vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

Hippy 08-23-2010 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by traffiking (Post 2088366)
Excuse me but how do you submit/save scores?

When trying to submit the following error appears: "This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

Please suggest?

check the support forums..https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=170

Locked Up 08-24-2010 01:21 PM

That was a VERY EASY install. Thanks for making it mindless.

One thing I tweaked....

Step 2 in the template edits. I modded the line you add to postbit legacy to this:
Code:

{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}<br>

I removed the
Code:

<dt>  ...  </dd><br />
because with those in there it was showing a colon and throwing the join date off a line.

I also added the
Code:

<br>
so the join date would be on it's own line.

In the game settings, I changed it to show only icons and here is the result:
http://s2.postimage.org/dCZAr-6ff098...5e0d222a4a.jpg

I may tweak it further and add the icons below the other user info too ...

LordVader! 08-24-2010 02:59 PM

I ran into some issues with the code that was to be used in the vb index.php. I'm not sure why I diddnt recieve errors before about the comparison of undeclared variables before but i did on my new php install (5.2). I added a few checks into the code to fix this.. Also a few other small errors i fixed nothing huge...


Code:

Put this in the index.php right after the  <?php  tag.
-------------------------


<?php


// ibProArcade
if(isset($_POST['module']) && $_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
        require_once('./global.php');

        switch($_POST['func'])
        {
                case "storeScore":
                $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
                $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
                break;

                case "saveGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
                break;

                case "loadGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
                break;

                case "loadGameScores":
                $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
                $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
                $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
                $scores = $game[score];

                if($scores != false)
                {
                        //Return true
                        print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
                }
                else
                {
                        print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
                }
                break;
        }
}

if (isset($_GET['act']))
{
        $act = $_GET['act'];
}
else
{
        $act = '';
}

if(isset($_GET['autocom']))
{
        $autocom = $_GET['autocom'];
}
else
{
        $autocom = '';
}


if(isset($_GET['showuser']))
{
        $showuser = $_GET['showuser'];
}
else
{
        $showuser = '';
}


if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade")

{
        include "arcade.php";
        exit();
}

if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1)
{
        $u = $showuser;
        $_GET['u'] = $showuser;
        include "member.php";
        exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade


Hippy 08-25-2010 12:49 AM

nice thanks for sharing this with us :up:

Quote:

Originally Posted by LordVader! (Post 2088876)
I ran into some issues with the code that was to be used in the vb index.php. I'm not sure why I diddnt recieve errors before about the comparison of undeclared variables before but i did on my new php install (5.2). I added a few checks into the code to fix this.. Also a few other small errors i fixed nothing huge...


Code:

Put this in the index.php right after the  <?php  tag.
-------------------------


<?php


// ibProArcade
if(isset($_POST['module']) && $_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
        require_once('./global.php');

        switch($_POST['func'])
        {
                case "storeScore":
                $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
                $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
                break;

                case "saveGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
                break;

                case "loadGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
                break;

                case "loadGameScores":
                $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
                $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
                $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
                $scores = $game[score];

                if($scores != false)
                {
                        //Return true
                        print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
                }
                else
                {
                        print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
                }
                break;
        }
}

if (isset($_GET['act']))
{
        $act = $_GET['act'];
}
else
{
        $act = '';
}

if(isset($_GET['autocom']))
{
        $autocom = $_GET['autocom'];
}
else
{
        $autocom = '';
}


if(isset($_GET['showuser']))
{
        $showuser = $_GET['showuser'];
}
else
{
        $showuser = '';
}


if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade")

{
        include "arcade.php";
        exit();
}

if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1)
{
        $u = $showuser;
        $_GET['u'] = $showuser;
        include "member.php";
        exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade



K4GAP 08-25-2010 06:40 AM

I have over 500 rar game files. Will they work if added? Also, the particular style I'm using does not work well with this product as it ends up showing with no borders when viewing arcade.php Is there a way to make the product use a different .css file?

Hippy 08-25-2010 08:11 PM

Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
        background: #F5F5FF;
        color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background: #E1E4F2;
        color: #000000;

you need to change the background above in each styles ARCADE.css to the color you wish to use..

you can change atl1 or alt2 to this
this may help with the global color with each style

Code:

.alt2, .alt2Active
{
        background: {vb:stylevar forumrow_background};
        color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};


K4GAP 08-25-2010 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2089510)
Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
    background: #F5F5FF;
    color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background: #E1E4F2;
    color: #000000;

you need to change the background above in each styles ARCADE.css to the color you wish to use..

you can change atl1 or alt2 to this
this may help with the global color with each style

Code:

.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background: {vb:stylevar forumrow_background};
    color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};


Fantastic! thanks a bunch :up:

Hippy 08-25-2010 09:43 PM

welcome you can also try using
Code:

:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
..

K4GAP 08-25-2010 10:18 PM

Code:

.tborder {
background-color:{vb:stylevar doc_backgroundColor};
    border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
    font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
}
.tcat {
    font:{vb:stylevar blockhead_font};
    color:{vb:stylevar blockhead_color};
    background:{vb:stylevar blockhead_background};
    padding:{vb:stylevar blockhead_padding};
    border:{vb:stylevar blockhead_border};
    -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
}
.tcat a:link, .tcat_alink
{
    color: #ffffff;
    text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:visited, .tcat_avisited
{
    color: #ffffff;
    text-decoration: none;
}
.tcat a:hover, .tcat a:active, .tcat_ahover
{
    color: #FFFF66;
    text-decoration: underline;
}
.alt1, .alt1Active
{
    background: #F5F5FF;
    color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background: #E1E4F2;
    color: #000000;
}
/* ***** small padding on 'thead' elements ***** */
td.thead, th.thead, div.thead { padding: 4px; }
/* ***** basic styles for multi-page nav elements */
.pagenav a { text-decoration: none; }
.pagenav td { padding: 2px 4px 2px 4px; }
.tcat .shade, .thead .shade, .tfoot .shade { color: #DDDDDD; }
/* ***** define margin and font-size for elements inside panels ***** */
.fieldset {
    padding: 5px;
    font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
        border: 1px solid #c4c4c4;
        margin: 0 2px;
}
.fieldset, .fieldset td, .fieldset p, .fieldset li { font-size: 11px; }

The above code is the ARCADE.css
The problem I'm having is there is no background. It's transparent. What changes would I have to make to the above code to have a black background with white fonts?

Hippy 08-26-2010 01:01 AM

them make atl1 and 2 like this background:;
;)

Code:

.alt1, .alt1Active
{
    background:;
    color: #000000;
}
.alt2, .alt2Active
{
    background:;
    color: #000000;
}



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05763 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,775KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (7)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete