vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - vBStatus - Facebook Style Status Display (v4) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=181283)

Denno 02-24-2009 11:06 AM

When I add this code to my template as the readme file tells me to it mess up the whole forum. I add it in the headinclude at the bottom.

I get a msg that reads:
Some error on line 64 the </if> tag and so on. Tells me that the if tag is a closure tag. Is there some tags missing in the code below?

<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">
<div id='mypopup' name='mypopup' style='z-index:1000; position: absolute; background: none; border: none;'></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/ajax_wrapper.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/headerjavascript.js"></script>
</if>
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->

Template Edit 2 (postbit OR postbit_legacy) (If your postbit is a verticle column you use postbit_legacy)

Search For: <if condition="$post['usertitle']">

Above This Code Add:

<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VB STATUS-->
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">

<div class=smallfont>
$post[username]
<em id="vbstatus_$post[postid]">
$post[vbstatus_status]
<if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']==$post['userid'] OR $vbstatus_isadmin==1">
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_inline']">
<a href="javascript:Att_AjaxDiv('inline=1&userid=$post[userid]&postid=$post[postid]','vbstatus/vbstatus_ajax.php','vbstatus_$post[postid]')">Edit</a>

<else />
<a href="javascript:Att_Ajax('userid=$post[userid]&postid=$post[postid]','vbstatus/vbstatus_ajax.php')">Edit</a>
</if>

</if>
</em>
</div>

</if>
<!--END VB STATUS-->
<!--END VB STATUS-->
<!--END VB STATUS-->

Cobra-J82 02-24-2009 12:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Denno (Post 1753229)
When I add this code to my template as the readme file tells me to it mess up the ....................

Make sure u add this at the end of headinclude (make sure it is the end)
Code:

<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<!--BEGIN VBSTATUS-->
<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbstatus_active']">
<div id='mypopup' name='mypopup' style='z-index:1000; position: absolute; background: none; border: none;'></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/ajax_wrapper.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="vbstatus/headerjavascript.js"></script>
</if>
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->
<!--END VBSTATUS-->

And regarding the postbit or postbit_legacy, if you dont know which one you are using, just add the code to both of them in your desired place.

Denno 02-24-2009 04:29 PM

Thanks, I got that to work now.

Denno 02-24-2009 05:03 PM

Now the next problem. The edit buttonw wont do anything. And I changed the javacode in the wrapper. Any ideas? Or is it like people say, it only works in the default template and not in others?

gemmk1 02-26-2009 06:54 PM

When i click edit it does not do anything can you tell us why please

zombietom 02-27-2009 10:08 AM

same here --click edit and nothing...bummer wanted to use this

RobbieZ 03-01-2009 01:12 PM

Ok so I seem to have solved the problem to the edit not working when clicked.

javascript:Att_Ajax('userid=4&postid=26888','vbsta tus/vbstatus_ajax.php')

First of all I used this.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=391

and overwrote and saved.

Then I cleared my cache or private data (depends what browser your using)

kalliey 03-03-2009 07:32 PM

why öäü not displayed?

How can i fix this?

i have ISO-8859-1 in my language settins in acp and in mysql the same.

soletrader 03-04-2009 03:05 AM

Ive upgraded to v4 but somehow the "is" always remain by default. Anyone know how one can change the status from the "is" word? Thanks

Keyser S?ze 03-05-2009 01:23 PM

looks neat but u should put up a screenshot of this in legacy postbit

well i got a request, and for it needed a pic, so heres a legacy screen if wanted, my request, can we take out the double of the username, like see it says my name Ice, then under says Ice again and what my status is, seems silly


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01699 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,741KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete