vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   vBug Tracker 1.0.3 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=69600)

PitchouneN64ngc 02-21-2005 10:10 AM

I have tested your update (1.0.3) and I find two little bugs with prefix tables.

In vbugs.php, find two times this:

PHP Code:

    FROM vbugs 

And replace by this:

PHP Code:

    FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbugs AS vbugs 

;)

Dark_Wizard 02-21-2005 06:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PitchouneN64ngc
I have tested your update (1.0.3) and I find two little bugs with prefix tables.

In vbugs.php, find two times this:

PHP Code:

    FROM vbugs 

And replace by this:

PHP Code:

    FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbugs AS vbugs 

;)


Nice find...fixed, attachment updated!

SpeedStreet 02-21-2005 07:21 PM

was the little bug that was fixed the truncating of data in vbugsadmin when adding a new bug?

ixian 02-24-2005 10:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dark Shogun
I have the exact same problem. I am running my board on a private system and get the same exact error when I try to add/change any of the vbug dropdowns in the admincp. Can someone please help us out?

Dark Shogun

This problem has returned for 3.0.7, I just ran a fresh install - on a fresh, unhacked board - and get this exact problem. Went back over the file edits with a fine toothed comb. Nope.

I don't use table prefixes but from what I read that shouldn't matter?

ixian 02-24-2005 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ixian
This problem has returned for 3.0.7, I just ran a fresh install - on a fresh, unhacked board - and get this exact problem. Went back over the file edits with a fine toothed comb. Nope.

I don't use table prefixes but from what I read that shouldn't matter?

Commenting out line 125 in vbugs_admin.php fixes the problem, though I am sure that isn't the final fix. At least it works this way.

Dark_Wizard 02-26-2005 04:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ixian
This problem has returned for 3.0.7, I just ran a fresh install - on a fresh, unhacked board - and get this exact problem. Went back over the file edits with a fine toothed comb. Nope.

I don't use table prefixes but from what I read that shouldn't matter?

What exactly is the error and the steps leading to it as I have checked the coding and there is nothing there that would cause any issues on line 125. Also what O/S are you using?

ixian 02-27-2005 05:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dark_Wizard
What exactly is the error and the steps leading to it as I have checked the coding and there is nothing there that would cause any issues on line 125. Also what O/S are you using?


Same error as reported earlier:

Code:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_PRIVATE, expecting ']' in c:\path\to\admincp\vbugs_admin.php on line 125
Steps are, I click any option in admincp - modify, add, or edit - and I get this error.

Redhat ES 3.x.

Dark Shogun 02-27-2005 07:14 PM

I am using a windows laptop.

Dark Shogun

Creed 02-27-2005 08:15 PM

I'm installing now :)

Zachariah 03-05-2005 03:04 PM

Vbugs.php
Find:

Code:

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
        'VBUGS',
        'userfield_select_option'
        );

Replace:

Code:

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
        'VBUGS',
        'vbugs_footer',
        'userfield_select_option'
        );


ccunnin71 03-06-2005 01:11 AM

How does one do an uninstall? I see that the bottom of 'vbug.install.php' has code for an uninstall but I am not php savy. I am more of the cut&paste guy :) I want to reinstall this mod and start it from scratch. I was hoping to avoid a lot of manual table drops.

Ok... Days later. Support on this mod is sketchy. Will hold out for pro version.

For those who might want to know how-to uninstall the trigger to get the uninstall script to run. Execute the vbug_install.php file from your admincp (yes, you would have to ftp it back up) It will fail right away saying that tables already exist. Just change the step 1 = to uninstall.

I still had to manually pull the seven new tables it created. I like the app but it needs a lot more features. Lets hope the pro version gives us a more robust system.

chow

PitchouneN64ngc 03-20-2005 04:25 PM

I have found some errors in ACP with prefix tables.

In ./admincp/vbugs_admin.php, find:

PHP Code:

 $DB_site->query("
INSERT INTO vbugs 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $DB_site->query("
INSERT INTO " 
TABLE_PREFIX "vbugs 

Then, find:

PHP Code:

 $DB_site->query("UPDATE vbugs SET title = '" addslashes($title) . "', description = '" addslashes($description) . "', vbug_statusid = '$vbug_statusid', moderate = '$moderate', adminid = '$adminid', vbug_versionid = '$vbug_versionid', vbug_severityid = '$vbug_severityid', vbug_typeid = '$vbug_typeid', lastedit = '" TIMENOW "', lastreplyuid = '$bbuserinfo[userid]', private = '$private' WHERE vbugs_id = $vbugs_id"); 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $DB_site->query("UPDATE " TABLE_PREFIX "vbugs SET title = '" addslashes($title) . "', description = '" addslashes($description) . "', vbug_statusid = '$vbug_statusid', moderate = '$moderate', adminid = '$adminid', vbug_versionid = '$vbug_versionid', vbug_severityid = '$vbug_severityid', vbug_typeid = '$vbug_typeid', lastedit = '" TIMENOW "', lastreplyuid = '$bbuserinfo[userid]', private = '$private' WHERE vbugs_id = $vbugs_id"); 

Then, find:

PHP Code:

 $bugs $DB_site->query("
SELECT * 
FROM vbugs 
LIMIT " 
. (($page 1) * $perpage) . ", $perpage
"
); 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $bugs $DB_site->query("
SELECT * 
FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "vbugs 
LIMIT " 
. (($page 1) * $perpage) . ", $perpage
"
); 

Then, find:

PHP Code:

 $versions $DB_site->query("
SELECT *
FROM vbug_version
ORDER BY displayorder
"
); 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $versions $DB_site->query("
SELECT *
FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "vbug_version
ORDER BY displayorder
"
); 

Then, find:

PHP Code:

 $status $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT *
FROM vbug_status
WHERE vbug_statusid = 
$vbug_statusid
"
); 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $status $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT *
FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "vbug_status
WHERE vbug_statusid = 
$vbug_statusid
"
); 

Then find:

PHP Code:

 $severity $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT *
FROM vbug_severity
WHERE vbug_severityid = 
$vbug_severityid
"
); 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $severity $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT *
FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "vbug_severity
WHERE vbug_severityid = 
$vbug_severityid
"
); 

Then find:

PHP Code:

 $type $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT *
FROM vbug_type
WHERE vbug_typeid = 
$vbug_typeid
"
); 

Replace by:

PHP Code:

 $type $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT *
FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "vbug_type
WHERE vbug_typeid = 
$vbug_typeid
"
); 

And all works ;)

DS MrSinister 03-23-2005 06:30 PM

I got this error when i upgraded to VB 3.0.6. I had ver. 1.0.2 installed.

PHP Code:

Fatal errorCall to undefined function: fetch_state_array() in /includes/adminfunctions_options.php(96) : eval()'d code on line 1 


I thought if i upgraded to ver 1.0.3 might go away Nope..

If i Uninstall this hack it goes away.

any idea on how to fix this?

Dark_Wizard 03-27-2005 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DS MrSinister
I got this error when i upgraded to VB 3.0.6. I had ver. 1.0.2 installed.

PHP Code:

Fatal errorCall to undefined function: fetch_state_array() in /includes/adminfunctions_options.php(96) : eval()'d code on line 1 


I thought if i upgraded to ver 1.0.3 might go away Nope..

If i Uninstall this hack it goes away.

any idea on how to fix this?

When you upgraded you forgot the file edits in admin_functions.php, please read the install.txt file for the vBug Tracker and make the changes.

Dark_Wizard 03-27-2005 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ccunnin71
How does one do an uninstall? I see that the bottom of 'vbug.install.php' has code for an uninstall but I am not php savy. I am more of the cut&paste guy :) I want to reinstall this mod and start it from scratch. I was hoping to avoid a lot of manual table drops.

Ok... Days later. Support on this mod is sketchy. Will hold out for pro version.

For those who might want to know how-to uninstall the trigger to get the uninstall script to run. Execute the vbug_install.php file from your admincp (yes, you would have to ftp it back up) It will fail right away saying that tables already exist. Just change the step 1 = to uninstall.

I still had to manually pull the seven new tables it created. I like the app but it needs a lot more features. Lets hope the pro version gives us a more robust system.

chow

I will look into this and yes the Pro is more robust and has alot more features, new coding and has a new installer/uninstaller. Lastly...support isn't sketchy and has been requested that for faster support please visit vBWar.com. ;)

Dark_Wizard 03-27-2005 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HarryButt
Vbugs.php
Find:

Code:

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
        'VBUGS',
        'userfield_select_option'
        );

Replace:

Code:

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
        'VBUGS',
        'vbugs_footer',
        'userfield_select_option'
        );


Thanks for the catch....

scottct1 04-17-2005 02:26 PM

Just installed this. :)

How do I change and add selectable versions in the versionid pull down?

Great mod!

Dark_Wizard 06-20-2005 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scottct1
Just installed this. :)

How do I change and add selectable versions in the versionid pull down?

Great mod!

This is done in the admincp.

Dark_Wizard 06-20-2005 04:23 PM

Alot of people have been asking if this will be ported to vbulletin 3.5 and yes it will be...

PitchouneN64ngc 06-20-2005 04:24 PM

Thank you for this answer, I'm waiting for the vB 3.5 version :)

Linkster 06-20-2005 10:43 PM

Can this be used for Feature Requests too? If not, please put that on your feature suggestions list :) I'd love to have a single interface for users to request a feature or submit a bug report...same for viewing...view either feature requests or bug reports. shouldn't be that hard actually if its not already done. Also, I'd really love to buy/try the pro version. Please PM me if you are accepting beta testers.

TTG 07-14-2005 11:54 AM

Any chance of this being upgraded for use with vb 3.5.0 ?

Logikos 07-14-2005 12:22 PM

I'm creating a very nice one right now. I'll be finished with my Banners System in 2 more days or so then it will be about a week untill I finish my bug tracker.

Dark_Wizard 07-14-2005 11:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTG
Any chance of this being upgraded for use with vb 3.5.0 ?

Yes....it is in progress.

csidlernet 07-20-2005 08:26 AM

thanks very much.

scottct1 08-10-2005 05:22 PM

I am having an issue, on my site I have it set so the users can view and add bugs in the AdminCP, however when the go to the vbugs.php they dont see any of the bugs (none are private)

I on my administrator account see them all fine.

The usergroup permission are set correctly, I have gone into the database and vbugpermissions for the usergroup is set to 6.

if they go and enter a bug number they can view those fine.

Any ideas of how I can let me users see all the non private bugs?

Thanks

Dark_Wizard 09-24-2005 03:38 PM

<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96826" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96826</a>

timmed 09-28-2005 04:16 PM

For some reason I cannot get the list any of the lists in vbugs.php to show the options, not even the default options.

Dark_Wizard 09-29-2005 07:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by timmed
For some reason I cannot get the list any of the lists in vbugs.php to show the options, not even the default options.

Can you clarify this as I am not understanding what you mean. Also I tried going to your site that you have in your profile but it is down as I wanted to at least try to understand what you were saying.

timmed 09-30-2005 02:11 AM

The site I am using this version of the hack is http://www.webcadets.com/forum/ I am one of the staff administrators.

Attached is an image of what I'm having a problem with, this drop down menu is not listing any of the options.

AaronBBrown 09-30-2005 07:17 PM

When I try to visit any of the vBug control panels I end up with a blank screen in the right hand frame. View-Source just shows <html><body></body></html>

Any ideas? I'm using vB 3.0.8

john_rsd 10-03-2005 10:08 PM

Dark Wizard

I am unable to use the installer to remove 1.0.3

It creates duplicate tables and I cannot see any uninstall option.

Although it creates the databse tables I get a database connect error, but the forums are running fine.

john_rsd 10-06-2005 05:06 PM

I uploaded all the files again, CHMOD and ran the installer.

I get taken to the admincp, log in, all OK, but then when i click for the next step with the installer I get a database error.

Quote:

<!--
Database error in vBulletin 3.0.7:

Invalid SQL: INSERT INTO settinggroup (grouptitle, displayorder, volatile) VALUES ('vbugs', '1230', '0')
mysql error: Duplicate entry 'vbugs' for key 1

mysql error number: 1062

Date: Thursday 06th of October 2005 11:02:54 AM
Script: http://www.proteluser.com/admincp/vb...all.php?step=1
Referer: http://www.proteluser.com/admincp/vb...php?step=intro
Username: xxxxxxxx
IP Address: xxxxxxxx -->

</body></html>
Any ideas would be appreciated. I am trying to do an uninstall.

Everything seems OK, if i click in the admincp adn ask it to check/optimse the database all is well.

zendiver 10-06-2005 05:18 PM

John, you missed this last step....once logged into the AdminCP, you need to do this step before proceeding to the next install step:

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZD
Go to your admincp and set the vBug Settings under "vBulletin Options" then click save.
IF YOU DO NOT DO THIS YOU WILL GET ERRORS!


john_rsd 10-06-2005 05:41 PM

Hi

I did read that ;)

The mod was actually working. Before updating the forums (and because it was not being used) I decided to uninstall it.

But since the failed install/uninstall step, the settings at the bottom of my vBulletin pages now look like this.

Very strange

Dark_Wizard 10-07-2005 07:20 PM

Hey everyone,

This product hasn't been updated since vb 3.0.6. If I have the time this weekend I will look it over.

john_rsd <- it is impossible to create duplicate tables and MySQL will give errors when trying to create a table that already exists.

john_rsd 10-07-2005 08:57 PM

Dark Wizard

Yes you are right of course. Forgive my moment of insanity.

It was running on 3.0.7, but I can neither run the installer past the init phase as it seems to be unable to connect to the database. So I never get as far as the option to uninstall.

If I had updated from 3.0.6 to 3.0.7 and reverted all templates could this produce the result I see in the AdminCP? Would it explain the installer failure?

It was running since 1.01/1.02 and then 1.03 but i think all I did last time was update to 3.0.7 and apply the edits again, did not even look again at the admincp as it was already set up.

imported_holocron 01-26-2006 04:04 PM

Hi Dark_Wizard,

any progress on the vb 3.5.x version of this application? /me anxiously waits.

thanks.

edit: answered my own question.. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96888


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01886 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,873KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (20)bbcode_php_printable
  • (13)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (38)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete