vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

Lynne 07-08-2011 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by appsfinder (Post 2218074)
Hi lynne how do i make the work for forum uses only eg not guests thanks

You would need to put a condition around it to only be created for a member. There is another article full of conditions that should help you out.

appsfinder 07-08-2011 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2218208)
You would need to put a condition around it to only be created for a member. There is another article full of conditions that should help you out.

thanks for info do you have link please

Lynne 07-08-2011 07:35 PM

It's right near the top of this artilces forum - vB4 Template Conditionals List

MyLibary 07-13-2011 03:38 PM

Lynn So all i should do is just create plugin and put the code

PHP Code:

$tabselected ''
$tablinks ''
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage'

    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='unique_name'
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"'
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer"> 
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li> 
                            <li class="popupmenu"> 
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li> 
                                </ul> 
                            </li> 
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li> 
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li> 
                </ul> '


}  
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="link.php">Nav Link</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 

Then, it will add the link automaticly to the navbar, or i should also edit the navbar template?

Thanks alot!

Lynne 07-13-2011 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MyLibary (Post 2220066)
Then, it will add the link automaticly to the navbar, or i should also edit the navbar template?

Thanks alot!

You only need to create the plugin, not edit the template.

MyLibary 07-13-2011 04:06 PM

Lyyne,
Im happy that it added to the navbar, but that keep "Forum" tab selected and show the "Forum" sublinks.

PHP Code:

$tabselected ''
$tablinks ''
if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'albumtab'

    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='album_tab'
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"'
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer"> 
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li> 
                            <li class="popupmenu"> 
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover"> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li> 
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li> 
                                </ul> 
                            </li> 
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li> 
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li> 
                </ul> '


}  
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="/album.php">Gallery</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' 

What else should i change?

Lynne 07-13-2011 04:09 PM

Is there a page that has THIS_SCRIPT defined as "albumtab"? If not, then the subnav will never show and the tab won't be highlighted. Your condition needs to be a valid, unique condition.

MyLibary 07-13-2011 04:13 PM

OK i got it, THIS_SCRIPT apear in the php file.

But what if i want to redirect to page such as www.site.com/content.php?r=5-News ?

I cant do that?

Thanks alot!

Lynne 07-13-2011 09:53 PM

Sure you can redirect to that - why can't you? If you want to have the tab highlighted at that time, then you will need to write a unique condition for it (when r == 5-News) and most likely modify the condition for when the CMS Home tab shows up to NOT be highlighted if r == 5-News.

mhudson 07-17-2011 03:56 PM

Im having problems with getting tabs to show for only one usergroup

Im guessign its a case of using an IF statement but i cant work out where it needs to go or what needs to be in it

my site the final link to the team portal i want to be visable to only one user group (game crew (id 9)) but i cant work out how to do it :P im still trying to get my head around the new coding and ways of doing things

the site is mainly just a test at the moment however once i have it working i will be putting the ideas in to use on the main forum

Thanks for the great guide Lynne its been really helpfull


PS. Sorry if someone has already asked this


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01723 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,762KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete