vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - GTSearch: Google? Custom Search Engine (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=162072)

Jase2 02-16-2008 04:34 PM

Anyone? Does this work with 3.7?

Regards Jason :)

Icy 02-17-2008 04:25 AM

Works fine for me with 3.7

toprak 02-19-2008 07:53 AM

great job no word to say.

Princeton 02-21-2008 09:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icy (Post 1444938)
Works fine for me with 3.7

thanks for the info

GuaRRand 02-22-2008 06:43 AM

I still cant fix it so it works like this
http://mygtblog.org/userimages/1/468.jpg

The only way i can make it work is either remove the default search pulldown menu and just place a link to gtsearch in the navbar OR place the gtsearch in the header as a box.

Can anyone help me make it like an option in the regular drop down search please? (see image)

Icy 02-22-2008 07:17 AM

GuaRRand, please make sure that you have
HTML Code:

                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
in your navbar template. If no, then add this.

Search for:
HTML Code:

                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

Add above:
HTML Code:

                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]

GuaRRand 02-22-2008 11:54 AM

Ok, that worked kinda.

Now i have the google search in the pulldown menu. but when i add a searchword in it, it comes back with a default search window and the message "Please specify some words or valid user names to search on. There were no matches for those that you specified."

GuaRRand 02-22-2008 12:02 PM

BTW,

i have
Code:

        </table>
                    </form>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

Notice the extra "form" tag there.

When i place the code like so
Code:

$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
</table>
                    </form>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

It doesnt work

If i place it like so
Code:

</table>
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                    </form>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

It does work, but then its outside the table...

when i delete </form> i get the same problem as stated above...

GuaRRand 02-22-2008 12:12 PM

Hell, this is the whole quick_search part in my navbar

Code:

<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none">
                <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr>
                        <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                                <input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
                                <div><input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="25" tabindex="1001" /><input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" tabindex="1004" /></div>
                        </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                                <label for="rb_nb_sp0"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="0" id="rb_nb_sp0" tabindex="1002" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[show_threads]</label>
                                &nbsp;
                                <label for="rb_nb_sp1"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="1" id="rb_nb_sp1" tabindex="1003" />$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
                        </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
$template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                </table>
</form>
                        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

When i delete the whole <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post"> .....</form> part, googlesearch works, but regular search doesnt :P

I feel like a jojo here

Icy 02-22-2008 12:18 PM

It appears that you have edited your navbar template heavily. Try reverting your navbar template & do the custom edit again or try replacing your header quick search form with this

HTML Code:

        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr>
                        <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                                <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">

                                        <input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
                                        <div><input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="25" tabindex="1001" /><input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" tabindex="1004" /></div>
                                        <div style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp0"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="0" id="rb_nb_sp0" tabindex="1002" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[show_threads]</label>
                                                &nbsp;
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp1"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="1" id="rb_nb_sp1" tabindex="1003" />$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
                                        </div>                                       
                                </form>
                        </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->


GuaRRand 02-22-2008 12:25 PM

Yeah, i did install a "few" mods :P

See attachement

Thanks for the help btw

GuaRRand 02-22-2008 12:30 PM

That code you posted worked like a charm
thanks m8!

Icy 02-22-2008 12:40 PM

Glad it works. In your navbar template the </form> tag was in the wrong place.

GuaRRand 02-22-2008 12:50 PM

i have to stop adding mods :P
one of these days its gonna go wrong :D

Princeton 02-25-2008 01:11 PM

appreciate the help Icy :up:

thank you

Icy 02-25-2008 01:45 PM

You're most welcome :D

Jase2 02-28-2008 04:42 PM

I've set this up correctly, pasted the code in the ACP ect. however when I try searching, it says the following:

Quote:

The URL is not valid and cannot be loaded.
Any ideas on how to fix this?

Regards Jason :)

Jase2 02-28-2008 04:50 PM

Ok, I've stopped it from doing that. However, when I search now, it just refreshes my FORUMHOME page.

Any ideas why?

Regards Jason :)

Jase2 02-28-2008 05:03 PM

I've got it working hehe.

Thanks for another great release!

Regards Jason :)

Bloom21 02-29-2008 12:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icy (Post 1448636)
It appears that you have edited your navbar template heavily. Try reverting your navbar template & do the custom edit again or try replacing your header quick search form with this

HTML Code:

        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr>
                        <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                                <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">

                                        <input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
                                        <div><input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="25" tabindex="1001" /><input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" tabindex="1004" /></div>
                                        <div style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp0"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="0" id="rb_nb_sp0" tabindex="1002" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[show_threads]</label>
                                                &nbsp;
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp1"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="1" id="rb_nb_sp1" tabindex="1003" />$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
                                        </div>                                       
                                </form>
                        </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->


I did this... and no love :( any ideas?

Pirat3 02-29-2008 02:45 AM

Also is it possible to remove the DEFAULT VB search that appears ontop of the CSE when you click on SEARCH (in pulldown), and only show the CSE show up and then offer a advance search if the CSE fails?

If so how do you do this? (I dont want to disable forum default search just remove it from pulldown)

Also do i get paid for the AD clicks on search page or the search clicks on my site?

BellyBelly 02-29-2008 03:41 AM

Installed, thanks!!! :) Works great.

Bloom21 02-29-2008 05:46 AM

Found my issue and thought I should share with all in case someone else runs into this...

The actual code insertion was actually supposed to be done in the header.....don't even ask how many hours i burned trying to manipulate the navbar template but I finally figured it out.

DOH!:eek:
Thanks

Pirat3 02-29-2008 01:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pirat3 (Post 1453355)
Also is it possible to remove the DEFAULT VB search that appears ontop of the CSE when you click on SEARCH (in pulldown), and only show the CSE show up and then offer a advance search if the CSE fails?

If so how do you do this? (I dont want to disable forum default search just remove it from pulldown)

Also do i get paid for the AD clicks on search page or the search clicks on my site?

Anyone have any idea what to do to remove the deafult vb search on the pulldown menu and only show the custom google search?

Princeton 02-29-2008 01:21 PM

Quote:

Also do i get paid for the AD clicks on search page or the search clicks on my site?
yes, you get paid for the ad clicks - you will need to connect your CSE with your Adsense account

Icy 02-29-2008 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pirat3 (Post 1453637)
Anyone have any idea what to do to remove the deafult vb search on the pulldown menu and only show the custom google search?

Not tested but you can try this!

In navbar template search for:
HTML Code:

        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr>
                        <td class="thead">$vbphrase[search_forums]</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                                <form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">

                                        <input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
                                        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
                                        <div><input type="text" class="bginput" name="query" size="25" tabindex="1001" /><input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[go]" tabindex="1004" /></div>
                                        <div style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp0"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="0" id="rb_nb_sp0" tabindex="1002" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[show_threads]</label>
                                                &nbsp;
                                                <label for="rb_nb_sp1"><input type="radio" name="showposts" value="1" id="rb_nb_sp1" tabindex="1003" />$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
                                        </div>                                       
                                </form>
                        </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

Replace it with:
HTML Code:

        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none" align="$stylevar[left]">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                $template_hook[navbar_search_menu]
                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / header quick search form -->

Remove this if you don't want the Advance Search link!
HTML Code:

                <tr>
                        <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
                </tr>


Pirat3 02-29-2008 05:40 PM

Awsome works 100%, also one more thing How can I move:
Can't find what you are looking for? Try test or our Advanced Search.

from top right to bottom left? thanks

Icy 03-01-2008 02:08 AM

Again I'm not sure but you can play with this.

In your GTSEARCH_GOOGLE template search & remove:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$gtgoogle['qencode']">
<p class="smallfont" align="$stylevar[right]" width="100%" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px"><phrase 1="search.php?d$session[sessionurl]o=process&amp;query=$gtgoogle[qencode]" 2="$gtgoogle[qencode]" 3="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[cant_find_anything_x_y_z]</phrase></p>
</if>

Search for:
HTML Code:

$footer
Add above:
HTML Code:

<if condition="$gtgoogle['qencode']">
<p class="smallfont" align="$stylevar[left]" width="100%" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px"><phrase 1="search.php?d$session[sessionurl]o=process&amp;query=$gtgoogle[qencode]" 2="$gtgoogle[qencode]" 3="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[cant_find_anything_x_y_z]</phrase></p>
</if>

and see what happens!

dinodonk 03-03-2008 03:29 AM

Thanks for this Great MOD!!!!!

techhouse 03-05-2008 07:58 AM

Nice mod.
Russian does not work in a search engine :(

Princeton 03-05-2008 12:58 PM

check the language settings for your CSE

Questions about Google™ Custom Search Engine?Must Read

Spinball 03-20-2008 07:13 PM

The mod works well, thanks :up:
With the exception of a large blank area at the bottom of the page (please see attached image).
Does anyone have any idea what this is please?
Thanks

mariocaz 03-20-2008 11:23 PM

thank you, very nice mod!!!

kermitklein 03-23-2008 05:45 PM

I'm using it on http://www.forexforums.org my problem is that I'm using ultimate sidebars, that will display adsense on that result page. is this a problem?

thanks

Princeton 03-24-2008 01:32 PM

yes, it's against Google's CSE TOS to show adsense ads within the search results

FYI
you actually don't need to as you will earn $$ whenever someone clicks on the ads within the search results page

Jase2 03-24-2008 01:52 PM

Hi Princeton,

I have got the code to display with ads, does this connect with my google adsense account, so when the ads are clicked, I earn?

Regards Jason :)

AlBallaa 03-26-2008 02:31 AM

All is working fine but for a minor problem, my site is Arabic using UTF-8. When I do a search all is fine except when it says "Can't find what your looking for? Try ...." the word or phrase is shown in code and not in Arabic for example when I type mac in Arabic is shows %D9%85%D8%A7%D9%83 it translates right but thats nothing but code.

Anyway this can be fixed?

GTX2 03-26-2008 04:57 PM

edited: sorry didn't read earlier posts regarding adsense integration

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jase2 (Post 1473296)
Hi Princeton,

I have got the code to display with ads, does this connect with my google adsense account, so when the ads are clicked, I earn?

Regards Jason :)


GTX2 03-26-2008 06:01 PM

How can i put this on right? align right is not working..

Quote:

Originally Posted by snoop1979 (Post 1396395)
i got it to work, put this on you header

PHP Code:

<table width="200" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
 <
tr>
    <
td align="center" class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
    
$vboptions[gtsearch_search_box_code]
    </
td>
</
tr>
</
table

you can change the width if you want. again thanks for this mod


GTX2 04-02-2008 03:04 PM

Installed this one, but i can't find the reason why the search box doesn't appear when using internet explorer, only using firefox. What could be the reason?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01775 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,906KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (11)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete