![]() |
hm, my script is derived from the original script. it should work if you followed the install instructions.
i take it you are using a Yahoo!News feed. those work fine for me, i am using the sports feed for my site. make sure you follow the instructions step by step in the setup. i know you probably did. but not knowing what is going on, that is all i can tell you right now. |
if you like to go in as admin , Pm me
|
I'm having a bunch of dumplicate post problems....
|
does your news feed have a pubDate field. if it doesn't have a date field, or if it is named something other than pubDate you will get duplicate posts.
|
Is it possible to get this to work with rdf also?
|
Quote:
Good script btw been following it since it was first hashed out. |
The duplicate posts are the lack of pubdate.....
Also how do I make " display as " instead? |
Quote:
|
in rss_update.php FIND:
Code:
// Setup the thread Code:
$rss_title = str_replace(""", "\"", $rss_title); |
Quote:
search there for RSS feeds. you might find some that are longer than a sentance description. |
I'd love to get google news alert emails to work with this system. They generally have a slightly longer description and you can create them for any group of key words.
|
How/what/where do one use to get personalised information posted automaticly?
We have 3 news sources we want to use.. 1 anticheat news 2 jokes & fun 3 tournement news These items we want to post both on our own site in 3 different forums, but also make the RSS available to affiliate sites, who will then use a PHPNuke version of this script to have the same contens posted. But I can?t find any way of doing this without being a scriptgeek :( I?ve tried Nucleus, which has a admin login page, which fits our needs, since other site admins should be allowed to post news aswell.. But I can?t seem to get this to work :( Any input/ideas? The hack is working like a charm btw, so it?s gonna end up on our final site..:! |
hm, if i understand you correctly. you can set up 3 different news bots to run. then vbulletin comes with an external data provider.
admincp -> vBulletin Options -> External Data Provider you can chose javascript, RSS, XML. |
Yep, but the problem is making a news source that the bots can connect to, and preffereble a solution that has an ability to have different users adding the source.
|
Great hack, I had it up and running in minutes (yes minutes). I have only one question and that would be how/where do I modify class.RSS.php to filter for a word. That is to say I intend to pull down the entire rss feed from the bbc and cnn but I only want to use resutls that contain the word(s) "scuba" "diver" or "diving" in either their description or title. Clearly having this as a per-bot feature would be great but if you can tell me how to hard code it I'd be ever thankful.
|
I moved to a new Server and now i get these errors if i run the cron:
Code:
Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../class.RSS.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/www/htdocs/v109581/) in /www/htdocs/v109581/includes/RSS/rss_update.php on line 28 Thanks ins Advance |
Quote:
What are the requirement for the rss/rdf class? I'm an amateur when it comes to this, but is this what you're looking for? http://www.fase4.com/en/rdf/sub,doc,index.html |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Fantastic addition to the vB hack community--thank you.
I have this issue when trying to run the scheduled task manually (since I have had no posts): Code:
Warning: main(.rss.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/mysite.com/forums/admin/cronadmin.php on line 56 |
yup, your path is wrong in your scheduled task. go make sure it says this:
PHP Code:
|
Thanks. =)
For some reason the All Headlines News is only formatting news in this format: Code:
politicalwire.com - May 7 2004 5:25:0 GMT |
Anyone know how I could add a field to each bot to make a fitler for required words so that instead of a bot pulling down every feed it pulls down only certain, matching feeds?
|
A couple things,
* do I need to enable html in the forum the bot posts in? If not why is this: " showing? * Can people reply to the threads or does it have to be a bot only forum? I ask because when I tried to have a thread of my own creation the BBC Bot threw up a ton of news under my username! The id is correct, and not mine. Any ideas? |
>>I ask because when I tried to have a thread of my own creation the BBC Bot threw up a ton of news under my username! The id is correct, and not mine.<<
Did it again but different newsbot and in a completely closed forum for everyone but the bots. Note, it's also using people who have no permissions to post in there. Any ideas? |
Quote:
are you using the latest version of the news bot? this was a problem with a previous version that has now been fixed. you have to edit a couple of files as well as upload the included files. can people reply to the posts? yes, if your forum is set up with it's permissions to allow it. this should fix the " problem: in rss_update.php FIND: Code:
// Setup the thread Code:
$rss_title = str_replace(""", "\"", $rss_title); |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I know the feeling. I shouldn't even be here now. :o |
Using 1.2.4 which is the latest release to the best of my knowledge.
>>can people reply to the posts? yes, if your forum is set up with it's permissions to allow it.<< I wanted to know if it is a known issue to allow members to post in the forum the bot posts in because of the issue I was having with the bot using the wrong userID. |
oh no, that shouldn't be a problem allowing users to start posts as well as the bot to make posts.
the way i have mine set up is that only the bot is allowed to start posts, but people can reply to them. however for some time i did have it so that anyone could start a post. as long as you have the bot installed properly with the correct file edits, everything should work perfectly. your bot will make the posts and they won't show up from some other user. |
I have a display problem when it comes to showing TITLES of threads created from the RSS from scifi.com
http://www.scifi.com/scifiwire/rss/index.xml The threads titles appear like this: 'Potter' Designer Talks Challenges THE ORGINAL TEXT IS: 'Potter' Designer Talks Challenges Now I fixed my display problems in the thread with replacement for "'" to " ' " and those are showing fine.. however the thread titles are not.. What can I do to fix this? Aceman Link to my news forum: http://www.scifi-meshes.com/forums/f...splay.php?f=90 |
I'm a duffis.. I fixed it buy using the code you placed eariler:
$rss_title = str_replace("'", "'", $rss_title); $rss_description = str_replace("'", "'", $rss_description); |
I'm getting duplicated threads when the rss runs on the hour. I checked the (scifi.com) rss link and it DOES have a pubdate.
<pubDate>Wed, 12 May 2004 12:26:39 EST</pubDate> Yet I still have duplicates?? Any suggestions. |
newest version: 1.25 (PHP > 4.3.0) and 1.25a (PHP < 4.3.0)
this update fixes the problems with " and it also will insert into the scheduled task log if you have it turned on ... atleast it should. heh, of course any problems let me know. files changed are: rss.php and rss_update.php ... so if you want to make the changes yourself, or just upload those 2 files ... that's fine. in rss.php FIND: Code:
?> Code:
log_cron_action('RSS News Feed Posted', $nextitem); Code:
// Setup the thread Code:
$rss_title = str_replace(""", "\"", $rss_title); |
Quote:
" != " ' != ' so it thinks it's a new title and it then posts. could you please check in phpMyAdmin and see if it is storing the data for the title with the " or ' .... unfortunately i have not seen this in my news articles yet so i can't verify this. |
I'm not sure if this was the fix YET.. but I did notice something about code..
Code:
// filter out the old items Aceman ***UPDATE*** This did NOT fix my duplication problem. I'm getting ALOT of duplicated threads.. help me! |
Quote:
New "Mobile Console" Plays PC Games Does this help? is their a fix? Certain threads ARE still duplicating.. and I reuploaded your files to my server again to make sure it wasn't something I'd screwed up. I'm using 1.25 as my version of PHP is higher then 4.3.0. Aceman |
ya ok, then it is what i think it is and this should be fixed by my update i am hoping. i made it fix the titles with " and ' in them instead of having " or ' they will have " and ' .... here is the problem:
New "Mobile Console" Plays PC Games does not equal New "Mobile Console" Plays PC Games when compared to each other the " and ' are not converted to " or ' ... or vice versa. the literal strings do not match each other even though to me and you they are the same. let it run for a little bit on the new 1.25 and let me know if this fixes the problem with the multiple posts. |
any ideas why the thread and post count isnt updating in subforums?
|
it should. the newest version takes care of that. make sure you have the latest version. it updates on mine and i am running the same version i have uploaded here, no changes.
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|