vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

Andyrew 02-27-2009 08:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 1756323)
When a form is submitted, it takes a lot of space due to each question being on a different line. What do I edit to give it a more horizontal layout. Attached is a picture of what is posted now. I would like to be able to have two or three of the questions on one line so that it is not such a long post.

Use the custom form output

Use $qo[1] for drop down menu

$qn[8] to show question 1 eg. Age

$q[8] $qo[8] to show question 1 answer eg. 45

So just put then on the same line.

$qn[1] $q[1] $qn[2] $q[2] $qn[3] $q[3] replace numbers with your question numbers, and use bb code around the questions for bold font.


eg: [B]$qn[1][/B] $q[1] [B]$qn[2][/B] $q[2] [B]$qn[3][/B] $q[3]

dknelson 02-27-2009 08:36 PM

hmmm....I thought I did it right but now when I try to submit the form, I get this error message.

The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 3 characters.

This is what I entered in the custom output box.

$qn[1] $q[1]
$qn[2] $q[2]
$qn[3] $q[3] $qn[4] $q[4]
$qn[5] $q[5]
$qn[6] $q[6] $qn[7] $q[7] $qn[8] $q[8]
$qn[9] $q[9] $qn[10] $q[10]
$qn[11] $q[11]

Andyrew 02-27-2009 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 1756405)
hmmm....I thought I did it right but now when I try to submit the form, I get this error message.

The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 3 characters.

Try putting some text in somewhere, like a header.

[CENTER][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=Red]United states[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/CENTER]

Or just some dots right at the bottom of your form.

dknelson 02-28-2009 01:16 AM

OK...when I tried that...the form submitted but the post only showed the "United States" centered in red. None of the other questions and answers showed up.

If I remove it all and just use the default, everything shows up fine but not if I try the custom output.

dknelson 02-28-2009 01:36 AM

OK....the problem was that I had my head too far up where the sun doesn't shine. I was using the order of the questions instead of the actual question number. Sorry about that.

One ...hopefully last...question. For yes/no questions, the output is 1 or 2 whether I use yes/no type question or a drop down box with yes and no as answers. How can I get it to actually show yes or no instead of the numbers?

Andyrew 02-28-2009 06:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 1756592)
One ...hopefully last...question. For yes/no questions, the output is 1 or 2 whether I use yes/no type question or a drop down box with yes and no as answers. How can I get it to actually show yes or no instead of the numbers?

$qo[x] replace x with your question number. :)

DontWannaName 02-28-2009 09:36 AM

How would one add a prefix setup in the admincp to the new thread when they submit it?

bananalive 02-28-2009 10:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dknelson (Post 1756323)
When a form is submitted, it takes a lot of space due to each question being on a different line. What do I edit to give it a more horizontal layout. Attached is a picture of what is posted now. I would like to be able to have two or three of the questions on one line so that it is not such a long post.

Remove[indent] bbcode for answer bbcode, and add \r\n at end of answer bbcode. Or use custom output.

bananalive 02-28-2009 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DontWannaName (Post 1756757)
How would one add a prefix setup in the admincp to the new thread when they submit it?

Edit plugin: Easy Forms Part 1

Find:
PHP Code:

/*$newpost['prefixid'] =& '';*/ 

Replace:
PHP Code:

$newpost['prefixid'] =& 1''

Replace 1 with the appropriate prefixid

bananalive 02-28-2009 10:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ilanyon (Post 1755819)
Thanks mate,

Yep, changed that to what I wanted and it even shows up in italics above the field in the edit form -> Form Submit Message....however, the standard "Form was submitted successfully. Click here to view the thread." message continues to show when the form is submitted...

Cheers,

Ian

Are you sure you're not editing Form Description?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02523 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete