vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

Gemma 11-26-2005 07:35 PM

1 Attachment(s)
This will add clickable icons in the Who's Online section of your arcade (see screenshot for an example)

Open your mod_Arcade.php and find:
Code:

$DB->query("SELECT gid, gtitle FROM ibf_games_list WHERE gid IN ($games_list)");
while($g = $DB->fetch_row())
{
$games_names[$g['gid']] = $g['gtitle'];
}
}

$a = 0;
foreach( $active_list as $this_user )
{
$span_pre = "";
$span_suf = "";

$this_user['in_game'] = explode("|",$this_user['in_game']);
$gid = $this_user['in_game'][0];
$do = $this_user['in_game'][1];

if( $do == "play" )
{
$span_pre = "<span title='".$ibforums->lang["playing"].$games_names[$gid]."' style='text-decoration: none; border-bottom: 1px dashed; padding-bottom: 1px;'>";
}
elseif( $do == "stats" )
{
$span_pre = "<span title='".$ibforums->lang["viewing"].$games_names[$gid]."'>";
}
else
{
$span_pre = "<span title='".$ibforums->lang["arcade_home"]."'>";
}
$span_suf = "</span>";

Replace it wit:
Code:

$DB->query("SELECT g.gid, g.gtitle, c.password, g.gname FROM ibf_games_list AS g, ibf_games_cats as c WHERE gid IN ($games_list) AND g.gcat=c.c_id AND trim(password)=''");
while($g = $DB->fetch_row())
{
$games_id[$g['gid']] = $g['gid'];
$games_names[$g['gid']] = $g['gtitle'];
$games_gnames[$g['gid']] = $g['gname'];
}
}

$a = 0;
foreach( $active_list as $this_user )
{
$span_pre = "";
$span_suf = "";

$this_user['in_game'] = explode("|",$this_user['in_game']);
$gid = $this_user['in_game'][0];
$do = $this_user['in_game'][1];

if( ($do == "play") && (isset($games_names[$gid])))
{
$span_pre = "<a href={$ibforums->base_url}act=Arcade&do=play&gameid=".$games_id[$gid]."><IMG SRC='./arcade/images/".$games_gnames[$gid]."2.gif' border='0' alt='Click to Play: ".$games_names[$gid]."' /></a> <span title='".$ibforums->lang["playing"].$games_names[$gid]."' style='text-decoration: none; border-bottom: 1px dashed; padding-bottom: 1px;'>";
}
elseif( $do == "stats" )
{
$span_pre = "<a href={$ibforums->base_url}act=Arcade&do=stats&gameid=".$games_id[$gid]."><IMG SRC='./arcade/images/arcadeleaders.gif' border='0' alt='Click to View Leaders: ".$games_names[$gid]."' /></a> <span title='".$ibforums->lang["viewing"].$games_names[$gid]."'>";
}
else
{
$span_pre = "<a href={$ibforums->base_url}act=Arcade><IMG SRC='./arcade/images/arcadehome.gif' border='0' alt='Click to View: Arcade Home' /></a> <span title='".$ibforums->lang["arcade_home"]."'>";
}
$span_suf = "</span>";

All done.Save and upload

Upload the images in the attached zip file into your arcade/images folder

Not really got much time to support anything jus now,that's why I've added it here and not made a separate thread

Gemma

kylek 11-26-2005 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ggiersdorf
Thanks for the credits Zero, it was all you :) excellent modification and we as a copmmunity are truley appericative. Now we just need a freaking points systm that works :!!!!!!!!!! :)

I second that !!

Just a short while ago we had the original 2.5.1 that was very hard to install and a lot of file changes, and no one seemed to be stepping up to do anything about it until Mr Z took it upon himself to give us a great arcade system for our forums.

Dont overlook the donation button everyone!!

Solitary Seraph 11-26-2005 07:44 PM

This installed quite easily, but it'd be nice if I knew what was going wrong with it, that made the arcade not show. Everything else works perfectly.

wise11 11-26-2005 07:51 PM

@Mrzeropage

nice work

Thx
wise

RaceJunkie 11-26-2005 07:56 PM

Quote:

Open your AdminCP and do the following:

* Open the Menu Plugin-System
* Click Manage Products
* Click [Add/Import Product]
* Enter the path to the Product-XML-File: ./includes/xml/product-ibproarcade.xml and click IMPORT
* Confirm the Import of that Product
* Ready - the Hack is installed !
During this step I get this.

XML Error: mismatched tag at Line 45

Blam Forumz 11-26-2005 08:00 PM

Thanks zero!

duplu 11-26-2005 08:17 PM

I have a bit of a problem which I don't know is solveable.

The whole installation went fine and the arcade is running. However I have about 1,000 games and over 30,000 scores in the scores table. Any page in the arcade takes over 30 seconds to open on my test site. If I check the server (and this is a Dual Opteron server) I can see MySQL is going mad on queries. I guess it is trying to calculate the new top tables, does it do this on every page!?

VAN 11-26-2005 08:26 PM

Few more issues:

Editing scores produces a javascript error.
Error: 'score' is null or not an object

URL: admin/arcade.php?&code=scores&do=user&user=1117#

--------------------------
In ACP, search for games and the results give you an option to edit game or scores. Clicking on edit scores takes you to a page where you can only delete scores - not edit them.

URL: admin/arcade.php?&code=scores&do=game&gid=9

-------------------------------
In ACP if you choose Score Tools and select a game levaing everything else blank, the page you are taken to is never for the selected game.

URL: admin/arcade.php?code=score_tools

TTG 11-26-2005 08:33 PM

Having read through all the posts and doing all the suggested edits, I'm still not able to save game scores

Quote:

Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information.
Quote:

This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved.

Madmp3zz 11-26-2005 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gizmo5h1t3
got this working fine...apart from 2 things...

on some games, after u have played...whether u have the top score only, or all scores to be saved...it tells u that the score has not been saved...????

also...the categories arent working correctly.
i created 4 categories.....yet when i go into the admin cp, and trey to move a game into a category...the cat box is just a narrow box, with no category titles in it??


apart from that....a top conversion.

I'm having the exact same issue with the catagories.... any fix yet?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05863 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete