vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Chat Modifications - [DBTech] vBShout v6 (vB4) [AJAX] (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=236970)

DragonByte Tech 09-23-2011 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fabrice (Post 2248073)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/09/18.jpg

I board not the icon that appears yet everything sounds activate
Thank you for helping me

Please post Pro support questions in our Pro support forum.


Fillip

Micha66 09-23-2011 03:34 PM

hi, how can i use this chatbox as an widget?

DragonByte Tech 09-23-2011 03:41 PM

If you mean for vBulletin's forum sidebar, that is not a supported function at this time, sorry :(


Fillip

Micha66 09-23-2011 04:08 PM

thx for quick answering

i mean as a widget in my cms

Micha66 09-24-2011 07:41 PM

can nobody help me please?

DragonByte Tech 09-24-2011 07:53 PM

To put vBShout in a custom location, do the following:


Step 1: AdminCP -> DBTech - vBShout-> Instance Management -> [Edit].

Step 2: Change the Auto-Display Shoutbox setting to Disabled.

Step 3: Write down the the Varname setting. For the default shoutbox, it's instance1. The rest of this guide will assume you replace instance1 with the actual Varname if it is different.

Step 4: Enter the Style Manager and add either {vb:raw show.vbshout_instance1} (vB4) or {$show[vbshout_instance1]} (vB3) to the templates you wish the shoutbox to appear in.


Follow these steps as described and you will have total control over the position of the Shoutbox.
Please note that some locations may not work as intended on vBulletin 3.8, and also note that it is not designed to go in the Forum Blocks side-bar (vBulletin 4).

Hope that helps https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/11/9.png


Fillip

creppello 09-24-2011 09:41 PM

Hey Fillip, I've run into an odd problem. We just upgraded to Pro, we're BIG fans of DBTech mods.

When I click on the "Home Page" button in the navbar, I get this address....
http://team-kill.com/cmps_index.php?pageid=homepage
and the chatbox hangs.

BUT if you add the www., as in....
http://www.team-kill.com/cmps_index.php?pageid=homepage
the chatbox shows just fine.

Any thoughts?

Micha66 09-24-2011 09:51 PM

ok i have it!

thats the way i got the shoutbox in a widget:

1. create a new template, i called it: vbcms_widget_vbshout
2. code of the template: {vb:raw show.vbshout_instance1}
3. save the template
4. create a new html-widget. name it whatever you want.
5. use for the widget the templatename: vbcms_widget_vbshout
6. code of the widget: <div><div/>
7. save it and put it in the layout whereever you want.
8. to get it working you have to disable the Auto-Display of the Shoutbox



Muhaha im so proud of myself, im a real newbie and made it myself :) :)

ozzy47 09-24-2011 10:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by creppello (Post 2249711)
Hey Fillip, I've run into an odd problem. We just upgraded to Pro, we're BIG fans of DBTech mods.

When I click on the "Home Page" button in the navbar, I get this address....
http://team-kill.com/cmps_index.php?pageid=homepage
and the chatbox hangs.

BUT if you add the www., as in....
http://www.team-kill.com/cmps_index.php?pageid=homepage
the chatbox shows just fine.

Any thoughts?

Please post pro support issues on the DBT website in the pro support forum. :)

creppello 09-24-2011 10:03 PM

Will do, thanks.

mikem164 09-24-2011 10:03 PM

Very nice Shout. I did a lot of reading in this thread to change the typing background, where you type. I tried your suggestions:
"
It seems it's the input_background stylevar you need to modify.
If this doesn't work either, check the following CSS attribute in vbulletin-formcontrols.css: "

I tried this and it didn't work.
I got to change this to keep it, thanks!

ozzy47 09-24-2011 10:04 PM

DBT don't have a dedicated widget for use in the CMS, however the deployment system can be used for it:

To put vBShout in a custom location, do the following:

Step 1: AdminCP -> DBTech - vBShout-> Instance Management -> [Edit].

Step 2: Change the Auto-Display Shoutbox setting to Disabled.

Step 3: Change the Shoutbox Deployment setting to include the script names of all the pages you wish the Shoutbox to appear on. For instance:
To have it appear on the front page (CMS) as well as the Forum Home, you'd enter index,vbcms for this setting.
To have it appear on every page, you'd remove the contents of this setting.

Step 4: Change the Manually Display Shoutbox setting to include the template names you wish the Shoutbox to appear on. For instance:
To have it appear on the front page (CMS) as well as the Forum Home, you'd enter FORUMHOME,vbcms_page for this setting.
To have it appear on every page, you'd enter navbar for this setting.

Step 5: Enter the Style Manager and add either {vb:raw vbshout} (vB4) or {$vbshout} (vB3) to the templates you named in Step 4 in the desired location.

Follow these steps as described and you will have total control over the position of the Shoutbox.
Please note that some locations may not work as intended on vBulletin 3.8, and also note that it is not designed to go in the Forum Blocks side-bar (vBulletin 4).

Hope that helps

ozzy47 09-24-2011 10:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mikem164 (Post 2249721)
Very nice Shout. I did a lot of reading in this thread to change the typing background, where you type. I tried your suggestions:
"
It seems it's the input_background stylevar you need to modify.
If this doesn't work either, check the following CSS attribute in vbulletin-formcontrols.css: "

I tried this and it didn't work.
I got to change this to keep it, thanks!

Open the template DragonByte Tech: vBShout Templates/dbtech_vbshout_shoutarea_vertical

Place the following code in the html text in there after width:98%;
HTML Code:

background-color:#000000"
So it looks like this:
HTML Code:

<ul class="dbtech_shoutarea_{vb:raw direction}">
        <li>
                <textarea id="dbtech_shoutbox_editor{vb:var instance.instanceid}" rows="9" cols="1" onkeyup="javascript:vBShout{vb:var instance.instanceid}.check_length();" onkeydown="return vBShout{vb:var instance.instanceid}.keystroke(event);" style="height:{vb:math {vb:var instance.options.height} + 26}px; width:98%; background-color:#000000" float: {vb:raw direction};"></textarea>
        </li>
</ul>

You can change the color to what you wish by changing the 000000 to a different value.

mikem164 09-24-2011 10:31 PM

Not only did that work, but you replied with it in 8 minutes with a very indepth explanation! Fantastic job indeed man, *Nominate you for Member of the Month* Good job and THANKS!!!

Tahooma 09-27-2011 07:31 AM

is it just me or is this mod way overloaded ?
big js and css files blow up the size of forum.php.
Very sad story, as this chat would be my favorite, function wise...

DragonByte Tech 09-28-2011 01:55 AM

It's just you, those things are required to allow the Shoutbox to be displayed on every page. Previously, CSS / JS would not load unless you specified what pages it should load on, however the majority of our users were not experienced enough to be able to know that, for instance, in order to put the shoutbox on the vBulletin CMS, they needed to add "vbcms" to the "scripts to load the SB on" setting.

Therefore, we opted for removing that requirement altogether.

Fillip

Lestat_ 09-28-2011 02:04 AM

maybe stupid question but i don't see it in the description : does the lite version has a function where users can choose font size ? It used to be pro only but i missed a few updates so I'm not sure wether it has been added as a lite feature recently or not :$

ozzy47 09-28-2011 02:10 AM

Only text options available in the lite version is.

Update text styles

Bold
Italic
Underline
Font
Colour

The font size is in the pro version

DragonByte Tech 09-28-2011 02:11 AM

In 99% of cases we do not backport Pro features into Lite. That option is still Pro-only :)


Fillip

Lestat_ 09-28-2011 02:24 AM

thanks for the info mate, keep up the good work :)

Lestat_ 09-28-2011 05:04 AM

decided to try out the pro version and just bought a 3 month license (awaiting authorisation it sais so could not yet test it) :)-

Tahooma 09-28-2011 05:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2250746)
It's just you, those things are required to allow the Shoutbox to be displayed on every page. Previously, CSS / JS would not load unless you specified what pages it should load on, however the majority of our users were not experienced enough to be able to know that, for instance, in order to put the shoutbox on the vBulletin CMS, they needed to add "vbcms" to the "scripts to load the SB on" setting.

Therefore, we opted for removing that requirement altogether.


Fillip

HI
No question, fabulous piece of software, but huge kb-payload is not what i expect in modern times of site optimizing.
Good luck for your mod, we used the pro version for 1 year, but cant renew after taking care of loading times, etc

Lestat_ 09-28-2011 05:35 AM

the custom commands feature in the pro version is sooooooooooooo coooooooooooooool :D

lovegirl 10-01-2011 02:09 PM

twessionatt is member number 9250!* @ 05:13 PM
*phithepheby is member number 9250!* @ 04:54 PM
*juha is member number 9250!* @ 04:53 PM

it keeps saying same number , and is there any way to disable it ?its a bit annoying

ozzy47 10-01-2011 02:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lovegirl (Post 2251985)
twessionatt is member number 9250!* @ 05:13 PM
*phithepheby is member number 9250!* @ 04:54 PM
*juha is member number 9250!* @ 04:53 PM

it keeps saying same number , and is there any way to disable it ?its a bit annoying

You could try to set the Member Marker Interval to a higher number like 100000 in, ACP/DBTech - vBShout/Instance Management/Forum Milestones

DragonByte Tech 10-01-2011 04:59 PM

Or set it to 0, which disables it :)


Fillip

bosanci28 10-03-2011 09:21 PM

1 Attachment(s)
hmmm,i moved the chat box above the footer and
why the chat box is attached to the other section?
see screen,
thanks

DragonByte Tech 10-03-2011 10:21 PM

Because there's no spacing between them, you can try editing the dbtech_vbshout_shoutbox template and adding a <br /> or two at the top.

Fillip

bosanci28 10-03-2011 10:33 PM

and where i can find that file exactly? i have look and i dont see where is it..
thanks

DragonByte Tech 10-03-2011 10:41 PM

Templates can be found in the Template Manager in vBulletin AdminCP, they are not files.

Fillip

bosanci28 10-03-2011 11:44 PM

yap,found it,edited,works!,thanks friend.

L4m1n04s 10-19-2011 07:10 PM

I have a problem, when clicking > Notifications > New Mentions it takes me to this URL /members/***.html#mentions which take me to the vistors mesages page in the user profile.

Any suggestions

DragonByte Tech 10-19-2011 07:36 PM

Wrong thread ;p

Also it's because of vBSEO, I was unable to fix it so it worked for everybody :(


Fillip

my123world 10-21-2011 07:18 AM

Fatal error: Class 'VBSHOUT' not found in /***/public_html/dbtech/vbshout/actions/admin/instance.php on line 42

Fatal error: Class 'VBSHOUT' not found in /***/public_html/dbtech/vbshout/actions/admin/chatroom.php on line 35

Any Help? Whats Happening...?

BlackCat762 10-22-2011 01:53 AM

1 Attachment(s)
The permissions manager section is blank. I can see On/Off, and places for input, but not the settings themselves. Any advice?

SS Attached.




Quote:

Originally Posted by my123world (Post 2259665)
Fatal error: Class 'VBSHOUT' not found in /***/public_html/dbtech/vbshout/actions/admin/instance.php on line 42

Fatal error: Class 'VBSHOUT' not found in /***/public_html/dbtech/vbshout/actions/admin/chatroom.php on line 35


Any Help? Whats Happening...?

You need to look at the "readme's" included in the folder. I believe it addresses this problem.

dany_danay 10-24-2011 12:53 PM

I want to put textarea input at the bottom, any help

DragonByte Tech 10-24-2011 01:10 PM

That is a Pro-only feature :)


Fillip

dany_danay 10-24-2011 01:33 PM

I know, but i think someone can do it

bhanu545 10-27-2011 05:45 PM

shoutbox fine if it's after footer but not after nav, why?

DragonByte Tech 10-27-2011 07:47 PM

Your template may lack the necessary hook. Use these instructions to manually place the Shoutbox where you want it to go:

To put vBShout in a custom location, do the following:


Step 1: AdminCP -> DBTech - vBShout-> Instance Management -> [Edit].

Step 2: Change the Auto-Display Shoutbox setting to Disabled.

Step 3: Write down the the Varname setting. For the default shoutbox, it's instance1. The rest of this guide will assume you replace instance1 with the actual Varname if it is different.

Step 4: Enter the Style Manager and add either {vb:raw show.vbshout_instance1} (vB4) or {$show[vbshout_instance1]} (vB3) to the templates you wish the shoutbox to appear in.


Follow these steps as described and you will have total control over the position of the Shoutbox.
Please note that some locations may not work as intended on vBulletin 3.8, and also note that it is not designed to go in the Forum Blocks side-bar (vBulletin 4).


Fillip


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03556 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,833KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete