vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] How to Add Drop Down Navigation Items to the Navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228338)

eues 08-13-2010 10:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by simonhind (Post 1947401)
does anyone know how to make this a clickable link

Code:

<li class="popupmenu">
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab" style="background:transparent url(images/misc/arrow.png) no-repeat {vb:stylevar right} center; padding-right: 15px">Webmaster Links</a>

when you click it i want to be able to do to a page


i tried

Code:

<li class="popupmenu">
<a href="webmaster.php" class="popupctrl navtab" style="background:transparent url(images/misc/arrow.png) no-repeat {vb:stylevar right} center; padding-right: 15px">Webmaster Links</a>

doesnt work

I would like to know this too please!!

tech4c 08-25-2010 07:22 PM

thanks

NashChristian 09-13-2010 07:07 AM

THIS is Eric's Original Objective & Problem:
Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric Anderson (Post 1922362)
I modified your code so the tab would highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs. Unfortunately I had to lose the arrow.

This response does NOT make sense to me, because it does NOT maintain Eric's Objective:
Quote:

Originally Posted by mabersoft (Post 1929343)
PHP Code:

<li class="popupmenu">
<
a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab" style="background:transparent url({vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/arrow.png) no-repeat {vb:stylevar right} center; padding-right: 15px">Vmax4.com Pages</a>
<
ul class="popupbody popuphover">
<
li><a style="text-indent: 0px; color:{vb:stylevar navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color}" href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
<
li><a style="color:{vb:stylevar navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color}" href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
<
li><a style="color:{vb:stylevar navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color}" href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
<
li><a style="color:{vb:stylevar navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color}" href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
<
li><a style="color:{vb:stylevar navbar_selected_popup_body_a_Color}" href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
</
ul

Try this. This has arrow.

YES, the arrow works, but the tab is NOT highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs (which was the whole point).

Finally, this approach PARTIALLY works:
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pod (Post 1930383)
You can try to add the arrow manually:
PHP Code:

<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Vmax4.com Pages <img src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/arrow.png" style="vertical-align: middle;" /></a


The problem is that this arrow does NOT change color along with the text color. In other words, it remains white even when the tab color is white (or near white), and is then invisible.

Am I doing something wrong or does ANYONE have a solution to this?

--------------- Added [DATE]1284366171[/DATE] at [TIME]1284366171[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by reefland (Post 2079787)
Any ideas how to make this menu stay on top of a .swf file? I have a .swf advert in ad_below_navbar and the dropdown menu slides behind the advert.

Love to hear a reply on this conflict!

Anyone?

--------------- Added [DATE]1284366378[/DATE] at [TIME]1284366378[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by anilsaxena (Post 1949316)
I noticed that user has to click first then only on hover it automatically shows drop-down. Is there a way to show drop-down without click?

Love to hear an answer to this issue too!

Anyone?

--------------- Added [DATE]1284366699[/DATE] at [TIME]1284366699[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by ukwoman (Post 1977805)
How do I do the same thing but with no subnav? For example I just want to show calendar on the main Nav bar.

Finally, an answer to this would be VERY helpful. I'd like to be able to use a different customized subnav for each of my primary pages (forums, blogs, groups...).

This mod would be tremendously useful if we could get these minor issues addressed.

Thanks for the mod and for any help!
:D Jeff

--------------- Added [DATE]1284404633[/DATE] at [TIME]1284404633[/TIME] ---------------

I've started a new thread HERE for anyone who wants to follow or participate in the development of the modifications above.

Parture 09-16-2010 08:02 PM

For my drop down box how do I get the hover color to be the same as the normal tabs?

See here...
http://biblocality.com/forums/forum.php

Parture 09-23-2010 10:00 PM

Anyone figure out how to get the hover color to change at the same time keeping the arrow and getting the arrow to change color as well?

See what the problem is here...
http://biblocality.com/forums/forum.php

Parture 09-29-2010 01:00 AM

As a result of changing colors in style variables, my drop down boxes span the whole screen. Something went haywire with this plugin.

Actually I don't know this is the cause. All I know is that the drop down boxes span the whole screen in IE and the username is bolden and larger when using IE, but with Firefox it is still the same. This just happened when I was playing with the style variable settings.

merk_aus 01-01-2011 11:36 AM

Can someone please help me find out what i need to do to get this to appear at the beginning of the navbar before the home/forum tabs.

Lynne 01-01-2011 04:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by merk_aus (Post 2142247)
Can someone please help me find out what i need to do to get this to appear at the beginning of the navbar before the home/forum tabs.

You need to look at the navbar template and pick a template_hook that is at the beginning of the navtab bar - the example in the first post used the template_hook at the end of the navtab bar. You may also need to change the execution order for the plugin if you have two plugins trying to use the same template_hook.

merk_aus 01-02-2011 04:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2142330)
You need to look at the navbar template and pick a template_hook that is at the beginning of the navtab bar - the example in the first post used the template_hook at the end of the navtab bar. You may also need to change the execution order for the plugin if you have two plugins trying to use the same template_hook.

Thanks lynne you are a true asset to this website.

Sarcoth 01-04-2011 12:53 PM

Is there a way to control the execution order from outside the plugin? I have the following setting in my product script:

<setting varname="showroster_navbar_order" displayorder="20">
<datatype>posint</datatype>
<validationcode><![CDATA[return ($data >= 1);]]></validationcode>
<defaultvalue>5</defaultvalue>
</setting>

I cannot find anything that would allow me to adjust the order like the location (navtab_start, navtab_middle, and navtab_end). Those work fine, it is the ordering I cannot get to work. Any ideas?

Edited: Sorry, this probably is not the correct place to ask. I've asked the question in a coder's forum instead. Thank you.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02847 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,767KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete