vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Preview and copy buttons for Edit Template (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=21518)

ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by FWC


Yes. The code you displayed before wasn't formatted correctly. Mine starts like this:

PHP Code:

$ButtonExtra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function displayHTML() {
var inf = document.name.template.value;
wintwo = window.open(\", \", 'popup', 'toolbar = no, status = no, scrollbars=yes');
wintwo.document.write(\"\" + inf + \"\");




well, that explains a little bit...my question now, would be...is that all that is needed under the error7 area?

It should be that code above, (your code) the code in the start search, and start edit..and thats it?

I mean...i feel like i have completely different documentations here than what you guys have..lol.

ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:07 AM

also, doesnt there have to be a closing </SCRIPT>
in there as well?

FWC 08-27-2001 06:12 AM

Here's exactly what I have added:

PHP Code:

$ButtonExtra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function displayHTML() {
var inf = document.name.template.value;
wintwo = window.open(\", \", 'popup', 'toolbar = no, status = no, scrollbars=yes');
wintwo.document.write(\"\" + inf + \"\");
}
function HighlightAll() {
    var tempval=eval(\"document.name.template\")
    tempval.focus()
    tempval.select()
    if (document.all){
    therange=tempval.createTextRange()
    therange.execCommand(\"Copy\")
    window.status=\"Contents highlighted and copied to clipboard!\"
    setTimeout(\"window.status=''\",1800)
    }
}
var NS4 = (document.layers);    // Which browser?
var IE4 = (document.all);
var win = window;    // window to search.
var n   = 0;

function findInPage(str) {
  var txt, i, found;
  if (str == '')
    return false;
  if (NS4) {
    if (!win.find(str))
      while(win.find(str, false, true))
        n++;
    else
      n++;
    if (n == 0)
      alert('Not found.');
  }

  if (IE4) {
    txt = win.document.body.createTextRange();
    for (i = 0; i <= n && (found = txt.findText(str)) != false; i++) {
      txt.moveStart('character', 1);
      txt.moveEnd('textedit');
    }
    if (found) {
      txt.moveStart('character', -1);
      txt.findText(str);
      txt.select();
      txt.scrollIntoView();
      n++;
    } else {
      if (n > 0) {
        n = 0;
        findInPage(str);
      }
      else
        alert('Not found.');
    }
  }
  return false;
}
</script>
<input name='string' type='text' size=20 onChange='n=0;'>
<input type='button' value='Find' onClick='javascript:findInPage(document.name.string.value)'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type='button' value='Preview' onclick='javascript:displayHTML()'>
<input type='button' value='Copy' onclick='javascript:HighlightAll()'>"


Then the normal admin/template.php begins again.

ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:18 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by FWC
Here's exactly what I have added:

PHP Code:

$ButtonExtra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function displayHTML() {
var inf = document.name.template.value;
wintwo = window.open(\", \", 'popup', 'toolbar = no, status = no, scrollbars=yes');
wintwo.document.write(\"\" + inf + \"\");
}
function HighlightAll() {
    var tempval=eval(\"document.name.template\")
    tempval.focus()
    tempval.select()
    if (document.all){
    therange=tempval.createTextRange()
    therange.execCommand(\"Copy\")
    window.status=\"Contents highlighted and copied to clipboard!\"
    setTimeout(\"window.status=''\",1800)
    }
}
var NS4 = (document.layers);    // Which browser?
var IE4 = (document.all);
var win = window;    // window to search.
var n   = 0;

function findInPage(str) {
  var txt, i, found;
  if (str == '')
    return false;
  if (NS4) {
    if (!win.find(str))
      while(win.find(str, false, true))
        n++;
    else
      n++;
    if (n == 0)
      alert('Not found.');
  }

  if (IE4) {
    txt = win.document.body.createTextRange();
    for (i = 0; i <= n && (found = txt.findText(str)) != false; i++) {
      txt.moveStart('character', 1);
      txt.moveEnd('textedit');
    }
    if (found) {
      txt.moveStart('character', -1);
      txt.findText(str);
      txt.select();
      txt.scrollIntoView();
      n++;
    } else {
      if (n > 0) {
        n = 0;
        findInPage(str);
      }
      else
        alert('Not found.');
    }
  }
  return false;
}
</script>
<input name='string' type='text' size=20 onChange='n=0;'>
<input type='button' value='Find' onClick='javascript:findInPage(document.name.string.value)'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type='button' value='Preview' onclick='javascript:displayHTML()'>
<input type='button' value='Copy' onclick='javascript:HighlightAll()'>"


Then the normal admin/template.php begins again.



Ok, there is the first opening lines of the script...than a person does the other two little mods, and that should be it...
Thanks for your help..it is greatly appreciated. If anything, we helped document this mess for him. :)

i will go try it out, and if this doesnt work, i am not going to bother with it. lol...had enough of it, as i am sure you have had enough of me asking for help. :)

again, thanks FWC, and LuBi for your time and concern to my moronic ignorance that has plagued me with this hack.

Catch ya in a bit.

FWC 08-27-2001 06:21 AM

Quote:

again, thanks FWC, and LuBi for your time and concern
No problem. I'm no programmer. I'm sure you'll help me much more in the future. :D

ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:23 AM

did you get any java errors with this? I got three rite as i opened up the template area....UGGGG!!!

So, we have the lines you have above, rite under error, and than the other two...now what?>

ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:27 AM

it is conflicting with the start generate files of line 93,94,95,
which is the db query for the templates....

FWC 08-27-2001 06:32 AM

We're out of my league now. I compared my modified file with my original file. That code was all I added. The first couple lines of the original template.php after the hack are:

PHP Code:

($action=="customize"$action="add";

if (isset(
$action) and $action=="generate") {
  
$noheader=1;
}

require(
"./global.php");

adminlog(iif($templateid!=0,"template id = $templateid",iif($templatesetid!=0,"templateset id = $templatesetid",""))); 


ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:33 AM

here we go again....

Under report error 7 ADD
PHP Code:


$ButtonExtra
="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function displayHTML() {
var inf = document.name.template.value;
wintwo = window.open(\", \", 'popup', 'toolbar = no, status = no, scrollbars=yes');
wintwo.document.write(\"\" + inf + \"\");
}
function HighlightAll() {
    var tempval=eval(\"document.name.template\")
    tempval.focus()
    tempval.select()
    if (document.all){
    therange=tempval.createTextRange()
    therange.execCommand(\"Copy\")
    window.status=\"Contents highlighted and copied to clipboard!\"
    setTimeout(\"window.status=''\",1800)
    }
}
var NS4 = (document.layers);    // Which browser?
var IE4 = (document.all);
var win = window;    // window to search.
var n   = 0;

function findInPage(str) {
  var txt, i, found;
  if (str == '')
    return false;
  if (NS4) {
    if (!win.find(str))
      while(win.find(str, false, true))
        n++;
    else
      n++;
    if (n == 0)
      alert('Not found.');
  }

  if (IE4) {
    txt = win.document.body.createTextRange();
    for (i = 0; i <= n && (found = txt.findText(str)) != false; i++) {
      txt.moveStart('character', 1);
      txt.moveEnd('textedit');
    }
    if (found) {
      txt.moveStart('character', -1);
      txt.findText(str);
      txt.select();
      txt.scrollIntoView();
      n++;
    } else {
      if (n > 0) {
        n = 0;
        findInPage(str);
      }
      else
        alert('Not found.');
    }
  }
  return false;
}
</script>
<input name='string' type='text' size=20 onChange='n=0;'>
<input type='button' value='Find' onClick='java script:findInPage(document.name.string.value)'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type='button' value='Preview' onclick='java script:displayHTML()'>
<input type='button' value='Copy' onclick='java script:HighlightAll()'>"



Find //////// start search///////////
and the line within that that reads:
PHP Code:

[color=green]makehiddencode("group""$group");[/color

and replace it with:
PHP Code:

makelabelcode("","$ButtonExtra"); 

Find ////////start edit//////////
and the line within that reads:

PHP Code:

[color=green]makehiddencode("group""$group");[/color

and replace it with:
PHP Code:

makelabelcode("","$ButtonExtra"); 



Now..that should be all there is to it correct?

ToraTora! 08-27-2001 06:37 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by FWC
We're out of my league now. I compared my modified file with my original file. That code was all I added. The first couple lines of the original template.php after the hack are:

PHP Code:

($action=="customize"$action="add";

if (isset(
$action) and $action=="generate") {
  
$noheader=1;
}

require(
"./global.php");

adminlog(iif($templateid!=0,"template id = $templateid",iif($templatesetid!=0,"templateset id = $templatesetid",""))); 



ok, that explains a huge void here. You only added that chunk of code. I have two extra things that were supposed to be entered......this is my biggest bitch and complaint on some of these hacks...piss poor documentation.

I will give that a whirl FW, and if that doesnt do it, fuc* it..it gets ripped out.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01153 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,788KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete