vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

Michigan Morels 03-01-2009 05:21 AM

First of all... Thank you bananalive, for your quick help and responses to everyone in thread. I also see you have actually updated your help file yesterday too!

Hats off to you my friend, for being so diligent and helpful.

Of course you knew there was gonna be a question or two along with this. HA!

1. I changed the code to make a single line field into a number only field
Code:

From this /(d+)/  to this:  /(\d+)/
and that did get rid of the error even when a number was correctly entered.
But... now, when a non-compulsory number only question, is left empty, it is showing the same error and not letting the form being submited.

2. I've noticed that when I use a dropdown box field, and it is Not Compulsory, that when posted, it will print the 1st option in the post. Even though not selected by user. (I haven't tried the radios or check boxes yet, but I suspect they may do the same.)

How can I make a blank/empty space at top of dropdown list, so that this doesn't happen?

3. What exactly is the Section option for and what does it do?
(I've read the help file, but still haven't a clue.)

bananalive 03-01-2009 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DontWannaName (Post 1757216)
I get this error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_LNUMBER, expecting T_NEW or T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/topnotch/public_html/forums/misc.php(100) : eval()'d code on line 438

Sorry, my fault the 1 should be inside the ''


Edit plugin: Easy Forms Part 1

Find:
PHP Code:

/*$newpost['prefixid'] =& '';*/ 

Replace:
PHP Code:

$newpost['prefixid'] =& '1'

Replace 1 with the appropriate prefixid

dknelson 03-01-2009 12:00 PM

OK...I've pretty much got this working the way I like it to. I still wish there was a way to use one form instead of the 60 something that I had to create to post basically the same output but to different threads. It's done though and I can change it later if a solution is found.

I do have a question about URL links though. I have one question where a user can enter a URL. It posts fine the the URL is posted just as text and not as an actual link. Can I change something so that it posts as an actual link?

bananalive 03-01-2009 12:13 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Michigan Morels (Post 1757378)
First of all... Thank you bananalive, for your quick help and responses to everyone in thread. I also see you have actually updated your help file yesterday too!

Hats off to you my friend, for being so diligent and helpful.

Of course you knew there was gonna be a question or two along with this. HA!

1. I changed the code to make a single line field into a number only field
Code:

From this /(d+)/  to this:  /(\d+)/
and that did get rid of the error even when a number was correctly entered.
But... now, when a non-compulsory number only question, is left empty, it is showing the same error and not letting the form being submited.

2. I've noticed that when I use a dropdown box field, and it is Not Compulsory, that when posted, it will print the 1st option in the post. Even though not selected by user. (I haven't tried the radios or check boxes yet, but I suspect they may do the same.)

How can I make a blank/empty space at top of dropdown list, so that this doesn't happen?

3. What exactly is the Section option for and what does it do?
(I've read the help file, but still haven't a clue.)

Fixed issues in attached file

The Section is not a question but more like a heading.

bananalive 03-01-2009 12:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 1757517)
OK...I've pretty much got this working the way I like it to. I still wish there was a way to use one form instead of the 60 something that I had to create to post basically the same output but to different threads. It's done though and I can change it later if a solution is found.

I do have a question about URL links though. I have one question where a user can enter a URL. It posts fine the the URL is posted just as text and not as an actual link. Can I change something so that it posts as an actual link?

I told you how to do it in this post

You could use conditional statement in custom output:

HTML Code:

<if condition"$q[8]">[url]$q[8][/url]</if>

dknelson 03-01-2009 12:29 PM

OK...sorry I didn't see it. I did search the thread for an answer before posting the question but missed it somehow. My apologies.

dknelson 03-01-2009 12:43 PM

OK...here is the issue. Maybe I'm trying to use this in a way that it was really not intended for and just need to find another solution.

My members wanted a place to post their favorite restaurants. I have members all across the USA and Canada plus some other countries.

I created a new forum area called Restaurant Reviews. Within that forum, I created threads for all the states, provinces and "other countries".

I created 60 something forms so that they click a form for their state/province and the review goes to the appropriate thread.

To make the URL clickable, I would have to create custom outputs for all of those 60 something forms. Any change I make I would have to do this also. That's why it would be great if one form could be used and then the drop down question that lists all the states and provinces would direct it to the proper thread.

If that can't be done though, is there another way to make URLs clickable without having to create custom outputs for all the forms?

Michigan Morels 03-01-2009 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1757521)
Fixed issues in attached file

The Section is not a question but more like a heading.

Thank you. That updated file worked.

Here's another question for you.
I'm sure there's an easy way to do this, but I don't understand php. I'm strictly a copy and paste guy.

Questions that depend on another question.
Question 4 [your item for sale] is not compulsory - but...

Question 5 [how many of item one?]
relates to question 4 and must be filled in, if 4 is used

Question 6 {your price for item?]
relates to question 4 and must be filled in, if 4 is used
________________

if question 4 if filled in then both questions 5 and 6 must be filled in as well. If question 4 is left blank, then 5 and 6 must be left blank as well.

I hope I've explained it well enough.

Thank you for your help. So far I really like this Mod and can see a lot of uses for it.

Chet T16 03-01-2009 07:52 PM

I'm having issues with all posts (from non admin/mods) from the forms being put in the moderation queue.

I searched this thread and checked
PHP Code:

$newpost['visible'] = '1'

The people posting always had permission to post in these forums but are now being redirected to the forms as directed in this post

Any ideas?

DontWannaName 03-01-2009 08:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1757505)
Sorry, my fault the 1 should be inside the ''


Edit plugin: Easy Forms Part 1

Find:
PHP Code:

/*$newpost['prefixid'] =& '';*/ 

Replace:
PHP Code:

$newpost['prefixid'] =& '1'

Replace 1 with the appropriate prefixid

I did exactly that and I get
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING, expecting T_NEW or T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/topnotch/public_html/forums/misc.php(100) : eval()'d code on line 438

It takes me to a page with all of my smilies.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02397 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,769KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete