vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=192)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Customizable Roster (Member List) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=141311)

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by m002.p (Post 1232056)
Hmm ive just installed and get this:

http://www.sog-team.co.uk/forum/showroster.php

It appears the "<" correspond to the usergroup member count :s

Any ideas?

BTW also the member count is not in the header correctly; am I correct in thinking that this "right%" is only to adjust the alignment of the total count text? Im guessing some code is set incorrectly here :s

EDIT: I think the "showroster_sort_title" isnt correct. The phrase doesnt appear on the roster as it is not in the phrase manager.

Thanks

Matt

Matt, how did you upgrade? Did you start from scratch? It looks like you have an extra < somewhere.

The "right: #%" is only for adjusting alignment away from the right margin.

Yea, I did it again. I was supposed to take the "_sort" part out of the optional.txt. I'm going to update it now with the correct update. I'll also relook over the code to see if a < was added somewhere on accident.

m002.p 04-20-2007 06:07 PM

I was running the first version you released. I backed up the templates then imported your product allowing overwrite.

I then noticed the old templates were left "showroster_usergroups" & "showroster_usergroupbits" then reverted those to delete.

The showroster template got overwritten as you would expect.

Thanks Sarcoth

Matt

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 06:14 PM

Regarding the "<". Look at the top line of your showroster_userbit template. :)

I bet it looks like: <<tr>

m002.p 04-20-2007 06:17 PM

you were close lol it was the "<td" underneath :)

Thanks Sarcoth

BTW.... regarding the Member count text, is that my genuine fault or some coding? :s

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 06:22 PM

NP. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by m002.p (Post 1232138)
BTW.... regarding the Member count text, is that my genuine fault or some coding? :s

I don't understand, it looks correct to me. You are free to change the words or edit it another way if you like. I was just providing a default.

m002.p 04-20-2007 06:24 PM

ah i see now.....

You must be using Net explorer.

Try using Firefox ;)

The error is clearly seen

But yes for some reason IE seems to correct it :)

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 06:26 PM

Ahhh, my bad. Sorry, I can only use IE here at work, so because of that, I do the same at home. Feel free to change the coding around to work with all browsers.

BTW, the sorting looks great on your roster. I can probably come up with a way for the group title to work for the username group as well. I'll post something shortly.

m002.p 04-20-2007 06:30 PM

Thats the thing... im not sure what is wrong with the code. Here is what I see:

Could you perhaps identify what might need changing?

http://www.sog-team.co.uk/gallery/file.php?n=28&w=o

^ Thanks, yes i will have a play myself if you dont object, but i will look forward to hearing from you regarding that :)

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 06:40 PM

It looks like Firefox forces "DIV" to go to the next line like it would normally do in IE. The only reason IE doesn't put it on the next line is because of the "position: absolute". Maybe change the <div and </div> to <span and </span>.

For your username thing, do this:

First, change the [musername] to just musername without the brackets in the SHOWROSTER template.

Then in your showroster_header template:

Find:
Code:

<tr>
        <td class="tcat" colspan="10">$user[$groupsort] &nbsp; ($usercount)</td>
</tr>

Change to:
Code:

<tr>
        <if condition="($groupsort == 'musername')"><td class="tcat" colspan="10">Usernames &nbsp; ($usercount)</td>
        <else /><td class="tcat" colspan="10">$user[$groupsort] &nbsp; ($usercount)</td></if>
</tr>

That should work like a charm. :)

m002.p 04-20-2007 06:49 PM

You are one hell of a coder ;)

Fantastic work I cannot fault it one bit ;)

BTW... are you going to add that "whos online" status to your instructions?

Instead of doing it the way I did, you can add the code to the showroster.php file also ;)

Ask me if you need any code for it.

Matt

This needs nominating as mod of the month :)

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 07:02 PM

Thank you. (/bow) I feel this is all child's play though compared to what some of the coders here at vbulletin can do. I'm very proud that so many are using my mod though. Even more so with all those posting how they like it.

Yea, I forgot to add the "who's online" status to my instructions. If there is a way to add it to the .php file instead, I'll gladly go that route. Please tell. :)

m002.p 04-20-2007 08:15 PM

Ive just had a go myself trying it and i can confirm success. However I have found it easier adding plugins, which can be added to that product you have. I will give it a go so *deep breaths*

1) You need to add a plugin first.

Code:

Go to admin CP > Plugins & Products > Add Plugin
2) Info as follows:

Product > showroster hack
Hook Location > online_location_process
Title > Showroster WOL Process
Execution Order > 5
Plugin PHP Code >
Code:

if ($filename == 'showroster.php')
{
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'showroster';
}

Plugin is active > Yes

3) Add another Plugin:

Product > Showroster hack
Hook Location > online_location_unknown
Title > Showroster WOL Display
Execution Order > 5
Plugin PHP code >
Code:

if ($userinfo['activity'] == 'showroster')
{
            $handled            = true;
            $userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Clan / Guild Roster';

Save both templates & then your done.

Alternatively, I made you a new product with it included. Simply overwrite product & your done.
BEWARE: If you are upgrading then backup those templates! I would advise you to do it the manual way!

__________________________________________________ ___________________________

I have tested it and spent a good few hours developing it so this better pay off! LOL

NOTE: If you install the product, then it uses "Viewing Guild Roster" as the status. You can change it (if you are like me and have a clan) by going:

Admin CP > Plugins & Products > Plugin Manager > Showroster Hack > Showroster WOL Display

then you can change the code by choosing edit :)


All the best mate, I hope it helps you like you have helped me :)

Matt

Sarcoth 04-20-2007 08:53 PM

Thanks Matt. Sometimes I wonder where my head is at. I actually knew how to do that. I learned it while helping someone else with another mod. Do I remember it for my own mod? Course not. I'll make sure to have it updated here. Thanks again.

anywares 04-20-2007 09:23 PM

*clicks install* Thanks alot :)

Brian31fl 04-21-2007 12:09 PM

great work man gets better and better might wanna update your options file with this spent an hour sorting roster by groupid here how tofix that in the new showroster.php

Find:
Code:

$t = strtoupper($user[$groupsort]);
after add:
Code:

$t = strtoupper($user['usergroupid']);
when done the changes should look like this:
Code:

        $t = strtoupper($user[$groupsort]);
        $t = strtoupper($user['usergroupid']);
        $u = strtoupper($user[$usersort]);

hope this helps

~Brian

Brian31fl 04-21-2007 07:01 PM

yo sarcoth for your class stat mod can u look at my page
http://sacred-dragoons.com/forums/showroster.php?

and look at the changes and help me make it look more uniform?

modifyed text file attached

ShawnV 04-22-2007 01:12 PM

Awesome mod, clicks install, nominated for MOTM!

Cheers,

_V

ShawnV 04-22-2007 01:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brian31fl (Post 1232834)
yo sarcoth for your class stat mod can u look at my page
http://sacred-dragoons.com/forums/showroster.php?

and look at the changes and help me make it look more uniform?

modifyed text file attached

Very nice,

Wouldn't it be better to just standardize the classes for the stats and put multiple choice buttons in the UserCP, ergo: Defensive Fighter, Offensive Fighter, Divine Healers, Arcane Casters, and then make the code add those, so you don't have to change everything every time your guild changes games?

Cheers,

_V

Sarcoth 04-22-2007 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brian31fl (Post 1232589)
great work man gets better and better might wanna update your options file with this spent an hour sorting roster by groupid here how tofix that in the new showroster.php

Find:
Code:

$t = strtoupper($user[$groupsort]);
after add:
Code:

$t = strtoupper($user['usergroupid']);
when done the changes should look like this:
Code:

        $t = strtoupper($user[$groupsort]);
        $t = strtoupper($user['usergroupid']);
        $u = strtoupper($user[$usersort]);

hope this helps

~Brian

Brian, that change there would pretty much kill sorting I think. That is fine if you don't want sorting, but I wouldn't make that change in the master. You'd be better off just replacing the default $t with yours since the first one gets ignored.

I would actually recommend going back to the default though and instead making another change.

Find:
Code:

if ($groupsort == '') { $groupsort = 'title'; $grouptitle = 'title'; }
Replace with:
Code:

if ($groupsort == '') { $groupsort = 'usergroupid'; $grouptitle = 'usergroupid'; }
Does the same thing though so really not important. I'll have to update my optional instructions though, so thank you. :)

Sarcoth 04-22-2007 04:23 PM

Brian & Shawn - I look at your class statistics files tomorrow.

m002.p 04-22-2007 05:07 PM

Thanks for the update Sarcoth ;)

Nice to see the online status added :)

Brian31fl 04-22-2007 10:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1233445)
Brian, that change there would pretty much kill sorting I think. That is fine if you don't want sorting, but I wouldn't make that change in the master. You'd be better off just replacing the default $t with yours since the first one gets ignored.

I would actually recommend going back to the default though and instead making another change.

Find:
Code:

if ($groupsort == '') { $groupsort = 'title'; $grouptitle = 'title'; }
Replace with:
Code:

if ($groupsort == '') { $groupsort = 'usergroupid'; $grouptitle = 'usergroupid'; }
Does the same thing though so really not important. I'll have to update my optional instructions though, so thank you. :)

nvm read the code explained thanks with my class stastics there are 10 char classes

warrior,monk,mesmer,necromancer,ranger,elementalis t,assassin,ritualist,paragon, and dervish would like some help on it when you have time

ShawnV 04-23-2007 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 1233453)
Brian & Shawn - I look at your class statistics files tomorrow.


Awesome mate, thanks. :up:

Cheers,

_V

Sarcoth 04-23-2007 05:56 PM

BTW, for those interested, I just started on a new hack. It is going to take me away from here a little so don't plan to see an update for awhile. I'll keep posting fixes and assistance with this one in the meantime though.

I'm not giving out any info on the new hack until I'm done, so don't ask. All I will say is that it will come in handy for my guild, just not sure it will be useful for everyone.

ShawnV 04-24-2007 05:54 PM

Sounds interesting, looking forward to it, let me know if you didn't get my PM with the email.

Cheers,

_V

m002.p 04-24-2007 07:55 PM

yep will be interesting & nice to look forward too

Good luck!

Sarcoth 04-25-2007 05:46 PM

Power has been out at work for the last day and a half. I made an update to the class_statistics.txt file for those interested. It is located in the 2nd post of this thread; HERE.

redtailboa 05-05-2007 06:01 PM

Man it would be nice to tie in forum users to the xml files that EQ2 and VG and other games put out. So you link them and you dont have to have the person list their characters. Maybe give them an option to add their Alts to their "info"

Sarcoth 05-08-2007 04:01 AM

You can always get the VG Guild Roster instead. My hack is mostly for use anywhere by using profile fields. I use an XML to connect to vgplayers.com to keep my roster updated. The only thing my members really need to enter is their race and sub-crafting class. If you want something similiar to that, I can be hired. Just send me a PM if you are interested. I can probably set up something for EQ2 as well.

Wolf Link 05-16-2007 08:06 PM

Will this hack only work with a specific game? Can it be used for Battlefield Two?

So far, it's the nicest looking clan mod i've seen, and I can't seem to find anything directly related to BF2.

m002.p 05-18-2007 12:14 AM

Yes this mod will work with any game. The mod does not depend on the game as it is made as a customised & more sophisticated "showgroups.php" and the subject could be anything in truth. You could utilise this hack as a more detailed "view forum leaders".

Ive used mine for SWAT 4

Wolf Link 05-18-2007 03:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by m002.p (Post 1249865)
Yes this mod will work with any game. The mod does not depend on the game as it is made as a customised & more sophisticated "showgroups.php" and the subject could be anything in truth. You could utilise this hack as a more detailed "view forum leaders".

Ive used mine for SWAT 4

Thank you, sir. I've made up my mind, now.
*installs*

Appreciate it :)

Sarcoth 05-18-2007 07:14 PM

Wolf, sorry I didn't get back to you on that sooner. Thanks m002.p.

VenomMaster 05-30-2007 07:46 PM

Hi there,

fist i have to say that this mod is awesome. :D

Second, i got my first question: I use this on my site (http://www.kommando-xiv.de/board/showroster.php), and now i tried to integrate my Award System with this.

But - sorry to say - it doesn't work! :eek:

How can i make the awards show up in the table? :confused:

Thanks in advance,

Venom

m002.p 06-02-2007 09:12 PM

Ill have to look into it mate. Im sure it could be possible a variant will probably need adding to display it, but like I say ill get back to you on that one :)

VenomMaster 06-04-2007 07:38 AM

Wow, great... I look forward to this!

-Venom

Finger78 06-08-2007 01:59 PM

I hope I havent missed the magical answer here in the replies to this hack but here goes.

I am using this hack and it works great except for one of the option changes you placed in the option.txt, Number 3 to only show people that have a certain profile field filled out.

When I change the code as instructed (changed the field# to field9) and edited both pieces of code within the .php file.

Once loaded up tthe server it shows an error on line 153 with an unexpected }

I removed the offending } and it worked again, but it only lists 2 members of the Super Mod usergroup, neither of which have that profile field filled out.

I went back and redid the instructed changes again and same thing both with the error at first then the actual shown list.

This mod will be perfect if I can indeed get it to only show the users that have the field9 profile field filled out.

I am using the most current version of vB (3.6.7) if that makes any difference.

Any help would be appreciated.

Sarcoth 06-08-2007 02:21 PM

@ Finger - I received your PM.

First off, put back the } you removed.

Then find:
eval('$rosterbits .= "' . fetch_template('showroster_userbits') . '";');

Right below that is: //}, remove the // and everything should work. If that doesn't do it, please attach your showroster.php and I'll take a look.

@ Venom - What are the rewards? Not sure I understand what you are talking about regarding those. This may be a toughie since I haven't used german since High School. :)

Finger78 06-08-2007 04:17 PM

As requested the "showroster.php" is the php file with ONLY the changes made as instructed in the provided "optional.txt" file that came with the files downloaded form here.

The "showroster1.php" (renamed for easy of identification here) is the php file with the corrected "}" removed from line 153. (Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /showroster.php on line 153)

As you can see at http://www.err32.com/forums/showroster.php that this fixed the parse error but it doesnt work properly. When looking at the page the profile field that should be required to have something entered into is it the "Character name" field (field9)

Sarcoth 06-08-2007 05:02 PM

@ Finger - Replace the following with your line 132 to fix the problem.

if ($user['field9'] != '') {

You must have deleted the { somewhere along the line.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01514 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,841KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (15)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete