vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Toplist (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98646)

derekivey 02-05-2006 02:14 AM

Ok, No problem, glad you got it working. Also do you remember what kind of errors it gave you when you tried uploading the images?

puertoblack2003 02-05-2006 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
Ok, No problem, glad you got it working. Also do you remember what kind of errors it gave you when you tried uploading the images?

sorry D, i think i spoke to soon..but was to tired last night and had to give this a break...as far as the error message can't find my text files because i normally save the error .some how i didn't save it ,it was just when u upload a pic file from home pc file to server it was then giving me the error message that i was unable to upload....now back to the error for the rating..on page 16 verse 234 i followed the instruction to run queries..i ran the queries but when i want to rated a site i get that same error ..i'm stuck what else do you want me to look at.
Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.1:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM toplist_ratings WHERE site_id='1' && username='puertoblack2003';

MySQL Error  : Table 'puertotech.toplist_ratings' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date        : Sunday, February 5th 2006 @ 08:56:52 AM
Script      : http://www.loveforlife.com/toplist.php?do=rate&id=1
Referrer    :
IP Address  : xxxxx.xxxx.xxx
Username    : xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Classname    : vb_database

believe me i was read through the hole thread here.. :ermm:

comment: also i ran the queries and seem to be in there i double checked everything just waiting for you i'm stuck :ermm:

derekivey 02-05-2006 06:36 PM

For some reason it looks like the SQL table for the ratings didn't get created. Try executing this code in PHPMyAdmin, or vB's query page in the AdminCP.

[sql]
CREATE TABLE `toplist_ratings` (
`id` int(10) NOT NULL auto_increment,
`site_id` int(10) NOT NULL default '0',
`username` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
`rating` int(1) NOT NULL default '0',
PRIMARY KEY (`id`)
) TYPE=MyISAM;
[/sql]

Also if you have a table prefix, be sure to add that to the table name also.

Derek

forumsoup.com 02-05-2006 06:39 PM

Just wondering, because I really don't know. Why would a site have a toplist?

puertoblack2003 02-05-2006 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
For some reason it looks like the SQL table for the ratings didn't get created. Try executing this code in PHPMyAdmin, or vB's query page in the AdminCP.

[sql]
CREATE TABLE `toplist_ratings` (
`id` int(10) NOT NULL auto_increment,
`site_id` int(10) NOT NULL default '0',
`username` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
`rating` int(1) NOT NULL default '0',
PRIMARY KEY (`id`)
) TYPE=MyISAM;
[/sql]

Also if you have a table prefix, be sure to add that to the table name also.

Derek



got to love u man...lol... :rolleyes: it worked know i have to figure out how to resolve the new version....error message will keep you informed

derekivey 02-05-2006 11:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by forumsoup.com
Just wondering, because I really don't know. Why would a site have a toplist?

They are mainly used to let users post their site and help get traffic to the different sites. Also at the same time they put a link on their site to your and it counts the hits in.

Quote:

Originally Posted by nievesidenshop
got to love u man...lol... :rolleyes: it worked know i have to figure out how to resolve the new version....error message will keep you informed

Ok, please let me know if you see the error again.

Thanks,
Derek

tasarimdunyasi 02-07-2006 01:52 PM

hi,

first:

when i delete a site using admin panel, i see that message:

Warning: unlink(/**************public_html/images/toplist/buttons/sites/forumbit_14): No such file or directory in /*****cp/toplist_admin.php on line 646
deleting succesfull..


second:

when I'm adding a new site, toplist looks like that althoug i don't use a picture. why it try to screen image although i use blank: http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/7020/example7px.jpg

sorry for my english. :(

thanks

Guest210212002 02-07-2006 05:26 PM

Installed and working almost perfectly. Couple of questions:

- Where do I edit/add the missing image in the attached pic?

- How do I set the allowed image types? I made the edits to the files in post 463, but it still wants "JPEG" instead of "JPG".

Thanks!

derekivey 02-07-2006 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tasarimdunyasi
hi,

first:

when i delete a site using admin panel, i see that message:

Warning: unlink(/**************public_html/images/toplist/buttons/sites/forumbit_14): No such file or directory in /*****cp/toplist_admin.php on line 646
deleting succesfull..


second:

when I'm adding a new site, toplist looks like that althoug i don't use a picture. why it try to screen image although i use blank: http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/7020/example7px.jpg

sorry for my english. :(

thanks

Just ignore the error, that just means the file isn't there. I will make it not show the error in the next release.

Also can you PM me the url to your forum and a test account so that I can try the 2nd thing? It shouldn't be showing anything if you leave the image field blank.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris-777
Installed and working almost perfectly. Couple of questions:

- Where do I edit/add the missing image in the attached pic?

- How do I set the allowed image types? I made the edits to the files in post 463, but it still wants "JPEG" instead of "JPG".

Thanks!

For the image to show, you need to edit the images/toplist/buttons/dynamic/image.png file in a text editor such as notepad. You need to change the path from what I have to your path. See this post for more info.

For your second question, did you add $image_type == "image/jpg" to the if statement?

Derek

Guest210212002 02-07-2006 08:13 PM

Thanks for the quick reply Derek. Got the broken image sorted out, thanks very much. :D

For the JPEG problem, I don't want ".jpeg" at all, so I changed all the instances listed from ' OR $image_type == "image/jpeg"' to OR $image_type == "image/jpg". I assume that should have worked as well, no?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01720 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,752KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete