vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Customizable Roster (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235326)

thecore762 05-27-2012 09:11 PM

Here is a step by step instruction:

1. Go to AdminCP>Plugin & Products> Add New Plugin

2. From the drop down select Showroster Mod
3. From the second drop down select navigation_tab_complete

4. Then copy and paste the following:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'showroster')
{
$tabid = '';
}

5. Then make sure you change "Plugin is Active" to yes.
6. Save and reload.

icekola 05-28-2012 08:17 PM

HTML Code:

Here is a step by step instruction:

1. Go to AdminCP>Plugin & Products> Add New Plugin

2. From the drop down select Showroster Mod
3. From the second drop down slect navigation_tab_complete

4. Then copy and paste the following:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'showroster')
{
$tabid = '';
}

5. Then make sure you change "Plugin is Active" to yes.
6. Save and reload.

Thank you, much appreciated. Worked like a charm.

kevius 06-09-2012 02:25 PM

thanks a lot for this very important modification for 4.2 !

Merlok 06-11-2012 01:37 PM

I am using your mod and I really like it. But I think that I found a bug.

I want to display a custom profilefield I created in the showroster table.
This custom field is a checkbox field, where my users can make multiple selections.

Now, if anyone of my users is selecting something (i.e. a user makes only one selection) the result which is displayed in the showroster table is a certain number instead of the text value the user selected.

Do you know a solution for this?

Kiint 06-15-2012 12:12 PM

I've been messing with my own project and wish to display results of a query into seperate groups like you have on your roster home page but cannot find out how to do it.
My database has two tables, one with the user details and another with the ranks of each user, linked by the rank_id to the char_rank field in my user_details table.

I would like to display the results like this:

Guild leader
(lists all members of this group)

Officer
(lists all members of this group)

Could you point me in the right direction, maybe a link to how it's done or tell me where in your roster code that it does this.

As you can guess, I'm a beginner in this kind of thing ;)

Any help is appreciated

CAG CheechDogg 06-25-2012 11:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Merlok (Post 2338720)
I am using your mod and I really like it. But I think that I found a bug.

I want to display a custom profilefield I created in the showroster table.
This custom field is a checkbox field, where my users can make multiple selections.

Now, if anyone of my users is selecting something (i.e. a user makes only one selection) the result which is displayed in the showroster table is a certain number instead of the text value the user selected.

Do you know a solution for this?

I would like to know this as well, I have been trying to add a profile field which displays multiple selections not just one, but instead I get a number instead of the text.

Any help on this?

KGodel 07-22-2012 05:39 PM

I do not think Sarcoth's mod can do this without some editing. kh99 pointe this article out to me in a post: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=250418 Find "For Multiple-Selection Menu and Multiple-Selection Checkbox", Method 2, but you will have to edit his code, not sure where.

CAG CheechDogg 07-24-2012 08:22 PM

KGodel thanks a lot man for the response.

SuperTaz 07-31-2012 01:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thecore762 (Post 2333663)
Here is a step by step instruction:

1. Go to AdminCP>Plugin & Products> Add New Plugin

2. From the drop down select Showroster Mod
3. From the second drop down select navigation_tab_complete

4. Then copy and paste the following:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'showroster')
{
$tabid = '';
}

5. Then make sure you change "Plugin is Active" to yes.
6. Save and reload.

For some reason, the sub-navbar did not show anything with the adv_index variable, so I changed it to adv_portal and now they show and the roster works well too. Here is the script for anyone who has issues with the sub-nav on the vba_cmps page:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_portal' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'showroster')
{
$tabid = '';
}


hoplomachus 08-21-2012 08:54 PM

anyone having problems putting "rank" and then the image is messed up?

<img src="images/Insignia/ar_cw1.png" alt="" border="" />

The above is what it shows.. not the actual image just the code.

hop


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01737 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete