vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - CERBERUS: 1 vB4: runs multiple domains with custom styles, forums, universal login (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=254197)

sticky 12-12-2010 12:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2132663)
4.0.8 here.

I figured it out, I needed bburl to point to the homepage not the forum home page. That is why it was breaking up.

I'm wondering why that is completely different from the instructions though which tell you go to the forum index. I also got the second domain to work correctly by pointing bburl to the domain itself instead of forum index. I'm happy now :)

Having a couple issues with cookies but hoping I will get that resolved.

sticky 12-12-2010 12:24 PM

Ok, when trying to post a thread on the second forum I receive a no permissions message, looks like I need to do that forumidx change although I am not quite sure how to do it.

sticky 12-12-2010 12:31 PM

Also another error, when creating threads they go into another forum instead of the one in which they are created.... not sure why.

BirdOPrey5 12-12-2010 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2132827)
Ok, when trying to post a thread on the second forum I receive a no permissions message, looks like I need to do that forumidx change although I am not quite sure how to do it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2132832)
Also another error, when creating threads they go into another forum instead of the one in which they are created.... not sure why.

KW902 posted a fix for this issue in post #99 of this thread.

Now that you got it "working" I suggest you re-read the entire thread so you up to date on the known issues and solutions.

Remember this is an "Alpha" product... that means "less stable" than Beta even...

sticky 12-12-2010 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KW802 (Post 2128941)

To confirm I changed all references in that plugin from $forumid to $forumidx to make it unique and repeated my experiments. Success!

Sorry, but how exactly do I do this?

sticky 12-12-2010 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2132836)
KW902 posted a fix for this issue in post #99 of this thread.

Now that you got it "working" I suggest you re-read the entire thread so you up to date on the known issues and solutions.

Remember this is an "Alpha" product... that means "less stable" than Beta even...

Just caught this post, I'm trying :) I'm not as good as the rest of you guys at this so I'm learning as I go. I'm not exactly sure where or how how I make the changes in post 99.

Edit: Read it over a couple times and I think I get it now :)

BirdOPrey5 12-12-2010 02:33 PM

Basically you go to the plugin named "Forum Display"

Look through the code, look for all instances if $forumid and change it to something else, like $forumidx

If you want this is the entire plugin with the variable name changed to $forumidz
Code:

// Hide any non-matching categories and forums by removing them from our in-memory copy of the forum cache

    // Don't alter the forumcache if we're somewhere that it would mess things up.
    if(THIS_SCRIPT == 'subscription' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'usercp' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'inlinemod') {
        $alterState = FALSE;
    } else {
        $alterState = TRUE;
    }

    global $vbulletin;
    global $ib_match_found;
    global $ib_category_ids;
    global $ib_valid_forumids;
        global $vb_cerberus_options;

if(THIS_SCRIPT == 'search' && $vb_cerberus_options['search']['search_global'] == TRUE)
{
      $alterState = FALSE;
}


    $vbulletin->userinfo['forumpermissions_orig'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['forumpermissions'];
    $can_view = 524288; // 0008:0000h
    $forumids = array();
    $vbulletin->forumcache_original = $vbulletin->forumcache;
    if($ib_match_found == TRUE) {
        foreach(array_keys($vbulletin->forumcache) as $forumidz) {
            // If there is no match between the visible categories and the parentlist
            // (which includes the current forumid), we don't display it

            $ib_checkforumids = explode(",", $vbulletin->forumcache[$forumidz]['parentlist']);

            $ib_intersection = array_intersect($ib_checkforumids, $ib_category_ids);

            $is_visible = $vbulletin->userinfo[forumpermissions][$forumidz] & $can_view;

            // If it's not in the list of valid forums for this domain, OR we can't view it, forget it exists
            if((count($ib_intersection) == 0 || $is_visible == 0) && !(THIS_SCRIPT == 'postings')) {
                if($alterState) {
                    //debug("Unset " . $vbulletin->forumcache[$forumidz][title]);
                    unset($vbulletin->forumcache[$forumidz]);
                    unset($vbulletin->iforumcache[$forumidz]);
                    unset($vbulletin->userinfo[forumpermissions][$forumidz]);
                }
            } else {
                //debug("+++ " . $vbulletin->forumcache[$forumidz][title]);
                $forumids []= $forumidz;
            }
        }
    }
    $ib_valid_forumids = join(",", $forumids);


FReeSTER 12-12-2010 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KW802 (Post 2132519)
Try this...

ACP => Rebuild => Rebuild Style Information

By doing this I believe I will lose all the Template edits I have done to the forum, not a good idea to do. maybe there will be another way to correct this

FReeSTER 12-12-2010 06:48 PM

I have done everything on this thread and still cant get it to work correctly with the style distortion I currently have. lol

Any help or any other ideas?
Thanks guys

FReeSTER 12-12-2010 06:56 PM

I will continue to read this thread to see if there will be a better way to do this. I really need this mod for sure. If anyone willing to help me out I will appreciate even If I have to make a small donation for the help. As I see all I need is the configuration because the sub-domain is done and anything else. Is just the style break up the problem now.

Thanks you guys a lot

KW802 12-12-2010 08:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Intocable (Post 2132952)
By doing this I believe I will lose all the Template edits I have done to the forum, not a good idea to do. maybe there will be another way to correct this

You shouldn't lose anything at all.

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Intocable (Post 2132954)
I have done everything on this thread and still cant get it to work correctly with the style distortion I currently have. lol

Any help or any other ideas?
Thanks guys

Did you see what Sticky's issue was about 7 or 8 posts up? His forum path settings were wrong. Head into "ACP => Settings => Options => Site Name / URL / Contact Details" and then verify your values for "Forum URL" and "Homepage URL" are correct.

sticky 12-12-2010 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Intocable (Post 2132961)
I will continue to read this thread to see if there will be a better way to do this. I really need this mod for sure. If anyone willing to help me out I will appreciate even If I have to make a small donation for the help. As I see all I need is the configuration because the sub-domain is done and anything else. Is just the style break up the problem now.

Thanks you guys a lot

It seems hard at first but it really isn't that bad.

I also asked you a few times what version you were running...

sticky 12-12-2010 09:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by El Intocable (Post 2132952)
By doing this I believe I will lose all the Template edits I have done to the forum, not a good idea to do. maybe there will be another way to correct this

No, you will not.

FReeSTER 12-12-2010 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KW802 (Post 2133005)
You shouldn't lose anything at all.


Did you see what Sticky's issue was about 7 or 8 posts up? His forum path settings were wrong. Head into "ACP => Settings => Options => Site Name / URL / Contact Details" and then verify your values for "Forum URL" and "Homepage URL" are correct.

ok, everything seen to be ok on that part but maybe the settings I have on this mod are incorrect. I will PM you my settings to see if you see anything wrong.

Thank you so much for helping

FReeSTER 12-12-2010 09:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2133025)
It seems hard at first but it really isn't that bad.

I also asked you a few times what version you were running...

I have vB 4.0.8 pl2

sticky 12-13-2010 01:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2132868)
Basically you go to the plugin named "Forum Display"

Look through the code, look for all instances if $forumid and change it to something else, like $forumidx

If you want this is the entire plugin with the variable name changed to $forumidz

Just wanted to say thank you :) It was very simple in actuality looking at it, no big deal.

I can definitely see why this mod isn't supported though, lol.

Thanks.

sticky 12-13-2010 04:20 AM

Having an issue uploading attachments on the second domain, wondering if it is a similar fix like the no permission issue?

Edit: Actually, attachments on both aren't being allowed to be uploaded.

TheLastSuperman 12-13-2010 05:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2133135)
Having an issue uploading attachments on the second domain, wondering if it is a similar fix like the no permission issue?

Edit: Actually, attachments on both aren't being allowed to be uploaded.

Check the folders CHMOD permissions, in Filezilla it's right click the folder and choose permissions, if it's still 644 that won't work, most likely it needs to be 755 or 777 and while your at it, it's always best to confirm if a index.php file is in that same folder and if not upload a blank one so no one can simply view the folder and all files.

Edit: Now that I read what BirdofPrey put I realize you may be referring to this:

Quote:

Originally Posted by KW802 (Post 2128941)
OK, had a strange issue...

I have my forums grouped together in three major cats. For example...
Category 100
- Forum 101
- Forum 102
- Forum 103

Category 200
- Forum 201
- Forum 202
- Forum 203

Category 300
- Forum 301
- Forum 302
- Forum 303
I have Cerberus configured so that Domain A has access to Category 100 & 200 while Domain B has access to Category 300.

While posting on Domain A in Forum 102 (just for example, but really any forum on Domain A) I was getting a 'No permissions' error. To get around that I disabled the unset permissions line from the "Forum Display" plugin used by Cerberus. Did not solve my problem but allowed me to continue so I could experiment. When I did continue my new thread that I was posting in Forum 102 ended up being posted in Forum 303! :eek:

So I poked around for a bit in the "Forum Display" plugin again and enabled the 'debug' lines so I could see what was going on in what sequence. Sure enough Forum 303 was the last forum ID that was being evaluated and, since I was on Domain A and not Domain B, it was removing that forum ID from the cache & permissions.

Going back to posting a new thread I did a view source on the page and could see that even though I was posting to Forum 102 in the URL the various buttons (eg: preview, save, etc.) were all referencing forum ID 303 instead. That led me to believe then that the variable $forumid being used in the plugin was not being preserved as a local scope variable and was being used by the rest of vB, hence why since forum ID 303 was the last one evaluated then that is where it was thinking I was trying to post to.

To confirm I changed all references in that plugin from $forumid to $forumidx to make it unique and repeated my experiments. Success!

This was with vBulletin 4.0.8 running on PHP 5.2.12 using the version of Cerberus in this thread.

Quote:

Originally Posted by iBaker (Post 2129044)
Thanks KW...having the same problem...couldn't post in any of the different domains due to no permissions...changed all references to forumid to forumidx in that plugin and it worked.

Can you think of any ramifications of doing this?


sticky 12-13-2010 07:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 2133154)
Check the folders CHMOD permissions, in Filezilla it's right click the folder and choose permissions, if it's still 644 that won't work, most likely it needs to be 755 or 777 and while your at it, it's always best to confirm if a index.php file is in that same folder and if not upload a blank one so no one can simply view the folder and all files.

Thank you, but which folder is it that I'm looking to change permissions on? If it is attachments under images it is set to 777.

BirdOPrey5 12-13-2010 03:43 PM

I was able to upload attachments on both domains but my attachments are in the database...

Are your attachments in the database or file system?
Admin CP -> Attachments -> Attachment Storage Type

KW802 12-13-2010 04:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2133170)
Thank you, but which folder is it that I'm looking to change permissions on? If it is attachments under images it is set to 777.

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133314)
I was able to upload attachments on both domains but my attachments are in the database...

Are your attachments in the database or file system?
Admin CP -> Attachments -> Attachment Storage Type

Joe, are you using the "Basic Uploader" on vB 4.x or the new attachment manager?

I'm having the same issue with vB 4.0.8 regardless of whether attachments in the database or file sytem; if I use the new fancy uploader then it fails but if I use the "Basic Uploader" then it works.

No chance to even look into why at the moment (at the office).

BirdOPrey5 12-13-2010 04:28 PM

1 Attachment(s)
The fancy uploader- on Chrome...

KW802 12-13-2010 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133343)
The fancy uploader- on Chrome...

When you click "Add Files" (upper right), is it the flash uploader or the AJAX uploader? For me using the flash uploader results in an error while the ajax uploader works fine.

BirdOPrey5 12-13-2010 05:58 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I never knew there was a flash option.. looks like ajax to me...

KW802 12-13-2010 07:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133383)
I never knew there was a flash option.. looks like ajax to me...

Yep, that's the AJAX version of the upload. :)

ACP => Options => Message Attachment Options => Asset Manager - Enable

From that drop-down you can either turn off the Asset Manager entire (so it uses the same uploader as as vB 3.8.x did) or you can select to use either the Flash uploader or the AJAX uploader by default. If you select the Flash Uploader by default your users can still override during the time of upload by selecting the "Basic Uploader" link on the screen.

The old style & AJAX Uploader works but the Flash Uploader does not.

KW802 12-13-2010 08:46 PM

OK, got the flash uploader issue sorta' figured out. :)

In the plugin "Forum Display" for the product, find this line...
Code:

if((count($ib_intersection) == 0 || $is_visible == 0) && !(THIS_SCRIPT == 'postings')) {
... and change it to:
Code:

if((count($ib_intersection) == 0 || $is_visible == 0) && !(THIS_SCRIPT == 'postings' || THIS_SCRIPT == 'newattachment')) {
Note the addition of 'newattachment' as a THIS_SCRIPT identifier to skip removing of permissions.

BirdOPrey5 12-13-2010 11:36 PM

I actually do have Flash enabled by default but I only see Ajax... Probably a Chrome thing...

sticky 12-14-2010 02:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133314)
I was able to upload attachments on both domains but my attachments are in the database...

Are your attachments in the database or file system?
Admin CP -> Attachments -> Attachment Storage Type

It is set to: move items from file system into database

sticky 12-14-2010 02:41 AM

Would there be a downside from keeping the cookie domain on both sites the same? That way when one logs in on one they log in on the other or should they both be different?

BirdOPrey5 12-14-2010 03:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2133585)
It is set to: move items from file system into database

That means they are in your file system. Check out Kevin's post #186 for a possible solution to the permissions issue.

sticky 12-14-2010 04:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133596)
That means they are in your file system. Check out Kevin's post #186 for a possible solution to the permissions issue.

It worked! Damn you guys are good.

sticky 12-14-2010 06:04 AM

The mod does not support separate CMS pages but I am wondering if it would be possible to somehow have the CMS redirect to a section page?

For example, I have an automotive forum with two different makes. Currently, the CMS page shows both bakes on both domains. However, I have the sections set up so one can sort by each make.

Would it be possible to have the domain go to its respective section page for the make by default?

BirdOPrey5 12-14-2010 12:02 PM

I don't have th full VB Suite so I am not 100% sure how the CMS pages work but since you are using a separate style for each I'd imagine there would be a way, maybe by javascript, to sort it one way for one domain (style) and another way for the other domain/style.

Also not sure if it will help in your situation but this conditional can show template code for one domain or the other:
Code:

<vb:if condition="$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] == 'www.domain1.com'">
Test code
</vb:if>

You can use the VB conditionals to make "else-if" and "else" options as well to cover multiple domains.

sticky 12-14-2010 12:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133713)
I don't have th full VB Suite so I am not 100% sure how the CMS pages work but since you are using a separate style for each I'd imagine there would be a way, maybe by javascript, to sort it one way for one domain (style) and another way for the other domain/style.

Also not sure if it will help in your situation but this conditional can show template code for one domain or the other:

You can use the VB conditionals to make "else-if" and "else" options as well to cover multiple domains.

I thought it might be as simple as pointing the homeurl in Cerberus to the section ID but that didn't work.

I'll see what I can do with that conditional, thank you for always helping. Guys like you are what make vb.org great!

FReeSTER 12-14-2010 01:35 PM

Ohh WoW I envy you guys, all been ahead finding and fixing issues and I still stuck on the style breakdown. I will keep reading just to see if the creator make a good Tutorial to get this done.

You guys are great keep it up

sticky 12-14-2010 02:02 PM

Wondering, is anyone getting this error when using quick search? If I do an advanced search, it works fine.

Fatal error: Call to a member function can_search() on a non-object in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/packages/vbforum/search/result/forum.php on line 52

BirdOPrey5 12-14-2010 03:26 PM

My quick search (on the navbar) works in both domains. Standard DB search type.

KW802 12-14-2010 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sticky (Post 2133751)
Wondering, is anyone getting this error when using quick search? If I do an advanced search, it works fine.

Fatal error: Call to a member function can_search() on a non-object in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/packages/vbforum/search/result/forum.php on line 52

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2133805)
My quick search (on the navbar) works in both domains. Standard DB search type.

Same here. Sorry, sticky, but that error I can't reproduce yet.

rajubd 12-14-2010 05:27 PM

what about sitemap? google will index all domain?

KW802 12-14-2010 05:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rajubd (Post 2133873)
what about sitemap? google will index all domain?

For now the vB XML Sitemap will only generate URLs using your 'real' domain and not any of your virtual domains. Hopefully there'll be a solution going forward.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01966 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,865KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (28)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete