vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

betts02 09-18-2010 11:11 PM

Getting this error :

Warning: stream_set_timeout(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/nextgen6/public_html/forums/insights/insights.php on line 14

Any help ?

cheers

MonsterDK 09-18-2010 11:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2100214)
with out seeing your arcade I could suggest changing your alt1 and alt2 in your arcade.css
to this

Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
          //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background-color:{vb:stylevar content3_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px{vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}


and change your ARCADE template to this https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....07&postcount=2
grab the attachment

To ensure I understand this correctly (the ARCADE.css part).

I just over write on arcade.css text with the text in the attachment..
Then also paste that same text into additional.css?
Turn off the arcade.css plugin.

My Store CSS Stylesheets as Files has always been off.... do I need to turn this on?

Thanks for your help.

Hippy 09-19-2010 12:07 AM

MonsterDK
no...
ok here is the WHOLE arcade.css over write it and save..

for get about the rest of the other post just grab the attachment............for the code to replace your ARCADE template
... save and your set..

open the attachment and copy the code to over write your ARCADE template

Code:

.tborder {
background-color:{vb:stylevar doc_backgroundColor};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
}
.tcat {
        font:{vb:stylevar blockhead_font};
        color:{vb:stylevar blockhead_color};
        background:{vb:stylevar blockhead_background};
        padding:{vb:stylevar blockhead_padding};
        border:{vb:stylevar blockhead_border};
        -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
}
.tcat a:link, .tcat_alink
{
        color: #ffffff;
        text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:visited, .tcat_avisited
{
        color: #ffffff;
        text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:hover, .tcat a:active, .tcat_ahover
{
        color: #FFFF66;
        text-decoration: underline;
}
.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
          //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background-color:{vb:stylevar content3_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px{vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
/* ***** small padding on 'thead' elements ***** */
td.thead, th.thead, div.thead { padding: 4px; }
/* ***** basic styles for multi-page nav elements */
.pagenav a { text-decoration: none; }
.pagenav td { padding: 2px 4px 2px 4px; }
.tcat .shade, .thead .shade, .tfoot .shade { color: #DDDDDD; }
/* ***** define margin and font-size for elements inside panels ***** */
.fieldset {
        padding: 5px;
        font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 2px;
}
.fieldset, .fieldset td, .fieldset p, .fieldset li { font-size: 11px; }


Hippy 09-19-2010 12:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2100239)
Getting this error :

Warning: stream_set_timeout(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/nextgen6/public_html/forums/insights/insights.php on line 14


Any help ?

cheers

I assume your posting in the wrong area..

MonsterDK 09-19-2010 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2100258)
MonsterDK
no...
ok here is the WHOLE arcade.css over write it and save..

for get about the rest of the other post just grab the attachment............for the code to replace your ARCADE template
... save and your set..

open the attachment and copy the code to over write your ARCADE template

Code:

.tborder {
background-color:{vb:stylevar doc_backgroundColor};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
}
.tcat {
        font:{vb:stylevar blockhead_font};
        color:{vb:stylevar blockhead_color};
        background:{vb:stylevar blockhead_background};
        padding:{vb:stylevar blockhead_padding};
        border:{vb:stylevar blockhead_border};
        -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
}
.tcat a:link, .tcat_alink
{
        color: #ffffff;
        text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:visited, .tcat_avisited
{
        color: #ffffff;
        text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:hover, .tcat a:active, .tcat_ahover
{
        color: #FFFF66;
        text-decoration: underline;
}
.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
          //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background-color:{vb:stylevar content3_background.backgroundColor};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
        //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px{vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
        //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
/* ***** small padding on 'thead' elements ***** */
td.thead, th.thead, div.thead { padding: 4px; }
/* ***** basic styles for multi-page nav elements */
.pagenav a { text-decoration: none; }
.pagenav td { padding: 2px 4px 2px 4px; }
.tcat .shade, .thead .shade, .tfoot .shade { color: #DDDDDD; }
/* ***** define margin and font-size for elements inside panels ***** */
.fieldset {
        padding: 5px;
        font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 2px;
}
.fieldset, .fieldset td, .fieldset p, .fieldset li { font-size: 11px; }


Your a gem,,, thank you! sorted ;)

MonsterDK 09-19-2010 06:21 PM

now for another problem :|

I have a broken link on my Leaderboard button on my NavBar.

As you can see with the pictures below the leaderboard should be /forum/arcade.php?&act=Arcade&module=league after the domain name as the Tournament
button shows, which is correct.

WRONG path:
http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/4190/leader1.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us


CORRECT path:
http://img826.imageshack.us/img826/3232/leader2i.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Any help fixing the problem would be most appreciated as it's quite annoying what is causing this.... thanks

:D

Hippy 09-19-2010 06:42 PM

never seen this before .I would have to see your arcade to try and figure it out.
send me a link

Hippy 09-19-2010 06:52 PM

I bet you have Arcade: Main Nav Tab + Sub Menu + Dropdown Menu install

if so

go into plugin & products click plugin manager then open Navbar Arcade Tab
replace the code with this below


I remember fixing this way back I also posted to that thread..
guess it wasn't fixed

Code:

$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'arcade')
{
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='arcade';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
    $tablinks = '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&module=league">Leaderboard</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&do=viewtournaments">Tournament</a></li>
 
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&do=createtourney">Create New Tournament</a></li>';
if (!is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 1))
{
    $tablinks .= '<li class="popupmenu">
              <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Misc. Menu</a>
              <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&module=settings">Settings</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&module=favorites">Favorites</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&module=report">Rankings</a></li>
                                </ul></li>';
}   
    $tablinks .= '<li class="popupmenu">
              <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Categories Menu</a>
              <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=17">Memory</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=8">Casino</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=5">Sports</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=6">Shooters</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=2">Puzzles</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=15">Adults</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=7">PinBall</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=18">Slots</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=8">Cards</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=19">Tiles</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=4">Retro</a></li>
<li><a href="arcade.php?&act=Arcade&cat=1">New Additions</a></li>
 
                                </ul>
                            </li>
 
                </ul> ';
 
 
}
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="arcade.php">Arcade</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;




Just looked at the original code and there is a extra / in there this above will fix you up..

be sure next time to post in the correct thread thanks

Dutch_Boy 09-21-2010 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bek4ever7 (Post 2100068)
I have a problem

when i play a game..and finally die/ win or whatever
it fails to load the page and takes ya back to the main site

so your score / high score isnt recognized
and thus the board looks like noones ever played it


Got the same problem here. I think it got something to do with the new vbulletin update.
I doenst save the high scrore :(

Reinstalled the arcade. Didnt work. Plz fix this problem!

x626xblack 09-21-2010 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dutch_Boy (Post 2101452)
Got the same problem here. I think it got something to do with the new vbulletin update.
I doenst save the high scrore :(

Reinstalled the arcade. Didnt work. Plz fix this problem!

The Fix is in this thread about a hundred times and also in the Support area for this mod...

Search is your friend


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06712 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,803KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (7)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete