vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

Ziki 01-24-2012 12:10 PM

Hi Lynne,

is it possible to make the dropdown menu a link? I mean that clicking the arrow next to the item would result in showing the dropdown, but clicking the actual link would take you to the page I specify?

Thanks

Lynne 01-24-2012 04:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leftanalog (Post 2291593)
Im not sure why, but I cannot get ANY tabs to show up to the right of the what's new tab. Ive tried Mods (from vb.org) as well as this. Ive tried this code stock. I cannot get ANY tab to show up to the right of my "What's New" tab.

Currently I only have FORUMS, and WHATS NEW.

What could be the issue? Any help please?

What template_hook are you using? What execution order?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ziki (Post 2291711)
Hi Lynne,

is it possible to make the dropdown menu a link? I mean that clicking the arrow next to the item would result in showing the dropdown, but clicking the actual link would take you to the page I specify?

Thanks

I would guess you could, but you'd need to change the <a> tags and probably include the image for the dropdown and link to it also.

leftanalog 01-24-2012 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2291811)
What template_hook are you using? What execution order?

I think I figured it out.

Had a custom hook
{vb:raw template_hook.navbar_after_getnew}

edit: Nvm taking that out didnt do anything.

So this is the coding for my navbar tabs

PHP Code:

{vb:raw template_hook.navtab_start}
        <
vb:if condition="!$vboptions['selectednavtab'] AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'search'">
            <
li class="selected"><class="navtab" href="http://leftanalog.net/forums">{vb:rawphrase forum}</a>
                <
ul class="floatcontainer">
                    {
vb:raw template_hook.navbar_start}
                    <
vb:if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
                        <
vb:if condition="$show['member']">
                        <
vb:else />
                        <
li><a href="search.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}do=getdaily&amp;contenttype=vBForum_Post">{vb:rawphrase todays_posts}</a></li>
</
vb:if>
</
vb:if> 

Then it goes into the lower bar under the tabs and starts with those. Is there anything in there, that would prevent a tab to display to the right of What's New".

I cant figure it out. It must be a conflicting plugin?

Im not that great with VB language. Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT 2: I figured it out. Well not really, but I just reverted my template and started it from scratch again. Not sure what I was missing or what, but I have the results I wanted by reverting it, and then modifying that code.

Thanks

JErix 01-24-2012 08:46 PM

Hello, great description. Took me a minute to figure it out, but, I got it working and I'm a pretty big newb, so, thank you. :)

I was wondering if there was a way to insert the new tab in a specific spot along the menu. I have 5 tabs so far, and I want this new one I created to be 4th in line. I know you can do navtab_middle, navtab_end, but, neither of those will put it in the 4th position.

Thanks for any info on how to change this.

Cheers.

Lynne 01-24-2012 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JErix (Post 2291925)
Hello, great description. Took me a minute to figure it out, but, I got it working and I'm a pretty big newb, so, thank you. :)

I was wondering if there was a way to insert the new tab in a specific spot along the menu. I have 5 tabs so far, and I want this new one I created to be 4th in line. I know you can do navtab_middle, navtab_end, but, neither of those will put it in the 4th position.

Thanks for any info on how to change this.

Cheers.

You may need to also change the execution order to get it into the exact right spot.

JErix 01-24-2012 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2291934)
You may need to also change the execution order to get it into the exact right spot.

I changed it to 4, and saved, since I want in the #4 spot. But, it's still in the middle (I'm using nav_middle at the present time). Would I also have to change the execution order of the other tabs? :o (I don't know where to look for those since I did not create plugins for them)

malinghi 01-26-2012 02:24 AM

Quote:

can you provide the full plugin code, either here or via PM and i'll take a proper look
PHP Code:

$tabselected ''
$tablinks ''
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'guides_script'

    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='Guides'
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"'
}  


$links = array("link 1""link 2""link 3");
$max sizeof($links);
$rand rand(0$max);

$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= ('<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href=$links[$rand]>Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.</li>'); 


This should be basically the same as the original plugin code Lynne posted. I took out the code for the drop down menu.

Travis-Mc 01-26-2012 06:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gm139 (Post 2276902)
No. I do. I'm using a eloquent red skin. I want to try with the deafault one too. No I didn't modifi the plugin.

--------------- Added [DATE]1323682221[/DATE] at [TIME]1323682221[/TIME] ---------------



tried. REQUEST_URI is empty. Any idea?

--------------- Added [DATE]1323688580[/DATE] at [TIME]1323688580[/TIME] ---------------

I have finally found a way that works, with this condition:

Code:

if ($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'] == 'http://www.piacenzacalcio.net/vb/content.php?3-prossima-trasferta')
The condition is verified, but still the tab is not highlighted and submenus do not appear. here is the plugin:

Code:

$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';

if ($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'] == 'http://www.piacenzacalcio.net/vb/content.php?3-prossima-trasferta')
{  $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='prossimatrasferta';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
    $tablinks = '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> ';

*/echo $tablinks;
die();*/


$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="content.php?3-prossima-trasferta">Prossima trasferta</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;

I have verified that $tablinks is not empty, through the echo you can see.

If I understand your problem, you're trying to get your new tabs to be "selected" after you click on them, and they are page in the CMS like content.php?XX

This is what I did:

For each CMS Page create a plugin and the condition in the plugin would be something like this:

PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->nodeid == XX

Where XX is the nodeid of the page

Since the articles are in the CMS, both the home tab and your new tab will be selected. To fix this, edit the plugin called
"Navbar: Insert CMS Navbar Entry"

Find:
PHP Code:

if (defined('CMS_SCRIPT') AND class_exists('vBCms_Navbar')) 

Replace:
PHP Code:

if (defined('CMS_SCRIPT') AND class_exists('vBCms_Navbar') AND !in_array($vbulletin->nodeid, array(XXXXXX))) 

I hope that helps.

fldewey 02-13-2012 06:33 PM

This is a great article - thanks to all who contributed.

What I am trying to do is add one more level to the dropdown. So for example if I click a pulldown, when I mouseover one of the options another set of options will display.

I thought I could add another <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> to this code, but that just covers the current menu up.

Can someone point me in the right direction? I'm not sure if this might be outside of the scope here.

Thanks

Akyeame Kwame 03-20-2012 09:49 PM

Hello,

I tried searches for separate, several, more than, and different so if it's been mentioned, I couldn't find it through all the pages.

I'd like to make several different tabs but when I do this with different plugins, the first one is in the bold style of the menu but the second one is just plain text in the style of the sub-menu. Should I put all the new tabs into one plugin? If so how? If I keep them in separate plugins, how do I keep them all in the same style of the top menu?

EDIT: I found the issue. The second time around I missed copying $tabselected = ''; so it was missing from the top. Works fine now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01542 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,784KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete