![]() |
whoa this still has errors :(... can't wait for the stable version
|
To all you testers patiently waiting for me, I THANK YOU. I had some events going on that were definately not planned.
On the bright side, I have fixed what I believe to be all the bugs in the add on hacks. These bugs were caused only if you use vbhacker to install the additional features. Just to ensure no confusion, these bugs were due to my hack files not vbhacker. I believe in taking credit for good and bad. Below I have placed all the fixes for 3 out of the four addons. I didn't find any mistakes in the whosonline hack. If anybody else does please let me know. Apok2002, Thanks for the screen shots! They helped a lot. I am going to fix the hack files for any new installs. If you are not comfortable editing files and templates than you can also restore the files by copying the .bak file over the modified files and reverting back to original in the templates window. I will have the fixed hack files updated shortly and included with version 1.2.6. Again thanks for your patience :D To fix the color of the Edit Portfolio box in the user control panel menu edit usercp.php ---- After the following line: $cpnav[7]="{secondaltcolor}"; ---- Add this line $cpnav[8]="{secondaltcolor}"; To fix the memberlist table edit memberlist template ---- Replace these lines <td bgcolor="{tableheadbgcolor}" align="center"><td bgcolor="{tableheadbgcolor}" align="center"><smallfont color="{tableheadtextcolor}"> Attach</smallfont></td> <smallfont color="{tableheadtextcolor}"><b>User Name</b></smallfont></td> ---- With these lines <td bgcolor="{tableheadbgcolor}" align="center"><smallfont color="{tableheadtextcolor}">Attach</smallfont></td> <td bgcolor="{tableheadbgcolor}" align="center"><smallfont color="{tableheadtextcolor}"><b>User Name</b></smallfont></td> edit memberlistbit template ---- Before the following line: <td bgcolor="{firstaltcolor}" align="left"><normalfont><a href="member.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&action=getinfo&userid=$userinfo[useri d]">$userinfo[username]</a></normalfont></td> ---- Add this line <td bgcolor="{firstaltcolor}" align="left">$attachment</td> edit member.php file ---- Before the following line $frmjmpsel['usercp'] = "selected"; ---- Add the following lines $profilefieldname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]"; $profilefield[value]=$userinfo[$profilefieldname]; eval("\$customfields .= \"".gettemplate("getinfo_customfields")."\";"); } ---- Replace the following line $attachment .= "<IMG BORDER=0 SRC='{imagesfolder}/paperclip.gif' ALT='".$alt."' TITLE='".$alt."'></A>"; ---- with this line $attachment .= "<IMG BORDER=0 SRC='{imagesfolder}/viIcons/paperclip.gif' ALT='".$alt."' TITLE='".$alt."'></A>"; To fix the whosonline paperclip addon -- If your whosonline menu does not extend the full length of the table. edit online.php file ---- Replace this line $onlinecolspan = 3; ---- With this line $onlinecolspan = 4; -- If your paperclip image does not show, instead you see text. ---- Replace this line $userinfo['portfolio'] .= "<IMG BORDER=0 SRC=\"{imagesfolder}/viIcons/paperclip.gif\" ALT=\"".$alt."\" TITLE=\"".$alt."\" /></A>"; ---- With this line $userinfo['portfolio'] .= "<IMG BORDER=0 SRC=\"{imagesfolder}/paperclip.gif\" ALT=\"".$alt."\" TITLE=\"".$alt."\" /></A>"; |
Mist,
If you have a test server you could use to help test this hack it would make it to final release faster. :D The more people reporting errors the faster it moves out of Beta. If any of you that have successfully installed this hack have any features you would like to see added? Is anybody using this in production yet? I know most of the bugs have been with the installer so it wouldn't surprise me if somebody other than visibleimpact.com is using this live with there customers? |
I have the fixed hack files in version 1.2.6 now.
I have also fixed the install.php file. The settings problem along with copying the viPortfolio.php file and admin hacks to the correct location has been fixed. Let me know if I missed anything. :D |
ok i may try this soon :D... im a lil busy with other projects right now :D
|
Teddy, what about all the "Q"'s that appeared in the Portfolio main page on every field?
Also, for ease on the eyes...can you edit your post above that shows the code, and use the php tags? :) Makes it much easier for everyone to see IMO. Not that big of a deal really, but it does make a difference. Perhaps in the future postings. hehe PHP Code:
$profilefieldname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]"; $profilefield[value]=$userinfo[$profilefieldname]; eval("\$customfields .= \"".gettemplate("getinfo_customfields")."\";"); } |
Yikes! Just found out, that when you uninstall, it will uninstall the settinggroup, but not the settings. I have over 100 settingid's I have to uninstall manually now in myphpadmin. Apparently, they keep being added when I install viPortfolio...but they never uninstall automatically w/ the uninstall query.
Anyone know of any quick ways to mass delete these? I have entries from 220-337! The only way I know how is to manually delete them one at a time. :( |
yeah I got your deletes here.
to verify what you are deleteing first: select settinggroupid, title from setting where settinggroupid > 219 and settinggroupid < 338 select settinggroupid, title from settinggroup where title like 'viPortfolio%' To delete those same records: delete from setting where settinggroupid > 219 and settinggroupid < 338 delete from settinggroup where title like 'viPortfolio%' |
Thanks for the help....but I just don't understand the above. :( I'm a mysql (myphpadmin) n00b.
Do I copy/paste that into my query box? like so: Code:
select settinggroupid, title from setting where settinggroupid > 219 and settinggroupid < 338 Quote:
|
You need to do each one sperately and make sure that you put a semi-colon (;) at the end of the line for each one
|
Thanks NTLDR...but I put in:
Code:
select settinggroupid, title from setting where settinggroupid > 219 and settinggroupid < 338; Quote:
|
Select didn't work for me for some reason....but delete did. I'm going to install tonight version 1.2.6. /crosses fingers. :)
|
While opening the install.php...I am given only these options:
Quote:
If I go to install the hacks...no viPortfolio hacks appear in the vbhacker box. |
Apok2002,
If you would be willing to give me access to your database I could help you out. With all the failed installs I can imagine your database is going to be looking different than what mine does. This installer was a mistake. the Portfolio itself works great. We tested that very well before we brought it into the beta area. The installer didn't get the same testing as you well know. Let me know if you are able to give me access into your database. I will go in and clean out any previous install traces and start fresh. If you are still interested in working with this hack that is. Just send me an email offline and let me know. |
Before we do that...I really think I almost have it. I'm not using the install.php file any more. I used the manual install. All is looking good now: member list is almost 100% there, usercp is correct, admin cp settings are there and working. I can upload just fine...but...nothing displayes after uploading. The tmp folder is in the forums root dir...and I still see the Q's.
Here is the screenshot. In the admin cp viPortfolio Settings, I changed the # of files to 3 instead of 9, just for ease of working with. Removed photo As far as the memberlist goes...look at the left column. Removed photo Then the WHO'S ONLINE seems to be working w/ exception of the far right column at the top box... Removed photo Any ideas about these? *edit* Removed photos to clean up this thread. The issues on the photos appear to be resolved anyway. |
Apok2002,
I have already seen some of these problems. Here is either a fix or good place to look for each issue. 1. Thumbnails not showing. When we had this problem before it was because the instructions were out of order. The install_icons.sql has to be loaded before the install_mime.sql. If you wanted to start over with just these two execute the following commands seperately in your sql command window. These instructions will clear these tables. There is only viPortfolio data there created in the install so you won't loose anything because you will reload it further down. PHP Code:
PHP Code:
2. Showing Q's in the viPortfolio. I have never seen this? Are the Q's text or maybe a link to a missing graphic? Could you attach the html file to a message here so I could look at it? Just do a [File] [Save as] in your browser and save to a file. Then attach the file to a message you post on this thread. 3. Fixing the far left member list column. You need to edit your memberlist template. Close to the bottom of the template you will see the following, You will probably see "User Name" instead of "Attach". You will need to change the words "User Name" to "Attach" only for the first occurance though. You will want the second line to still say "User Name" PHP Code:
You will need to edit online.php file. search for PHP Code:
PHP Code:
|
kewl, thanks for the help, they seem like easy fixes w/ exception of the Q's (which are NOT links, they are text btw).
Here is the url for it: www.ez-company.net/forums/viPortfolio.php This is weird though...I'm at work...and on my work computer, I do not see the "Q's." Be sure to use the Tech2 theme when you go (which should be default). If you don't wanna create an account, use name: llama, pw: llama. |
I checked out your page, really cool site by the way :D Almost tempted to join in on the chess game :D
I didn't see any Q's though. I did notice that the portfolio view doesn't show the members name of the portfolio you are viewing? Not exactly sure why that is but it might give you problems uploading if you don't see the users name in the portfolio you are trying to edit. Does anybody else on this list have that same problem? |
hehe We are going to start having Chess tournaments too. :) Something I've been planning on for a while. I had a fellow hack the php-Nuke version of HumpaChess to integrate it into vb. It's vb's first integrated Chess system. :) We are pretty proud of it. hehe
We are primarily a multi-game, multip-player online community, but we also second as a philosphy/debate board. As far as the member's name of the portfolio, I don't know why it does that either. I access viPortfolio thru the usercp options, so I have no clue as to why it wouldn't display my name. It didn't do that on earlier versions when I manually installed, so I don't know wuttup. I'll have time later 2nite to work on it a bit more. |
Well, the deletion of the sql, and re-querying of the mimes, THEN icons was completed just fine...
However, nothing still shows up, and I would imagine it's due to the fact that no member name is showing up in the portfolio page. Still don't know why that is though. Here are some hints though to help... When I go to edit my Portfolio...the link DOES say EZ Company > User Control Panel For Apokalupsis > Edit Portfolio This is the url when I am on the edit page. http://www.ez-company.net/forums/viP...hp?action=edit It's notshowing in the above url, but this is what is between the php?= and the &action=edit: 2839a5b0ee3f089f1b4463f763626e3e& So it knows to update or edit MY portfolio. And when I upload and save, it says "Thank you for updating your portfolio Apokalupsis". But when you go to VIEW it, right after it thanks you...it gives a blank user name. EZ Company > View Portfolio And this, I imagine, is why nothing shows up. So something is going on in the VIEW area....not the edit. This is the url it gives when viewing: http://www.ez-company.net/forums/viP...d=&action=view There are no #'s in the above url. |
The Q's will appear on my home computer, but not at the work computer. Weird. I viewed the source, there are Q's in almost every field in the table. Can you take a look?
|
The profile page shows a darkened area to the far right, like the other pages did (before your fixes). Which file do I edit to fix that?
|
If you are talking about the menu bar at the top in user control panel.
open file usercp.php At the bottom of the file you will see: PHP Code:
PHP Code:
There is a couple other places that you have to set cpnav[8] depending on what screen you are on. If this is not what you were looking for let me know. |
no, not that. It's when you view someone's PROFILE.
*edit* Uninstalled completely so I can attempt another fresh install soon. Unless you wanna give it a go? |
That would actually be best. After you do the uninstall check to make sure all the tables and settings are deleted before you do a reinstall. If you want me to check in and take a quick look to make sure everything is gone, I would be more than happy to ablige
|
Apoko2002,
You have been too quiet. I have a bad feeling that you don't have good news to share with the group :( It seems like a lot of people want this hack? :) I would love to finish it. I just need to know what the problems are or I won't be able to fix them. This has worked on my server for almost 3 months now with only one real error. I made the database field that holds the full image into a type that only holds 65k :( The side effect is the image gets uploaded and chopped at 65k. A thumbnail cannot be created due to the fact that he image isn't valid anymore. The full image will still show if you click on the invalid thumbnail link. You can fix the problem with the following sql string. Code:
alter table viPortfolio change column file file LONGBLOB; |
To be honest, my main interest was that of a gallery. Your Portfolio was an alternative to that gallery. I've been looking into galleries the fast few months...and just a couple days ago, the one I liked finished up their security updates, so I installed that one on my boards.
I like the idea of a personal portfolio w/ many different media types...but on my board, public galleries do better (in as far as appeasing the masses). If you come up w/ an innovative gallery w/ this Portfolio, I'd be interested. But I can't justify having both a gallery and the viPortfolio, there just wouldn't be much point it in. :( It's a good hack...but for gaming and general interest sites such as EZCO...galleries are more popular. |
You really put a lot of effort in helping with the testing and I truely appreciate it :D
Don't go to far though. I think you might be more interested in version 2.0 :D I have a few things layed out that might make you change your mind? I don't want to put to much into version 2 with still having issues on this so I am going to hold it down for now. :( If you see a version 2.0 of viPortfolio, poke your head in and check it out. For everybody else, whats the verdict? how do when know when it is time to go full release? |
Hmm...why aren't I in the list of "Courage users at vbulletin.org"? :)
Anyway, my suggestion would be a page that display links to all users that are having pictures in their portfolios? It's kind of nerve-wrecking to go through the member list for 3000 members. :) Another option would be to be able to sort by attachments (like you sort by "join date") in the memberlist. I guess I could do this myself, but it would be nice to have this as an option for the hack. :p |
Hello @all,
i have install the last release of this hack and somethink works fine. I have some Errors please help. The *.gif Thumbnails shows as a red X. *.jpg,txt,zip works fine :) but the popups of *.jpg's show the red X too. in the version 1.0.4 the *.gif thumbnails will create but display false and the popup ist working and display false too. The Portfolie from each user shows the same Thumbnails !! is this correct ? any idears? Greeting bommelchen |
I am not sure if I understood all the problems you are experiencing. :(
Lets try: 1. gif thumbnails do not show. 2. popups on jpg do not show. 3. all users show the same thumbnails. None of the above is supposed to happen :D You mention version 1.0.4? If that is the version you are on you need to upgrade. version 1.2.6 is our latest version. If you can give a screen shot of what you are seeing that could possible help also. A url so I can go see the site live would be even better. |
Martin64,
My bad, I have fixed your bug :D I have thought of creating a sort link in memberslist that would sort the users by how many attachments they have posted. I think that might cover both of your requests? Let me know and I can put that out. Should be pretty simple, hopefully :D |
Ok as attachment is my Screenshot.
All Users Portfolio shows the same Thumbnails with the latest Version. In an older Version there are different this is OK ! Hope you can help ! Bommelchen |
Quote:
|
I got pretty far on the install of this script. I really like it, and this is my second attempt at installing it.
I was running Version 2.2.6 of VB, with PHP 4.1.1 and php_gd.dll enabled for all scripts. Server is Win2k Server. Here is a screen shot. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2002/10/1.jpg Where I ran into problems was: #1. Uploading a file created a problem CGI Error The specified CGI application misbehaved by not returning a complete set of HTTP headers. The headers it did return are And that was it. However, it DID upload the file, created the thumbnail, and everything seemed to work fine on the portfolio page. #2. I did not test it very far, as the site is extremely active, and I didn't want to keep it down for long. I restored from a backup I made before I started. What I did notice is that when I clicked on the portfolio for my username, or any username, it showed the image that -I- uploaded, under everyones portfolio. Not sure if it is something I missed or not. Either way, hope this helps a bit. :) |
The demo doesn't work...
|
just install it but when i tried to upload picture, it won't show up
downloaded the latest script from this thread please help, no error message. checked install script, mine was run before icons where did they store these files? blackbox of thumbnails pix appeared. all users have the same pictures please help |
Ok... I know it's been a while for this hack but I have a few questions.
I tried to manually install this hack. I was able to install it up until I get to executing the query. So I went and ran the uninstall sql files to drop the tables and templates. Then I ran the install.php. Everything went in fine doing this except when I go into the VBulletin Options under the Admin cp and go to viPortfolio options, all the options are listed twice. Are these listed in the mysql database? How can I get rid of one set of these options? My second question is this. When someone uploads an image, it shows a black thumbnail instead of a thumbnail of the image. When you click on the black thumbnail, the image opens in a new window like it's supposed to do. How do I fix the thumbnail problem? |
got the first part fixed for the double entries in the Admin CP...
The black thumbs seems to only happen when a picture size isn't the standard 1:3 ratio... if it's 640x480, then it usually shows. If it's something wierd such as 640x700 then I get the black thumb. It also seems like I get the black thumbnails when a image doesn't upload all the way. which brings me to my new second problem.... It's not uploading correctly. I am getting alot of 1/4 and 1/2 images... Any ideas? |
Okay Works on my test board Ver 2.3.0. Works good. When i try and install it on my board heres what happens. I upload the whole dir... then i got to the path the install.php is and i get this..
Quote:
-Nem |
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|