vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Major Additions - DownloadsII (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=120122)

Robbed 10-07-2006 12:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragonhart
Ok got the files for file extensions to upload no problem now and no more db errors about not finding the downloads directory the final problem is any zip file over 900 k wont upload, and yes I have edited the php.ini to 200Megs and restarted the apache server, but to no avail, what else could be stopping it from uploading even a moderate size file???


Dragonhart

try using .htacess
PHP Code:

php_value upload_max_filesize 10M
php_value post_max_size 10M 


DementedMindz 10-07-2006 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dragonhart
Ok got the files for file extensions to upload no problem now and no more db errors about not finding the downloads directory the final problem is any zip file over 900 k wont upload, and yes I have edited the php.ini to 200Megs and restarted the apache server, but to no avail, what else could be stopping it from uploading even a moderate size file???


Dragonhart


in admincp what is your PHP Maximum Upload Size saying?

dragonhart 10-07-2006 01:08 AM

I used the .htaccess file already and same problem, which is why I tried the php.ini directly, and som+++++, it says 2 meg in the phpinfo in vb admin, why I have set it to 25 meg in the php.ini, I have recompiled my php with gd support, so everything works that way did that have an effect on the php hmmm dont think so, why won't the edited php.ini change the php??

Dragonhart

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:11 AM

PHP Maximum Upload Size on your main admincp page will tell you the limit you can upload. does the page timeout? if so the server cant handle it.

dragonhart 10-07-2006 01:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
PHP Maximum Upload Size on your main admincp page will tell you the limit you can upload. does the page timeout? if so the server cant handle it.


It says 2meg, but the page dosen't time out, it immediately returns with an upload error, and server cant handle it??? running topnotch hardware, and fedora6 release c3 so maybe a glich in fedora but sheesh cant see that, this is the backup server, for testing before putting on the live server, but if I changed the php.ini shouldnt it change the max size, or because I have recompiled the php for gd support is it set in stone at current 2meg??

Dragonhart

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:25 AM

if its only saying 2 mbs then it didnt change or you didnt edit the right line in the php.ini file. I didnt say your server couldnt handle it I was asking if you timeout cause if so then it would mean the server couldnt handle the upload size. ask your data center to change the Maximum Upload Size this way you know its done.

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:33 AM

Just incase you didnt edit it right ill post how i do it in ssh.

First we need to locate the php.ini file.

locate php.ini


For cPanel the correct file is /usr/local/lib/php.ini. The standard location for most other servers is /etc/php.ini. Go ahead and open the php.ini file.


pico -w /etc/php.ini


or for cPanel

pico -w /usr/local/lib/php.ini


then press control + w and find upload_max_filesize =

set that to say 20M so it would look like this
Code:

upload_max_filesize = 20M
after that is done press control + x and then y to save it.

now simply restart apache to enable.

service httpd restart

dragonhart 10-07-2006 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
Just incase you didnt edit it right ill post how i do it in ssh.

First we need to locate the php.ini file.

locate php.ini


For cPanel the correct file is /usr/local/lib/php.ini. The standard location for most other servers is /etc/php.ini. Go ahead and open the php.ini file.


pico -w /etc/php.ini



or for cPanel

pico -w /usr/local/lib/php.ini


then press control + w and find upload_max_filesize =

set that to say 20M so it would look like this
Code:

upload_max_filesize = 20M
after that is done press control + x and then y to save it.

now simply restart apache to enable.

service httpd restart



Thank you so much for your response, ok first things first sorri I didn't mean to suggest you were putting down my hardware, just frustrated, and sheesh you are kind enough to help, second, this is my own business, so my servers right here with me, so I have full acces to how the servers are set up. Ok I have done just exactly as you have shown here opened up a shell window , found my php.ini in the etc/php.ini directory, I used gedit to change the
upload_max_filesize = 25M and simply saved the file, then like you have stated here "services httpd restart" and apache shut down, and restarted no problem. Arrrrggggg using the standard php.info command txt file I check the php aurguments, and low and behold the stupid upload_max_filesize hasn't changed....Did I take my stupid pill or something or am I missing a few bricks here, that should change it right???

Just a question here I have recompiled my php to have gd2 support recompiled my apache in the php as well, and true type font support etc etc.... would that have an effect on the php NOT changing otherwise, maybe Fedora 6 RC3 has a glitch, is that possible, its going to be release on Oct12, otherwise Im at a loss. Dragonhart

Everything works fine otherwise with the mod, and Thanks so much for it its great, just cant get that darn file size to increase.


PS. NOT running cpanel or anything else, these are my machines so I set them up. thanks

DementedMindz 10-07-2006 01:02 PM

yeah im not sure i would have to look at the machine to see what is up. having recompiled wouldnt hurt it at all. im not sure what its doing and why it wont save it right now. is that a pre release of Fedora 6? You may want to go with something a little more stable. Have you looked at the server logs to see what its telling you?

dragonhart 10-07-2006 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DementedMindz
yeah im not sure i would have to look at the machine to see what is up. having recompiled wouldnt hurt it at all. im not sure what its doing and why it wont save it right now. is that a pre release of Fedora 6? You may want to go with something a little more stable. Have you looked at the server logs to see what its telling you?

well did one better my live server I just edited the same thing and it wouldn't change the php upload size, hmmm so not sure and thats a stable install running about 5 months of Fedora 5 32 bit, and yes this is a prerelease of Fedora 6 the last release candidate RC3, I believe its being release next wed Oct 11, ok well if ya can think of anything else please let me know, and thanks for your help, I love this mod, everything works except for the file size over 2 meg hehehe.

Dragonhart

PS. just a stupid question, using gedit shouldn't matter right, cause your key strokes pertain to another text editor, and won't work in gedit. So I manually searched in gedit to find the right line, also does apache need a line change?? to coinside with the php change??


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06349 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,758KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete