vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

frogster 03-02-2009 12:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chet T16 (Post 1757843)
I'm having issues with all posts (from non admin/mods) from the forms being put in the moderation queue.

I searched this thread and checked
PHP Code:

$newpost['visible'] = '1'

The people posting always had permission to post in these forums but are now being redirected to the forms as directed in this post

Any ideas?


I am still having the same issue as well and I already changed it to 1. I am also still having an error when I click preview as well. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix these 2 issues?

Thanks,
Maria

ssslippy 03-02-2009 12:11 PM

Moderation is an issue for me also.

bananalive 03-02-2009 02:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DontWannaName (Post 1757863)
I did exactly that and I get
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING, expecting T_NEW or T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/topnotch/public_html/forums/misc.php(100) : eval()'d code on line 438

It takes me to a page with all of my smilies.

Are you replacing 1 with the appropriate prefixid?

bananalive 03-02-2009 02:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michigan Morels (Post 1757789)
Thank you. That updated file worked.

Here's another question for you.
I'm sure there's an easy way to do this, but I don't understand php. I'm strictly a copy and paste guy.

Questions that depend on another question.
Question 4 [your item for sale] is not compulsory - but...

Question 5 [how many of item one?]
relates to question 4 and must be filled in, if 4 is used

Question 6 {your price for item?]
relates to question 4 and must be filled in, if 4 is used
________________

if question 4 if filled in then both questions 5 and 6 must be filled in as well. If question 4 is left blank, then 5 and 6 must be left blank as well.

I hope I've explained it well enough.

Thank you for your help. So far I really like this Mod and can see a lot of uses for it.

php for hook before form submit

PHP Code:

if ($q[4] && (empty($q[5]) || empty($q[6])))
        {
            
$complete false;
            if (empty(
$q[5])) $iqs[] = 5;
            if (empty(
$q[6])) $iqs[] = 6;
        } 


bananalive 03-02-2009 02:58 PM

Quote:

RE: Moderation issues
Have you checked their permissions to follow forum moderation rules?

frogster 03-02-2009 03:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1758560)
Have you checked their permissions to follow forum moderation rules?

Yes I've tried it with and without and neither work.

Michigan Morels 03-02-2009 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1758548)
php for hook before form submit

PHP Code:

if ($q[4] && (empty($q[5]) || empty($q[6])))
        {
            
$complete false;
            if (empty(
$q[5])) $iqs[] = 5;
            if (empty(
$q[6])) $iqs[] = 6;
        } 


Thank you again bananalive, it worked exactly as I asked. You Da Man!

However, I didn't think it through all the way.
What I really needed was if 'any' of the three question were used, then the other two would have to be filled in too.

So I just repeated the code and changed the q#'s around like this
Code:

if ($q[4] && (empty($q[5]) || empty($q[6])))
        {
            $complete = false;
            if (empty($q[5])) $iqs[] = 5;
            if (empty($q[6])) $iqs[] = 6;
        } 
if ($q[5] && (empty($q[4]) || empty($q[6])))
        {
            $complete = false;
            if (empty($q[4])) $iqs[] = 4;
            if (empty($q[6])) $iqs[] = 6;
        } 
if ($q[6] && (empty($q[4]) || empty($q[5])))
        {
            $complete = false;
            if (empty($q[4])) $iqs[] = 4;
            if (empty($q[5])) $iqs[] = 5;
        }

and it works ok.

But I'm wondering if this is the proper way to do it for each set of questions, or if it should be written a different way.

Thanks again for your help. *nominated for Mod of Month*

hobbybox 03-02-2009 06:15 PM

Everything works great except that if I change to a custom layout and questions I have that have a drop down box or check box will no longer display the correct answer.

Example - Is this a trade or sale (dropdown is Trade,Sale)

In the custom output I Put 'This is a: {q_2}

With the the answer will be 'This is a : Array'

It replaces the correct answer with 'Array'

If I dont change the custom output it shows the correct answer...is there something else I need to do?

Also with a custom layout none of the BBCode applies - everything is normal text

UPDATE - with a drop down box no information is put into the output - checkbox shows ARRAY

bananalive 03-02-2009 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hobbybox (Post 1758700)
Everything works great except that if I change to a custom layout and questions I have that have a drop down box or check box will no longer display the correct answer.

Example - Is this a trade or sale (dropdown is Trade,Sale)

In the custom output I Put 'This is a: {q_2}

With the the answer will be 'This is a : Array'

It replaces the correct answer with 'Array'

If I dont change the custom output it shows the correct answer...is there something else I need to do?

Also with a custom layout none of the BBCode applies - everything is normal text

UPDATE - with a drop down box no information is put into the output - checkbox shows ARRAY

Use
Code:

This is a: $qo[2]

bananalive 03-02-2009 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michigan Morels (Post 1758680)
Thank you again bananalive, it worked exactly as I asked. You Da Man!

However, I didn't think it through all the way.
What I really needed was if 'any' of the three question were used, then the other two would have to be filled in too.

So I just repeated the code and changed the q#'s around like this
and it works ok.

But I'm wondering if this is the proper way to do it for each set of questions, or if it should be written a different way.

Thanks again for your help. *nominated for Mod of Month*

PHP Code:

if ($q[4] || $q[5] || $q[6]) 
        { 
            if (empty(
$q[5]))
            {
                  
$iqs[] = 5
                  
$complete false
            }
            if (empty(
$q[6]))
            {
                  
$iqs[] = 6
                  
$complete false
            }
            if (empty(
$q[4]))
            {
                  
$iqs[] = 4
                  
$complete false
            }
        } 



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02438 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,774KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete