vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

ascroft 07-14-2012 04:01 AM

Hi there. I was looking to be able to place a google map in my posted thread from a form utilising the form header as an address. For example - "154 Eglinton Road, Mornington", and that would insert a small map as part of the post. (In New Zealand, so may need to append "NZ" on the end of the form header info. Example is: http://www.shackchat.co.nz/listings/...oad-Mornington

michal72 07-14-2012 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ascroft (Post 2347857)
Hi there. I was looking to be able to place a google map in my posted thread from a form utilising the form header as an address. For example - "154 Eglinton Road, Mornington", and that would insert a small map as part of the post. (In New Zealand, so may need to append "NZ" on the end of the form header info. Example is: http://www.shackchat.co.nz/listings/...oad-Mornington

for that I'm using map bb code:

HTML Code:

<div align="center" style="margin: 5px 5px 5px 5px;">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td class="thead" style="text-align:center"><iframe width="600" height="350" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://maps.google.com/maps?q={param}&output=embed"></iframe></td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>


ascroft 07-14-2012 10:58 PM

Hi there - thanks for that.

I have two questions please -

1. Where am I sticking the BB code for this in to the form? (presume its under form output styling?)
2. Re the {param} - where is that getting it from? Should that be replaced with for example {threadtitle} or {qo_85} etc?

Mark

michal72 07-15-2012 06:50 AM

First you need to install this bb code in admincp: AdminCp->Custom BB Codes->BB Code Manager and set for example:

Title: Map
BB Code Tag Name: map
Replacement: - code from previous post
Example: [map]Paris,France[/map]
Description: Insert Google map

then in the form output add something like:
[MAP]{qo_72},{qo_73},{qo_74}[/MAP]

For me the best results I have when I use:
[MAP]number and street, city ,country[/MAP]

John Lester 07-22-2012 08:13 PM

Anyone know how to use this form to create tables?

sgtjones12 07-27-2012 06:05 PM

Can i use this for 4.2.0? I tried installing it worked but it doesnt show up in Navbar or quick links. I am using (Morbid Dark) Style by Digital VB

Trek 07-27-2012 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sgtjones12 (Post 2351930)
Can i use this for 4.2.0? I tried installing it worked but it doesnt show up in Navbar or quick links. I am using (Morbid Dark) Style by Digital VB

You need to go to your URL /misc.php?do=forms

From there, you can access everything. Just make sure you setup the permissions in the Options in the AdminCP.

And yes, it works on 4.2 without issue.

Craigr 07-28-2012 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trek (Post 2351941)
You need to go to your URL /misc.php?do=forms

From there, you can access everything. Just make sure you setup the permissions in the Options in the AdminCP.

And yes, it works on 4.2 without issue.

For me the URL is just forms.php

You can easily add it using vBulletin Navigation Manager.

RoC wonko 07-28-2012 07:25 PM

hi
as in the title have installed the mod (twice) as per instructions but still do not have quick link or nav bar access, and can not create a form either, some help please to point me in the right direction. Have tried the above fixes but still no joy.
using BtechBlue style with vb 4.2
many thanks:)

Craigr 07-29-2012 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RoC wonko (Post 2352186)
hi
as in the title have installed the mod (twice) as per instructions but still do not have quick link or nav bar access, and can not create a form either, some help please to point me in the right direction. Have tried the above fixes but still no joy.
using BtechBlue style with vb 4.2
many thanks:)

Go to your forum home page and rather than forum.php what appears when you type in forms.php into your browser?

RoC wonko 07-29-2012 01:42 PM

thx for getting back to me, just done it again and I am now able to create the form, but still no sign of the nav bar or quick links option, how am I going to be able to make it visible for my members?

Craigr 07-29-2012 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RoC wonko (Post 2352424)
thx for getting back to me, just done it again and I am now able to create the form, but still no sign of the nav bar or quick links option, how am I going to be able to make it visible for my members?

ADMIN-CP > SETTINGS > NAVIGATION MANAGER > ADD TAB

Product : Easy Forms
Target URL : forms.php
Active : Yes
Display Order : Up to you where you want it to appear. (i have 70 here)

Hit save. :up:

RoC wonko 07-29-2012 02:21 PM

Many thanks all sorted now, I think vb need cach clearing or something along those lines:D

ascroft 07-30-2012 07:22 AM

Thanks for that - worked well.

Mark

Quote:

Originally Posted by michal72 (Post 2348224)
First you need to install this bb code in admincp: AdminCp->Custom BB Codes->BB Code Manager and set for example:

Title: Map
BB Code Tag Name: map
Replacement: - code from previous post
Example: [map]Paris,France[/map]
Description: Insert Google map

then in the form output add something like:
[MAP]{qo_72},{qo_73},{qo_74}[/MAP]

For me the best results I have when I use:
[MAP]number and street, city ,country[/MAP]


bigandy 07-30-2012 02:40 PM

Same here, attachment function is broken.

Create new thread, checked.
Allow attachment, checked.

User groups can make new threads with attachment, without Easy Form.

Any fixed?

Trek 08-01-2012 03:12 AM

Has anyone ever figured out how (or even IF), you can save a field to a customfield in the user profile?

ruacononline 08-01-2012 10:50 PM

Thanks for your Good Mod.
How can I export Form Result to Excel with UTF-8 charset?

Chivava 08-02-2012 09:49 PM

Allright, i just installed Easy Forms, and know that i go to the directory of the forms.php i get this message

Code:

Warning: require_once(./global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/14/9675814/html/forms.php on line 73

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_3/lib/php') in /home/content/14/9675814/html/forms.php on line 73

Anyone knows why this is happening ?

tomlarose 08-03-2012 02:35 AM

How would I go about inserting the answers of a specific form into my database? (Not the default save to databse function)

Elenna 08-04-2012 12:07 AM

During a previous installation, I had a form set up to insert info into the database in the user profile field. If you want it inserted elsewhere, you'll need to modify as necessary. I HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY recommend developing this on a test install because, if you don't know what you're doing, you can royally mess up your database.

Note: This may no longer work, try and use at your own risk. ;)


You first need to get the question number where they enter in the info - you get this in the questions list (I believe) or by editing the individual question.

Then you need to find the corresponding user profile field ID. This is seen in the "name" field on the profile field manager (i.e. "field34").

There are two basic parts to this, the first is to make the field "play nice" with the database so it doesn't break any code. Replace the $q[###] with the appropriate question number. Repeat this line for each question you have that you want to insert into the database... change the $info# AND $query# so that each line (variable) is unique.


Code:

$userid=$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];

$info# = addslashes($q[###]);

$query = $db->query_first_slave("UPDATE userfield SET field###='$info1' WHERE userid='$userid' LIMIT 1");

So for example, if I have a question #12 that I want put in user field 30, and a question #14 that I was in user field 33, this is what mine might look like:

Code:

$userid=$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];

$info1 = addslashes($q[12]);
$info2 = addslashes($q[14]);

$query1 = $db->query_first_slave("UPDATE userfield SET field30='$info1' WHERE userid='$userid' LIMIT 1");

$query2 = $db->query_first_slave("UPDATE userfield SET field33='$info1' WHERE userid='$userid' LIMIT 1");


tomlarose 08-04-2012 04:13 AM

Very helpful.

Thank you.

Trek 08-04-2012 04:20 AM

Elenna, thank you very much!! That worked out great! I did have to remove the back slashes where you were escaping the single quotes, but after that, all is good.

Thanks again, it's very much appreciated!

imported_polygrinder 08-04-2012 04:36 PM

I need to put a link on a form to a URL. I am putting it in the "Title" "Description" on the form.
I am using BB Code. But this does not create a link the code just shows up. What am I doing wrong?

Elenna 08-05-2012 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trek (Post 2354259)
Elenna, thank you very much!! That worked out great! I did have to remove the back slashes where you were escaping the single quotes, but after that, all is good.

Thanks again, it's very much appreciated!


Aha, thanks! I fixed that in my post. That's what I get for copying from a old database backup. :) Glad to help!!

We used to do this for very complex database things (specifically messing with the Event Attendance tables) without giving members direct access to the queries. We even added in error checking (like "You aren't RSVPd for this event") by sometimes using variables and if statements.

Elenna 08-05-2012 05:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by imported_polygrinder (Post 2354432)
I need to put a link on a form to a URL. I am putting it in the "Title" "Description" on the form.
I am using BB Code. But this does not create a link the code just shows up. What am I doing wrong?

I believe you need to use HTML to put links in forms, rather than BB Code (or it's reversed, and you need to used BB Code and not HTML).

What ever way you're trying now, use the other "code" type and all should be well!

thenoob2012 08-06-2012 08:28 PM

First wanted to say I love the mod. It is helping me out a lot. I am having one problem with it. Whenever I copy a form and then use the copied form, I get the following error message:

Form failed to submit. The following error(s) occured:
Please complete both the subject and message fields.

There is nothing being left blank when I use my form, I am filling out all required information.

Any idea what I am doing wrong? I am using the newest version of VB. Thanks in advance for your help!

Elenna 08-06-2012 10:02 PM

Hi noob (boy, that sounds bad - sorry!),

When you copy the form, does it copy over the form "Title"? Sounds like you may have some of the settings blank?

thenoob2012 08-07-2012 02:20 AM

Thanks for your reply Elenna. Your post made me dig a little digger and I was able to figure it out.

After copying the form, at first glance everything was filled out like it was suppose to, including the title. I had it as q_1 (question 1)

The problem was that question 1 was no longer q_1 in the database for this form. It was q_13. Once I change that the title error was no longer a problem.

Another issued I had was when I was editing the copied formand selected all, it was not properly updating the database. I had to select each section individually for it to properly update.

Now that I know what I did wrong everything works great!

thenoob2012 08-07-2012 02:22 AM

I was wondering is it possible to set an option to where the user can select from a drop down menu which forum he would want the form to be submitted into as a thread?

Chivava 08-08-2012 09:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chivava (Post 2353827)
Allright, i just installed Easy Forms, and know that i go to the directory of the forms.php i get this message

Code:

Warning: require_once(./global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/14/9675814/html/forms.php on line 73

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_3/lib/php') in /home/content/14/9675814/html/forms.php on line 73

Anyone knows why this is happening ?

Anyone?

Elenna 08-09-2012 10:02 PM

To get to your forms, don't visit forms.php directly. Instead go to your_forum/misc.php?do=forms

imported_polygrinder 08-10-2012 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Elenna (Post 2354750)
I believe you need to use HTML to put links in forms, rather than BB Code (or it's reversed, and you need to used BB Code and not HTML).

What ever way you're trying now, use the other "code" type and all should be well!

Elenna,

Thanks. I tried html href. It doesn't work either. Any other suggestions?

Elenna 08-10-2012 08:21 PM

I just checked, we have a link in our Description section with this format:
link text here

If you're trying it in the title, maybe it won't work?

And just to confirm, it is displaying the code when people view the form, or it's displaying the code after they submit the form and the results are sent to a PM or new thread?

ascroft 08-11-2012 01:00 AM

Hi there.

One tweak I wanted to make is pass the forum in the string - [MAP]{qo_72},{qo_73},{qo_74}[/MAP] but strip a prefix I have on the forum (one of the questions).

For example if {qo_73} actually contained "PD_Wakari", I wanted the insert in to the string to be "Wakari" i.e. drop the first 3 chars. I know how to do that in Excel but not that useful here!

Is there a simple way to do this please?

Thanks.

Mark


Quote:

Originally Posted by michal72 (Post 2348224)
First you need to install this bb code in admincp: AdminCp->Custom BB Codes->BB Code Manager and set for example:

Title: Map
BB Code Tag Name: map
Replacement: - code from previous post
Example: [map]Paris,France[/map]
Description: Insert Google map

then in the form output add something like:
[MAP]{qo_72},{qo_73},{qo_74}[/MAP]

For me the best results I have when I use:
[MAP]number and street, city ,country[/MAP]


wolfey 08-27-2012 05:56 PM

I am currently using this form for an employee to request a vacation from work
What I would like to do is check the start date against todays date and make sure it is 2 weeks in advance.

Can you point me in the right direction with what code or hook I can use

Thanks!

wolfey 08-28-2012 06:49 PM

Originally Posted by wolfey

I want to make a look up tool for part#'s using a website

I created a form asking for the part#
the I used the url to redirect user and added to link the {qo_part} after the slash..but it doesnt work
The url doesnt come out right...it says the {qo_part}

Is what I am doing possible?
Added the functionality to attached file.


Import attached product file and then it should work.
Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2167849)
Added the functionality to attached file.

Import attached product file and then it should work.

Trying to use this again, not working correctly

I get this:
vBulletin Message

Invalid Redirect URL (http://www.metraonline.com/part/99-2003)
but it is all correct..just wont redirect

using latest version 4.3.0 on VB 4.2.0

svaghari 08-30-2012 04:29 AM

I want to use this for event registration.
Does anyone know if there is a way to add a payment field?

Thnx

svaghari 08-30-2012 05:12 AM

I get this error during some instances. How do I fix it?

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/...../forums/forms.php(664) : eval()'d code on line 1

bananalive 08-30-2012 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by svaghari (Post 2361115)
I get this error during some instances. How do I fix it?

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/...../forums/forms.php(664) : eval()'d code on line 1

Have you put anything in the php form hooks?

bananalive 08-30-2012 04:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by svaghari (Post 2361106)
I want to use this for event registration.
Does anyone know if there is a way to add a payment field?

Thnx

Nope, you would have to create a custom question for this


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03627 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,848KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete