vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Mini Mods - Innovative Signature Showcase (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228026)

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088507)
<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field5}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field5}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

I want to include both of these to use tabs 2 and 3

Then i understand the text input side of it cheers


Code:

<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field2}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field3']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field3}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

However I don't like to use TD code in vB4, I prefer css in DIV's so you could wrap it in a <div style=" or <div class="

betts02 08-23-2010 09:40 PM

Sorry but i do not understand coding

Can you post what i need to paste over say teab 2 ?

Also,lol

Can the inputed field be a clickable link ?
And how do i remove the "Signature Showcase" and place say "Information" ?

Many thanks for the help

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088521)
Sorry but i do not understand coding

Can you post what i need to paste over say teab 2 ?

Also,lol

Can the inputed field be a clickable link ?
And how do i remove the "Signature Showcase" and place say "Information" ?

Many thanks for the help

It's a good thing I marked this as Supported eh? J/K :p

Sure :D

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field2}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>
 </div>
</div>

If you want to make the field clickable then it must be a URL in the field OR you specify ahead of time... Example:

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']">
<a href="{vb:raw post.field2}">Your Link Name here etc</a>
</vb:if>
 </div>
</div>


betts02 08-23-2010 10:16 PM

Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088530)
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated

Nooo LOL I simply kept coming back to check on you :D, I never ignore people on purpose I just may never come back to a thread that's not mine unless I receive a PM etc but that's only due to working 16-18 hours a day :eek:

Look in the code I provided that you replace the signature code with in your template... you'll see the text "Signature Showcase" and simply change that to what you need. Now... don't forget but you can add this to their profile sig area too LOL but support for that would have to wait until sometime later I'm about to get back on a few mods I'm making and two sites for the night but if you post I'll check back on you ;).

TheLastSuperman 08-24-2010 04:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088530)
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated

On second thought... since the new mods almost done you might tell me to go away after all those edits.

Status Update for upcoming release of this modification in Product form:

- Auto templates in the Signature Showcase, currently this includes the JS and CSS links within (needs to be in head or headinclude etc see below for expected features).
- Requires <vb:comment> commenting out current signature code in postbit.
- Requires Setup of Profile Fields.

Before the release you can expect one or all of these features:

- Auto removal of default signature code.
- Removal of JS and CSS links in showcase templates and addition of css page.
- Auto addition of JS link in header or headinclude.

I might leave the profile fields, this way more can be added by the site owner via the showcase template and still leaves customization intact or is fully functional as-is otherwise they would need to edit the product and no one wants that.

Please bare with me and be patient as I'm quite busy atm but this will be released within the week at the latest this weekend as I'm working on this in my spare time which is sparse.

- Mike

Alucard^ 08-24-2010 06:16 AM

Is not possible adding support for Google Chrome? :( or Google Chrome have to add support for this?

And also i tested with Firefox and when tabs appear, but when i selected the second tab, nothing appear there (and i added some text to the new profile field). But well.. doesn't matter that, i will only use this if work with Google Chrome, cuz a lot of users use this browser (me too).

Sry for my english.

TheLastSuperman 08-24-2010 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alucard^ (Post 2088712)
Is not possible adding support for Google Chrome? :( or Google Chrome have to add support for this?

And also i tested with Firefox and when tabs appear, but when i selected the second tab, nothing appear there (and i added some text to the new profile field). But well.. doesn't matter that, i will only use this if work with Google Chrome, cuz a lot of users use this browser (me too).

Sry for my english.

As I mentioned above, when I have more time I will look into it :D. I've actually ran into several tab content scripts not too long ago and I have them bookmarked. After this mod is released in product form I'll take request including a tab script that will work in Chrome. One thing you have to realize is that, this is a free script so many fancy scripts that are for sell can't be redistributed or re-packaged. I actually have permission from Dynamic Drive to release their scripts as modifications here although I'm just now making this into the first product style DD mod.

If in the meantime though you happen across one of those script/coding sites with a nifty script post here and I might add it in to the 2nd product release.

ESL? Pretty decent for ESL ;).

EquinoxWorld 08-25-2010 09:54 PM

Hello TLS, I have an idea on how to permanently fix the bouncing of the pages, at least from my behalf. What if you can keep those extra lines that appear on the first signature, on everyone of the extra sigs. Meaning the member added lines would appear on every sigtab and only the sigs would rotate automatically if enabled or by clicking on the dots. If this is possible that would eliminate the need for extra CSS and would still be contained in the original signature container. If this is possible it would be an awesome addition to an even greater mod.

TheLastSuperman 08-25-2010 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld (Post 2089551)
Hello TLS, I have an idea on how to permanently fix the bouncing of the pages, at least from my behalf. What if you can keep those extra lines that appear on the first signature, on everyone of the extra sigs. Meaning the member added lines would appear on every sigtab and only the sigs would rotate automatically if enabled or by clicking on the dots. If this is possible that would eliminate the need for extra CSS and would still be contained in the original signature container. If this is possible it would be an awesome addition to an even greater mod.

Actually I used css to define a fixed height, users in Version 2 will be able to define the height. I have it nearly done AND a new content script included that is Compatible with Opera, Safari, Chrome, FF, and IE plus the fact it's all auto template... currently I have one issue where you must comment out the default sig but I'll get around that, with or without help - I always do, it's called persistence or some call it dedication ;).

Give me some time, I'm quite busy atm but I should have it out after the 31st, I need to launch my new site before it's released... I did just release the Innovative Ads After First Post because it didn't take that long to do quite honestly and v2 of that mod and this one will be out in a few weeks as well ;) so bare with me and I'll do you right!


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01115 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,761KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete