vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Add-On Releases - Advertisement System V2.6 Aka Ad Management (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=179083)

karim004 08-18-2008 05:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shahryar_neo (Post 1600688)
i have a problem with the advertisment in vbulletin :

as you can see on this screen shot my advertisment banner doesn't in front of the forum's logo and i want to put this in front of the logo . and this is my now header code :

Code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
$GLOBALS[header_advertisement]
    <td align="$stylevar[right]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
   
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open
$_phpinclude_output

what can i do ? is this related to the place of the header_advertisment location ?

...

Thanks

try this . go to admincp , style manager , your style , template header and use this code :
Code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
        <td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]"><if condition="$ad_headerEnd">$ad_headerEnd<else />&nbsp;</if>
        <td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
                <if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else />&nbsp;</if>
        </td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

then go to style manager , your style , Ad Location Templates , ad_headerEnd and delete
<center> & </center>

karim004 08-18-2008 05:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RobbieZ (Post 1599869)
Sorry Karim..

You want me to add the original code back to FORUMHOME

AND .. put that extra code in navbar ?? Umm.. Where abouts.?

Plus im having problems with the autorefresh.. As in I cant turn it off.. where as your previous version, you could!!

hi robbieZ
to display the right&left column in forumhome you should add :
Code:

$ad_leftcolumn_code
below
$navbar
and
$ad_rightcolumn_code
above
$footer

check you forum if everything okay (done !)

if you have prbs with the right column (( display below the whats going on box )) then try this (( forumhome)
Code:

1 = Below
$navbar
Add
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td valign="top">
$ad_leftcolumn_code

2 = above :
$footer
Add:
$ad_rightcolumn_code


NTT 08-19-2008 01:02 AM

is this worlk for vb.3.72 ? Thank

shahryar_neo 08-19-2008 07:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by karim004 (Post 1601616)
try this . go to admincp , style manager , your style , template header and use this code :
Code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
        <td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]"><if condition="$ad_headerEnd">$ad_headerEnd<else />&nbsp;</if>
        <td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
                <if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else />&nbsp;</if>
        </td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

then go to style manager , your style , Ad Location Templates , ad_headerEnd and delete
<center> & </center>

thanks a lot karim . but our language is persian and i have to swap the place of logo and header ( logo goes left and banner goes right exactly opposite now ! ) what can i do ?

Thanks

Digz29 08-19-2008 08:24 AM

I left the "Do NOT display advertisements for scripts:" field BLANK and the header and footer ads won't display for unregistered guests... Any advice? the rest of the ads work fine.

Mecho 08-19-2008 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by karim004 (Post 1599515)
fix what ? the maximum user postcount works and it s a option for postbit , postbit_legacy , pms and announcement .
you can request this option in version 2.6 !


as i tested it is not working !

jredrum 08-19-2008 12:30 PM

Ok, I have seen the post about adsense not working. I have mine working...kinda.

It shows up in the postbit, but not correctly in the header/footer.

This is what I get in both the header and footer.

Code:

created 5/19/08 */ google_ad_slot = "4491505720"; google_ad_width = 728; google_ad_height = 90; //-->
Anyone else have this problem?

jnieuwint 08-20-2008 06:31 AM

A few issues:
- The width and height of the Iframes used in the autorefresh ads is hardcoded in the installation XML. It would be better if you are able to set this in the vBulletin options.
- I frequently got "headers could not be sent" errors which I fixed by moving the javascript from the top of the autorefresh pages to the the [html] [head] section.

It works great now but it's the finishing touch to a great mod.

ByB 08-20-2008 11:08 PM

Hi

I have uploaded the 4 folder created a "your style" and edited and saved the templates in the Style Manager.
Enabled the Advertisement System (Header & Footer) in Forum and set up the banner rotation to

<a href="http://www.havetrampolin.dk"><img src="http://www.agrofora.com/fora/banner1.gif">|
<a href="http://www.havetrampolin.dk"><img src="http://www.agrofora.com/fora/banner2.gif">|
<a href="http://www.havetrampolin.dk"><img src="http://www.agrofora.com/fora/banner3.gif">|

But nothing shows on my website?
Can you please guide me

It's working now. Just had to open "My style on the home page"

Byb

Subah 08-21-2008 05:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Subah (Post 1587807)
I enable Forumbit Threadbit option but there is no change ?
everything else work fine

Quote:

Originally Posted by karim004 (Post 1598758)
what problem ?

and there is new problem the first user how add a threads when i click on his nick there is no colom apper ? like send PM and see profile ...etc , but any other user in the same theard who add a post the colom apper normally ?!!


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01804 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,755KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete