vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Answer Forums 1.0.0 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=190990)

Greek76 10-03-2008 09:17 PM

If you could get the mod to work with vbplaza Ill purchase the premium version. I get database errors.

Hugo Holbling 10-04-2008 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gio~Logist (Post 1622984)
You can do this by drawing a conditional based off of TIMENOW (get the number that gives you via php "echo TIMENOW;") and then create a conditional based off of it.

I'd appreciate some more guidance or help with how to achieve this for those of us without much knowledge of php.

hrk 10-05-2008 06:44 AM

installed at bought the premium version straight away to support your works

will be better is there is NO SINGLE template edit required for designing the best answer, answere, unanswered fields.

4x4 posted edit xml , can i have more info on that?

example

<span style="font-weight: bold; color: #006400;">Answered:</span>

<span style="font-weight: bold; color: #ff0000;">Unanswered:</span>

would like to replace the field with icons.

great hack. nominated

4x4 Mecca 10-05-2008 03:19 PM

Here is my code. If you go to "Plugin Manager" in your control panel, then find and Edit Plugin "Answer Forums - Show answered/notanswered In Forum" You can replace it with this and your own image links of course!

Code:

if($vbulletin->options['g_answer_forum_show_forumdisplay']){

// Set cutoff date if once is applied
$af_cutoff = $vbulletin->options['answers_forums_cutoff_date'];

if($foruminfo['g_answer_forum'] AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'forumdisplay' AND ($thread[dateline] > $af_cutoff OR $thread['g_answer_forum_answer'] != '0')){
   
        if(!$thread['g_answer_forum_answer']){
       
            $thread['movedprefix'] = '<img src="/forum/images/icons/exclamation.png" border="0" title="Not Answered">' .  $thread['movedprefix'];

        } else {

            $thread['movedprefix'] = '<img src="/forum/images/icons/accept.png" border="0" title="Answered">' . $thread['movedprefix'];
           
        }
   
}

}


Alfa1 10-05-2008 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 1623024)
Please add this functionality: A 'Is this a question that you want an answer to Yes/No' Radio button on newthread.
If the thread creator selects Yes, then the thread will have Answer functionality.
If the thread creator selects No, then the thread will have no Answer functionality.

This way, the answer functionality does not have to be confined to dedicated forums

Is this something that you will add to either the light or premium version?
Having both threads with and without answer functionality in the same forums, is a must for me. Please be so kind to add this.

oly51 10-05-2008 11:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca (Post 1637905)
Here is my code.

Thanks!

hrk 10-05-2008 11:25 PM

thak you mecca 4x4 :)

dtv100 10-06-2008 12:14 AM

request :
to add donation icon for select usergroup that answer questions .(that way people could donate to those people)
Global search for all un-answer questions.
automation add reputation to select answer
pm send from person that click for best answer not by user that make the question if he did not click for best answer .
personal answer stats in postbit .
also make it when you check for new post in navlink search page show you answer and un-answer prefix to make it easy for member and staff find post .

Deepdog009 10-06-2008 03:23 AM

Gio~Logist all I can say is ...>>> Beauts <<< Keep the ball rolling...

hrk 10-07-2008 03:27 AM

nice work.

anymore premium feature in plan ?

oly51 10-07-2008 09:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gio~Logist (Post 1636215)
Both are great suggestions. Currently, only the admin and thread starter can choose the answer. However, i can see the need to allow others to do so as well (based on usergroups). This feature will be added ;) As for integration with vbexperience, i will look into that as well :up:

Allowing other usergroups (Mods) to choose answers would be very helpful.

basketmen 10-07-2008 09:38 AM

guys, for you who is using premium, what number that you using for "Cut-off Date Unix Timestamp" in vBulletin Options?


i still dont understand this feature, is it for remove this hack from old threads right? i have go to http://www.epochconverter.com/ and set this number 1223375806 (oktober 7 2008) in vbulletin options, but nothing happened



please share your experience, what number that you using

dtv100 10-07-2008 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by basketmen (Post 1639211)
guys, for you who is using premium, what number that you using for "Cut-off Date Unix Timestamp" in vBulletin Options?


i still dont understand this feature, is it for remove this hack from old threads right? i have go to http://www.epochconverter.com/ and set this number 1223375806 (oktober 7 2008) in vbulletin options, but nothing happened



please share your experience, what number that you using

for 10/7/08 try

1223337600

basketmen 10-07-2008 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtv100 (Post 1639222)
for 10/7/08 try

1223337600

what will happening if i use this number 1223337600 in "Cut-off Date Unix Timestamp" feature?

threads before 10/7/08 will not have Unanswered sign?

oly51 10-07-2008 03:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by basketmen (Post 1639225)
what will happening if i use this number 1223337600 in "Cut-off Date Unix Timestamp" feature?

threads before 10/7/08 will not have Unanswered sign?

Yes. any threads prior to the date entered will not have the "unaswered" sign.

Hugo Holbling 10-07-2008 04:01 PM

Thanks for the code, 4x4 Mecca. :up:

Gio~Logist 10-08-2008 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hrk (Post 1637633)
installed at bought the premium version straight away to support your works

will be better is there is NO SINGLE template edit required for designing the best answer, answere, unanswered fields.

4x4 posted edit xml , can i have more info on that?

example

<span style="font-weight: bold; color: #006400;">Answered:</span>

<span style="font-weight: bold; color: #ff0000;">Unanswered:</span>

would like to replace the field with icons.

great hack. nominated

Thank you very much :up:

I have both phrased, so that you can easily change it as you please ;)

Phrases:
  • g_answers_forum_unanswered
  • g_answers_forum_answered

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 1638094)
Is this something that you will add to either the light or premium version?
Having both threads with and without answer functionality in the same forums, is a must for me. Please be so kind to add this.

Not at the moment, sorry.

Gio~Logist 10-08-2008 12:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greek76 (Post 1636778)
If you could get the mod to work with vbplaza Ill purchase the premium version. I get database errors.

Wasn't aware that there were people receiving errors with vbplaza, can you send me a pm with the details? I'll be more than happy to take a look ;)

Gio~Logist 10-08-2008 12:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by basketmen (Post 1639225)
what will happening if i use this number 1223337600 in "Cut-off Date Unix Timestamp" feature?

threads before 10/7/08 will not have Unanswered sign?

Correct :up:

kud0gfx 10-09-2008 08:48 AM

how can i make a thread to dont show the "unanswered" prefix without mark a best answer? just have no prefix...

dtv100 10-09-2008 03:26 PM

this hack have a bug i think if thread have 2 pages or more only work in first .
also would be nice to have a option to turn the pm funtion off

basketmen 10-10-2008 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtv100 (Post 1641162)
this hack have a bug i think if thread have 2 pages or more only work in first .
also would be nice to have a option to turn the pm funtion off

do you using vbulletin 3.6.x?

i have same problem before, i am using vbulletin 3.6.8 and now the problem had been fixed just only need change some code, just pm Gio~Logist


to remove pm feature, in the premium producst, search for pm code and remove it (be carefull and make backup first), then reupload it again in admincp --> product manager

4x4 Mecca 10-10-2008 05:58 PM

One feature I saw mentioned before that would be a good add on for the next version is:
PM the thread starter after say 3 days with no more posts.
So if they post on a monday, and get lots of answers, but come friday there are no more responses, maybe they get a message saying "User, your question TITLE has some replies which might help you. Please take a chance to re read the thread and see if it has been answered. If it has, be sure to show your gratitude by clicking on the post that answered your problem."

Just an example, but you get the idea.

nUCLEArcENTURy 10-10-2008 07:48 PM

i have this mod installed on 2 forums, on one, it shows Answered/Unanswered prefix on Forumdisplay before the title of the thread, but on the 2nd forum, it does not. i have checked the admin settings and i have selected "yes" for "Show Question Status on Forumdisplay?". it shows the copywriter info on the footer but its not showing the prefix. im running the same version of vb on both sites but the one that doesn't show the prefix has more mods than the one that does. maybe a mod is interfering with it. so, how can i manually make it work?

oly51 10-10-2008 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca (Post 1642119)
One feature I saw mentioned before that would be a good add on for the next version is:
PM the thread starter after say 3 days with no more posts.
So if they post on a monday, and get lots of answers, but come friday there are no more responses, maybe they get a message saying "User, your question TITLE has some replies which might help you. Please take a chance to re read the thread and see if it has been answered. If it has, be sure to show your gratitude by clicking on the post that answered your problem."

Just an example, but you get the idea.

Great idea!

abdobasha2004 10-11-2008 08:30 PM

pleeeeeeeeease make a version for 3.6 versions

alkatraz 10-11-2008 09:12 PM

How can I removed the ( and ) around "Mark as Best Answer" ?

Also, I want to move it to the bottom of the postpit template, how can I change to use "$template_hook[postbit_controls] " instead of "$template_hook[postbit_messagearea_start]"

Thanks!

dtv100 10-11-2008 09:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alkatraz (Post 1642944)
How can I removed the ( and ) around "Mark as Best Answer" ?

Also, I want to move it to the bottom of the postpit template, how can I change to use "$template_hook[postbit_controls] " instead of "$template_hook[postbit_messagearea_start]"

Thanks!

that would be nice or add some images where members can click .

alkatraz 10-11-2008 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dtv100 (Post 1642961)
that would be nice or add some images where members can click .

Yeah, that's what I did by editing the "phrase" for that text and replacing it with img code. However I still have these darn parentheses around the button. lol

Also to add, $template_hook[postbit_controls] is what the "Nominate best thread of the week/month" mod uses as a hook for it's Nominate button so it would be best for the location to be consistent. THANKS!!

Ciderhelm 10-12-2008 07:54 AM

Hey,

Great mod. I've installed the premium version to my site. However, I really need to allow all of my users to mark best answers, or at least allow more usergroups than the administrators and authors. Is there anything I can change to get this functionality working again? (I read an earlier post in this thread that suggested it had been purposely removed)

Thanks!

wicked80 10-12-2008 03:59 PM

Hi Friends,
I purchased the "Answer Forum" premium package today and I have one question regarding it. Is it possible to display the "Cricket Answers", "Top Helpers" and "Recently Answered" blocks on a non-vb page, example on some html page????

I would really like to know this as I have a wordpress homepage and I would like to show these over there...

One feature I would like to have is that if the question is not answered within a given time-frame e.g 3 or 5 or 7 days, it should get closed automatically.

Thanks

jonah1892 10-15-2008 12:23 PM

working perfectly on 3.7.2

on one of my templates (darkvb) when a user selects a answer and it works fine

however the colour is a dark green for "answered" appearing in the thread list, how do i go about changing this?

Gio~Logist 10-15-2008 01:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jonah1892 (Post 1645547)
working perfectly on 3.7.2

on one of my templates (darkvb) when a user selects a answer and it works fine

however the colour is a dark green for "answered" appearing in the thread list, how do i go about changing this?

They are currently phrased in order to allow for quick customizing ;)

jonah1892 10-15-2008 01:45 PM

kinda new to editing vbulltin phrases and that

how and where would i find this to edit

Gio~Logist 10-15-2008 04:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jonah1892 (Post 1645589)
kinda new to editing vbulltin phrases and that

how and where would i find this to edit

The easiest way to find phrases are to simply put more or less what the text you're looking for is.

For for a phrase like this, you can easily access it by entering "Answered" or "Unanswered" in the field that says "Search for Text".

nibb 10-15-2008 10:36 PM

Hi, I bought this like a month, has there been any updates to it we should be aware?

alkatraz 10-15-2008 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alkatraz (Post 1642944)
How can I removed the ( and ) around "Mark as Best Answer" ?

Also, I want to move it to the bottom of the postpit template, how can I change to use "$template_hook[postbit_controls] " instead of "$template_hook[postbit_messagearea_start]"

Thanks!

bump for an answer please

ps: I paid for the premium version. thx!

basketmen 10-16-2008 06:59 PM

some people that who created the thread, have been clicking the best answer from they own post too

is there a way to not allowing this?

TalkVirginia 10-17-2008 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by edenx (Post 1623328)
Hey
I'm using postbit_legacy and didn't see any links for best answer with the mod.
Can this probably be a bug?

I'm using vb 3.7.3 patch level 1 and I didn't see any links either with the mod.

I've been trying to determine how someone chooses the best answer and I bought the premium version.

Pirat3 10-22-2008 07:01 PM

Anyone know what to edit to get it so MODS and ADMINS can click best answer instead of just ADMINS and thread starter?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01470 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,840KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete