vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

lazyseller 02-24-2009 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andyrew (Post 1752526)
It's already got the attachments feature., i guess he forgot to update the first post. :)

Haha the attachment option was on like page 17 or something...

This gotta be one of the best mods out there right now. Most flexible.

ButtKrust 02-24-2009 08:53 PM

When i choose for it to store the information in the database, where do i go to find the stored information? Does it go into MySQL? I would like to be able to pull this information out through php if at all possible.

Michigan Morels 02-25-2009 06:23 AM

1. I have this in Custom Form Output
Code:

$qo[1]: $qo[2]: $qo[7]
$qo[3]: $qo[4]: $qo[8]
$qo[5]: $qo[6]: $qo[9]

2. I get this display posted to the thread
Code:


<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: formoutput -->
widget one: 3: 5.00
widget two: 2: $10.00
widget three: 1: 30.00
<!-- END TEMPLATE: formoutput -->

3. I also have this in Form Hook: Before Submit: to remove bbcode from empty answers.
PHP Code:

$formoutput str_replace(""""$formoutput); 

How do I remove those Template tags from example #2.?

bananalive 02-25-2009 12:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michigan Morels (Post 1753976)
1. I have this in Custom Form Output
Code:

$qo[1]: $qo[2]: $qo[7]
$qo[3]: $qo[4]: $qo[8]
$qo[5]: $qo[6]: $qo[9]

2. I get this display posted to the thread
Code:


<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: formoutput -->
widget one: 3: 5.00
widget two: 2: $10.00
widget three: 1: 30.00
<!-- END TEMPLATE: formoutput -->

3. I also have this in Form Hook: Before Submit: to remove bbcode from empty answers.
PHP Code:

$formoutput str_replace(""""$formoutput); 

How do I remove those Template tags from example #2.?

AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> General Options -> Add Template Name in HTML Comments -> No

Michigan Morels 02-25-2009 04:40 PM

Thank you. I knew it was something simple I was overlooking.
I forgot I had that turned on. DUH

dknelson 02-25-2009 06:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1726249)
You could use custom question to get birthday of user from their profile.

PHP Code:

$answer '<input type="text" readonly="readonly" id="q_' $formbit[id] . '" name="' $formbit[id] . '" value="' $vbulletin->userinfo[birthday] . '" />'

Can't think of any easy way of easy way to do all states/ countries. But for US/Canada you could use this custom question with following php code:
PHP Code:

$answer '<select id="q_' $formbit[id] . '" name="' $formbit[id] . '"><option value="">Select One</option><optgroup label="Canadian Provinces"><option value="AB">Alberta</option><option value="BC">British Columbia</option><option value="MB">Manitoba</option><option value="NB">New Brunswick</option><option value="NF">Newfoundland</option><option value="NT">Northwest Territories</option><option value="NS">Nova Scotia</option><option value="NU">Nunavut</option><option value="ON">Ontario</option><option value="PE">Prince Edward Island</option><option value="QC">Quebec</option><option value="SK">Saskatchewan</option><option value="YT">Yukon Territory</option></optgroup>        <optgroup label="U.S. States"><option value="AK">Alaska</option><option value="AL">Alabama</option><option value="AR">Arkansas</option><option value="AZ">Arizona</option><option value="CA">California</option><option value="CO">Colorado</option><option value="CT">Connecticut</option><option value="DC">District of Columbia</option><option value="DE">Delaware</option><option value="FL">Florida</option><option value="GA">Georgia</option><option value="HI">Hawaii</option><option value="IA">Iowa</option><option value="ID">Idaho</option><option value="IL">Illinois</option><option value="IN">Indiana</option><option value="KS">Kansas</option><option value="KY">Kentucky</option><option value="LA">Louisiana</option><option value="MA">Massachusetts</option><option value="MD">Maryland</option><option value="ME">Maine</option><option value="MI">Michigan</option><option value="MN">Minnesota</option><option value="MO">Missouri</option><option value="MS">Mississippi</option><option value="MT">Montana</option><option value="NC">North Carolina</option><option value="ND">North Dakota</option><option value="NE">Nebraska</option><option value="NH">New Hampshire</option><option value="NJ">New Jersey</option><option value="NM">New Mexico</option><option value="NV">Nevada</option><option value="NY">New York</option><option value="OH">Ohio</option><option value="OK">Oklahoma</option><option value="OR">Oregon</option><option value="PA">Pennsylvania</option><option value="PR">Puerto Rico</option><option value="RI">Rhode Island</option><option value="SC">South Carolina</option><option value="SD">South Dakota</option><option value="TN">Tennessee</option><option value="TX">Texas</option><option value="UT">Utah</option><option value="VA">Virginia</option><option value="VT">Vermont</option><option value="WA">Washington</option><option value="WI">Wisconsin</option><option value="WV">West Virginia</option><option value="WY">Wyoming</option></optgroup></select>';
$selected "value=\"" $q_{$formbit[id]} . "\"";
$answer str_replace($selected$selected"selected=\"seleceted\""$answer); 


This is about perfect for what I am trying to do. My members want a list of recommended restaurants across the USA and Canada. Members from various states will submit their favorites via the forms. Here is my question.

I want to output the results to a "Recommended Restaurant" forum. I guess I could manually create a thread for each state and province. Then a member will submit the forum and it should go to the correct state/province thread. Do I have to create 57 different forms to do this? Is there any way that the form could use this drop-down state/province field to know which thread to post to?

stratfan87 02-25-2009 07:48 PM

***IGNORE THIS***
When I hit "submit" after filling out my form, I get the following error.

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: /home/stratfan/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php
Line: 3254

I am very new to all of this, I was attempting to "create a new thread" with the forms information, any help would be appreciated.

(great product btw!)
***END OF IGNORE***

I figured it out! Thanks for the great Product!

ilanyon 02-25-2009 08:07 PM

Hi, fantastic mod!

A quick question - after the form has been submitted, a message appears stating "Form Submitted - Click here to go to the thread" (or similar). Trouble is, that only Admins have permission for the forum that the thread is posted in and if they follow the 'click here' they get an another error message...

I would therefore like to change this wording and have edited the "form_submit_message" and "form_submit_message_explain" via the phrase manager, but despite such, the message remains the same (ie the standard phrase remains unaltered)...

No doubt it is something I am doing wrong but any ideas would be very much appreciated....

stratfan87 02-25-2009 08:15 PM

I have a question related to ilanyon..

Like he said, you have the option to change what the user sees after submitting a form.

To change the message you put your own message in the text box below
Form Submit Message:
Message the user sees when the form is submitted successfully. Leave blank to use the default message."

I want to use this message to direct them to a different url, what code can I use? I tried [URL] tags and <a href> tags and they didn't work..

I understand there is a redirect option, but I want to display a message first, and also give a few options for where to go after the form is completed.

Lone Gunman 02-26-2009 12:31 AM

when i click manage attachments on the form i made i get this on the new screen...

Invalid Post specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator


form is set to post new thread and attachments allowed. logged in as admin

edit...
nevermind. i see what i did wrong. just need forum id # not link.

great mod!


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02943 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,766KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete