vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Google Maps - Hot Spots - Events for vbaCMPS (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=111426)

FROGGYJ 04-20-2006 05:55 PM

I would like to implement some form of googlemaps on my site which would be used to display locations of known radar traps that police setup, or photo radar locations etc....

living in Canada I'm having a difficult time getting the lat and long of locations. I thought I was playing around with googlemaps before and found a way to indicate the lat/long as you moved your cursor over the map. Just looking for some suggestions you might have?

KevNJ 04-23-2006 03:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FROGGYJ
I would like to implement some form of googlemaps on my site which would be used to display locations of known radar traps that police setup, or photo radar locations etc....

living in Canada I'm having a difficult time getting the lat and long of locations. I thought I was playing around with googlemaps before and found a way to indicate the lat/long as you moved your cursor over the map. Just looking for some suggestions you might have?

Youll have to find a site that offers lat & long for canada. I believe the one I listed above is only for US.

This should work for canda.
http://geocoder.ca/

FROGGYJ 04-23-2006 04:07 PM

How can you adjust the size of the map dynamically if possible? My site is based around 1024x768, but I personally use 1200x1600. How can I make the sizing the best for both worlds, or prefereable the 1024x768. Also are we able to get access anywhere to google map files? Perhaps images that google uses for markers etc....I've found some here and there, but just wondering if there is somewhere that indexes them?

I don't even see where to adjust the width of the map.

KevNJ 04-24-2006 12:05 AM

Hey froggy - At the bottom of the coding it says:
"<BODY>
// i have this set up for height only add the width if you want.
<DIV id="map" STYLE="height:600px"></DIV>
</BODY> "

change the height to whatever you want and add the width.

Also Im not sure of where to get the markers. You can make your own and pull them from your server, just edit the
icon0.image = "http://www.google.com/mapfiles/marker.png";
icon0.shadow = "http://www.google.com/mapfiles/shadow50.png"; url for those.

KevNJ 05-13-2006 09:18 PM

Updated the Live Demo Link.

Eddie Raps 08-11-2006 08:05 PM

When I attempt to add a 4th marker the map doesnt load for some reason.. I copied and pasted everything exactly the same.. I got 3 to work fine, but when I go to add the 4th it wont load.. any ideas?

Please PM me, thanks..

KevNJ 08-19-2006 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eddie Raps
When I attempt to add a 4th marker the map doesnt load for some reason.. I copied and pasted everything exactly the same.. I got 3 to work fine, but when I go to add the 4th it wont load.. any ideas?

Please PM me, thanks..


find
PHP Code:

function addPoints() { 

below that copy and past this

PHP Code:

newpoints[0] = new Array(-74.08437540.917748icon0'Austins Restaurant Junkyard Nightclub''<div id="popup"><br />Austins Restaurant Junkyard Nightclub<br />352 West Passaic Street<br />Rochelle Park, NJ 07662</div>'); 


see where it says
PHP Code:

newpoints[0

For every new marker/location/spot you want you need to change the 0 to a number... 1,2,3,4,5,6 etc.

PHP Code:

new Array(-74.08437540.917748

refers to the coordinates of this location.

PHP Code:

icon0 

is the marker they will be shown when the location is loaded.

PHP Code:

'Austins Restaurant Junkyard Nightclub'

is the name of the location

the rest
PHP Code:

'<div id="popup"><br />Austins Restaurant Junkyard Nightclub<br />352 West Passaic Street<br />Rochelle Park, NJ 07662</div>'); 

is to show in a popup window and does not have to be included.

Eddie Raps 08-20-2006 09:51 PM

i did that and its still not working :(

KevNJ 08-21-2006 01:45 AM

post your coding please

phonexpo 11-14-2006 12:25 PM

Hi Kev,

Would this code work with 3.6.0 ?

Thanks,

Patrick


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01075 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,749KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete