vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   vBulletin CMS Widgets - United-Forum Nivo Slider Widget (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=267024)

Mooff 08-15-2011 03:04 PM

edited the same time you made your post.

Quote:

edit: another option would be disableing the image resize process. Then you should make sure that your attachments are allready uploaded in the size the slider does need.
That would be (untested):

replace
Code:

              //rebuild image to the height and width we want in the slider
                //called sprite since i got the code from our sprite addon :P
                $sprite = imagecreatetruecolor($maxwidth, $maxheight);
                if(is_resource($sprite) AND $article['previewimage'] )
                {                                                 
                    $imageinfo = getimagesize($article['previewimage']);
                    if(is_array($imageinfo))
                    { 
                        $image = null;
                        switch($imageinfo[2])
                        {
                            case IMAGETYPE_PNG:
                            $image = imagecreatefrompng($article['previewimage']);
                            break;
                            case IMAGETYPE_GIF:
                            $image = imagecreatefromgif($article['previewimage']);
                            break;
                            case IMAGETYPE_JPEG:
                            $image = imagecreatefromjpeg($article['previewimage']);
                            break;
                            default:
                            echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> Unknown image format. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                            break;                       
                        }
                       
                        if(!is_resource($image))
                        {
                            //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                            $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                            echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> imagecreation failed. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            $img_width = $imageinfo[0];
                            $img_height = $imageinfo[1];
                           
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
                            imagedestroy($image);

                            $img_filepath = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $i . '.jpg';
                            $success = imagejpeg($sprite, DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath);
                            imagedestroy($sprite);
                                                        if($success)
                                                        {
                                                                $article['previewimage'] = $img_filepath;
                                                        }
                                                        else
                                                        {
                                                                $img_filepath = DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath;
                                                                echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> imagejpeg failed. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />
                                                                directory: '. $img_filepath ;
                                                               
                                                                $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                                                        }
                        }
                       
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                        $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                        echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> picture is not readable.' . $article['previewimage']. '<br /> ';
                    }                 
                }
                else
                {
                    //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                    $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                    echo '<span style="color:red">Warning:</span> article has no previewimage or sprite is no ressource. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                }

with
Code:

                if($article['previewimage'] )
                {     
                    //do nothing
                }
                else
                {
                    $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                    echo '<span style="color:red">Warning:</span> article has no previewimage or sprite is no ressource. ' . $article['previewimage']. '<br />';
                }


Pictures should show up then. But it might look odd if the pictures do not have the right width and height.

Scalemotorcars 08-15-2011 03:11 PM

I figured out a way around the hosts rule so I have it working now without the edit above.

Im sure this has been covered but spare me a few brain cells so I get BTW.. :D

Image re-sizes but stretches. Can it be set to fill the area rather then stretch?

And by the way. Huge thank you for the quick replies. Best mod support Ive ever seen.
:up:

I guess I should add the work around.
Just added a php.ini to the root with this function enabled.

theoutlawed 08-15-2011 05:36 PM

Having 1 small issue. The highlight "dots" for lack of better word that are supposed to be in the top right corner are about 1/3 from the top down and on the right of my slide. Not sure how or why the only changes I've made in the CSS is to height/width and then the # of slides.

http://www.outlawedoffroad.com/content/ is the live example of whats happening.

Any help is appreciated. Love this mod, not I just have to start using pics that will fit it better which for future posts won't be a problem we'll just format/standardize the first pics and it'll be golden. Thanks again.

Scalemotorcars 08-15-2011 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theoutlawed (Post 2233848)
Having 1 small issue. The highlight "dots" for lack of better word that are supposed to be in the top right corner are about 1/3 from the top down and on the right of my slide. Not sure how or why the only changes I've made in the CSS is to height/width and then the # of slides.

http://www.outlawedoffroad.com/content/ is the live example of whats happening.

Any help is appreciated. Love this mod, not I just have to start using pics that will fit it better which for future posts won't be a problem we'll just format/standardize the first pics and it'll be golden. Thanks again.

Look at the CSS, you should see the positioning of the buttons. Since you made it taller you need to move the buttons up. I haven't looked but you should see something with a minus and a number, just add to that number. :up:

Mooff 08-16-2011 11:25 AM

@theoutlawed

Check this post:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...39#post2233439
(your top value might differ, just try different values till it is in the right place)

@Scalemotorcars
Strechting is on purpose cause fill or cropping the images would look even worse. Best course of action is to use previewpictures for the articles which are near the slider width/height ratio.

Scalemotorcars 08-16-2011 12:06 PM

Thanks :D

I simply made it taller and its looking pretty sharp now. Thanks again for all the help and great mod. :up:

theoutlawed 08-16-2011 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scalemotorcars (Post 2233933)
Look at the CSS, you should see the positioning of the buttons. Since you made it taller you need to move the buttons up. I haven't looked but you should see something with a minus and a number, just add to that number. :up:

Yup my bad.. Should have looked in the CSS file first.. Saw it in 2 seconds..

Thanks for the assist, 5 second change and BOOM it's perfect again. This mod is one of the best things I've done to my homepage/cms it gives such a clean and professional look to a casual visitor who may see a dozen similar forums.

theoutlawed 08-16-2011 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2234134)
@theoutlawed

Check this post:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...39#post2233439
(your top value might differ, just try different values till it is in the right place)

@Scalemotorcars
Strechting is on purpose cause fill or cropping the images would look even worse. Best course of action is to use previewpictures for the articles which are near the slider width/height ratio.

Thanks Mooff, A+++ loving how the frontpage is starting to look.

WoODoO 08-17-2011 12:21 PM

This error occurred

PHP Code:

DEBUG MODE is ON!
slider_img_filepath: /externo/slider/
width650 height250
show_articles_without_image
bool(false)
fallback_img: /externo/slider/uf_fallback_slider.png
#img: 5
description_length95
directory 
/home/coalizao/public_html
Error occurred
picture is not readable./externo/slider/uf_fallback_slider.png
Error occurred
picture is not readable./externo/slider/uf_fallback_slider.png
#articles - featured and databasepull int(3) int(3) 

Directory perms 777.
allow_url_fopen active.

But slider not appear.

Mooff 08-17-2011 04:34 PM

That is not the full error message is it?

LOGECT 08-17-2011 05:06 PM

Great job Mooff.

WoODoO 08-17-2011 05:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2234605)
That is not the full error message is it?

Yes, that's the message from the Debug mode ON.

No more error messages occur, only these.

He had little news, I remove them.
And now I'm adding fake news for tests.

Create the news, get a picture and the text.
I will re-creates the widget Slider

Let's see if it will work, post again after testing

WoODoO 08-17-2011 05:27 PM

New test, same error messages :(

PHP Code:

DEBUG MODE is ON!
slider_img_filepathslider/
width650 height250
show_articles_without_image
bool(false)
fallback_imgslider/uf_fallback_slider.png
#img: 5
description_length95
directory 
/home/coalizao/public_html
#articles - featured and databasepull int(2) int(2) 

What might be happening?

Mooff 08-17-2011 05:33 PM

Can you link me to your site please?
(if you do not want your site link to be known to the public send me a link via private message)

Scalemotorcars 08-18-2011 12:18 PM

This is kind of random so Im not really sure whats going on.

For some reason when I promote a forum post to an article it messes up the syncing of the slider.

The slides don't match the text. I think its a cache issue. Can someone please give me some cache time examples. I don't mind it lagging a few minutes but if it gets stuck for days that's not going to work...

Mooff 08-18-2011 03:30 PM

It's a browser cache issue. We had that in the sprite addon aswell. For some strange reason the modern internet browsers don't get when the filename stays the same but the contents of a file have changed. Meaning it will show you an old slide1.jpg out of your browser cache which doesn't match the slide1.jpg on the server. Hit force refresh (ctrl+r or ctrl+f5 on firefox) and it should be solved - sidenote, neither opera nor chrome have a force refresh anymore afaik, there the cache has to be cleared manually.

Osbes did fix it in version 0.8.0 of the sprite addon (which is currently in alpha stage) by using different file names each time he creates a sprite. As soon as he releases 0.8.0 i'll snatch that code snippet and update the slider. :D

Scalemotorcars 08-18-2011 11:30 PM

Thanks man.

Whats a good time for the cache until then?

doctorsexy 08-22-2011 07:01 PM

Hi is there a problem with this and chrome .as all the images only in chrome are broken up in to squares...

Konsolenheld 08-22-2011 07:25 PM

Does it work on 4.0.6?

Mooff 08-22-2011 08:13 PM

@doctorsexy
nivo slider on their homepage:
Quote:

Browser Support

Nivo Slider has been tested in the following browsers:

Internet Explorer v7+
Firefox v3+
Google Chrome v4+
Safari v4+
Opera v10+
So i assume there should be no problem with Chrome.

@Konsolenheld
I do not have a 4.0.6 board at hand, but it should work just fine.


As a sidenote. Since it does use the nivo slider. Every setting which is possible in the nivo slider can be used here. Including thumbnail images.

doctorsexy 08-23-2011 08:13 AM

1 Attachment(s)
This is what it looks like in chrome... it sticks like it untill the other picture starts..

Mooff 08-23-2011 08:29 AM

Ok, i just installed chrome (13.0.782.215 m) and tested the following sites:
www.united-battlezone.de (our slider)
http://nivo.dev7studios.com/ (nivo slider main)
http://nivo.dev7studios.com/demos/ (demo 1)
http://nivo.dev7studios.com/demos/2/ (demo 2)
http://nivo.dev7studios.com/demos/3/ (demo 3)

everything looks fine there.

I also checked the link in your signature with said chrome version and it does not show that error.

Loversama 08-23-2011 01:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2231992)
@ Loversama
I do not know what that mod does in terms of database changes and i do not have it installed and i cannot install it on our board, nor can i install it in our testboard (there we have 3 different unreleased projects right now which i can't risk to compromise).

Ahh, well if you do have any plans in the future to allow this amazing mod to work with it that would be great!

www.SinfulShadows.com is my website, I have the VB4 forums but didn't want the CMS, its lame that I cannot make the rest of my site dynamic without it lol :P

Ill be watching this thread eagerly! :)

Hiks 08-23-2011 06:26 PM

Hello, First of all thank you for this I have installed and using, Second, Why does the image quality seem to change? can anyone tell me why and how to stop this.

If I upload a 100kb image that looks fine in the article then look so washed out and is only say 30kb slide?

Cheers

doctorsexy 08-23-2011 07:26 PM

Just found the problem ... changed the size to this $maxwidth = 600;
$maxheight = 260; and its fixed...thanks

Mooff 08-23-2011 09:07 PM

@doctorsexy
great =)

@Hiks
default quality settings for jpegs is 75 in GD.

search for
Code:

                            $success = imagejpeg($sprite, DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath);
replace with

Code:

                            $success = imagejpeg($sprite, DIR  . ($img_filepath[0] != DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR ?  DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR : '') . $img_filepath , 90);
If it still doesn't look good change 90->100, but your files might get big then.

Hiks 08-23-2011 09:37 PM

@ Mooff

You are a Star, cheers for that top support.

doctorsexy 08-25-2011 01:39 PM

Had to remove it ...was causing an internal 500 error and slowing the server to a crawl...shame

Has anyone got it running on 4.1.5

Mooff 08-25-2011 02:15 PM

We have it running just fine on our 4.1.5 test board.

As for server load. As said in the installation instructions, i would strongly recommend to use the cms cache on that widget. It does resize and save a number of pictures when it does run, a process which can't be fast. But it doesn't have to do that often. Articles in the Slider most likely won't change for hours, on some sites even days - so a cache time of 60minutes or more shouldn't be an issue. Even 30minutes shouldn't stress your server at all.

Once it is beeing loaded out of the cache it is blazing fast and won't stress your server at all.

Scalemotorcars 08-25-2011 02:35 PM

Ive been having cache issues with Chrome and Firefox as well.

If Im logged it its fine but if Im not them I get the default image. Permission's are correct for attachments.

The Rocketeer 08-27-2011 05:29 AM

Hey Mooff, Have been using this for weeks now, No complaints so far but just one... I have the cache set for a log time (90000). But it seems to me that it has slown down my vbulletin a lot with the load times. The server also seems to have slowed down a bit.

Is there anyway we could improve that, and also wanted to know is there any way you could code the mod so that its loaded after the homepage is loaded. I mean that way the users wont have to wait for the whole webpage to load up. Like let the rest of the website load first and this at the very end, if you know what I am trying to say?

Thanks Mooff

:)

Scalemotorcars 08-27-2011 08:43 PM

Still cant find the issue with guests and getting the default image. Everything seems to be set right and it works sometimes. If I log in then its fine.

All I can figure is that its the cache time. Ive tried everything from 5 minutes to 1440 minutes and no change. Anyone have an ideal whats up with this?

The Rocketeer 08-28-2011 03:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scalemotorcars (Post 2238887)
Still cant find the issue with guests and getting the default image. Everything seems to be set right and it works sometimes. If I log in then its fine.

All I can figure is that its the cache time. Ive tried everything from 5 minutes to 1440 minutes and no change. Anyone have an ideal whats up with this?

Could be a permission issue. I had a similar issue like you actually, dont remember how I fixed it, look back a few posts.

Mooff 08-29-2011 05:41 PM

Ok guys, sorry about the lack of support lately. We have been extremlay busy releasing the vBExperience https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...45023&page=134 on our board. And well, when we install a new addon like this we do it the right way - well or the crazy way. :D
We wrote 7 plugins, changed templates and added over 150 achievements for that thing in order to customize it for our board.

That aside two new huge projects came up, which left me with no time for the slider.


So i'll post a quick fix for the browser cache issue, instead of releasing a new version.
To avoid the issue i'm going to give each saved image a unique name. But! I do not have time to bugcheck a delete function for old images which aren't used anymore - so i won't include that.
If you use that fix i would advise to delete all images in the slider folder from time to time.

Well here goes the code:
Find
Code:

                        imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
                            imagedestroy($image);

                            $img_filepath = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $i . '.jpg';

replace with
Code:

                        imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
                            imagedestroy($image);

                            $img_filepath = $slider_img_filepath . 'slide_' . $article['nodeid'] . '.jpg';



Regards Mooff

clutchthese 08-29-2011 09:55 PM

I'm getting this error.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '/' in /home/stealthy/public_html/packages/vbcms/widget/execphp.php(191) : eval()'d code on line 1

stealthygaming.com

Mooff 08-29-2011 10:10 PM

I guess the first line in your widget php code looks like that
/Debug

instead of
//Debug

please make sure you copied the whole code.

clutchthese 08-29-2011 10:43 PM

ha, and so you're correct! :) Thanks a bunch!

You're the bestest!

clutchthese 08-29-2011 11:20 PM

It looks amazing on your site, but i personally think it looks like dodo with the widget surrounding it. How do you get it to be just on the site without the surrounding widget?

The Rocketeer 08-30-2011 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by clutchthese (Post 2239685)
It looks amazing on your site, but i personally think it looks like dodo with the widget surrounding it. How do you get it to be just on the site without the surrounding widget?

Easy, Click Edit on the CMS > Widgets> Slider Widget. See the Template Name below? Copy it and then search for it in Template Search, Then Copy the contents of that Template, Create a new Template with similar name title and then add like _slider at the end), Copy everything to it and then edit out the parts you need. IMO, Just keep the ".raww" and delete all the other <div>'s surrounding it. Done! :up:



@ Mooff - my questions when you get time please :o
:up:

Mooff 08-30-2011 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Rocketeer (Post 2238615)
Hey Mooff, Have been using this for weeks now, No complaints so far but just one... I have the cache set for a log time (90000). But it seems to me that it has slown down my vbulletin a lot with the load times. The server also seems to have slowed down a bit.

Is there anyway we could improve that, and also wanted to know is there any way you could code the mod so that its loaded after the homepage is loaded. I mean that way the users wont have to wait for the whole webpage to load up. Like let the rest of the website load first and this at the very end, if you know what I am trying to say?

Thanks Mooff

:)

Sorry, must have missed your post.

It will have a small effect on load times since it does add additional http requests and data which has to be transfered for the pictures, the javascript in the css files. Then it has to build the slider using javascript.

The effect should not be big though.

If you use the cache, especially "never refresh me" settings it shouldn't affect your server performance at all.


It would be great if vbulletin would be build in a way that it does send out data before it actually goes through all the php files. Unfortunately it does not. And in addition the CMS still is in beta phase. Look through JIRA (the vbulletin bug tracking tool) and you will find a lot performance improvement requests for the CMS. Right now there is a huge difference in vb-forum performance and vb-cms performance. I hope they are going to adress those issues in 4.2.
As for us coding stuff there. Might happen, Osbes has some ideas what we might be able to do there, but, right now other projects are our main priority (sprites for example) and we are talking about several months before we can start looking into it. And even then it isn't clear whether we can actually gain performance there. So best bet is to vote for those issues in JIRA and ask vbulletin to fix them.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01773 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,885KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete