vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=246)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Full width Forum logo (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=245702)

SᴩiDᴇЯ 05-27-2012 11:06 PM

I have my code like this in vb4.2.0
<vb:if condition="$stylevar['titleimage']"><a name="top" href="{vb:link forumhome}" id="logo"><img src="{vb:stylevar titleimage}" alt="{vb:rawphrase x_powered_by_vbulletin, {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}}" /></a></vb:if>

so how do i add this to it?
PHP Code:

<!-- Full width Logo Code Start -->

<
div><a href="http://www.topholdens.com./forum.php"><img src="images/styles/gametime_red/style/logo.png" width="1240" height="172" alt="Top Holdens" /></a></div>

<!-- 
Full width Logo Code End --> 

Please can you help me with this.

AURFSCAN 05-28-2012 05:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SᴩiDᴇЯ (Post 2333686)
I have my code like this in vb4.2.0
<vb:if condition="$stylevar['titleimage']"><a name="top" href="{vb:link forumhome}" id="logo"><img src="{vb:stylevar titleimage}" alt="{vb:rawphrase x_powered_by_vbulletin, {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}}" /></a></vb:if>

so how do i add this to it?
PHP Code:

<!-- Full width Logo Code Start -->

<
div><a href="http://www.topholdens.com./forum.php"><img src="images/styles/gametime_red/style/logo.png" width="1240" height="172" alt="Top Holdens" /></a></div>

<!-- 
Full width Logo Code End --> 

Please can you help me with this.


backup your template to wordpad etc.
you dont add the code, you replace it.

replace

PHP Code:

<vb:if condition="$stylevar['titleimage']"><a name="top" href="{vb:link forumhome}" id="logo"><img src="{vb:stylevar titleimage}" alt="{vb:rawphrase x_powered_by_vbulletin, {vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}}" /></a></vb:if> 


with

PHP Code:

<!-- Full width Logo Code Start -->

<
div><a href="http://www.topholdens.com./forum.php"><img src="images/styles/gametime_red/style/logo.png" width="1240" height="172" alt="Top Holdens" /></a></div>

<!-- 
Full width Logo Code End --> 



do you intend to use another image, the one you currently have is gonna look kinda stretched at 1240px :)

SᴩiDᴇЯ 05-29-2012 10:01 PM

Yes thank you Aurfscan as you will see i have changed the image it is now 1785 x 175 and redone all the pics in PS, if you look at the logo through the PC it looks great, but if you look at the logo on a laptop the forum is within the screen but the logo stretches way beyond the screen size look: http://topholdens.com/forum.php
is there anyway i can fix this?

AURFSCAN 06-01-2012 03:43 AM

1 Attachment(s)
the image has to be the same width as your forum width

- forum has to be fixed width

your image is 1800x200px ??

SᴩiDᴇЯ 06-06-2012 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AURFSCAN (Post 2335308)
the image has to be the same width as your forum width

- forum has to be fixed width

your image is 1800x200px ??

Yes but when i go on my laptop my forum adjusts to the laptop width but not my logo, it over laps the forum by 2x the width on my laptop.

AURFSCAN 06-08-2012 05:21 AM

if you go to (in admin panel)

- Style Manager

- Style Variable Editor

- Global

whats the doc_minWidth?
whats the doc_maxwidth?

Macgiber 06-11-2012 02:30 AM

tremendous contribution thanks man

ckelley 07-23-2012 05:18 PM

I installed this code and used width and height variables at 100% and it works great. I do not use header ads in the first place, but I tested one and I get the ads, just not over top of the titleimage, they appear below the titleimage itself. No big deal really for me as I do not use them. But I also cannot speak for how things look on much larger or smaller resolution monitors, but for my desktop and laptop the image looks good in both FF, IE and Chrome so I am happy with it.

Thanks for the great mod coding!

use the link in my signature to see it...

AURFSCAN 07-23-2012 05:52 PM

Looks great to me ckelly.. at 1.5 meg might be a little big in size, can you photochop its quality
or make it a jpeg

cheers

Harpo 11-14-2013 12:27 PM

Awesome. Does anyone know how I can rotate five banners/logos at every refresh of a page? I'd like to create a folder with my logos on my server and have those rotate on my forums.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01149 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,753KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete