vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Add-On Releases - v3 Arcade - Professional vBulletin Gaming (vB4) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=253211)

Gemma 11-06-2010 08:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaryT (Post 2118803)
I need instructions for where and how to add games. What I really need is an "Install For Dummies" manual :)

Love this mod a lot better than IPB.

Make sure your forumroot/admincp/games, forumroot/images/arcade and forumroot/games are CHMOD 777

If you want to install v3arcade type games (zip format) or IPB type games (tar format) upload the said files to your admincp/games folder. Then in AdminCP>v3Arcade>Import Games>

Choose the Mass Import option that coincides with what game type you uploaded and click Start.

If you are installing games manually (already converted but not in zip or tar format), go to AdminCP>v3Arcade>Import Games>Manually Add Game and fill in the details

For example-

The .swf gets uploaded to your games folder and the two images (one 20*20px and one 50*50px) get uploaded to your images/arcade folder.

Game Title: simple enough ie Pacman
Description: blah blah blah
Game System: you would need to know what type on conversion they were made for
Shortname: pacman
Game SWF File: ie pacman.swf
Height: varies per game
Width: as above
Standard Thumbnail Image: ie pacman1.jpg
Miniature Mode Thumbnail Image : ie pacman2.jpg
Then fill in the last couple of details.

For Mochi Games read through this post (parts 6 & 7) - http://www.v3arcade.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1934

Once you have set up your Mochi account, you have access to thousands of games and the install process is as easy as clicking a few buttons :)

msorin 11-07-2010 12:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KW802 (Post 2118690)
Are you sure you downloaded the right version for the vBulletin you're using? The download drop-down has both vB3 & vB4 listed.

I just downloaded the one from here and same error. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Doctor Death 11-07-2010 01:18 PM

Great mod.

On high score, is it possible to shrink player image to fit within column space?

Some player images are larger and ruin look.

This runs very fast and smooth. Thanks again.

Gemma 11-07-2010 01:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doctor Death (Post 2119011)
Great mod.

On high score, is it possible to shrink player image to fit within column space?

Some player images are larger and ruin look.

This runs very fast and smooth. Thanks again.

Open the v3arcade_scorebit template and search for
Code:

<img src="{vb:raw score.useravatar}" align="{vb:stylevar left}" class="v3_gameicon" alt="" {vb:raw score.avdimensions}/>
Replace it with
Code:

<img src="{vb:raw score.useravatar}" align="{vb:stylevar left}" class="v3_gameicon" alt="" height="50"/>
You can change the 50 to whatever you want

Doctor Death 11-07-2010 02:24 PM

Thanks for such amazingly quick response....

One more issue on import of TAR games (from IPB).

I put all the TAR files in the right place and CHMOD'd folders to 777 as specificed.

Upon import, I get this error

Quote:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 16777216 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 6268724 bytes) in /home/xxxhbabh/public_html/forums/includes/v3arcade_class_tar.php on line 150
It does this regardless of how many I try to import (1, 10 or 100).

Thoughts?

Doctor Death 11-07-2010 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2119018)
Open the v3arcade_scorebit template and search for
Code:

<img src="{vb:raw score.useravatar}" align="{vb:stylevar left}" class="v3_gameicon" alt="" {vb:raw score.avdimensions}/>
Replace it with
Code:

<img src="{vb:raw score.useravatar}" align="{vb:stylevar left}" class="v3_gameicon" alt="" height="50"/>
You can change the 50 to whatever you want

The avatar/user image under "LOGGED IN AS" is the one that is mis-sized (too large).

Would this be the code that also fixes that? I tried it and it doesnt seem to have an impact.

Thanks!

Doc

Gemma 11-07-2010 05:00 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Sorry I thought you meant on the highscores list :o

Open v3ARCADE_Main and find
Code:

<vb:if condition="$show['avatar']">
                                        <div>
                                                <vb:if condition="!$player['userid']">
                                                        <img class="v3_gameicon" src="{vb:raw player.avatarurl}" alt="" border="0"/>
                                                <vb:else />
                                                        <a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}<vb:if condition="$vboptions['friendlyurl'] < 3">&amp;<vb:else />?</vb:if>tab=v3arcade_stats"><img class="v3_gameicon" src="{vb:raw player.avatarurl}" alt="" border="0" /></a>
                                                </vb:if>
                                        </div>
                                </vb:if>


Replace it with
Code:

<vb:if condition="$show['avatar']">
                                        <div>
                                                <vb:if condition="!$player['userid']">
                                                        <img class="v3_gameicon" src="{vb:raw player.avatarurl}" height="xxx" alt="" border="0"/>
                                                <vb:else />
                                                        <a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}<vb:if condition="$vboptions['friendlyurl'] < 3">&amp;<vb:else />?</vb:if>tab=v3arcade_stats"><img class="v3_gameicon" src="{vb:raw player.avatarurl}" height="xxx" alt="" border="0" /></a>
                                                </vb:if>
                                        </div>
                                </vb:if>

Changing the xxx (2 instances) to whatever suits your forums

SSG.D 11-07-2010 05:19 PM

Hi,,,, Running 4.0.8

When the game is over I get this

Quote:

Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing.

If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.
Need some advise please
thx

Gemma 11-07-2010 05:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSG.D (Post 2119123)
Hi,,,, Running 4.0.8

When the game is over I get this



Need some advise please
thx

http://www.v3arcade.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3215

SSG.D 11-07-2010 06:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2119125)

Thank You very Much!;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01745 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,759KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete