vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   No Credits In ACP! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=97126)

buro9 10-06-2005 08:35 AM

What would be far more honest if credit were going to be given in such a silly way, is that every hack should include a bit where the install appends to that list:

Secret Admirer Hack: buro9

etc...

Then that would be fair. My boards are based on vBulletin, but the volume of hacks and variety of extensions installed means that the Credits list is not only redundant (my other admins couldn't give a hoot and neither could I), but also deeply misrepresentative of those whose work my forums are based on.

Boofo 10-06-2005 11:49 AM

In my Admin CP I have to scroll the page to even see the credits. So it really doesn't matter if it is there or not unless I need to scroll for some reason.

* Boofo reminds hinmself to install this hack since Floris is now in the credits. :p

Alan @ CIT 10-06-2005 02:05 PM

Agreed Boofo, personally, I don't need to scroll past the credits to get to anything, so why remove them.

Of course, if you have something below the credits, I could understand removing them - or... just move whatever it is above the credits.

buro9 10-06-2005 02:18 PM

It's just screen space. I like things to be as minimal and useful as possible.

I also remove the version check from that page... I don't mind it in the thin bar at the top, but I loath it when the thing I've gone into the AdminCp for is taking ages to get to because it's waiting for the vbulletin servers.

Some of us just place function above almost everything else :)

Blaine0002 10-06-2005 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stifler
appreciated..

a-a-acknowleged.

Boofo 10-06-2005 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
It's just screen space. I like things to be as minimal and useful as possible.

I also remove the version check from that page... I don't mind it in the thin bar at the top, but I loath it when the thing I've gone into the AdminCp for is taking ages to get to because it's waiting for the vbulletin servers.

Some of us just place function above almost everything else :)

How do you remove the version check, may I ask? I have the same problem at times. ;)

buro9 10-06-2005 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
How do you remove the version check, may I ask? I have the same problem at times. ;)

Head into admincp/index.php, find do=home, and start commenting out or deleting the code :)

Basically remove:
Code:

// there have been problems reported with fsockopen() in some PHP versions.
// this should work around it though
if (phpversion() < '4.3.0' OR phpversion() > '4.3.2' OR @ini_get('allow_url_fopen') != 1)
{
        $fp = @fsockopen('version.vbulletin.com', 80, $errno, $errstr, 3);
}
else
{
        $fp = @fopen('http://version.vbulletin.com', 'r');
}
if ($fp)
{
        fclose($fp);
?>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://version.vbulletin.com/versioncheck.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://version.vbulletin.com/version.js?id=279159d3"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (typeof(vb_version) != "undefined" && isNewerVersion("<?php echo $vbulletin->options['templateversion']; ?>", vb_version))
{
        var current_version = "<?php echo $vbulletin->options['templateversion']; ?>";
        var latest_string = "<?php echo $vbphrase['latest_version_available_x']; ?>";
        var current_string = "<?php echo $vbphrase['you_are_running_vbulletin_version_x']; ?>";
        var download_string = "<?php echo $vbphrase['download_vbulletin_x_from_members_area']; ?>";

        document.writeln('<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="0" align="center" width="90%" class="tborder"><tr><td class="tcat" align="center"><b><?php echo $vbphrase['there_is_a_newer_vbulletin_version']; ?></b></td></tr><tr><td class="alt1" align="center">');
        document.writeln('<p><b><a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.ph' + 'p?p=' + vb_announcementid + '" target="_blank">' + construct_phrase(latest_string, vb_version) + "</a></b></p>");
        document.writeln('<p>' + construct_phrase(current_string, current_version.bold()) + '</p>');
        document.writeln('<p><a href="http://members.vbulletin.com/" target="_blank">' + construct_phrase(download_string, vb_version.bold()) + '</a></p>');
        document.writeln('</td></tr></table>');
}
//-->
</script>

<?php
}

And then remove:
Code:

?>

<div class="smallfont" align="center">
<!--<?php echo construct_phrase($vbphrase['vbulletin_copyright'], $vbulletin->options['templateversion'], date('Y')); ?><br />-->
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (typeof(vb_version) != "undefined")
{
        var this_vb_version = "<?php echo $vbulletin->options['templateversion']; ?>";
        if (isNewerVersion(this_vb_version, vb_version))
        {
                document.writeln('<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.ph' + 'p?p=' + vb_announcementid + '" target="_blank">' + construct_phrase(latest_string, vb_version) + '</a><br />' + construct_phrase(current_string, this_vb_version.bold()));
        }
        else
        {
                document.write(construct_phrase('<?php echo $vbphrase['your_version_of_vbulletin_is_up_to_date']; ?>', this_vb_version));
        }
}
// -->
</script>
</div>

<?php

That does it quite effectively. Though you lose all notifications on that screen, you retain them in the header bar.

I actually don't remove mine though... they'd return in upgrades. I wrap mine with:
Code:

// HACK : START : QUICK
if (false) {
// HACK : END : QUICK
STUFF I WANT NOT TO HAPPEN HERE
// HACK : START : QUICK
}
// HACK : END : QUICK

That way I diff and move those across in upgrades :)

buro9 10-06-2005 03:14 PM

Why do I have a nagging feeling I've been enticed into getting my arse kicked off of here?.. Well, I was asked by a mod!

buro9 10-06-2005 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
Why do I have a nagging feeling I've been enticed into getting my arse kicked off of here?.. Well, I was asked by a mod!

Oh, and it makes no sense to do this if you have AdminCp Stats on in your settings.

Boofo 10-07-2005 05:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
Oh, and it makes no sense to do this if you have AdminCp Stats on in your settings.

Why? Now I'm curious. ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01306 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,748KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete