vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Shoutcast Status Lite (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=76920)

Zachariah 02-20-2007 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paultiscali (Post 1177454)
I have installed the latest mod for my forum but no look as my ip is shoutcast2.tidyhosts.com and my ip is 9088 but when my radio is on and i go to my forum the server says its offline which it isnt

I have put in my correct dj/admin password which is correct and no luck

Try:
IP: 194.150.121.47
Port: 9088

Quote:

Originally Posted by iMystik (Post 1187061)
i unistalled this but i still see

forumhome_shoutcast_qt

and other templates how do i remove em?

If the templates have not removed you can select the template and "revert" it.

AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> Edit Templates -> Select a template you wish to remove => Click the 'Revert' button

gullystation 02-28-2007 07:19 PM

same happens here i put the correct information in and it jsut says the radio station is offline.

and wot does it mean wen it says Please enter in the Update time of your shoutcast station.
Note: seconds untill cache update

wt do i have to put in dere.

thanx ure hlep will be appreciated

TRa5H 05-27-2008 08:55 AM

Ok so i am having issues .. i cannot get the shoutcast to work.. i have tried with like 15 different shoutcast ips.. so i know its not that.. below is what i currently have.. i am using shoutcast lite and the cmps shoutcast lite for other pages..

Code:

$scdef = "[XRM] - Alternative";  // Default station name
$scip = "66.207.166.59";  // ip shoutcast server
$scport = "8000";        // port of shoutcast server

and here is my forums.. www.rebelsofchaos.net there is a navigation menu top right kinda hidden takes you to all pages..

all that shows is the shoutcast is currently offline.. please help! thanks

Zachariah 05-27-2008 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRa5H (Post 1532694)
Ok so i am having issues .. i cannot get the shoutcast to work.. i have tried with like 15 different shoutcast ips.. so i know its not that.. below is what i currently have.. i am using shoutcast lite and the cmps shoutcast lite for other pages..

Code:

$scdef = "[XRM] - Alternative";  // Default station name
$scip = "66.207.166.59";  // ip shoutcast server
$scport = "8000";        // port of shoutcast server

and here is my forums.. www.rebelsofchaos.net there is a navigation menu top right kinda hidden takes you to all pages..

all that shows is the shoutcast is currently offline.. please help! thanks

9 out of 10 times this is because of settings (port,ip,password) or your webhost has blocked ports. Many hosts only allow queries for data on port 80 (http, rss, xml feeds). I have seen many webhosts designate a port for "other" needs of their clients.

TRa5H 05-27-2008 07:18 PM

well I spoke with them and they said all their ports run off of 80 so i dont know what to say .. but it isnt just the ports i am using.. i went through like 20 diffrent Ip servers and stations and well i havent had a single one work yet.. Below is the full php that i have so if i am wrong with anything please let me know...

Code:

<?php
/* -----------------2/22/2005 6:23pm-----------------
Shoutcast Status Lite 1.0

This is a Nice hack to add Shoutcast Status on your VB3.x Forum Home.
Hope it helps !!!  Zack @ http://www.gzhq.net

(this hack does not need a password to pull stream information.)
CREDITS:
GeZuS P  - for giving me a leg up on some code.
-------------------------------------------------------*/
//Configuration

$scdef = "idobi Radio";  // Default station name
$scip = "208.53.158.213";  // ip shoutcast server
$scport = "80";        // port of shoutcast server

//End configuration

// Shoutcast Server Stats
// Parses shoutcasts xml to make an effective stats thing for any website
$scfp = @fsockopen($scip, $scport, &$errno, &$errstr, 1);

if(!$scfp) {
eval('$scast = "' . fetch_template('forumhome_shoutcast_off') . '";');

}else{
if($scsuccs!=1){
fputs($scfp,"GET /7.html HTTP/1.0\r\nUser-Agent: XML Getter (Mozilla Compatible)\r\n\r\n");
while(!feof($scfp)) {
  $page .= fgets($scfp, 1000);
}
}

//define all the variables to get (delte any ones you don't want)
 $page = ereg_replace(".*<body>", "", $page); //extract data
 $page = ereg_replace("</body>.*", ",", $page); //extract data
 $numbers = explode(",",$page);  //extract data
 $currentlisteners=$numbers[0];
 $streamstatus=$numbers[1];
 $peaklisteners=$numbers[2];
 $maxlisteners=$numbers[3];
 $currentlisteners=$numbers[4];
 $bitrate=$numbers[5];
 $song[0]=$numbers[6];
}

//end song info
if($scfp) {
fclose($scfp);
}
$listenlink = 'http://'.$scip.':'.$scport.'/listen.pls';  //make link to stream

//display stats
if($scfp) {
if($streamstatus == "1"){
eval('$scast = "' . fetch_template('forumhome_shoutcast') . '";');
} else {
eval('$scast = "' . fetch_template('forumhome_shoutcast_off') . '";');
}
}
?>

thanks again

i mean you can see on my site under forums that it stays turned off

www.rebelsofchaos.net

citroenar 06-09-2008 07:10 PM

Try here if ports are open,if not you have to contact host to open port8000 for you.

http://www.canyouseeme.org/

theque 07-15-2008 08:50 AM

Hi does anyone no how to grab the $servertitle = this will display the information the current live dj is playing :ie on his shoutcast description this is the only info i need to grab

theque 07-19-2008 09:56 AM

hi ill explaing a bit more what i want to achive this is part of the code

//define all the variables to get (delte any ones you don't want)
$page = ereg_replace(".*<body>", "", $page); //extract data
$page = ereg_replace("</body>.*", ",", $page); //extract data
$numbers = explode(",",$page); //extract data
$currentlisteners=$numbers[0];
$streamstatus=$numbers[1];
$peaklisteners=$numbers[2];
$maxlisteners=$numbers[3];
$currentlisteners=$numbers[4];
$bitrate=$numbers[5];
$song[0]=$numbers[6];
}

//end song info

i want to add $servertitle to this or maybe $description i belive this can be done without the admin password -

any ideas please ive tried everyting i can but am no expert on this.

cheers


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01131 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (8)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete