2006 03:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marky
Not yet - Version 2.0 will include Admin control of the original Navbar!

Marky I don't think anyone else noticed this! This is going to be a killer mod, I am installing now and will throw $10 your way a little later this week. I know the hardest part of this mod will be that drop down JS menu. Of course that is what I have been waiting on.

I am not pressing you, but curious rather... Do you have an estimated time of arrival on that particular aspect of the mod?

BTW I have the option to _blank in, by default it was set to _parent, but _blank is not working like the changes are not taking effect. Anyone find a way through this? We would really hate to lose our members, they get lost easily and we prefer not using redirect scripts if we don't have to do all the extra work.

Thanks again for a great mod, I am installing today!

CoreIssue 02-20-2006 05:15 PM

I am scratching my head.

I added in the above position using the no template added addon.

For me now the Quick Links and Search will not drop in on the ForumHome or Thread but works of Forums and SubForums. But for my co Admin all work fine.

We both Run XP up to date.

Any ideas what could cause this?

Marky 02-20-2006 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CoreIssue
I am scratching my head.

I added in the above position using the no template added addon.

For me now the Quick Links and Search will not drop in on the ForumHome or Thread but works of Forums and SubForums. But for my co Admin all work fine.

We both Run XP up to date.

Any ideas what could cause this?

Im sorry I don't support that mod, you'll have to speak to the Add-On creator.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joshua5692
Marky I don't think anyone else noticed this! This is going to be a killer mod, I am installing now and will throw $10 your way a little later this week. I know the hardest part of this mod will be that drop down JS menu. Of course that is what I have been waiting on.

I am not pressing you, but curious rather... Do you have an estimated time of arrival on that particular aspect of the mod?

BTW I have the option to _blank in, by default it was set to _parent, but _blank is not working like the changes are not taking effect. Anyone find a way through this? We would really hate to lose our members, they get lost easily and we prefer not using redirect scripts if we don't have to do all the extra work.

Thanks again for a great mod, I am installing today!

Thanks very much for your kind words :)
At the moment, unfortunatly work on the next version has been paused temporarily. As some of you may know, i'm currently working on http://www.vbdiscussion.com which will be a forum dedicated to the users of vBulletin, and for this I am currently making a custom tutorial modification for it and other such features. When the site has been finished, I will continue work on Menu Control :)

If you edit the template in the way I have mentioned HERE you can edit each link with different window settings, this may fix your problem :)

Thanks,

Marky

CoreIssue 02-20-2006 07:55 PM

Quote:

Im sorry I don't support that mod, you'll have to speak to the Add-On creator.
Sorry for not being clearer.

I installed your mod purely by your directions and had a complaint about this happening to others and found it was happening to me as well. That was in the below add position.

I moved it above and it cured it for some but not for me and the links kept appearing below. Doing the refresh on the templates and all.

So, I deleted the whole thing and it fixed it for everyone.

Then, since we needed it I added it back and used the no manual template change.

So far I am the only one the issue has returned for. But more might chime in.

My point is using purely your mod with it in the above position I am still getting the error and below I and some others got it.

But not everyone. Which is the confusing point.

That would seem to make it a PC or ISP related conflict with the mod I would think.

I don't have a clue on it and just wondered if anyone else has run into this.

I use XP and earthlink.

A real head scratcher for me.

CoreIssue 02-20-2006 08:13 PM

A little more info.

I sent on site, logged in, and immediately tried Search and Quick Links. They dropped this time.

Tested down to post level and all worked.

Returned to ForumHome via the Forums Link in the Nav area and they stopped working at ForumHome and post level.

CoreIssue 02-20-2006 08:19 PM

One last and I will shut up.

I tried to repeat it and it was back to not working at all on Home regardless. I cleared caches and cookies also.

Whatever it is seems random.

Hornstar 02-20-2006 08:49 PM

What Happens if I only want to show 4 links not all 9, will the other 5 still show as link 1? or will they not be there.

Thanks

CoreIssue 02-20-2006 08:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hornstar1337
What Happens if I only want to show 4 links not all 9, will the other 5 still show as link 1? or will they not be there.

Thanks

I use 8 of 9.

It seems to just add space to evenly distribute them across the bar.

Hornstar 02-20-2006 09:40 PM

Also i want one of the links to open in a new window and the rest to open in the same window, is this possible? if so how?

Thanks

PimvanJ 02-21-2006 10:51 AM

Upgrade 1.2 to 1.3
Works great but the menu disappears in both vBadvanced en Photoplog.
Did I mis something?

Marky 02-21-2006 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PimvanJ
Upgrade 1.2 to 1.3
Works great but the menu disappears in both vBadvanced en Photoplog.
Did I mis something?

You must replace the menu code with $menucontrol :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by hornstar1337
Also i want one of the links to open in a new window and the rest to open in the same window, is this possible? if so how?

Check out this post and replace the current code with that code :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by hornstar1337
What Happens if I only want to show 4 links not all 9, will the other 5 still show as link 1? or will they not be there.

You can just leave the other links blank and the links that are active are - as CoreIssue correctly put it - evenly distributed across the bar :)

---

Also in reference to your problem CoreIssue - please PM me with an MSN address I can contact you on via msn messenger so I can fix your issue :)

Thanks,

Marky

PimvanJ 02-21-2006 03:50 PM

[QUOTE=Marky]You must replace the menu code with $menucontrol :)


I did, and also check it over again, still no menu bar in Photoplog, vBadvanced and today's post. :ermm:


Regards,

Pim

forte 02-21-2006 04:10 PM

[QUOTE=PimvanJ]
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marky
You must replace the menu code with $menucontrol :)


I did, and also check it over again, still no menu bar in Photoplog, vBadvanced and today's post. :ermm:


Regards,

Pim

Add "menucontrol" (no dollar sign) in the "Global Variables" box found in Photoplog -> Modify Settings

PimvanJ 02-21-2006 05:28 PM

Yes! That did the job, Thanks. :banana:

Regards,

Pim

CoreIssue 02-22-2006 11:28 AM

Quote:


Also in reference to your problem CoreIssue - please PM me with an MSN address I can contact you on via msn messenger so I can fix your issue :)

I have been thinking about this.

Since it seems to be only me, so far at least, then it must be a PC issue. I think I need to clean install my machine.

Thanks for the offer. But it if it is my machine then I don't want to be wasting your time.:nervous:

Marky 02-22-2006 02:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CoreIssue
I have been thinking about this.

Since it seems to be only me, so far at least, then it must be a PC issue. I think I need to clean install my machine.

Thanks for the offer. But it if it is my machine then I don't want to be wasting your time.:nervous:

It shouldn't be your PC. I think I know what it is as I think you might have the same problem as someone else. It's not to do with my modification though, it's something that has been removed from the navbar template. Get on MSN and i'll help you :)

CoreIssue 02-23-2006 05:44 PM

Thanks again. But I uninstalled it.

But I will keep an eye out for if a fix is added. Then I will add it back.

If it does this if probably is impacting elsewhere as well. And is impacting users who will not report it.

I love the idea. Really. But what fixes it for me may not fix it for others.:ermm:

Marky 02-23-2006 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CoreIssue
Thanks again. But I uninstalled it.

But I will keep an eye out for if a fix is added. Then I will add it back.

If it does this if probably is impacting elsewhere as well. And is impacting users who will not report it.

I love the idea. Really. But what fixes it for me may not fix it for others.:ermm:

Only two people have reported the bug - you and someone else. It was relatively simple to fix and had NOTHING to do with my modification. If you still wish me to fix your problem, I'm happy to talk to you on MSN and fix it, but it's up to you.

CoreIssue 02-23-2006 06:09 PM

Please don't get me wrong. I respect your work. Really.:nervous:

But, I have learned many forum users will not report problems. They will just walk away from them.

And if that simple why not just post it here for others that might run into it? Or want to add it as preventitive? Or email it to me.

You do good work.

I had added the MSN before but deleted it. Why? Such are really getting hit of late by spammers and such.

I added a IM script to our site that is completely site only.

I am very security minded because I had to clean install my PC once due to someone pentrating my security by such an allowed program. I lost a lot of data.

May sound nuts, but that is the way I feel.

Keep up the good work.

CoreIssue 02-23-2006 06:13 PM

Add, you have to admit it is weird that coming from the same server to the same membership that one person is known to have problems. Others are having none or have not reported any.

Nope. Not saying your script at all. But it is strange.

The only difference I have found between myself and others I asked is I am the only one running DSL. Others are running cable or dial up.

Marky 02-23-2006 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CoreIssue
Add, you have to admit it is weird that coming from the same server to the same membership that one person is known to have problems. Others are having none or have not reported any.

Nope. Not saying your script at all. But it is strange.

The only difference I have found between myself and others I asked is I am the only one running DSL. Others are running cable or dial up.

Your talking about the problem where the dropdown menus don't work correct? Because if you are - it isn't to do with your computer. The last case that I saw of that problem, was that quite a huge slice of code had been removed from the navbar template, if you add that code it should work. I don't know the code right now, so I couldn't tell you, but by looking at your code it should be pretty simple. But no matter :p


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01943 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,875KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (24)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete