vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - vB Ad Management 4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=131150)

MyApple.pl 02-09-2008 03:29 PM

How to add code like this
Code:

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-5167785604621376";
//Reklama, gł?wna - lewy g?rny r?g
google_ad_slot = "5633599653";
google_ad_width = 234;
google_ad_height = 60;
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

When I add this I see nothing :(

snakeair 02-09-2008 10:10 PM

Do you have the advertisiment turned on for the section you are inserting the adsense code on? Also a URL would help us help you out.

MyApple.pl 02-09-2008 10:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by snakeair (Post 1439656)
Do you have the advertisiment turned on for the section you are inserting the adsense code on? Also a URL would help us help you out.

Yes.
If I put code like this
Code:

<a href="http://www.myapple.pl/cmps_index.php?page=serwis-iphone-myapple"><img src="http://www.myapple.pl/files/serwis-iphone.gif" border="0" /></a>|
<a href="http://www.myapple.pl/reklama/Reklama_myapple.pdf"><img src="http://www.myapple.pl/reklama/miejsce_reklama_234x60.jpg" border="0" /></a>

everything is ok.

My forum link is www.myapple.pl

DarKNull 02-10-2008 12:09 AM

hey i get this error when enabling the ajax refreshing system.

Quote:

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

Warning: mt_rand() expects parameter 2 to be long, string given in /includes/vb_ad_management/functions_vb_ad_management.php on line 139

taxidriva 02-10-2008 10:49 AM

Does anyone else have a problem with postbit ads? That no matter what settings I use they appear only on the first page - or is it just me?

brfrankl 02-11-2008 01:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vgevolution (Post 1431051)
This code is what's required to use that particular php script:

Code:

<?php
    include 'http://iceteks.com/misc/adserver/uocoders.php';
?>

However, I don't believe that kind of inclusion is rendered by the PHP Parser, so it appears blank. In fact, a search on "php include" dug up this tidbit from RedTyger:


Ok, figured out how to do it... Here is how I handle it. First in the ad management put something like this in the adcode..

Code:


<iframe src ="http://www.myurl.com/ad_banners.php" width="500" frameborder="0" height="85" scrolling="no" allowtransparency="true"></iframe>


Then create a file called ad_banners.php

Inside, I have created my own ad randomizer, but this randomizer will handle the PHP from another site as I needed...

Code:

<?php
  $affiliate = rand(1,2);

  switch ($affiliate)
  {

case 1:

  $ad = '<a href="http://www.ad1.com" target="_PARANT"><img src="http://i7.photobucket.com/banner3.gif" alt="http://www.ad1.com" border="0"></a>';

  break;

  case 2:

  function get_include_contents($filename) {
          ob_start();
          include $filename;
          $contents = ob_get_contents();
          ob_end_clean();
          return $contents;
  }

  $ad = get_include_contents('http://ad.com/misc/adserver/ad.php');
  break; 
  }

//Display ad

echo('
  <html>
  <head>
  <style type="text/css">
  html,
  body {
  background-color: transparent;
  }
  </style>
  </head> <center>' .
  "$ad" .
  ' </center></html>
  ');

?>

Case 1 shows a regular "image" banner and case 2 shows how to handle one that is a PHP file on another site...

Hope that helps someone in the future...

Rajdeep 02-11-2008 11:15 AM

PLease help..

Under every ad, i m getting this Message - Remove advertisements
On clicking on this it goes to the register page, even if i m logged in..

I want to remove this text.. can u tell me how..
Thanks

Rajdeep 02-11-2008 11:23 AM

I solved the problem myself

THanks for the Mod

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rajdeep (Post 1440706)
PLease help..

Under every ad, i m getting this Message - Remove advertisements
On clicking on this it goes to the register page, even if i m logged in..

I want to remove this text.. can u tell me how..
Thanks


stapler2025 02-11-2008 03:06 PM

Is there a way to limit access to the modification? Say you have to set a specific userid that can control the mod, because my other admin's keep changing it to their own adcode lol

Habsy 02-12-2008 03:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rajdeep (Post 1440706)
PLease help..

Under every ad, i m getting this Message - Remove advertisements
On clicking on this it goes to the register page, even if i m logged in..

I want to remove this text.. can u tell me how..
Thanks

Care to share?

I have this problem and would like to rid myself of it.

Also, how can you center an ad with auto-insertion? Top and bottom seem to be the only two functions that work.

Thanks

naisho 02-12-2008 08:43 AM

I wanted also to remove the "remove advertisement". Here is what I did, as I couldn't find any way in the admincp to hide/remove it:
- uninstall the product
- open the file vb_ad_management.xml in your editor
- find the lines where $vbphrase[adintegrate_remove_ads] appears (there are 12 occurences)
- delete the complete lines where it appears (12 ligns)
- re-install the product
It's done. There might be other ways though.

It would be great to add this feature in the admincp/vb_ad_management

The product works perfectly. Thanks again.

Habsy 02-12-2008 02:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by naisho (Post 1441328)
I wanted also to remove the "remove advertisement". Here is what I did, as I couldn't find any way in the admincp to hide/remove it:
- uninstall the product
- open the file vb_ad_management.xml in your editor
- find the lines where $vbphrase[adintegrate_remove_ads] appears (there are 12 occurences)
- delete the complete lines where it appears (12 ligns)
- re-install the product
It's done. There might be other ways though.

It would be great to add this feature in the admincp/vb_ad_management

The product works perfectly. Thanks again.

Thanks! Worked great.

Now if only I could figure out how to center the ads instead of have them align left like they do.

TaTTol 02-12-2008 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Habsy (Post 1441498)
Thanks! Worked great.

Now if only I could figure out how to center the ads instead of have them align left like they do.

there is a simple way out too! just go to phrases and language section. find the phrase remove advertisemnts and replace with <!-- remove !-->!


To center you can add the <center> tag.

vgevolution 02-12-2008 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PDM (Post 1436069)
i how change "Remove Advertisement" of register.php to index.php

There's a vb phrase you can clear to remove that text. Do a phrase search for Remove Advertisement and you'll find it.

MrEyes 02-12-2008 10:18 PM

Is there anyway I can configure the system to display adverts within showthread when the thread age is greater than X days?

EDIT:

Actually after giving this some more thought:

Is there anyway I can configure the system to display adverts within showthread when the thread age is greater than X days for forum A, and greater than Y for forum B.

chrisdaman77 02-13-2008 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TaTTol (Post 1441581)
there is a simple way out too! just go to phrases and language section. find the phrase remove advertisemnts and replace with <!-- remove !-->!


To center you can add the <center> tag.

Quote:

Originally Posted by vgevolution (Post 1441709)
There's a vb phrase you can clear to remove that text. Do a phrase search for Remove Advertisement and you'll find it.

There is actually and easier way to achieve this. Go into your ACP---->Styles & Templates----->Search in templates. You are going to be looking for this phrase "$vbphrase[adintegrate_remove_ads]" just delete what is in the " " and it will not be there any longer. There are several templates to do this to but they are small ones.

pkallberg21 02-14-2008 05:00 PM

Is there any possibility of using php code in the advertisement code boxes? I have a php redirector script to hide the url, which I would like to call using ids. Unless there is another solution other than iframes and javascript?

Thanks for any help.

TheInsaneManiac 02-15-2008 01:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ME
Umm I get a blank page when loading my posts now...

Still need help...

Antonio Pereira 02-15-2008 10:28 PM

Again need some help.---


I have one error with IE7 but in firefox work ok.

Wen i enable Sponsors the IE give this error:

Line: 2602
Character invalid

Did you now what is this problem ?

You can check here the problem:
http://www.dragteam.info/

netcommander 02-15-2008 10:51 PM

Hello
i see same problem and i write this post
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=2068
i think you will see with firebug for firefox
but i cant found what happend this problem
best regards

DieselMinded 02-17-2008 03:24 AM

How Much for Non Branding ?

NathanLedet 02-17-2008 11:02 PM

getting this error with vB 3.7 beta 5

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare fetch_event_date_time() (previously declared in /home/content/i/h/a/ihaveaforum/html/forums/includes/functions_calendar.php:86) in /home/content/i/h/a/ihaveaforum/html/testforum/includes/functions_calendar.php on line 86

This is the ONLY mod i have installed. :confused:

superthang 02-19-2008 09:17 PM

does this work with 3.7 beta 5 currently?
anyone tried yet?

eNtitY~ 02-21-2008 12:46 PM

As soon as I installed the XML my site was no longer accessible. When I disable it you can get back on it and if I turn it back on its 'down'.

I set my PHP memory limit to -1 (no limit) because it was at 16MB. I have a VPS and I assume there should be something I can do.

RaceJunkie 02-21-2008 12:53 PM

It's a shame RedTyger has abandoned this once great mod.

netcommander 02-21-2008 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Antonio Pereira (Post 1444084)
Again need some help.---


I have one error with IE7 but in firefox work ok.

Wen i enable Sponsors the IE give this error:

Line: 2602
Character invalid

Did you now what is this problem ?

You can check here the problem:
http://www.dragteam.info/

Can you use sponsored links in footer ?
pls disable for check
thx

Derek Chai 02-22-2008 06:44 PM

For the sponsors it has my forum URL than the site how would I fix.

<center><a href='http://www.usten.info/' style='color: #7FBE00; font-size: 14px' target='_blank'>Just translated articles</a></center>

That code turns into

http://www.habboard.com/vbulletin/%5...usten.info/%5C'

its lke /\ for the 5C's

Also what are the phrases to change the remove link. I can't seem to find them.

Silex_Eco 02-22-2008 10:33 PM

Hi, this question is for the hack AdManagement 4

How can i remove the banding fee (Ad Management by RedTyger) ?

Greetings.

akonze 02-23-2008 04:29 PM

Today I updated from an old version (2.x) of this addon. But after the installation I can't get it to work. I already read the manual but I don't get it (maybe because i am not naturally english speaking).

All I want is the folloging: An adbloc before the first post and one after the first post of every thread.

Now, I went to the Postbit Setting, activated it and added a google banner code. Nothing happened. I read the manual. As far as I understood it, i now have to edit a template?!?

Sorry, but wtf? Why do I need an addon if I have to edit templates on my own? Edititing templates and inserting the banner code was, what I did years ago. Because I dont want to edit anything manually, I searched for this addon.

I am completely clueless what to do. Is this the right addon for me? Or should I switch to another addon. Fast help would be great as no ads are being displayed atm... :(

DieselTruck 02-23-2008 11:27 PM

Im completely lost with this Mod..

I have everything installed. But, How do I just put advertisements of my Vendors on my front page. I notice its constantly saying enter adcode, etc. I just want to put my own image in there.

Also, Do i just make a folder for my images on my server and then point them into the Ad Management system, if so, would I do this in the header option?

DieselTruck 02-24-2008 01:06 PM

I just want to put Advertisements in the Header of my forum..

Under which setting would I put that?

The instructions are no help to this mod..

Anybody willing to help me?

symptome 02-25-2008 08:58 PM

I'm not sure if this was posted before:

I got postbit-ads just for the last post on a page.
But if I click on the name of the user which wrote the last post (just before the ad), the menu doesn't appear. If I disable postbit-ad then I got no problem.
It's always the last post before the ad.
And if I can't click on the user-name ... no profile, no message for the user and more ist available.

Why?

Thanks!

ForosAbiertos 02-25-2008 09:53 PM

I want insert the custom option in the mod welcome header mensages, in the Enable Guest Message option.

How i can???

I trie it inserting "$custom1_advertisement" in the text of de mesage, but don?t work

dklassen 02-26-2008 01:41 AM

I have a stack of 150x150 banners I want to run in the left or right columns. If I turn on the left column it pushes the forum over and outside of my fixed width setting. If I tun on the right column it displays under the forum on the left. Help?

vNew 02-26-2008 04:46 AM

Hi, All:

I am seeing problems reported by users of vB3.7 trying to use this add-on.

I plan to use vB version 3.6.8 only but wonder if there are also unresolved problems/bugs in this add-on for that version.

Thanks for any feedback.

vNew

Leo Brazil 02-26-2008 11:14 AM

I'm using Vb 3.6.8 and getting some problem when using refresh mode. I'm using 3 different simple jpg links for my header that were supposed to be refreshed every 30 sec but without any reason suddenly the viewer get a blank image. Tried to disable the refresh but same thing happens. When I get my header blank all ads on my forums got blank too like postbits and so on.
I'm also using Vbadvanced CMPS and only in portal page I'm getting and error on IE that says "Image Error on line 1 - member not found".

It's a shame Redtyger has abandoned this mod I wish we could have all those bugs here solved and I wouldn't mind in donating some for it.

zeus_r6 02-26-2008 05:18 PM

I'm using an adblock and just want to display a random banner every 10 seconds...all banners are hosted on my server account.... I tried separating the banner img links using the | delimiter, but it only displays one banner and never rotates...any ideas?

MnTom 02-26-2008 05:49 PM

I am new at this stuff. I read almost every post and tried to search, but i could not find the answer I need. I can't seem to figure out how to have a link associated with an ad so that if a person clicks on the ad it will take them to another page or site. Where is that and how do I do it?
Tom

zeus_r6 02-26-2008 05:52 PM

Actually my banners only rotate when changing to a different thread...any idea how to make them randomly cycle without a manual refresh?

MnTom 02-26-2008 05:56 PM

zeus_r6, I saw that! Go to where you put in the ad info and near the top of the page there will be a place that says "XXXXXX advertisement refresh" (XXXXXX) being the place that you have the ad. It is disabled by default, just click on it and pick the timing you want. Hope that helps.
Tom


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04496 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,847KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete