vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

crazyace 11-18-2009 07:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1916773)
Yes, that looks correct - you have the content of the whole plugin in the condition now.

Hello Kallell! Now I recognize you. :)

:)

What about if I want to add two tabs? with one unblocked and the other one set to usergroups. Would it be like this:

PHP Code:

if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo567))
global 
$template_hook;
$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'Buy Now')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='Buying';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">Test Link 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">Test Link 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">Test Link 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="HTTP LINK or PHP file">Link Name</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;
if (
is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo567))
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'Download')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='Name';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Test Name</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">Test Link 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">Test Link 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">Test Link 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> '
;


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="HTTP LINK or PHP file">Link Name</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 


Lynne 11-18-2009 10:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazyace (Post 1916824)
:)

What about if I want to add two tabs? with one unblocked and the other one set to usergroups. Would it be like this:

You would copy the plugin and put one after the other, like you did, however just don't wrap the unblocked one with the is_member_of condition AND call $tablinks and $tablselected something different in the second one - like $tablinks2 and $tabselected2.

ngkong 11-21-2009 09:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1916271)
I haven't tried many other conditions with this. If you want to do it for a Section, then you would also have to modify the existing navbar to not show the Home tab when you are on that section, otherwise it isn't unique. Right now, the Home tab shows whenever you are in the CMS area of the site. So, you'd have to change that condition to say "in the CMS but NOT in section xx" otherwise both tabs will be highlighted and only one of the submenus will be shown. I'm not sure what the exact condition would be since I'm not that familiar with all the variable names used with the new CMS ($sectionid == 2 ?).

how to find the variable name listing for the CMS? i'm looking anywhere and found nothing. i'm temporary disabling the highlight effect for Home and New Page navigation.

-edit-
i've just removed #navtabs li.selected a.navtab from vbulletin-chrome.css, the navigation structure doesn't make sense. when vbull combined with CMS, features such as calendar, FAQ, photo gallery, friends, group should be global and not under the forum section. they should have it's own link at the parent navigation bar. now i will just manually add navigation links from the template, hope vbull developer will fix this in the future.

j.steensen 11-22-2009 12:44 PM

Hello all! I am puzzled. I tried to adopt this with the following code to link to our store on our site.

PHP Code:

$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'STORE')
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='STORE_tab';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '
<ul class="floatcontainer">
<li><a href="https://www.scsimulations.com/store/">Store</a></li>
</ul>
'
;

$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="https://www.scsimulations.com/store/">Store</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 

The above doesn't seem to do a thing.

Any help? (I'm not the best in PHP coding...so I appreciate a layman's explaination if possible.)

Lynne 11-22-2009 02:30 PM

Is "https://www.scsimulations.com/store/" this a page your wrote yourself? Does it have a line at the top that defines THIS_SCRIPT as STORE like this?
PHP Code:

define('THIS_SCRIPT''STORE'); 

When you say it doesn't seem to do anything, are you seeing a tab at all? Do you have the plugin active?

j.steensen 11-22-2009 02:56 PM

It sure is....and it wasn't activated...:eek:

Its always the simplest solution.

Appreciate it!

shadowedsoul 11-25-2009 07:46 PM

First off, great article it's really helped me in getting my test site going. Is there a way that anyone knows of to have a specific navtab show as selected if a certain article is showing. Basically I guess what i'd need to do is set what the script id is for a specific article. Any ideas?

Lynne 11-25-2009 08:11 PM

I am not familiar enough with the new cms to know the answer to that question. You would, however, have to actually do some modifying to some code somewhere since the condition is already set that if you are in the cms, then the Home tab is selected. So, you'd have to change that code to say "if in cms except this article, then the Home tab is selected".

Eric Anderson 11-26-2009 08:26 AM

Lynne, I have thehack working but would love to have a sub link on the sub link as you have tab saying Tech with a link saying Carburetors then you have Cleaning Carbs and Jetting. so you would have
Tech>Carbs>cleaning Carbs
and
Tech>Carbs>Jeting
Menu would look like
Carbs
Cleaning
Jetting
What would code be?

Lynne 11-26-2009 01:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric Anderson (Post 1921090)
Lynne, I have thehack working but would love to have a sub link on the sub link as you have tab saying Tech with a link saying Carburetors then you have Cleaning Carbs and Jetting. so you would have
Tech>Carbs>cleaning Carbs
and
Tech>Carbs>Jeting
Menu would look like
Carbs
Cleaning
Jetting
What would code be?

I'm not sure I follow you. The article covers how to get submenus. What is your exact plugin, and what is the result and what do you want changed (images would help).


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01596 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,777KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete