vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - World of Warcraft Class Recruitment Status module (db backend) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=137670)

turnipofdoom 03-26-2007 01:21 AM

did you adjust teh methos call at the top of recruit.php to account for the extra fields in setStatus ?

Xaices 03-26-2007 01:53 AM

I think so?

PHP Code:

<?php
include_once( "class_recruit.php" );
$data = new recruit();
if( isset( 
$_POST['Edit'] ))
    {
        
$data->setStatus$_POST['warrior'], $_POST['paladin'], $_POST['dreadknight'], $_POST['ranger'], $_POST['rogue'], $_POST['monk'], $_POST['bard'], $_POST['cleric'], $_POST['shaman'], $_POST['desciple'], $_POST['bloodmage'], $_POST['sorcerer'], $_POST['druid'], $_POST['psionicist'], $_POST['necromancer'] );
    }

?>

<body class='module'>
  <form action="" method="post">
  <table class="module">
    <tr>
    <td width="171" align="right" valign="top" class="thead">
      <div>
        Warrior:
          <input name="warrior" type="text" id="warrior" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Warrior'); ?>" size="12">
</div> 
     <div>
       Paladin:
         <input name="paladin" type="text" id="paladin" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Paladin'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
     <div>
       DreadKnight:
         <input name="dreadknight" type="text" id="dreadknight" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('DreadKnight'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
     <div>
       Ranger:
         <input name="Ranger" type="text" id="ranger" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Ranger'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
      <div>
        Rogue:
          <input name="rogue" type="text" id="rogue" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Rogue'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
     <div>
       Bard:
         <input name="bard" type="text" id="bard" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Bard'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
     <div>
       Cleric:
         <input name="cleric" type="text" id="cleric" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Cleric'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
     <div>
       Shaman:
         <input name="shaman" type="text" id="shaman" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Shaman'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
     <div>
       Desciple:
         <input name="desciple" type="text" id="desciple" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Desciple'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
    <div> 
      Bloodmage:
        <input name="bloodmage" type="text" id="bloodmage" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Bloodmage'); ?>" size="12">
</div>    
    <div>
       Sorcerer:
         <input name="sorcerer" type="text" id="sorcerer" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Sorcerer'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
    <div>
       Druid:
         <input name="druid" type="text" id="druid" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Druid'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
    <div>
       Psionicist:
         <input name="psionicist" type="text" id="psionicist" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Psionicist'); ?>" size="12">
</div>
<div>
       Necromancer:
         <input name="necromancer" type="text" id="necromancer" value="<?php echo $data->gStatus('Necromancer'); ?>" size="12">
</div></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td valign="top" class="thead"><div align="center">
      <div align="center">
        <input name="Edit" type="submit" id="Edit" value="Save">
      </div></td>
  </tr>
</table></form></body>


turnipofdoom 03-26-2007 02:43 AM

looks like you just need to remove the $druid, line, since its not in the form.

Xaices 03-26-2007 01:48 PM

What Druid line where?

Druid is a Vanguard Class and I do not see it missing from any of the coding, I may be blind, It is the third class from the last. Sorcerer, Druid, Psionicist, Necromancer. Should be in there.

Where am I missing it I can not see.

Thanks for the assistance btw.

turnipofdoom 03-26-2007 02:11 PM

Ok you have

PHP Code:

$data->setStatus$_POST['warrior'], $_POST['paladin'], $_POST['dreadknight'], $_POST['ranger'], $_POST['rogue'], $_POST['monk'], $_POST['bard'], $_POST['cleric'], $_POST['shaman'], $_POST['desciple'], $_POST['bloodmage'], $_POST['sorcerer'], $_POST['druid'], $_POST['psionicist'], $_POST['necromancer'] ); 

so our post order to setStatus is:

Warrior
Paladin
Dreadknight
Ranger
Rogue
Monk
Bard
Cleric
Shaman
Desciple
Bloodmage
Sorcerer
Druid
Psionicist
Necromancer

Now...

In class_recruit.php

PHP Code:

    function setStatus$druid
                        
$warrior,  
                        
$paladin,  
                        
$dreadknight,  
                        
$ranger,  
                        
$rogue,  
                        
$monk
                        
$bard
                        
$cleric
                        
$shaman
                        
$desciple
                        
$bloodmage
                        
$sorcerer
                        
$druid
                        
$psionicist,  
                        
$necromancer 

There is our order we post into the db. See how druid is listed twice ? =) remove the first entry.

Xaices 03-26-2007 02:21 PM

ah thank you so much.

I just could not see what your were pointing out to me. Thanks for the showing me the way.

Can't fix that atm, but when I get a chance will post back to let you know the outcome.

V/r

Xai

turnipofdoom 03-26-2007 02:36 PM

haha no worries, it was my pleasure, sometimes the answer is starring you right in the face and you just cant see it. ive been there its great!

Xaices 03-26-2007 10:47 PM

Ok that fixed the error message displaying on the front page. How ever, instead of the Dread Knight and Necromancer not displaying numbers it is now Ranger and Monk that do not save input. Attaching Picture.

btw guild site is www.ire-guild.org

Any ideas on what could be causing only two fields not to save?

turnipofdoom 03-27-2007 12:32 PM

It looks like you're missing Monk completely from the gStatus code, and for Ranger the input name should be ranger, lower case. Fix those and you should be fine. =)

(Please click install for me, btw! Thanks!)

Xaices 03-27-2007 01:33 PM

i'm an idiot, rofl.

Not like it hasn't been prevelent, but I have no idea how to code, recode etc. I just open up the file read it and try to replicate to achieve what I want. Tho I am learning from building this site.

Thanks again.

When I am done and all complete and it works, do you want the files and images to add a complete Vanguard Saga of Heroes Recruitment to your hack?

Clicked Installed!


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02052 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,778KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete