vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - SR Classifieds 1.0.2 Light (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=112504)

pcoskat 04-10-2006 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TitanJeff
Awsome idea. Any way to set a percentage of the sale price to go to the host site? How about include a listing fee?

I TOTALLY agree :)

Also, is there some type of 'user agreement' that a person has to agree to prior to posting an add...I'd like to be able have people 'agree' to the fact that the site isn't liable for any 'bad' transactions...before posting an item for sale.

Gio~Logist 04-10-2006 10:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pcoskat
I TOTALLY agree :)

Also, is there some type of 'user agreement' that a person has to agree to prior to posting an add...I'd like to be able have people 'agree' to the fact that the site isn't liable for any 'bad' transactions...before posting an item for sale.

Ah yes. Good idea. I will make sure to add that in the list of things to do.

Deska 04-11-2006 12:11 AM

Maybe a bug in admincp:

In Add Field or Extra Fields Manager, I saw these:
Quote:

Categories To Include This In
Please enter the ID's of the categories in which you'd like to have these options included in, seperated by a comma. Leave this blank for it to be in all forums.
Ex: 1,2,3
But I saw the dropdown list, not field form.
Any idea to fix it?

Thank's...

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 12:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deska
Maybe a bug in admincp:

In Add Field or Extra Fields Manager, I saw these:


But I saw the dropdown list, not field form.
Any idea to fix it?

Thank's...

That's not a bug. the light version only allows one category per field. I'm not sure why i didn't edit the definition to take out the "seperate category Id's by commas". Maybe i just wanted to tease you all for the premium version :p Hehe

Deska 04-11-2006 01:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gio~logist
That's not a bug. the light version only allows one category per field. I'm not sure why i didn't edit the definition to take out the "seperate category Id's by commas". Maybe i just wanted to tease you all for the premium version :p Hehe

Lol, :)
So, no other way to did that for Lite version? :D

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 02:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deska
Lol, :)
So, no other way to did that for Lite version? :D

Not at the moment. Plus, that will take away from the glory of upgrading hehe.

Quarterbore 04-11-2006 02:08 AM

OK< I have this installed on my main forms and I found a couple minor issues you may want to address in your directions...

RE:
Code:

// ############# Do The Following In The postbit or postbit_legacy template ##############

Search for:
                                        $vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts] <br>
Add Below:
                                        <if condition="$post['userid'] AND $vboptions[sr_classifieds_active] == '1'">
                                        <div>$vbphrase[sr_classifieds_rating] $post[sr_classifieds_pcnt]% <a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=user&userid=$post[userid]">($post[sr_classifieds_score])</a></div>
                                        </if>

I notice that the <br> is not there... so it should say:

Code:

// ############# Do The Following In The postbit or postbit_legacy template ##############

Search for:
                                        $vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
Add Below:
                                        <br>
                                        <if condition="$post['userid'] AND $vboptions[sr_classifieds_active] == '1'">
                                        <div>$vbphrase[sr_classifieds_rating] $post[sr_classifieds_pcnt]% <a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=user&userid=$post[userid]">($post[sr_classifieds_score])</a></div>
                                        </if>


Also, I edited Postbit...

RE:

Code:

// ############# Do The Following In The postbit or MEMBERINFO template ##############
Search for:
                        <if condition="$vboptions['usereferrer']">
                        <div class="fieldset">
                                <div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                                        $vbphrase[referrals]: <strong>$referrals</strong>
                                </div>
                        </div>
                        </if>

I didn't see this in postbit so I changed MEMBERINFO

The script works great! I notice that the text box where we add the Classified body does not retain line breaks without HTML (so I have to use <p>). I would love a WYSIWYG system.

I also really need the abuility to post a URL in a custom field (in drop down possible to make abilityHTML an option?).

I tried adding a really long custom field (100-char) and I notice that there is a limit to how much text can be added (looks like 85-char). I am trying to post a link to other parts of my forums as a custom field and I need more like 100-char and perhaps as much as 120...

I hope the premium will allow for Admin defined classified ad limits or NO LIMITS for time a classified lasts (Group defined would be GREAT!!!!)...

I would love to see a SOLD indicator so that when a person sells their item that they can edit their ad and click a "SOLD" button to mark it SOLD plus remove the ad from the search. This way a person can finish their transaction and if it doesn't work out they can reactivate their ad without reentering it.

I would like a way for Admins or Moderators to LOCK an advertisement to prevent user changes... actually, I would like the option to only allow edits to the ad for X-hours (set in Admin CP) so that a seller can not edit their post after it is listed - only marked SOLD as described above. Admins and Mods should be able to edit or delete anything.


Otherwise, I am still trying to learn how to use this...

arossphoto 04-11-2006 02:50 AM

After getting this setup I think I'm going to have to wait for the premium version with forum integration. But I want to keep this installed so I can easily upgrade when the premium version is released. Is there an easy way to disable the link the nav bar without completely removing it?

I just know that if there is no indication of the ads on the main forum page my members will never bother to click on the link to see what's for sale. But if they're visiting the forums and notice a new post in the classifieds forum they will always have a look. Any idea of a release date yet?

Cheers,

Andrew

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 02:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arossphoto
After getting this setup I think I'm going to have to wait for the premium version with forum integration. But I want to keep this installed so I can easily upgrade when the premium version is released. Is there an easy way to disable the link the nav bar without completely removing it?

I just know that if there is no indication of the ads on the main forum page my members will never bother to click on the link to see what's for sale. But if they're visiting the forums and notice a new post in the classifieds forum they will always have a look. Any idea of a release date yet?

Cheers,

Andrew

I started working on all the extra features today and i'm moving extremely fast. I'd say in the very very very very near future :p.

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Quarterbore
OK< I have this installed on my main forms and I found a couple minor issues you may want to address in your directions...

RE:
Code:

// ############# Do The Following In The postbit or postbit_legacy template ##############

Search for:
                                        $vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts] <br>
Add Below:
                                        <if condition="$post['userid'] AND $vboptions[sr_classifieds_active] == '1'">
                                        <div>$vbphrase[sr_classifieds_rating] $post[sr_classifieds_pcnt]% <a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=user&userid=$post[userid]">($post[sr_classifieds_score])</a></div>
                                        </if>

I notice that the <br> is not there... so it should say:

Code:

// ############# Do The Following In The postbit or postbit_legacy template ##############

Search for:
                                        $vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
Add Below:
                                        <br>
                                        <if condition="$post['userid'] AND $vboptions[sr_classifieds_active] == '1'">
                                        <div>$vbphrase[sr_classifieds_rating] $post[sr_classifieds_pcnt]% <a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=user&userid=$post[userid]">($post[sr_classifieds_score])</a></div>
                                        </if>


Also, I edited Postbit...

RE:

Code:

// ############# Do The Following In The postbit or MEMBERINFO template ##############
Search for:
                        <if condition="$vboptions['usereferrer']">
                        <div class="fieldset">
                                <div style="padding:$stylevar[formspacer]px">
                                        $vbphrase[referrals]: <strong>$referrals</strong>
                                </div>
                        </div>
                        </if>

I didn't see this in postbit so I changed MEMBERINFO

The script works great! I notice that the text box where we add the Classified body does not retain line breaks without HTML (so I have to use <p>). I would love a WYSIWYG system.

I also really need the abuility to post a URL in a custom field (in drop down possible to make HTML an option?).

I tried adding a really long custom field (100-char) and I notice that there is a limit to how much text can be added (looks like 85-char). I am trying to post a link to other parts of my forums as a custom field and I need more like 100-char and perhaps as much as 120...

Otherwise, I am still trying to learn how to use this...

I think that the fields added have enough space to support a link. Also, as for the templates, keep in mind that it's different with everyone's template :p.

Also, don't forget to click install!

bada_bing 04-11-2006 03:05 AM

Are you going to make this so that anyone using itrader can convert over without looking all there currentl itrader stats?

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 03:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing
Are you going to make this so that anyone using itrader can convert over without looking all there currentl itrader stats?

Yes, i am looking into coding that.

lazytown 04-11-2006 03:37 AM

Please add me to the list of those interested in the premium version.

This looks much better than photopost classifieds (which I do not recommend).

Does the system verify buyers/sellers so that only they can leave feedback on a specific ad they were involved with?

For me the most important features in premium would be the ability to charge users for certain things (upgrades like adding extra pictures, bold/feature listings, percentage of sale price or flat listing fee, etc). Also, there needs to be a question and answer section below the listing for each item. I have to get a classifieds system VERY soon, so hopefully the premium version will fit the bill (I might need 3-5 of them).

Excellent work so far!!! (waiting for premium before installing).

-vissa

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 03:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vissa
Please add me to the list of those interested in the premium version.

This looks much better than photopost classifieds (which I do not recommend).

Does the system verify buyers/sellers so that only they can leave feedback on a specific ad they were involved with?

For me the most important features in premium would be the ability to charge users for certain things (upgrades like adding extra pictures, bold/feature listings, percentage of sale price or flat listing fee, etc). Also, there needs to be a question and answer section below the listing for each item. I have to get a classifieds system VERY soon, so hopefully the premium version will fit the bill (I might need 3-5 of them).

Excellent work so far!!! (waiting for premium before installing).

-vissa

The premium version will hopefully be a lot more paypal integrated and have it so that once a user buys something, it logs in in the database and then i guess i can do a check when giving feedback.

As for the release date, i am working extremely hard. It should be comming out very soon. The set price is going to be about $35.

Quarterbore 04-11-2006 03:54 AM

I really do need more then 85-characters so I hacked the template: sr_classifieds_extra_fields

Find:

Code:

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="fields[$field[fieldid]]" value="$ad[fieldvalue]" size="$field[size]" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" />
Replace with:

Code:

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="fields[$field[fieldid]]" value="$ad[fieldvalue]" size="$field[size]" maxlength="120" tabindex="1" />
Works like a charm!

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 04:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Quarterbore
I really do need more then 85-characters so I hacked the template: sr_classifieds_extra_fields

Find:

Code:

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="fields[$field[fieldid]]" value="$ad[fieldvalue]" size="$field[size]" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" />
Replace with:

Code:

<input type="text" class="bginput" name="fields[$field[fieldid]]" value="$ad[fieldvalue]" size="$field[size]" maxlength="120" tabindex="1" />
Works like a charm!

Indeed. Glad you got it working. Still haven't clicked install though :p hehe

Jon_Simmonds 04-11-2006 05:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gio~logist
I will be looking into this. I've been familiarizing myself with the paypal callback system. I needed to get the hang of it in order to create the system for selling my scripts. Therefore, i should be able to use mynew knowledge to incorporate paypal more for the premium version.

To add, how about paid bold listings, or paid featured listings, that replace the code in the advert space?

michaelsilvia 04-11-2006 06:03 AM

Holy smokes! This has to be added to the Hack of the Month!

I will add this to my site tomorrow and will look forward to the premium version. Excellent jon gio~logist!

Mike

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 06:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by michaelsilvia
Holy smokes! This has to be added to the Hack of the Month!

I will add this to my site tomorrow and will look forward to the premium version. Excellent jon gio~logist!

Mike

:p Glad you like it. Would you like me to add you to the list?

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 06:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jon_Simmonds
To add, how about paid bold listings, or paid featured listings, that replace the code in the advert space?

I'm not sure what you meant by the last part, sorry. Can you enhance on this please?

Da Drgon 04-11-2006 07:04 AM

will there be an ability to select the currency of the sale during posting in the premium version? oh yeah... good work! please put me down on the premium buy list! :D

ConKien 04-11-2006 08:20 AM

Great hack, please add me to the list for the premium version!

SkyCatcher 04-11-2006 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deska
Lol, :)
So, no other way to did that for Lite version? :D

You edit your database with phpmyadmin for example.

Find the sr classifieds table with your extra fields and go to structure mode.

Set fieldID to be the primary key.


This allows multiple fields with the same name to be displayed.

Add a new field with all the info selected, hit submit, then hit the back button, change the category to the next one you'd like it to appear in and hit submit... do the over and over until you have the field in every category.

You'll end up with, for example, 5 fields with the same name, which show up in 5 different categories.

It's the simplest way without modifying the code.

SkyCatcher 04-11-2006 08:45 AM

BTW - I've noticed it's hard to distinguish between buyers and sellers.... is it possible to add a prefix dropdown list to the title of the ad (Wanted | Selling) or something to that extent?

Da Drgon 04-11-2006 08:50 AM

also, will there be an option (in lite and premium) to change the member contact abilities to pm instead of email? currently, the member info shows "send a message via email to..." some people may not like the fact that they can be emailed regarding transactions and prefer being contacted via the pm system instead.... maybe have this observe the vb native user options instead (usually people have email disabled in usercp, but have pm on, or the other way around)? but if that were the case, I think it's wise to actually force users to enable one or both forms of private contacting in usercp, otherwise deny their access to SR classifieds

Da Drgon 04-11-2006 09:04 AM

oh yeah... currently, I'm testing the system right now to work out the bugs... I noticed that I can't manage the feedbacks yet, unless I didn't see it... how do I remove feedbacks?

also, will there be an ability for moderators to move ads to different categories? I know deleting is possible already

Da Drgon 04-11-2006 09:37 AM

well I deleted the feedbacks by deleting the entries in the vb_sr_classifieds_ratings table directly in the database..... there's got to be a easier way for management to be done, especially for moderators!

Deska 04-11-2006 09:48 AM

Thank's SkyCatcher :D

Da Drgon 04-11-2006 10:27 AM

found a bug in the sr_classifieds_feedbit template....

Code:

<td class="alt2"><if condition="$show[editcomment]"><a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=editfeedback&rateid=$feed[rateid]">
($vbphrase[sr_classifieds_edit])</a></if>
<a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&adid=$feed[adid]">$feed[comment]</a></td>

where sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&adid= should be sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&id= instead... if you click on the ad link in the user feedback, it gives you an error saying the ad doesn't exist... that's because the URL is not correct.... I manually edited the template and corrected it

pcoskat 04-11-2006 11:19 AM

Will the premium version have a module for vBAdvanced? So that users should display either RANDOM ADS or RECENT ADS on vBadvanced (or forum home, for that matter...)

Quarterbore 04-11-2006 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da Drgon
found a bug in the sr_classifieds_feedbit template....

Code:

<td class="alt2"><if condition="$show[editcomment]"><a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=editfeedback&rateid=$feed[rateid]">
($vbphrase[sr_classifieds_edit])</a></if>
<a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&adid=$feed[adid]">$feed[comment]</a></td>

where sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&adid= should be sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&id= instead... if you click on the ad link in the user feedback, it gives you an error saying the ad doesn't exist... that's because the URL is not correct.... I manually edited the template and corrected it

Thanks, I was looking for that too!

Also, I noticed there is a limit to the number of items that can be added to the drop down list. I need and want to have dropdowns with COUNTRY and STATE as that way I can build searches to allow members to only look for items in specific countries or states...

If someone figures that out I would love to know!

Also, I would like to suggest a differerent layout... would it be possible to move the latest X-classifieds to the center with the categories being listed on the right margin (obviously it is possible)... Then I would personally like to see the last classifieds listed in the layout like when we go into the categories... I know this is personal preferences and I can hack that later...

Also, I would like to be able to reorder the Custom fields directly in the "Extra Fields Manager" as having to open each field and set the display order is a major PITA.

Please add me to your list and I may need your help with a couple specific mods that I will need in the finished product but there is no sense in me coding that in this Beta version...

Da Drgon 04-11-2006 11:50 AM

I believe those things you want will be in the premium version.... gio~logist is the best person to answer that obviously

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SkyCatcher
BTW - I've noticed it's hard to distinguish between buyers and sellers.... is it possible to add a prefix dropdown list to the title of the ad (Wanted | Selling) or something to that extent?

Yes.

Edit the template: sr_classifieds_adbit

Search for:
<if condition="$ad[active] == '2'"><b>$vbphrase[closed]:</b></if>

After that add:
<b>$ad[type]</b>

$ad[type] works pretty much anywhere there's an ad. I just didn't make it automatic because i figured some didn't want that.

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 01:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Quarterbore
Thanks, I was looking for that too!

Also, I noticed there is a limit to the number of items that can be added to the drop down list. I need and want to have dropdowns with COUNTRY and STATE as that way I can build searches to allow members to only look for items in specific countries or states...

If someone figures that out I would love to know!

Also, I would like to suggest a differerent layout... would it be possible to move the latest X-classifieds to the center with the categories being listed on the right margin (obviously it is possible)... Then I would personally like to see the last classifieds listed in the layout like when we go into the categories... I know this is personal preferences and I can hack that later...

Also, I would like to be able to reorder the Custom fields directly in the "Extra Fields Manager" as having to open each field and set the display order is a major PITA.

Please add me to your list and I may need your help with a couple specific mods that I will need in the finished product but there is no sense in me coding that in this Beta version...

In phpmyadmin, go to sr_classifieds and then go to fieldx, where x is the id of the field you want to make longer. Then change it to mediumtext and take off the limit :p

You've been added to the list.

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Da Drgon
found a bug in the sr_classifieds_feedbit template....

Code:

<td class="alt2"><if condition="$show[editcomment]"><a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=editfeedback&rateid=$feed[rateid]">
($vbphrase[sr_classifieds_edit])</a></if>
<a href="sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&adid=$feed[adid]">$feed[comment]</a></td>

where sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&adid= should be sr_classifieds.php?do=ad&id= instead... if you click on the ad link in the user feedback, it gives you an error saying the ad doesn't exist... that's because the URL is not correct.... I manually edited the template and corrected it

Good catch. I will fix that and then edit the zip.

Quarterbore 04-11-2006 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gio~logist
In phpmyadmin, go to sr_classifieds and then go to fieldx, where x is the id of the field you want to make longer. Then change it to mediumtext and take off the limit :p

You've been added to the list.

Sorry, I wasn't clear... My issue isn't the length of the variable (set at 100-char) but an issue with how many items I can add to the pick list (I didn't count but say 30-states as opposed to 50)...

Now, when I go into the database I see that the way this is set up that the table "classifieds_fields" has the type defined as "SELECT" and options type is set as varchar(200). I think I need to change this to mediumtext....

The problem is it looks like that would requre that I change all the fields to Mediumtext which will make this pretty large (size wise)...

EDIT: Changing it to MEDIUMTEXT fixed my problem

Quarterbore 04-11-2006 01:32 PM

Also, I have not found this yet but when I update a custom field I am getting an error that says...

Could not find phrase 'sr-classifieds_x_fieldsaved'.

DeeperImage 04-11-2006 01:32 PM

Nice hack, will install when I get home.

Quarterbore 04-11-2006 01:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gio~logist
Yes.

Edit the template: sr_classifieds_adbit

Search for:
<if condition="$ad[active] == '2'"><b>$vbphrase[closed]:</b></if>

After that add:
<b>$ad[type]</b>

$ad[type] works pretty much anywhere there's an ad. I just didn't make it automatic because i figured some didn't want that.

Thanks! I also am in the process of updating my templates with the option values for yje "Buy, Sell, Looking, Offering" to say:

Code:

<option value="WTB">Buy</option>
<option value="WTS">Sell</option>
<option value="WTT">Trade</option>
<option value="FREE">Free</option>

I think these were the only two I had to modify:

sr_classifieds_edit
sr_classifieds_new

Looks much better with these changed!

Gio~Logist 04-11-2006 02:06 PM

[high]Changelog:[/high]
4-11-06
* Admins can delete feedback
* User profile fixed (minor template issues)
* Ad type shown in adbit
* No more error message when saving field

ZIP UPDATED!!


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01924 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,902KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (14)bbcode_code_printable
  • (21)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete