vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201097)

SBlueman 10-11-2013 11:25 PM

PHP Code:

$vbulletin->GPC['subject'] = ucwords($vbulletin->GPC['subject']); 

This is the code for the Auto-Caps. Is this as simple as pasting that line of code to the
Form Hook: Before Submit: field? And if so, what would the correct setup be to work with this existing code:

PHP Code:

if ($qo[16]   == "NFL General Discussion"

$form[forumid] = 108

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Arizona Cardinals"

$form[forumid] = 330

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Atlanta Falcons"

$form[forumid] = 306

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Baltimore Ravens"

$form[forumid] = 313

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Buffalo Bills"

$form[forumid] = 310

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Carolina Panthers"

$form[forumid] = 327

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Chicago Bears"

$form[forumid] = 323

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Cincinnati Bengals"

$form[forumid] = 312

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Cleveland Browns"

$form[forumid] = 311

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Dallas Cowboys"

$form[forumid] = 321

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Detroit Lions"

$form[forumid] = 324

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Denver Broncos"

$form[forumid] = 303

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Green Bay Packers"

$form[forumid] = 305

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Houston Texans"

$form[forumid] = 315

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Indianapolis Colts"

$form[forumid] = 314

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Jacksonville Jaguars"

$form[forumid] = 316

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Kansas City Chiefs"

$form[forumid] = 318

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Miami Dolphins"

$form[forumid] = 308

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Minnesota Vikings"

$form[forumid] = 325

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "New England Patriots"

$form[forumid] = 300

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "New Orleans Saints"

$form[forumid] = 326

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "New York Giants"

$form[forumid] = 304

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "New York Jets"

$form[forumid] = 309

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Oakland Raiders"

$form[forumid] = 317

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Philadelphia Eagles"

$form[forumid] = 322

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Pittsburgh Steelers"

$form[forumid] = 301

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "San Diego Chargers"

$form[forumid] = 319

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "San Francisco 49ers"

$form[forumid] = 307

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Seattle Seahawks"

$form[forumid] = 331

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "St. Louis Rams"

$form[forumid] = 329

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Tampa Bay Buccaneers"

$form[forumid] = 328

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Tennessee Titans"

$form[forumid] = 302

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "Washington Redskins"

$form[forumid] = 320

elseif (
$qo[16]   == "NFL Draft Discussion"

$form[forumid] = 208



TNCclubman 11-05-2013 02:01 AM

Is there a way to block more than 1 vote attempt per IP? Ive got people voting multiple times just by registering new accounts.

blind-eddie 02-18-2014 04:04 PM

For those that are still using this on their 3.8 board and are using VB image Hosting
, were you able to add the code to the form editor, if so, would you mind sharing the "how to" with me?

EDIT: I can get the code to show in editor below smilie box as per instructions but it will not post image info in message area.

viper357 02-19-2014 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 2482159)
For those that are still using this on their 3.8 board and are using VB image Hosting
, were you able to add the code to the form editor, if so, would you mind sharing the "how to" with me?

EDIT: I can get the code to show in editor below smilie box as per instructions but it will not post image info in message area.

I experienced the same thing, would upload fine but not post, even hired a coder to try and get it to work but with no luck, eventually ended up enabling attachments.

blind-eddie 02-19-2014 07:08 PM

I have a coder looking at it as we speak.... I am sure he will either share his edits here or allow me to.

dany_danay 04-01-2014 05:31 AM

Suposse this is anserw but i cant find it... How can i add a form into a vbulletin internal page?

goxy63 10-01-2014 07:54 PM

I would need something like this to use as an petition on my forums
Will this work on VB4?
Also if I modify this in order that user sign in for petition, will I be able to print out somehow all data in order to take this as proof for real petition?
Bunch of details as every user birthday, id number, address and such....making things visible only for me not for public and so on...

Was searching for petition hack but there is no any, only some ppl mention that this can be used as such

Please give me some ideas, or opinions

Thanks

bananalive 10-04-2014 12:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goxy63 (Post 2517300)
I would need something like this to use as an petition on my forums
Will this work on VB4?
Also if I modify this in order that user sign in for petition, will I be able to print out somehow all data in order to take this as proof for real petition?
Bunch of details as every user birthday, id number, address and such....making things visible only for me not for public and so on...

Was searching for petition hack but there is no any, only some ppl mention that this can be used as such

Please give me some ideas, or opinions

Thanks

vbulletin 4 version here - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385

Jo_RHU 10-28-2014 03:57 PM

Hi, I've created a basic test form with one question with 3 checkboxes for answers.

It works fine with the default settings but when I try to customise the form output by using:

Quote:

$q[1]
I just get the text 'array' posted in the thread, instead of the answer. Am I doing something wrong?

I'm using vb 3.8.5 and the plugin version 3.6.

Thanks!

Jo_RHU 10-28-2014 10:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hpidriver (Post 2308034)
I am using this custom question code, and it shows me the correct choices of prefixes when filling out a form.

However, when I click submit, Easy Forms does not recognize that any prefix was chosen. ie. if the custom coded prefix question is made "compulsory" it always throws the error of : "The form did not submit as the following questions are unanswered: "

Anyone have the prefix option for posting to a new thread working? on vb3.8.6

I was having this same problem on 3.8.5, it showed the dropdown menu to choose the prefix but when the thread was published no prefix had been added.

It's now working using the code as below and since I upgraded the plugin to the 3.7 beta and (in the xml file) changed all instances of TYPE=MyISAM to ENGINE=MyISAM. (I don't know if that's related to the issue but just posting here in case it helps someone else tearing their hair out like I was!) This is the code used (as has been posted previously in this thread)

In a custom question called 'prefix':

Code:

require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_prefix.php');
$thisanswer = $q[$formbit[id]];
$prefix_options = fetch_prefix_html($form['forumid'], $thisanswer, true);
$answer = '<select name="' . $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' . $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">';
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>';
$answer .= $prefix_options;
$answer .= '</select>';


and in the 'Form Hook: Before Submit:' section:

Code:

$form['prefix']  = $form['prefixid'] = $qo['15'];
*where 15 is the question # for the prefix custom question


Thank you developer, awesome plugin! (I tried to get this working years ago and struggled but I guess my vb brain has evolved since then :))

tbworld 10-29-2014 03:07 AM

Thanks for sharing! :) I do not use this modification, but it is a popular modification. I am just thanking you in case others do not.

m7sen 10-29-2014 11:35 PM

any support for vb3.8.8 please

bananalive are u a live

m7sen 10-31-2014 01:36 PM

hi guys
can anyone help me

# I want to do select a specific time (like 24 hourse) so that member would be able to re- fill the form again
can i do it from ip members and guest too

# I want to make the forms can not be submitted until approved by the Administration (i try
PHP Code:

$newpost['visible'] = '0'

)

# I want to put The option to search for answers on the form fields in theard

# I want put new post button in theard if i use Post in Thread and new Thread button in forumdisplay if i use Forumid where Thread is posted

# i want to add fields answers in header moving bar

help me please :(

i hope to support this mod again :(

must upgrade to 4.3 for vb3.8.8

posontyclanole 11-06-2014 07:09 PM

It works in VB5?

ozzy47 11-06-2014 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by posontyclanole (Post 2521662)
It works in VB5?

No this is for vB3 only.

posontyclanole 11-06-2014 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2521663)
No this is for vB4 only.

There is something for vb5? or some way to put codes in the titles? like this for example. Thank you.
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/filed...ledataid=64702

ozzy47 11-06-2014 07:14 PM

Nope, if there was I would have linked you to it. :)

There is not many mods at all for vB5

posontyclanole 11-06-2014 07:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2521665)
Nope, if there was I would have linked you to it. :)

There is not many mods at all for vB5

I want to create a community of photography, Setting You think is best for her vb4 or vb5?

ozzy47 11-06-2014 07:30 PM

Imo I would start with vB4, as vB5 has very little to offer for addons, and it is still missing a lot in the core software that vB4 has.

m7sen 11-07-2014 09:16 AM

I add a question
What is your sex ?
There are two options
one is Male
two is Female

i want to add icon for option one and another for option two
and answer is be icon

can i do it ?
or if i want add blue color for male and Pink for female !

and i add another question
Choose your country ?
i want the answer be icons of state flag

Jo_RHU 11-14-2014 06:42 AM

For info for the developer - I just went to copy a form, it seems to have copied fine but gave me the message 'could not find the phrase 'copyform' after copying. So there could just be a small error with phrases there.

Jo_RHU 11-16-2014 06:16 PM

Edited to add: Solved! See end of post
---------------

I'm not sure if others are experiencing this issue (I've searched the thread but it's very long so hard to say) -

I've added the vbulletin editor as a question in order to allow image attachments/uploads - but the toolbar that is displayed on the form does not include the IMG bbcode button (all other editor buttons seems as normal) and the paper clip icon for attachments does nothign when clicked (checked in Firefox and IE). The forum that the form is being submitted to does allow images/attachments so I'm not sure if there's something wrong, or a setting somewhere that I've missed? Any advice would be much appreciated :)

-------------

Apologies, my bad! There is an 'allow attachments' checkbox that appears if the form is set to submit to a new thread (which luckily my form does). But still no IMG bbcode button which I really need to avoid our server being filled with images people could save elsewhere. For now I can ask people to write the bbcode by hand but if anyone can give me any tips on why this is happening or how to fix, please let me know. Thanks!

bananalive 11-17-2014 01:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jo_RHU (Post 2523005)
Apologies, my bad! There is an 'allow attachments' checkbox that appears if the form is set to submit to a new thread (which luckily my form does). But still no IMG bbcode button which I really need to avoid our server being filled with images people could save elsewhere. For now I can ask people to write the bbcode by hand but if anyone can give me any tips on why this is happening or how to fix, please let me know. Thanks!

Enable bbcode [img] on non-forum pages (vbulletin options -> bbcode settings)

m7sen 11-22-2014 04:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by m7sen (Post 2520758)
hi guys
can anyone help me

# I want to do select a specific time (like 24 hourse) so that member would be able to re- fill the form again
can i do it from ip members and guest too

# I want to make the forms can not be submitted until approved by the Administration (i try
PHP Code:

$newpost['visible'] = '0'

)

# I want to put The option to search for answers on the form fields in theard

# I want put new post button in theard if i use Post in Thread and new Thread button in forumdisplay if i use Forumid where Thread is posted

# i want to add fields answers in header moving bar

help me please :(

i hope to support this mod again :(

must upgrade to 4.3 for vb3.8.8

Quote:

Originally Posted by m7sen (Post 2521775)
I add a question
What is your sex ?
There are two options
one is Male
two is Female

i want to add icon for option one and another for option two
and answer is be icon

can i do it ?
or if i want add blue color for male and Pink for female !

and i add another question
Choose your country ?
i want the answer be icons of state flag

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2523114)
Enable bbcode [img] on non-forum pages (vbulletin options -> bbcode settings)

bananalive please help me

Simon Lloyd 11-23-2014 04:44 AM

m7sen, that is a lot of "I want...."'s maybe it would be best to Support the Developer and then ask or PM him/her and ask for a quote to do all that work, after all coders need to eat too! :)

m7sen 11-24-2014 04:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 2523801)
m7sen, that is a lot of "I want...."'s maybe it would be best to Support the Developer and then ask or PM him/her and ask for a quote to do all that work, after all coders need to eat too! :)


i can not pm hem coz his pm is full !!!!!!!!!!!!!

and what if i Support hem and he didnt answer me and help me

must help coz this is his mod !!!

if he will help me no porblem with me do supported hem

Simon Lloyd 11-28-2014 06:15 AM

I understand there's a lnguage barrier, but "Must help" no he doesn't have to, it is his mod, he built it and gave it to the community for free and the mod is marked unsupported which means he rarely has time to work anything extra or provide a support service.

I guess you'll just have to wait to see if he has time to answer in this thread.

iyihost 06-22-2017 05:17 PM

l want to show new thread page.

l created form and if you members click a new thread show form and than create thead.

Who can help me ?

blind-eddie 06-23-2017 08:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by iyihost (Post 2587696)
l want to show new thread page.

l created form and if you members click a new thread show form and than create thead.

Who can help me ?



Open the FORUMDISPLAY template and create a backup.

Find:
Code:

<td class="smallfont"><if condition="$show['newthreadlink']">
Add above:
Code:

<if condition="$forumid == ??">
<a href="/misc.php?do=form&fid=??">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/newthread.gif" alt="$vbphrase[post_new_thread]" border="0" /></a>
</if>
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != ??">

Scroll down a few lines, just below:
Code:

</a><else />&nbsp;</if>
Add below:

Code:

</if>
Now repeat these steps again further down the template to edit to lower New Thread Button

Happy editing!:up:

iyihost 06-23-2017 06:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 2587714)
Open the FORUMDISPLAY template and create a backup.

Find:
Code:

<td class="smallfont"><if condition="$show['newthreadlink']">
Add above:
Code:

<if condition="$forumid == ??">
<a href="/misc.php?do=form&fid=??">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/newthread.gif" alt="$vbphrase[post_new_thread]" border="0" /></a>
</if>
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != ??">

Scroll down a few lines, just below:
Code:

</a><else />&nbsp;</if>
Add below:

Code:

</if>
Now repeat these steps again further down the template to edit to lower New Thread Button

Happy editing!:up:

My version is 4.x :)

Can you write a 4.x code ?

macgyvers 12-03-2018 11:29 AM

User still able to create new thread bypassing the form by doing /newthread.php?do=newthread&f=x

How to prevent this?

Budget101 12-19-2018 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macgyvers (Post 2597614)
User still able to create new thread bypassing the form by doing /newthread.php?do=newthread&f=x

How to prevent this?

open newthread.php and add the following after <?php:

PHP Code:

if (!$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']) die(' Direct Access Denied.'); 

so the entire line 1 should look like this:

Code:

<?php if (!$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']) die(' Direct Access Denied.');
This prevents someone from typing in a new thread, rather than using the buttons


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02908 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,882KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (11)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (32)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete