vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - iTrader 2.1.0 (Interim Release) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=182400)

domaino 08-07-2008 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soundbarrierpro (Post 1593442)
I think it's gotta be missing something. You need to edit a few templates, but you don't need the if tags

Just this.
Code:

<div>iTrader: (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div>

Hey, thanks, I tried implementing that piece of code in my header (at least there I will be able to find it (I have no idea about all the particular templates and how they are displayed) and it produced the following:

iTrader: ()

So I guess I've gone wrong somewhere.

Here is what I have done so far:

All the contents of the includes folder => includes folder on server
iTrader folder within the images folder => images folder on server
Contents of the admin cp folder => into the admincp folder on my server

I then installed the product xml via the product manager (wouldn't let me install it as a plugin (as directed by the instruction file).

I changed the usergroup permissions, configured the iTrader options and then edit my postbit_legacy template to include: <div>iTrader: (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div>

And nothing. Perhaps this isn't designed for someone with next to no intuition when it comes to programming! :D

If anyone could help me it would be greatly appreciated, otherwise I guess I will just cut my losses.

soundbarrierpro 08-07-2008 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by domaino (Post 1593518)
Hey, thanks, I tried implementing that piece of code in my header (at least there I will be able to find it (I have no idea about all the particular templates and how they are displayed) and it produced the following:

iTrader: ()

So I guess I've gone wrong somewhere.

Here is what I have done so far:

All the contents of the includes folder => includes folder on server
iTrader folder within the images folder => images folder on server
Contents of the admin cp folder => into the admincp folder on my server

I then installed the product xml via the product manager (wouldn't let me install it as a plugin (as directed by the instruction file).

I changed the usergroup permissions, configured the iTrader options and then edit my postbit_legacy template to include: <div>iTrader: (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div>

And nothing. Perhaps this isn't designed for someone with next to no intuition when it comes to programming! :D

If anyone could help me it would be greatly appreciated, otherwise I guess I will just cut my losses.

You are doing very well, but there's other templates. Read the template info.html file supplied within the download package. It walks you through every edit you need to make.

domaino 08-07-2008 05:28 PM

Hey.

Yeah, sorry, should have noted, I have already done the edits on the templates and nothing doing. I have removed the conditional from the MEMBERINFO and memberlist_resultsbit templates and included it in the postbit template. I have done all the necessary edits but still I don't see any trader ratings; all I see is:

iTrader ().

Anyway, thanks for your help. But I think this one is for someone who actually knows what they're doing :D

Cheers.

domaino 08-08-2008 07:22 AM

18 hours later and it works!

I am an editing MACHINE! :D

Thanks all, much appreciated :)

soundbarrierpro 08-08-2008 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by domaino (Post 1593902)
18 hours later and it works!

I am an editing MACHINE! :D

Thanks all, much appreciated :)


Everything takes time when hacking code. Never try to rush because this is where mistakes happen. Good thing is, mostly everything is able to be fixed. Good job.

Rubiano 08-11-2008 12:28 PM

I have instaled iTrader on my board, and some members have over 5 trades submitted in their iTraders, but only 5 trades are showing up when they post.




https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/08/26.jpg



https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/08/27.jpg

Jah-Hools 08-11-2008 02:11 PM

I have it installed and organized so that the Itrader totals and logo are only visible in the classified section.

But I have run into a problem where sellers are unable to find buyers to leave feedback..

Can you think of a solution?

Perhaps have is visible in the user profile data fields?

I dont really want the Itrader data visible out in the main forums..

Thanks

robertpro2a 08-11-2008 07:17 PM

I must be doing something wrong. I uploaded the FTP files and installed the XML product, and activated it under the "General VBulletin Settings", but I don't see one new thing on my website. Where is it?

soundbarrierpro 08-11-2008 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by robertpro2a (Post 1596440)
I must be doing something wrong. I uploaded the FTP files and installed the XML product, and activated it under the "General VBulletin Settings", but I don't see one new thing on my website. Where is it?

Check your downloaded install package. There is a template configuration .html file in there you need to read to set the variables on the templates you want this to show up on.

robertpro2a 08-11-2008 08:00 PM

Thanks soundbarrier. I've added the link, but now when it loads the trader.php it is blank. I think it is because it is not passing the session data. $session[sessionurl] is a NULL value for some reason:

Under NAVBAR:

<if condition="$show['quick_links_groups']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="trader/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]">iTrader</a></td></tr>
</if>

Any ideas?

Oh FYI, I had to create a sub folder "trader", because if I didn't, it would have rewritten all the images & admincp that's already on my server! Did anyone else notice that?

robertpro2a 08-12-2008 12:02 AM

Any ideas for the strange session issue?

Digital Jedi 08-12-2008 12:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by robertpro2a (Post 1596468)
Thanks soundbarrier. I've added the link, but now when it loads the trader.php it is blank. I think it is because it is not passing the session data. $session[sessionurl] is a NULL value for some reason:

Under NAVBAR:

<if condition="$show['quick_links_groups']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="trader/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]">iTrader</a></td></tr>
</if>

Any ideas?

Oh FYI, I had to create a sub folder "trader", because if I didn't, it would have rewritten all the images & admincp that's already on my server! Did anyone else notice that?

Well, that's likely your problem. You have to overwrite the new folders onto the old ones. It won't erase existing content, it will simply add new content to those folders. If you don't do that, then the product doesn't know what to look for.

ErrorLog 08-16-2008 08:48 PM

Installed :]

ps2wiz 08-17-2008 01:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rubiano (Post 1596190)
I have instaled iTrader on my board, and some members have over 5 trades submitted in their iTraders, but only 5 trades are showing up when they post.




https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/08/26.jpg



https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/08/27.jpg

I have the same issue, does anyone know a fix?

mlthmp 08-17-2008 08:22 PM

Hey guys.. I have a question.
I am trying to add a link to my member;s profile page (in the mini stats box) Directly under the "Show All Statistics" link.

This is the code im trying to use, however whenever I try and test it out it takes me to my itrader stats. -

<div class="alt2 smallfont block_row block_footer"><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">iTrader Info</a></div>

Using that code the link shows fine in the mini stats box.. but when you click on it it opens http://www.smallball.org/itrader.php?u= (which shows me my info) What do I need to be using to have the link point to that person's (whose profile you are viewing) stats instead?

Sorry if this is a dumb question.. I am new to VB, my forums have been opened less than a week.

Digital Jedi 08-17-2008 10:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mlthmp (Post 1600985)
Hey guys.. I have a question.
I am trying to add a link to my member;s profile page (in the mini stats box) Directly under the "Show All Statistics" link.

This is the code im trying to use, however whenever I try and test it out it takes me to my itrader stats. -

<div class="alt2 smallfont block_row block_footer"><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">iTrader Info</a></div>

Using that code the link shows fine in the mini stats box.. but when you click on it it opens http://www.smallball.org/itrader.php?u= (which shows me my info) What do I need to be using to have the link point to that person's (whose profile you are viewing) stats instead?

Sorry if this is a dumb question.. I am new to VB, my forums have been opened less than a week.

It's the $post[userid].

$post is only for the postbit templates, which is why there's no ID number at the end of your URL when you click on it. The link simply takes you to the default itrader.php page.

There is a product for adding an iTrader stats box to your profile pages available. You can find it by doing a Title Search for iTrader.

solidlink 08-18-2008 06:55 AM

I think there is a problem with my iTrader.

http://www.onestash.com/forums/showthread.php?t=340

How come there are 2 ratings?

soundbarrierpro 08-18-2008 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by solidlink (Post 1601229)
I think there is a problem with my iTrader.

http://www.onestash.com/forums/showthread.php?t=340

How come there are 2 ratings?

Looks like the variable was entered twice in the postbit. Remove one.

solidlink 08-18-2008 03:25 PM

What variable? How do I remove?

Digital Jedi 08-18-2008 03:47 PM

The template edit that you made to your postbit, it looks like you made it twice. Reference the template edit instructions and remove the duplication.

solidlink 08-18-2008 03:52 PM

found it, thanks :D

MrD 08-20-2008 09:25 AM

Hi,
for all they have the same Problem with the Editor box and become no Answer https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....2&postcount=73
I found that the Code from iTrader is not vB standart conform.

Here is a Fix.
Fix
Create 2 new Plugins.
Title: iTrader Set parser options
Hook: bbcode_parse_start
Execution Oder: 5
PHP Code:

if ($forumid == 'itrader')
{
 
$dohtml $forum['allowhtml'];
 
$dobbimagecode $forum['allowimages'];
 
$dosmilies $forum['allowsmilies'];
 
$dobbcode $forum['allowbbcode'];


Plugin Active: yes

Title: iTrader Set editor options
Hook: editor_toolbar_switch
Execution Oder: 5
PHP Code:

if ($forumid == 'itrader')
{
 
$can_toolbar 1;
 
$show['img_bbcode'] = 1;


Plugin Active: yes

next search in itrader_detail.php and itrader_feedback.php

PHP Code:

$editorid construct_edit_toolbar($itrader['message'], 0001); 

replace with

PHP Code:

$editorid construct_edit_toolbar($itrader['message'], 0itrader01); 

Sorry for my bad english.

Jah-Hools 08-20-2008 03:49 PM

Hi

I am using Itrader

I just have the Itrader link visible in the classifieds forum

But

I would like it visible in the User Profile page (when someone sends you a PM you can access their Itrader status)

and

When you get a PM from someone

Any tips on how to do that?

Many thanks!

ogameclub 08-20-2008 04:23 PM

After installing Database error was. My site completally closed by database error.

This hack was damaged session and cpsession tables.

and.. uninstalled.

soundbarrierpro 08-20-2008 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jah-Hools (Post 1603121)
Hi

I am using Itrader

I just have the Itrader link visible in the classifieds forum

But

I would like it visible in the User Profile page (when someone sends you a PM you can access their Itrader status)

and

When you get a PM from someone

Any tips on how to do that?

Many thanks!

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...hlight=itrader

civilwarfish 08-20-2008 09:11 PM

I know this was done already but I cant seem to grasp it.

I have installed iTrader and cannot figure out how let users post feedback. I know the link to it, but how do I allow the users to select it for their needs?

Wabuf 08-20-2008 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eoc_Jason (Post 1549193)
Well, if indeed iTrader is set to "open" in your vB Options, then there is probably a version mismatch somewhere. In the new release I've coded it to be a bit more explicit if there is a file vs DB difference, but with this (and previous releases) it just says closed to prevent any issues. I'm assuming you chose the overwite option when you updated? Make sure you are using all the latest files.

Last thing to check would be to enable debug mode on your forum (probably best to close the forum temporarily). Go to your vBulletin Options -> Version Info and Other Untouchables. Then look for iTrader Version Number, it *should* be 2.1.0, if it's not then click the 'edit' link and under the "Default" field change it to 2.1.0 and make sure the Data Validation Type is set to "Free".

If none of that works, let me know, but one of those has to be the problem.



Easiest way without modifying the code would be to just remove those options in the template where they input a rating.

Works like a charm! BTW for those like me who had problems figuring it out (had to read the entire thread to find it out)
Add this to your config.php file at the bottom:
Code:

$config['Misc']['debug'] = true;
That will enable the "debug" mode and then you'll get the options the OP was talking about. Otherwise you'll circle around and say "huh? That's not in there!" lol thanks to whoever posted that :)

Also if you get an error saying it can't find the local file, just upload your XML file to includes/XML/ directory and import that way, it'll save you that hassle too.

C.Whyte 08-20-2008 09:51 PM

AWESOME! Great hack indeed. Marked as installed. Thx!

Digital Jedi 08-21-2008 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by civilwarfish (Post 1603298)
I know this was done already but I cant seem to grasp it.

I have installed iTrader and cannot figure out how let users post feedback. I know the link to it, but how do I allow the users to select it for their needs?

If you made the template edits to your postbit/postbit_legacy template, then all they do is click on the link for that user and it takes them to their feedback page.

civilwarfish 08-21-2008 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1603536)
If you made the template edits to your postbit/postbit_legacy template, then all they do is click on the link for that user and it takes them to their feedback page.

Yes...and that works just fine...but how can they LEAVE feedback for any given user? There is no link for users to get to itrader_feedback with the proper extension for the user desired....

How can I attach this to the proper place so they can actually use the program?

Patrick Simmons 08-21-2008 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1603536)
If you made the template edits to your postbit/postbit_legacy template, then all they do is click on the link for that user and it takes them to their feedback page.

I don't see any of these files uploaded on my FTP. Can someone help me out?

MagnetiCat 08-21-2008 04:06 PM

Patrick, postbit and postbit_legacy are templates. Templates are edited through the Style Manager in your vBulletin Control Panel. Go there, then Style Manager, then search those templates and then edit them.

Styles and Templates

MagnetiCat 08-21-2008 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jah-Hools (Post 1603121)
Hi

I am using Itrader

I just have the Itrader link visible in the classifieds forum

But

I would like it visible in the User Profile page (when someone sends you a PM you can access their Itrader status)

and

When you get a PM from someone

Any tips on how to do that?

Many thanks!

In VB 3.7, just import this simple product: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=178158

Digital Jedi 08-22-2008 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by civilwarfish (Post 1603752)
Yes...and that works just fine...but how can they LEAVE feedback for any given user? There is no link for users to get to itrader_feedback with the proper extension for the user desired....

How can I attach this to the proper place so they can actually use the program?

You mean to tell me when you click that link, the Submit Feedback for [username] doesn't appear in the iTrader profile? (Note that this link won't appear when viewing your own profile.)

http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/9963/tempdd7.jpg

keith455 08-23-2008 05:11 AM

Quote:

vBulletin 3.0.x -> 3.5.x Upgrade Instructions:

If you previously were using Trader Ratings 1.2.0 on your vB 3.0.x forum and still have all your rating data, you can do a simple upgrade to the new system.

1. Do a new install as per the ALL the instructions above, EXCEPT leave the iTrader system CLOSED (meaning set the "iTrader Active" option to "No").
2. Upload the itrader_upgrade.php file located in the "Extras/admincp" directory to the admincp directory on your server.
3. Login to your admincp and enter the URL to the itrader_upgrade.php file. Follow the instructions carefully!
4. That's it! Verify your data imported successfully and then set the "iTrader Active" option to "Yes" to open the system.
The itrader_upgrade.php wasn't in the zip file so none of the old ratings are there. Everything else seems to have worked fine.

Shmaba 08-23-2008 09:25 PM

For some reason, it shows I trader on my backend but nothing is appearing on the forum by our names on anyones? What could be wrong?

TimberFloorAu 08-23-2008 09:33 PM

We have this Uninstalled, but read the readme.

Quote:

New Installation Instructions:

Please follow the following steps IN ORDER, otherwise the install will not work properly and I will not even bother to reply to any of your help requests.

1. Upload ALL the files in the "Upload" directory, including the sub-directories!
2. Install the iTrader Product via the Plugin Manager. The XML file is located in the "Product XML" folder.
3. Edit all the usergroup permissions (all groups default to no access). The iTrader permissions will show up at the bottom of the list.
4. Edit your iTrader options in the vBulletin Options menu. They will be listed at the bottom of the page in their own group.
5. Edit your templates, more info can be found in the Template Info.html file.
6. That's it, your iTrader system should be up and running!

realmr 08-25-2008 08:13 AM

Can we use the vb credits to exchange as the points for trading ?

keith455 08-25-2008 08:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by keith455 (Post 1604957)
The itrader_upgrade.php wasn't in the zip file so none of the old ratings are there. Everything else seems to have worked fine.

anyone have this file? or just the code to import the data from trader ratings.?

cookiepants 08-26-2008 02:22 AM

Wonderful, thank you!

I'd like to post a "Click here to leave me iTrader feedback" in each person's postbit. What code would I use?

Thanks!
Meg


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01646 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,866KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete