vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

teamsupra 08-11-2010 11:19 PM

Since v.4.x came out a lot of sites are running vb using forum.php It is pretty bad that with this arcade you can not tell it what the main file is, as it assumes index.php then you have to modify the index.php to include IBP information. Can we get an option in game settings to change the default from index to whatever .php

SamAndSam 08-12-2010 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teamsupra (Post 2082411)
Since v.4.x came out a lot of sites are running vb using forum.php It is pretty bad that with this arcade you can not tell it what the main file is, as it assumes index.php then you have to modify the index.php to include IBP information. Can we get an option in game settings to change the default from index to whatever .php

I haven't found any problems with this as of yet. But what problems has it caused you so I know to check for it on my forum?

RollaJedi 08-12-2010 01:45 PM

thanks hippy, but man, it would be a pain in the butt to have to change this everytime i added a new game.

RollaJedi 08-12-2010 01:50 PM

is there an addon that works with vbcredits or ucash? I could have swore there was one for vbcredits, and now i can't find it! :P

I'd like my members to pay each time to play, and be able to win jackpots.

Robbed 08-12-2010 03:11 PM

If anyone is having any issues with a custom style that uses additional.css

Quote:

If a style uses additional.css it doesn't display right with a few addons

Fix:

Since version 4.0.1, there has been an additional template variable call (to grab additional.css) in the HEAD.

Please add the following:


{vb:raw headinclude_bottom}

Before </head> in your template and you're all set.
I also added everything from arcade.css to additional.css to fix other display issues.

AfterWorldForum 08-12-2010 06:51 PM

The vB4 version of this seems to mess up the navbit a little. Somehow an additional span is wrapped around the code, causing the navbit to jump from where it typically is located. Here's a solution.

In arcade/functions/function.php

look for:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
                $navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template(construct_navbits($navbits));

Replace with:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template($navbits);


Hippy 08-12-2010 07:29 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by AfterWorldForum (Post 2082823)
The vB4 version of this seems to mess up the navbit a little. Somehow an additional span is wrapped around the code, causing the navbit to jump from where it typically is located. Here's a solution.

In arcade/functions/function.php

look for:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
                $navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template(construct_navbits($navbits));

Replace with:

Code:

                // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
                $debug = false;
                $navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
                $navbar = render_navbar_template($navbits);


I posted something like this in a different thread
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=238809
will check it out thanks
*update
your edit gets ride of the space but keep arcade on every page..
the one I posted does not
screenshots added.
there is still a bug in it tho but the spacing is fixed unless it adds a link

Quote:

Originally Posted by teamsupra (Post 2082411)
Since v.4.x came out a lot of sites are running vb using forum.php It is pretty bad that with this arcade you can not tell it what the main file is, as it assumes index.php then you have to modify the index.php to include IBP information. Can we get an option in game settings to change the default from index to whatever .php



open up admincp and scroll down to plugin manager..
now look for ibProArcade: ARCADE Template Cache
open it up, in there youll see..
Code:

if ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'index') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'arcade'))
change it to this
Code:

if ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'forum') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'arcade'))
not tested but I think it will do what your explaining
like samandsam said I have not had a problem with this either..
let me know if it works for you..
make sure you back up the code, just in case you need to revert it back..

AfterWorldForum 08-12-2010 08:36 PM

Hi hippy,

Sorry, I did search for something and dind't find it. Figured I'd add it to maybe help soemone else out.

What do you mean, though by "keeps arcade on every page"?

Hippy 08-12-2010 10:46 PM

no need to be sorry my friend,
all is good when your trying to help,
see the pictures above .. say your in the arcade modcp.. you have the little navbit icon and it should say modcp.. your edit says arcade..
if your viewing the tournaments.. should say tournaments but your edit it says Arcade..
same with playing a game should have the game name there your edit says Arcade..

Kingpin55 08-15-2010 08:19 PM

hmm this is what i get when i click the arcade button. I edited the default style template

Warning: require(./arcade/functions/functions.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 145

Warning: require(./arcade/functions/functions.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 145

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required './arcade/functions/functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/victoryl/public_html/forums/arcade.php on line 145


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05670 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (7)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete