vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

Heaven 02-02-2013 05:14 PM

Thank you so much for this, I love it.

richardevans123 02-06-2013 03:23 PM

I have a question.

I'd like to have a quiz using the forms, and If a user gets 7 out of 10 or higher, then they are promoted to the next rank automatically. Is there any special coding that I need to add to do this?

Thanks

EDIT: Also, is there a way to close certain forms and not have members fill it out, whilst still having other forms open?

Thanks

Sios 02-14-2013 03:39 AM

So I've changed my: /forum.php/ to /index.php/ ...
I've tried going to: http://domain.com/forum/index.php?do=forms

.. And to no avail, all failure. Can someone please comment and help me out?

P.S - I'm running vBulletin 4.2.0

fwulfers 02-14-2013 03:57 PM

This is a very good mod and I am planning to use it for a Marketplace forum section. I have seen these same questions in this thread before but haven't found a solution yet.

1. All new threads should go through these forms. When you disallow users to post new threads directly in the forum, it will show an error message when they want to upload attachments with the forum. Is there a way to fix this or remove the New Thread button for these specific forums?

2. Even better, when the New Thread button is clicked, it will direct you to the forms page. Is there a way to set this up?

bananalive 02-15-2013 07:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fwulfers (Post 2404250)
This is a very good mod and I am planning to use it for a Marketplace forum section. I have seen these same questions in this thread before but haven't found a solution yet.

1. All new threads should go through these forms. When you disallow users to post new threads directly in the forum, it will show an error message when they want to upload attachments with the forum. Is there a way to fix this or remove the New Thread button for these specific forums?

2. Even better, when the New Thread button is clicked, it will direct you to the forms page. Is there a way to set this up?

2. New php plugin



Hook Location: newreply_form_start

Title: Easy Forms Reply Button

Execution Order: 5

Plugin
PHP Code:

if (in_array($threadinfo[threadid], array(1))) 
{  
header('Location: http://www.myforumaddress.com/misc.php?do=form&fid=1') ;  


Plugin is Active: Yes

bananalive 02-15-2013 07:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sios (Post 2404161)
So I've changed my: /forum.php/ to /index.php/ ...
I've tried going to: http://domain.com/forum/index.php?do=forms

.. And to no avail, all failure. Can someone please comment and help me out?

P.S - I'm running vBulletin 4.2.0

http://domain.com/forum/forms.php

fwulfers 02-15-2013 08:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2404481)
2. New php plugin

Hook Location: newreply_form_start

Title: Easy Forms Reply Button

Execution Order: 5

Plugin
PHP Code:

if (in_array($threadinfo[threadid], array(1))) 
{  
header('Location: http://www.myforumaddress.com/misc.php?do=form&fid=1') ;  


Plugin is Active: Yes

I had to make a few adjustments but your post pointed me in the right direction. Clicking the New Thread button now goes to the correct form. Thanks so much! :up: :up:

New php plugin

Hook Location: newthread_form_start

Title: Easy Forms New Thread Button

Execution Order: 5

Plugin PHP code

PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(221)))
{  
header('Location: http://mywebsite.com/misc.php?do=form&fid=1') ;  
}
if (
in_array($forumid, array(222)))
{  
header('Location: http://mywebsite.com/misc.php?do=form&fid=2') ;  


For each forum and form, just keep adding code where the array(xxx) is the forum id and fid=xx is the form id.

Plugin is Active: Yes

leclownos 02-19-2013 12:37 PM

Hello,
I encounter a problem in the custom question, I can not put html custom code. If you have an idea please send it to me. Thank you to you. cordially
Sorry for bad english.

bananalive 02-23-2013 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leclownos (Post 2405179)
Hello,
I encounter a problem in the custom question, I can not put html custom code. If you have an idea please send it to me. Thank you to you. cordially
Sorry for bad english.

Use:

PHP Code:

$answer '<html here>'


leclownos 02-25-2013 07:17 PM

Thank you works very well. Is there a variable to retrieve the ID of the custom issue. And if there are other variable such as you'd give me above you can show us. Thank you cordially.

ps: "Very good hack, bravo."

Nocturnal222 03-01-2013 12:02 PM

Hello,

How can we prevent exploits ?

j33p 03-06-2013 05:55 PM

I can't get the navbar and quick links to show. :(

I have tried installing and uninstalling. and made sure the checkboxes are checked in the options. I am not using the stock theme, so I suspect it that?

DannyC55 03-29-2013 08:22 PM

Just a quick question... Is there a way to do the following...

If usergroup is x, post x profile field?

Thanks,
-D

Chadi 03-31-2013 03:00 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Some bugs or issues

I got emailed someone's submission to the form I created.

#1
On top of the email, I get this

Quote:

*[SIZE=5]Moderator Application*
_[SIZE=3]Qualifications_*Frequency Visits* Daily *Membership Period* 2+ Years *Statement of Faith* I believe that Christ Jesus came into the world to save sinners....that He is the Son of the one and only God. That He is the only way of Salvation. His world the Holy Bible is the true Word of God.
#2
Email did not mention the username that filled the form.

#3
Buttons messed up? Screenshot attached.

I was going to edit the button class info in form_edit, but your template has errors in it. If I save the default unmodified template I get this:

Quote:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(5432) : eval()'d code on line 135

Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(5432) : eval()'d code on line 168

Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(5432) : eval()'d code on line 272

Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(5432) : eval()'d code on line 292

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
#4
More bugs with html output/mis alignment.

Thanks :)

keyla31 04-04-2013 02:33 PM

is there a way to capture the ip address of the person completeing the form?

sburns1992 04-11-2013 07:20 PM

Seen this posted a few times but not yet seen a fix.
'Manage Attachments' is working fine within the forum, but within Easyforms it's thoriwng up a permissions error, help?
Thanks

Recon0303 04-29-2013 11:24 AM

Does this work for 4.2 CMS and if so, i'm new to this mod, but I installed it and I didn't see anything anywhere is there a help file , or a file you need to edit to add questions??

Thanks.

optimus.prime 05-20-2013 06:58 AM

Does it work with 4.2.1 forum?

fwulfers 05-20-2013 10:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by optimus.prime (Post 2423080)
Does it work with 4.2.1 forum?

Yes, works great.

MoK 05-22-2013 12:16 PM

hello together.
First I want to thank you for this great modification!

However, I have a question for a problem and hope someone can help me: Every form results will be published as a new thread. Now it often happens that a user, moderator or admin changes this form later. Is it possible that the changes made ​​are also changed in the thread?
If no, then it is possible to post the changed Form as a Post in the thread that was createt ??

I really hope someone can help me. Over 200 (and more) users to use the form on the day it is very difficult to edit the thread and the form. The form is important because the statistics and export function for Excel. The thread is important for the user who filled out the form.

I hope someone has an idea!

MoK 05-25-2013 04:25 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2084808)
  1. Create Custom Question with:
    Reference Name: forumid
    PHP Code:
    PHP Code:

    $answer "<select name=\"$formbit[id]\" id=\"q_" $formbit[id]  ."\">";

    foreach (
    $vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid  => $forum)
    {
    if (
    $qo['forumid']==$forumid)
    {
    $forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
    }
    $answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
    }
    $answer .= "</select>"

  2. Edit Form -> Form Hook: Before Submit:
    PHP Code:

    $forumid $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid']; 


Hi and sorry for the double post!

i use this code in a custom qo! It works! BUT: in the results_table, results_poll and in the output (Thread) the answer of the Question is only the Forum ID (See @ Screens). It it possible to save the Forumtitle and not the Forum id in the Database/ Thread ?

kind regards

onespot 05-30-2013 03:51 PM

Can I password protect certain forms?

axelfx07 06-04-2013 01:01 AM

I understand it is not possible to include attachments to the email?
Is it possible to include a link of a newly created thread w/ attachments to the email?

Thanks

datoneer 06-04-2013 11:34 AM

How to add forms in quick links on vb 4.2.1

axelfx07 06-05-2013 08:48 AM

How do you insert some intro text before the form? I assume using

Form Hook: Form Start

but how do you insert html in there?

iraqiboy90 06-08-2013 08:20 PM

Can someone please tell me why vbulletin is telling me it's unknown location at Who's online?

These are enabled at the plugins;
Online_location_prossess
PHP Code:

if ($filename == 'forms.php' && $actions['do'] == 'forms')
{
    
$userinfo['activity'] = 'forms';
}
if (
$filename == 'forms.php' && in_array($actions['do'], array('form''postform''updateformresult')))
{
    
$userinfo['activity'] = 'form';


Online_location_unknown
PHP Code:

if($userinfo['activity'] == 'forms')
{
    
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="forms.php?'.$vbulletin->session->vars[sessionurl].'do=forms"> '.$vbphrase[Become_admin_form].'</a>'
    
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['forms'];
    
$handled true;
}
$fid $userinfo[fid];
if(
$userinfo['activity'] == 'form')
{
    
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="forms.php?'.$vbulletin->session->vars[sessionurl]."do=form&fid=$fid\"> ".$vbphrase[viewing_form_generic].'</a>'
    
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['forms'];
    
$handled true;



MoK 06-09-2013 08:02 PM

I again,

I have created a custom question which only the forum title outputs when the form called. That works also. Unfortunately, in the database and the thread just shows "-". Maybe someone can help me with this problem? Here is the code:

HTML Code:

$answer = '<select name="'.$formbit[id].'">';
      $thisanswer = $q[$formbit[id]];
      $threads =$db->query_read("SELECT title FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum
      WHERE forumid = '$fid'");
      while($row = $db->fetch_array($threads)) {
      $answer .= '<option value="'.$row[threadid].'"';
      if ($row[threadid] == $thisanswer) {
      $answer .= 'selected="selected"';
      }
      $answer .= '>
'.$row[title].'</option>';
      }
      $answer .= '</select>';

regards
MoK

iraqiboy90 06-13-2013 08:54 PM

I know that there isnt support for this mod, but the basic online.php script.. I guess it can be worked out by someone else?

msilber 07-03-2013 09:21 PM

When you have the form be submitted as a new thread is there any way to have a field or multiple fields be added as tags onto the new thread? I would like to use this as an easy way of sorting and searching through threads.

Thank you for any help.

DannyC55 07-19-2013 05:51 PM

Has anyone else found that even though different outputs, the same one is posted.. i.e output 34 displays for output 35, 36, 37, 38?

Each of which are (Field using vBulletin editor).

Additionally, I couldn't seem to get the if condition working.
I'd like if question 5 output is x, then post the output for question 6 too.

Thanks,
D

Cla75 07-25-2013 12:44 PM

my error is:
Error, this form does not have any results stored in the database.

thanks for your support

chelsoi18 07-31-2013 11:58 AM

I don't have the button to create new Form , i don't the button even in Quick Links even if it's activate.. What can i do.

Toshinobu 08-01-2013 01:05 PM

Is there any documentation available on how use a Custom Question? I was unable to find anything explaining what variables are available, how to modify a question/answer via PHP, etc.

Any help would be appreciated.

k3vintan 08-10-2013 04:44 PM

Does this work on 4.2.1?

Vitaris 08-10-2013 09:34 PM

k3vintan, I have this installed on my 4.2.1, and it works without issue. I can't vouch for anybody else, though.

BoostedK20 08-14-2013 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sburns1992 (Post 2415784)
Seen this posted a few times but not yet seen a fix.
'Manage Attachments' is working fine within the forum, but within Easyforms it's thoriwng up a permissions error, help?
Thanks

I need this answer ASAP! Please someone respond to this. Many people posted it, and not one person responded or helped. Thanks in advance!

raghathol 08-19-2013 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BoostedK20 (Post 2438836)
I need this answer ASAP! Please someone respond to this. Many people posted it, and not one person responded or helped. Thanks in advance!

Stuck on the same issue, please help anyone?

zushiba 08-20-2013 09:24 PM

<span style="text-decoration: line-through">I need help with the Date field, the date isn't saved properly for some reason. When I enter a date into a field date and then either view the data or edit that submission the date is reset to 31 December 1969.</span>

Scratch that, when I made a copy of the form it didn't copy my date formatting over to the new date fields.

Instead of my "j F Y" it was reset to the default "/".

I kept the post in case anyone else has similar issues.

Bladinium 08-25-2013 07:16 PM

Hello everyone!

Is it possible to make the search less strict?

For example in my list I would like to search only by the first letter:
VDLV
http://puu.sh/4aIEw.png

And research: VD or VDL

http://puu.sh/4aIHc.png

it does not work (force to VDLV

Is that possible?.

Bladinium 08-30-2013 11:31 AM

please help me :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03284 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,862KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete