vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Add-On Releases - VB Pro Garage Timeslips (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236888)

dmorales 05-09-2011 12:55 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I enabled the Postbit Vehicle Dropdown Link but on some members i'm getting error messages and on some it works fine. I attach the screen shot. Any advice?

zeus_r6 05-09-2011 01:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2180695)
That is weird. Works fine in firefox but it does it in IE. I'll check the code on my dev box, you can turn the random images off for now if you want.

Did you ever happen to come up with a solution...my forum display is still skewed by this...

Dylanblitz 05-09-2011 09:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmorales (Post 2193477)
I enabled the Postbit Vehicle Dropdown Link but on some members i'm getting error messages and on some it works fine. I attach the screen shot. Any advice?

On the plugin
Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown

Find the instances of
Code:

$post[field43]
and replace with

Code:

unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43])

Dylanblitz 05-09-2011 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zeus_r6 (Post 2193479)
Did you ever happen to come up with a solution...my forum display is still skewed by this...

I'm sorry, no, it's some conflict with the sub forum mod but I can't figure it out :(

rev-illusion 05-13-2011 03:25 PM

I'd like to clear out all makes and models and put them back in again. Is there a quick and easy way to do this as half the models and makes don't apply on my forum?

rev-illusion 05-13-2011 04:10 PM

Is there anyway to add some sort of template into the description box or alter the description box size at all?

dmorales 05-13-2011 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dylanblitz (Post 2193802)
On the plugin
Garage Postbit Vehicle Dropdown

Find the instances of
Code:

$post[field43]
and replace with

Code:

unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43])

It didn't work for me. here is what i have....

Code:

global $vbulletin;

require_once(DIR . '/includes/garage_func_var.php');

if ($vbulletin->options['garage_pb_onoff'] && ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'showpost') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')) && unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]))
{
        if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
        {
        $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
        } else {
        $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
        }
}


Dylanblitz 05-13-2011 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rev-illusion (Post 2195137)
I'd like to clear out all makes and models and put them back in again. Is there a quick and easy way to do this as half the models and makes don't apply on my forum?

If you have vehicles then clearing out the makes/models will remove their relationship in the garage.

If you don't have vehicles in there yet, you could modify the vehicle xml file and remove any makes that you don't want to use. When you import the vehicles file it truncates the make/model/trim tables so you will only have those makes you have left in the file.

Dylanblitz 05-13-2011 07:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rev-illusion (Post 2195168)
Is there anyway to add some sort of template into the description box or alter the description box size at all?

I'm not sure what you mean be adding a template to the description box?
If you want to edit the size of the box for when the user is editing/creating a vehicle you would change the description textarea in the garage_vehicle_edit template.

Dylanblitz 05-13-2011 08:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dmorales (Post 2195293)
It didn't work for me. here is what i have....

Code:

global $vbulletin;

require_once(DIR . '/includes/garage_func_var.php');

if ($vbulletin->options['garage_pb_onoff'] && ((THIS_SCRIPT == 'showpost') || (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')) && unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]))
{
    if ($vbulletin->options['legacypostbit'] == 1)
    {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
    } else {
    $template_hook['postbit_userinfo_left'] .= unhtmlspecialchars($post[field43]);
    }
}


I would need a temp admin account to check it out. That's what I have on my dev site and it's working for me.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01889 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete